Here Are The 2021–2022 Emmy Winners


The Emmys were handed out tonight.  With a few exceptions, the voters and I don’t quite agree.  Oh well.  At least Amanda Seyfried won.

Here are the winners!

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage
WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
Will Poulter, Dopesick
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game
WINNER: Matthew Macfayden, Succession
John Turturro, Severance
Christopher Walken, Severance
Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette, Severance
WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
J. Smith Cameron, Succession
Sarah Snook, Succession
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry
WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Connie Britton, The White Lotus
WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Toni Collette, The Staircase
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret Qualley, Maid
WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race
WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

Dopesick, Danny Strong
The Dropout, Michael Showalter
The Dropout, Francesca Gregorini
Maid, John Wells
Station Eleven, Hiro Murai
WINNER: The White Lotus, Mike White

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

Dopesick, Danny Strong
The Dropout, Elizabeth Meriwether
Impeachment: American Crime Story, Sarah Burgess
Maid, Molly Smith Metzler
Station Eleven, Patrick Sommerville
WINNER: The White Lotus, Mike White

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Ali Wong: Don Wong, Ali Wong
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe — Hungary for Democracy, Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, Scott Sherman
WINNER: Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel, Jerrod Carmichael
Nicole Byer, BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo), Nicole Byer
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special, Norm Macdonald

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Abbott Elementary, “Pilot,” Quinta Brunson
Barry, “710N,” Duffy Boudreau
Barry, “starting now,” Alec Berg and Bill Hader
Hacks, “The One, the Only,” Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky
Only Murders in the Building, “True Crime,” Steve Martin and John Hoffman
Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral,” Jane Becker
What We Do in the Shadows, “The Casino,” Sarah Naftalis
What We Do in the Shadows, “The Wellness Center,” Stefani Robinson

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go,” Jason Bateman
Severance, “The We We Are,” Ben Stiller
WINNER: Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light,” Hwang Dong-hyuk
Succession, “All the Bells Say,” Mark Mylod
Succession, “The Disruption,” Cathy Yan
Succession, “Too Much Birthday,” Lorene Scarfaria
Yellowjackets, “Pilot,” Karen Kusama

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Atlanta, “New Jazz,” Hiro Murai
Barry, “710N,” Bill Hader
Hacks, “There Will Be Blood,” Lucia Aniello
The Ms. Pat Show, “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day,” Mary Lou Belli
Only Murders in the Building, “The Boy from 6B,” Cherien Dabis
Only Murders in the Building, “True Crime,” Jamie Babbit
WINNER: Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral,” MJ Delaney

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Better Call Saul, “Plan and Execution,” Thomas Schnauz
Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go,” Chris Mundy
Severance, “The We We Are,” Dan Erickson
Squid Game, “One Lucky Day,” Hwang Dong-hyuk
WINNER: Succession, “All the Bells Say,” Jesse Armstrong
Yellowjackets, “F Sharp,” Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson
Yellowjackets, “Pilot,” Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Brian Cox, Succession
WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick, Hulu
The Dropout, Hulu
Inventing Anna, Netflix
Pam & Tommy, Hulu
WINNER: The White Lotus, HBO

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
WINNER: Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things
WINNER: Succession
Yellowjackets

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Adrien Brody, Succession
James Cromwell, Succession
WINNER: Colman Domingo, Euphoria
Arian Moayed, Succession
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hope Davis, Succession
Marcia Gay Harden, The Morning Show
Martha Kelly, Euphoria
Sanaa Lathan, Succession
Harriet Walter, Succession
WINNER: Lee You-mi, Squid Game

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams, Hacks
Harriet Sansom Harris, Hacks
Jane Lynch, Only Murders in the Building
WINNER: Laurie Metcalf, Hacks
Kaitlin Olson, Hacks
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jerrod Carmichael, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Curb Your Enthusiasm
James Lance, Ted Lasso
WINNER: Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building
Christopher McDonald, Hacks
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Reno 911: The Hunt for QAnon
The SurvivorZoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman, Making It
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
WINNER: RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes
The Oscars
WINNER: Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent
Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back!

