Here Are The 2021 Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations!


The Florida Film Critics Circle have anounced their nominations for the best of 2021 and they kept things simple by only nominating three films for Best Picture.  (Take that, Indiana!)

The winners will be announced on December 21st!

BEST PICTURE
ANNETTE
MASS
THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST ACTOR
NICOLAS CAGE – PIG
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH – THE POWER OF THE DOG
ADAM DRIVER – ANNETTE
ANDREW GARFIELD – TICK, TICK… BOOM
OSCAR ISAAC – THE CARD COUNTER

BEST ACTRESS
JESSICA CHASTAIN – THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
LADY GAGA – HOUSE OF GUCCI
ALANA HAIM – LICORICE PIZZA
KRISTEN STEWART – SPENCER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
JAMIE DORNAN – BELFAST
JARED LETO – HOUSE OF GUCCI
VINCENT LINDON – TITANE
J.K. SIMMONS – BEING THE RICARDOS
KODI SMIT-MCPHEE – THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ARIANA DEBOSE – WEST SIDE STORY
KIRSTEN DUNST – THE POWER OF THE DOG
RUTH NEGGA – PASSING

BEST ENSEMBLE
LICORICE PIZZA
MASS
THE POWER OF THE DOG
WEST SIDE STORY
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST DIRECTOR
KENNETH BRANAGH – BELFAST
JANE CAMPION – THE POWER OF THE DOG
LEOS CARAX – ANNETTE
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI – WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON – LICORICE PIZZA
WES ANDERSON – THE FRENCH DISPATCH
KENNETH BRANAGH – BELFAST
LEOS CARAX, RON & RUSSELL MAEL – ANNETTE
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI – WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY
FRAN KRANZ – MASS
KRISTEN WIIG & ANNIE MUMOLO – BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
JANE CAMPION – THE POWER OF THE DOG
STEVEN LEVENSON – TICK, TICK…BOOM!
TONY KUSHNER – WEST SIDE STORY
FRANÇOIS OZON – SUMMER OF 85

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
GREIG FRASER – DUNE
MIKE GIOULAKIS – OLD
JANUSZ KAMIŃSKI – WEST SIDE STORY
CLAIRE MATHON – SPENCER
ARI WEGNER – THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ANNETTE
DUNE
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTIOIN
ANNETTE
BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR
DUNE
WEST SIDE STORY

BEST SCORE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE FRENCH DISPATCH
JONNY GREENWOOD – THE POWER OF THE DOG
RON & RUSSELL MAEL – ANNETTE
HANS ZIMMER – DUNE

BEST DOCUMENTARY
FLEE
PROCESSION
SUMMER OF SOUL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
DRIVE MY CAR
THE HAND OF GOD
RIDERS OF JUSTICE
TITANE
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BELLE
ENCANTO
EVANGELION 3.0+1.0 THRICE UPON A TIME
FLEE
JOSEP
LUCA
THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

BEST FIRST FILM
THE LOST DAUGHTER
MASS
PASSING
PIG
SHIVA BABY

BREAKOUT AWARD
JUDE HILL – BELFAST
COOPER HOFFMAN – LICORICE PIZZA
RACHEL ZEGLER – WEST SIDE STORY

THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD
ENZIAN Theater
Keisha Rae Witherspoon
Amy Seimetz

Here Are The 2020 Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations!


The Florida Film Critics Circle announced their nominees for the best of 2020 earlier today!

All I can say is “Thank you, Florida, for doing the right thing!”  Seriously, the best films of 2020 should be announced in December of 2020 and January of 2021.  This whole extended eligibility window that a lot of groups are doing because of the pandemic is idiotic.

Another thing that I’ve noticed is that the late Brian Dennehy has been getting some critical support for his final performance in Driveways.  (I’ll be seeing Driveways next week.)  It would be interesting if both Denney and Chadwick Boseman landed nominations.  I’m not sure which year holds the record for the most posthumous nominations but, if both Boseman and Denney were nominated for Oscars, it would be the first time that there was more than one posthumous acting nominee.