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

WINNER: Adele: One Night Only
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman
The Problem With Jon Stewart
WINNER: Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy
VICE
The World According to Jeff Goldblum

2022 Emmy Nomination Thoughts


The Emmy nominations were announced this morning.  As usual, I agree with a few of the nominations and disagreed with the majority of them.  I was happy to see Abbott Elementary nominated for Best Comedy.  I was happy that Barry got a lot of love.  You can see all the nominees over at Emmys.com.

For the most part, I think my personal nominations were better.

For Best Comedy Series, I was happy to see Abbott Elementary, Barry, Only Murders In The Building, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, and What We Do In The Shadows nominated.  I was not happy to see that Cobra Kai, Ghosts, and The Flight Attendant were pretty much shut out of the major categories, with the exception of Kaley Cuoco’s nomination for Best Actress.  Though I’m not a huge fan of Ted Lasso, I realize that others are and I don’t think it’s bad show as much as it’s just not for me.  Hacks, I am going to guess, was nominated because it was about show business.  Curb Your Enthusiasm was nominated out-of-habit, as this latest season was pretty much unwatchable.  I’m disappointed Atlanta wasn’t nominated but, to be honest, I kind of suspected that this season would be too surreal for the voters.  Donald Glover was nominated for Best Actor but how did Atlanta not land even a single writing nomination?

For Drama Series, I actually agree with 6 of the 8 nominees, Better Call Saul, Euphoria, Severance, Squid Game, and Yellowjackets.  I will be rooting for Yellowjackets, though we all know that Succession is going to win again.  Succession pretty much dominated the acting nominations as well.  I’ll be cheering for Severance’s Adam Scott and Christopher Walken and Yellowjackets’s Melanie Lynesky and Christina Ricci.  That said, I’m fully expecting Succession to sweep.  Maybe Bob Odenkirk will finally get some Emmy love and spare us from a self-congratulatory Brian Cox acceptance speech.  That would be nice.

Best Limited Series, I don’t even want to talk about.  I agree with one nominee, The Dropout.  My other favorite miniseries — shows like Maid, Pistol, Candy, The Offer, Angelyne, 1883, Dr. Death — were shut out for stuff like Inventing Anna and Pam & Tommy.  I imagine that Dopesick will sweep this category, despite not being that interesting of a show.  Narratively, Dopesick was a mess but it had four good performances (Michael Keaton, Kaitlyn Dever, Peter Sarsgaard, and Will Poulter) and a villain that was easy to dislike.

As far as Best TV Movie goes, I imagine that The Survivor will win and I’m happy with that.  I would have liked to have seen a nomination or two for I Want You Back and The House but The Survivor is an important film and, at a time when anti-Semitism and Holocaust denial is being normalized, it’s a film that deserves more attention.  With a growing number of celebrities and influencers recently displaying their ignorance of what happened in Nazi Germany and often being openly anti-Semitic without any apparent consequences, it’s easy to see why it’s important to honor films like The Survivor.

The Amazing Race was nominated for Best Competition Show.  I was happy about that.

When I started off this post, I was upset about the Emmys snubbing some of my favorite shows but, as I’ve sat here typing, I’ve calmed down.  It’s just the Emmys and don’t know anyone who really takes them seriously.  The winners will be announced on September 12th.

What If Lisa Marie Had All The Power: 2022 Emmy Nominations Edition


The Emmy Nominations are due to be announced tomorrow so it’s time for the Shattered Lens to play a game that should be familiar to our longtime readers, What If Lisa Marie Had All The Power.

Below, you’ll find my personal Emmy nominations.  Keep in mind, these are not necessarily the shows and performers who I think will be nominated, though a few definitely will be.  Instead, these are my personal picks.  This is what would be nominated if I had all the power.

Now, there’s a lot of Emmy categories.  I went through the Emmy submissions and I picked nominees for every single category.  However, in the interest of space, I can’t list all of them in this post.  Instead, below, you’ll find my picks for the major categories.  If you want to see the complete list of my nominees, you can see it by clicking here!

Another thing you’ll probably notice while looking over my nominations is that I really, really liked The Amazing Race, Survivor (both the movie and the unrelated reality show), I Want You Back, The Voyeurs, The House, Barry, Atlanta, Cobra Kai, Abbott Elementary, Only Murders In The Building, Maid, Pistol, The Dropout, Candy, The Offer, Euphoria, Dexter: New Blood, The Gilded Age, Severance, Yellowstone, and Yellowjackets.  I also made an effort to make sure that each of the primetime networks got a little bit of love when it came to nominating the best shows of the year.  Fantasy Island and Dynasty may not be remembered by the Emmys but I enjoy both of them and I’m going to remember them!

Here are my nominees!  The winners are in bold.

Programming

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Atlanta (FX)

Barry (HBO)

Brooklyn Nine Nine (NBC)

Cobra Kai (Netflix)

The Flight Attendant (HBOMax)

Ghosts (CBS)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime)

Murderville (Netflix)

Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)

Saved By The Bell (Peacock)

What We Do In The Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)

Dynasty (The CW)

Euphoria (HBO)

Fantasy Island (Fox)

The Gilded Age (HBO)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

The Walking Dead (AMC)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Yellowstone (Paramount)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Angelyne (Peacock)

Candy (Hulu)

Dr. Death (Peacock)

The Dropout (Hulu)

1883 (Paramount Plus)

The Essex Serpent (Apple TV+)

Maid (Netflix)

The Offer (Paramount Plus)

Pistol (Hulu)

Slasher: Flesh & Blood (Shudder)

A Very British Scandal (Amazon Prime)

The Woman In The House Across The Street From The Girl In The Window (Netflix)

Outstanding TV Movie

Birds of Paradise (Amazon Prime)

Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney Plus)

The House (Netflix)

I Want You Back (Amazon Prime)

List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)

The Manor (Amazon Prime)

Psych 3: This is Gus (Peacock)

The Survivor (HBO)

The Valet (Hulu)

The Voyeurs (Amazon Prime)

Outstanding Variety Talk Show

Conan (TBS)

Friday Night Vibes (TBS)

Half in the Bag (YouTube)

Hart to Heart (Peacock)

E! Nightly Pop (E!)

Tha God’s Honest Truth With Charlemagne Tha God (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Show

The Truth With Ed and Randall (Peacock)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? (The CW)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Annie Live! (NBC)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show (NBC)

The 28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (TBS)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Merry Wives (Great Performances) (PBS)

Norm McDonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

Rita Ora at the Eiffel Tower (Streaming)

Step Into The Movies …. With Derek and Julianne Hough (ABC)

Taylor Tomlinson: Look At You (Netflix)

2022 Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (Shudder)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama, or Variety Series

I Think You Should Leave …. With Tim Robinson (Netflix)

State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Outstanding Short Form Non-Fiction or Reality Series

Beyond The Headlines (Lifetime)

Let’s Unpack That (People TV)

True Dating Stories (Fuse)

What Happens in Hollywood (Roku)

Outstanding Hosted Non-Fiction Series or Special

Gordon Ramsay’s Uncharted (Disney Plus)

History’s Greatest Mysteries (History)

The Last Drive-In (Shudder)

Painting With John (HBO)

Sketchbook (Disney Plus)

Talking Dead (AMC)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Collector’s Call (MeTV)

Impractical Jokers (TruTV)

Love is Blind (Netflix)

Storage Wars (A&E)

Temptation Island (USA)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Bachelor in Paradise (ABC)

Bar Rescue (Paramount)

Cheer (Netflix)

Intervention (A&E)

Married At First Sight (Lifetime)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)

American Idol (ABC)

The Bachelor (ABC)

The Bachelorette (ABC)

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Hell’s Kitchen (Fox)

Making The Cut (Amazon Prime)

Survivor (CBS)

Tough as Nails (CBS)

The Ultimate Surfer (ABC)

Performers

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Will Arnett in Murderville (Netflix)

Will Forte in MacGruber (Peacock)

Donald Glover in Atlanta (FX)

Bill Hader in Barry (HBO)

Ralph Macchio in Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Steve Martin in Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Andy Samberg in Brooklyn Nine Nine (NBC)

Martin Short in Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)

Jason Sudeikis in Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

William Zabka in Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman in Ozark (Netflix)