Here’s the nominees.  The winners will be announced on the 21st!

BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Minari

BEST ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
John Magaro – First Cow
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Elisabeth Moss – Shirley
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Brian Dennehy – Driveways
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Bill Murray – On the Rocks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Swankie – Nomadland
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Jane Adams – She Dies Tomorrow

BEST ENSEMBLE
Mangrove
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari

BEST DIRECTOR
Florian Zeller – The Father
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Peter Docter/ Kemp Powers/Mike Jones – Soul
Jack Fincher – Mank
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Jon Raymond/ Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Florian Zeller/Christopher Hampton – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Shabier Kirchner – Lovers Rock
Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet
Victor Kossakovsky/Egil Håskjold Larsen – Gunda
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Andrew Jackson – Tenet
Mark Bakowski – The Midnight Sky
Murray Barber – Possessor

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTIOIN
Dan Webster – Mank
Kirby Feagan – Shirley
Adam Marshall – Lovers Rock

BEST SCORE
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
William Tyler – First Cow
Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross/Jon Batiste – Soul
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dick Johnson is Dead
Gunda
You Don’t Nomi
Time
David Byrne’s American Utopia

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Los Fuertes
Those Who Remained
Minari
The Painted Bird
Dry Wind

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Wolfwalkers
Soul
Ride Your Wave
The Wolf House
Over the Moon

BEST FIRST FILM
Promising Young Woman
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Relic
The Father
Some Kind of Heaven

BREAKOUT AWARD
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Odessa Young – Shirley
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Marin Ireland – The Dark and the Wicked
Lucas Jaye – Driveways

THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD
ENZIAN Theater
Keisha Rae Witherspoon
Amy Seimetz

The Florida Film Critics Name Dunkirk The Best of 2017!


The Florida Film Critics have announced their picks for the best of 2017!  Check out the nominees here and the winners below!

Best Picture — Dunkirk

Best Director — Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk

Best Actor — Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Best Actress — Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actor — Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress — Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Ensemble — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay — Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay — Call Me By Your Name

Best Cinematography — Blade Runner 2049

Best Visual Effects — Blade Runner 2049

Best Art Direction/Production Design — Blade Runner 2049

Best Score — Blade Runner 2049

Best Documentary — Jane

Best Foreign Language Film — BPM

Best Animated Film — Coco

Best First Film — Get Out

Pauline Kael Breakout Award — Timothee Chalamet

The Golden Orange — The Cast and Crew of The Florida Project

Here Are The 2017 Nominations of The Florida Film Critics!


Oddly, the Florida Film Critics showed very little love to The Florida Project.  The acclaimed film only received one nomination, for Willem DaFoe.

BEST PICTURE

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
  • Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
  • Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water”
  • Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
  • Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ACTOR

  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”
  • James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
  • Robert Pattinson – “Good Time”
  • Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me By Your Name”

BEST ACTRESS

  • Cynthia Nixon – “A Quiet Passion
  • Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
  • Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
  • Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Armie Hammer – “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Barry Keoghan – “The Killing of A Sacred Deer”
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
  • Holly Hunter – “The Big Sick”
  • Hong Chau – “Downsizing”
  • Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
  • Mary J. Blige – “Mudbound”

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Big Sick”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Big Sick”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Marjorie Prime”
  • “Molly’s Game”
  • “The Disaster Artist”
  • “The Lost City of Z”
  • “Wonderstruck”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Personal Shopper”
  • “The Post”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Wonderstruck”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Wonderstruck”

BEST SCORE

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • “Dawson City: Frozen Time”
  • “Ex Libris: New York Public Library”
  • “Faces Places”
  • “Jane”
  • “Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold”
  • “Kedi”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • “BPM”
  • “First They Killed My Father”
  • “Loveless”
  • “The Ornithologist”
  • “The Square”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

BEST FIRST FILM

BREAKOUT AWARD

  • Barry Keoghan
  • Greta Gerwig
  • Jordan Peele
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Timothée Chalamet