Kevin Costner in Yellowstone (Paramount)

Michael C. Hall in Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)

Tom Hiddleston in Loki (Disney Plus)

Lee Jung-jae in Squid Game (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk in Better Call Saul (AMC)

Norman Reedus in The Walking Dead (AMC)

Adam Scott in Severance (Apple TV+)

Morgan Spector in The Gilded Age (HBO)

Billy Bob Thornton in Goliath (Amazon Prime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series

Jon Bernthal in We Own This City (HBO)

Anson Boon in Pistol (Hulu)

David Cronenberg in Slasher: Flesh & Blood (Shudder)

Sam Elliott in 1883 (Paramount Plus)

Tom Hiddleston in The Essex Serpent (Apple TV+)

Oscar Isaac in Moon Knight (Disney Plus)

Joshua Jackson in Dr. Death (Peacock)

Samuel L. Jackson in The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

Michael Keaton in Dopesick (Hulu)

Toby Wallace in Pistol (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a TV Movie

Charlie Day in I Want You Back (Amazon Prime)

Eugenio Derbez in The Valet (Hulu)

Ben Foster in The Survivor (HBO)

Dule Hill in Psych 3: This is Gus (Peacock)

James Roday Rodriguez in Psych 3: This is Gus (Peacock)

Troye Sivan in Three Months (Paramount Plus)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Comedy Series

Andre Braugher in Brooklyn Nine Nine (NBC)

Anthony  Carrigan in Barry (HBO)

Thomas Ian Griffith in Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Brian Tyree Henry in Atlanta (FX)

Martin Kove in Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Mario Lopez in Saved By The Bell (Peacock)

Richie Moriarty in Ghosts (CBS)

Chris Perfiti in Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Stephen Root in Barry (HBO)

Henry Winkler in Barry (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Clancy Brown in Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)

Patrick Fabian in Better Call Saul (AMC)

Josh Hamilton in The Walking Dead (AMC)

Cole Hauser in Yellowstone (Paramount)

Ray Liotta in Hanna (Amazon Prime)

John Turturro in Severance (Apple TV+)

Christopher Walken in Severance (Apple TV+)

Sam Waterston in Law & Order (NBC)

Owen Wilson in Loki (Disney Plus)

O Yeong-su in Squid Game (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series

Naveen Andrews in The Dropout (Hulu)

Thomas Brodie-Sangster in Pistol (Hulu)

Stephen Fry in The Dropout (Hulu)

Matthew Goode in The Offer (Paramount Plus)

William H. Macy in The Dropout (Hulu)

Dylan Minnette in The Dropout (Hulu)

Nick Robinson in Maid (Netflix)

Alan Ruck in The Dropout (Hulu)

Christian Slater in Dr. Death (Peacock)

Sam Waterston in The Dropout (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Movie

Corbin Bernsen in Psych 3: This is Gus (Peacock)

Bruce Davison in The Manor (Amazon Prime)

Scott Eastwood in I Want You Back (Amazon Prime)

Ben Hardy in The Voyeurs (Amazon Prime)

Billy Magnussen in The Survivor (HBO)

Peter Sarsgaard in The Survivor (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon in Better Things (FX)

Rachel Brosnahan in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime)

Quinta Brunson in Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Miranda Cosgrove in iCarly (Peacock)

Kaley Cuoco in The Flight Attendant (HBOMax)

Natasia Demetriou in What We Do In The Shadows (FX)

Selena Gomez in Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Rose McIver in Ghosts (CBS)

Sandra Oh in The Chair (Netflix)

Jean Smart in Hacks (HBOMax)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Carrie Coon in The Gilded Age (HBO)

Elizabeth Gillies in Dynasty (The CW)

Nicole Kidman in Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)

Juliette Lewis in Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Melanie Lynesky in Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Anna Paquin in Flack (Amazon Prime)

Kelly Reilly in Yellowstone (Paramount)

Winona Ryder in Stranger Things (Netflix)

Roselyn Sanchez in Fantasy Island (Fox)

Zendaya in Euphoria (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

Kristen Bell in The Woman In The House Across The Street From The Girl In The Window (Netflix)

Jessica Biel in Candy (Hulu)

Lily Collins in Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Claire Danes in The Essex Serpent (Apple TV+)

Elle Fanning in The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)

Claire Foy in A Very British Scandal (Amazon Prime)

Isabel May in 1883 (Paramount Plus)

Margaret Qualley in Maid (Netflix)

Emmy Rossum in Angelyne (Peacock)

Amanda Seyfried in The Dropout (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a TV Movie

Kristine Foseth in Birds of Paradise (Amazon Prime)

Barbara Hershey in The Manor (Amazon Prime)

Kelly Hu in List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)

Diana Silvers in Birds of Paradise (Amazon Prime)

Jenny Slate in I Want You Back (Amazon Prime)

Sydney Sweeney in The Voyeurs (Amazon Prime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz in Atlanta (FX)

Hannah Einbinder in Hacks (HBOMax)

Melissa Famero in Brooklyn Nine Nine (NBC)

Sarah Goldberg in Barry (HBO)

Janelle James in Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Elizabeth Berkley Lauren in Saved By The Bell (Peacock)

Peyton List in Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Sheryl Lee Ralph in Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Kristen Schaal in What We Do In The Shadows (FX)

Rebecca Wisocky in Ghosts (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Patricia Arquette in Severance (Apple TV+)

Christine Baranski in The Gilded Age (HBO)

Jennifer Carpenter in Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)

Julia Garner in Ozark (Netflix)

Jung Ho-yeon in Squid Game (Netflix)

Cynthia Nixon in The Gilded Age (HBO)

Christina Ricci in Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Rhea Seehorn in Better Call Saul (AMC)

Sydney Sweeney in Euphoria (HBO)

Sophie Thatcher in Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series

Anne Archer in The Dropout (Hulu)

Kate Burton in The Dropout (Hulu)

Sydney Chandler in Pistol (Hulu)

Kaitlyn Dever in Dopesick (Hulu)

Molly Ephraim in Angelyne (Hulu)

Faith Hill in 1883 (Paramount Plus)

Camryn Mi-young Kim in The Dropout (Hulu)

Melanie Lynesky in Candy (Hulu)

Laurie Metcalf in The Dropout (Hulu)

Michaela Watkins in The Dropout (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a TV Movie

Jacqueline Bisset in Birds of Paradise (Amazon Prime)

Natasha Liu Bordizzo in The Voyeurs (Amazon Prime)

Vicky Krieps in The Survivor (HBO)

Sylvia Kwan in List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)

Gina Rodriguez in I Want You Back (Amazon Prime)

Maddie Ziegler in The Fallout (HBOMax)

Outstanding Guest Actor On A Comedy Series

James Caverly in Only Murders in the Building “The boy From 6B” (Hulu)

David Duchovny in The Chair “Last Bus In Town” (Netflix)

Paul Walter Hauser in Cobra Kai “Party Time” (Netflix)

Nathan Lane in Only Murder In The Building “The Boy From 6B” (Hulu)

Joe Mantegna in Barry “crazytimeshitshow” (HBO)

Liam Neeson in Atlanta “New Jazz” (FX)

Craig Robinson in Brooklyn Nine Nine “PB&J” (NBC)

Miguel Sandoval in Barry “all the sauces” (HBO)

Sting in Only Murders in the Building “The Sting” (Hulu)

Matt Walsh in Ghosts “The Vault” (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Actor on Drama Series

Michael Biehn in The Walking Dead “Warlords” (AMC)

Colman Domingo in Euphoria “Ruminations: Big and Little Bullys” (HBO)

Robert Englund in Stranger Things “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” (Netflix)

Michael Gill in The Gilded Age “Face The Music” (HBO)

Richard E. Grant in Loki “Journey Into Mystery” (Disney Plus)

William Hurt in Goliath “Spilt Milk” (Amazon Prime)

Sam Neill in Invasion “The Last Day” (Apple TV+)

Tom Pelphrey in Ozark “You’re The Boss” (Netflix)

John Douglas Thompson in The Gilded Age “Let The Tournament Begin” (HBO)

Yul Vasquez in Severance “In Perpetuity” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actress On A Comedy Series

Odessa A’zion in Ghosts “Attic Girl” (CBS)

Vanessa Bayer in Barry “710N” (HBO)

Kelly Bishop in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Maisel vs. Lemon: The Cut Contest” (Amazon Prime)

Tina Fey in Only Murders in The Building “The Sting” (Hulu)

Ava Grey in Atlanta “New Jazz” (FX)

Oona O’Brien in Cobra Kai “Minefields” (Netflix)

Elizabeth Perkins in Barry “crazytimeshitshow” (HBO)

Laura San Giacomo in Barry “crazytimeshitshow” (HBO)

Sharon Stone in The Flight Attendant “Brothers & Sisters” (HBOMax)

Alanna Urbach in The Flight Attendant “Drowning Woman” (HBOMax)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Karen Aldridge in Severance “Defiant Jazz” (Apple TV+)

Ashlie Atkinson in The Gilded Age “Tucked Up In Newport” (HBO)

Linda Emond in The Gilded Age “Charity Has Two Functions” (HBO)

Jeannine Kasper in Law & Order “The Right Thing” (NBC)

Martha Kelly in Euphoria “Stand Still Like The Hummingbird” (HBO)

Amybeth McNulty in Stranger Things “Chapter One: The Hellfire Club” (Netflix)

Gabriella Pizzolo in Stranger Things “Chapter Six: The Dive” (Netflix)

Christen Sharice in Law & Order “Fault Lines” (NBC)

Jackie Weaver in Yellowstone “Winning or Learing” (Paramount)

Lee You-mi in Squid Game “Gganbu” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Brendan Gleeson in State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Sean Kanan in Studio City (Amazon Prime)

Tim Robinson in I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson (Netflix)

Nick Stahl in Fear The Walking Dead: Dead in the Water (AMC+)

Outstanding Actress In A Short From Comedy or Drama Series

Natalie Burn in Studio City (Amazon Prime)

Patricia Clarkson in State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Carolyn Hennesy in Studio City (Amazon Prime)

Juliet Vega in Studio City (Amazon Prime)

The nominations will be announced tomorrow!  Good luck to all the contenders!

Here are the Emmy Nominations!


I’ll just be honest and admit that the Emmys snuck up on me this year. It’s been a busy few weeks and I still haven’t gotten to sit down and watch all of the contenders so my opinions on what got snubbed and who deserves to win probably aren’t worth much.

I will say this: I am stunned that Small Axe was pretty much totally snubbed. (It did get a cinematography nominations but that was it.) Under last year rules, Amazon could have submitted at least three of the Small Axe films for Oscar consideration — Mangrove, Red, White, and Blue, and Lovers Rock. It chose not to, announcing that Small Axe was only going to be submitted for the Emmy awards. You have to wonder if there’s any regret about that decision because all three of those films were superior to many of the films that were Oscar-nominated earlier this year. (Mangrove has been described as being “the good version of The Trial of The Chicago 7.”)

Though it never got the critical love that Small Axe received, I was a fan of Hulu’s A Teacher and it’s a shame that neither it nor Kate Mara received nominations this year.

I’m happy to see Cobra Kai get some love. And I’ll be happy when the inevitable Ted Lasso backlash kicks in because gooddamn, if there’s any series that I’m sick of hearing about….

Here are the major Emmy nominees!

Outstanding Drama Series

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Crown

The Mandalorian

Lovecraft Country

Pose

The Handmaid’s Tale

This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Pen15

Emily in Paris

Hacks

Ted Lasso

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Billy Porter, Pose

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale

Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale

O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale

John Lithgow, Perry Mason

Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Emerald Fennell, The Crown

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

William H. Macy, Shameless

Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant, Shrill

Jean Smart, Hacks

Allison Janney, Mom

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Limited Series

Mare of Easttown

I May Destroy You

WandaVision

The Queen’s Gambit

The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Television Movie

Uncle Frank

Sylvie’s Love

Oslo

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Dolly Parton’s Christmas on The Square

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ewan McGregor, Halston

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit

Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country

Charles Dance, The Crown

Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier

Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian

Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale

Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale

Claire Foy, The Crown

Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Chris Rock, Saturday Night Live

Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live

Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live

Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live

Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live

Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Jane Adams, Hacks

Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Conan

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye

Nicole Byer, Nailed It!

Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, and Gail Simmons, Top Chef

Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank

The Emmys Suck and Here’s A List of the Major Nominees!


Earlier today, I posted my emmy picks.

Well, here’s what was actually nominated.  As you look over this list, you’ll see that — while Twin Peaks did receive 9 nominations — it was shunned in the major categories.  Kyle MacLachlan was nominated for Best Actor.  Twin Peaks was not nominated for Best Limited Series.

Oh!  But hey — Alec Baldwin got another nomination for doing his part to reelect Donald Trump.

The Emmys suck.

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta”
“Barry”
“Black-ish”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“GLOW”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Silicon Valley”
“The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson (“black-ish”
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”
Larry David (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Allison Janney (“Mom)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“black-ish”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace & Frankie”)

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Zazie Beetz (“Atlanta”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Laurie Metcalf (“Roseanne”)
Megan Mullally (“Will & Grace”)

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Sterling K. Brown (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Bryan Cranston (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Donald Glover (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bill Hader (“Saturday Night Live”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Katt Williams (“Atlanta”)

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Tina Fey (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tiffany Haddish (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)
Molly Shannon (“Will & Grace”)
Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish”)

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Game of Thrones”
“This Is Us”
“The Crown”
“The Americans”
“Stranger Things”
“Westworld”

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Ed Harris (“Westworld”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Tatiana Maslany (“Orphan Black”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (“Game of Thrones”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
Joseph Fiennes (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Matt Smith (“The Crown”)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
F. Murray Abraham (“Homeland”)
Cameron Britton (“Mindhunter”)
Matthew Goode (“The Crown”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us”)
Jimmi Simpson (“Westworld”)

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis (“Scandal”)
Kelly Jenrette (The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Cherry Jones (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Diana Rigg (“Game of Thrones”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

MOVIE/MINI

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“Genius: Picasso”
“Godless”
“Patrick Melrose”

BEST TV MOVIE
“Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“Paterno” (HBO)
“The Tale” (HBO)
“Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTOR
Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Jeff Daniels (“The Looming Tower”)
John Legend (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
Jesse Plemons (“USS Callister”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Jessica Biel (“The Sinner”)
Michelle Dockery (“Godless”)
Edie Falco (“The Menendez Murders”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)
Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Cult”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jeff Daniels (“Godless”)
Brandon Victor Dixon (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
John Leguizamo (“Waco”)
Ricky Martin (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (“The Looming Tower”)
Finn Wittrock (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sara Bareilles (“Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Judith Light (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Adina Porter (“American Horror Story: Cult”)
Merritt Wever (“Godless”)
Letitia Wright (“Black Museum” (Black Mirror)

What If Lisa Had All The Power: 2018 Emmys Edition


Hi, everyone!

I meant to do this a lot earlier in the month but with the combination of the 4th of July and some other things I had to attend to, I didn’t get the chance until now.  In just a few hours, the 2018 Emmy nominations will be announced.  Hopefully, it’ll be a good morning for Twin Peaks!

Anyway, here’s who and what I would nominate in the major Emmy categories if I had all the power.  Please notice that I just said major categories.  There’s like hundreds of different Emmy categories, the majority of which aren’t ever awarded during the prime time awards show.  As much as I’d love to post every single category, it’s late and I’m not sure that you really care who I think should win Outstanding Art Direction For An Informational Program, 30 Minutes Or Shorter.

Anyway, here are my picks.  Obviously, I’ve only nominated films and TV shows that I actually watched during the 2017-2018 season.  For the most part, I also limited myself to the shows and performers that have actually been submitted for Emmy consideration.  You can see a full list of all the submissions here.

Anyway, here are my nominees.  (Winners are in bold.)

Programming

Best Comedy Series

Atlanta,

Barry,

Brooklyn Nine-Nine,

The End of the Fucking World,

GLOW,

New Girl,

Silicon Valley,

Young Sheldon

Best Drama Series

The Americans,

Game of Thrones,

The Crown

Legion,

Ozark,

Stranger Things,

Trust,

Westworld

Outstanding Limited Series

The Alienist,

American Vandal,

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story,

Genius: Picasso,

Howard’s End,

Picnic at Hanging Rock,

The Terror,

Twin Peaks: The Return

Outstanding Television Movie

(I cheated with this category.  Jesus Christ Superstar was submitted in the category of Outstanding Variety Special.  I felt it belonged here and since it’s my list, I went with it.)

Cocaine Godmother,

I Am Elizabeth Smart,

Jesus Christ Superstar,

Psych: The Movie,

Sharknado 5,

The Tale,

USS Calllister (Black Mirror)

When Love Kills: The Falacia Blakely Story

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race,

The Bachelorette,

Big Brother: Celebrity Edition,

Dancing With The Stars,

Hell’s Kitchen,

Project Runway,

Survivor,

World of Dance

 

Performers

Best Actor (Comedy)

Bruce Campbell in Ash Vs. Evil Dead

Donald Glover in Atlanta

Bill Hader in Barry

Pete Holmes in Crashing

Alex Lawther in The End of the Fucking World

Andy Samberg in Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Actor (Drama)

Jason Bateman in Ozark

Tom Ellis in Lucifer

James Franco in The Deuce

Ed Harris in Westworld

Donald Sutherland in Trust

Jeffrey Wright in Westworld

Best Actor (Limited Series)

Antonio Banderas in Genius: Picasso

Daniel Bruhl in The Alienist

Darren Criss in The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Tyler Kitsch in Waco

Kyle MacLachlan in Twin Peaks: The Return

Jimmy Tatro in American Vandal

Best Actor (Movie)

Matthew Broderick in A Christmas Story Live!

Dule Hill in Psych: The Movie

John Legend in Jesus Christ Superstar

Al Pacino in Paterno

Jesse Plemons in USS Callister (Black Mirror)

James Roday in Psych: The Movie

Best Actress (Comedy)

Jessica Barden in The End Of The Fucking World

Melissa Barrera in Vida

Alison Brie in GLOW

Zooey Deschanel in New Girl

Justina Machado in One Day At A Time

Ella Purnell in Sweetbitter

Best Actress (Drama)

Claire Danes in Homeland

Claire Foy in The Crown

Rose McIver in iZombie

Krysten Ritter in Marvel’s Jessica Jones

Keri Russell in The Americans

Evan Rachel Wood in Westworld

Best Actress (Limited Series)

Hayley Atwell in Howard’s End

Natalie Dormer in Picnic at Hanging Rock

Jennifer Ferrin Mosiac

Anna Friel in The Girlfriend Experience

Sarah Gadon in Alias Grace

Louisa Krause in The Girlfriend Experience

Best Actress (Movie)

Alana Boden in I Am Elizabeth Smart

Laura Dern in The Tale

Parisa Fitz-Henley in Harry & Meghan: A Royal Romance

Kelly MacDonald in The Child In Time (Masterpiece Theater)

Maya Rudolph in A Christmas Story Live!

Catherine Zeta-Jones in Cocaine Godmother

Best Supporting Actor (Comedy)

Andre Braugher in Brooklyn Nine Nine

Brian Tyree Henry in Atlanta

Marc Maron in GLOW

Stephen Root in Barry

Henry Winkler in Barry

Zach Woods in Silicon Valley

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)

Peter Dinklage in Game of Thrones

Noah Emmerich in The Americans

Brendan Fraser in Trust

James Marsden in Westworld

Zahn McClarnon in Westworld

Matt Smith in The Crown

Best Supporting Actor (Limited Series)

Tyler Alvarez in American Vandal

Miguel Ferrer in Twin Peaks: The Return

Robert Forster in Twin Peaks: The Return

Michael Horse in Twin Peaks: The Return

David Lynch in Twin Peaks: The Return

Finn Wittrock in The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Best Supporting Actor (Movie)

Corbin Bernsen in Psych: The Movie

Brandon Victor Dixon in Jesus Christ Superstar

Aldis Hodge in Black Museum (Black Mirror)

Jason Ritter in The Tale

Jimmi Simpson in USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Skeet Ulrich in I Am Elizabeth Smart

Best Supporting Actress (Comedy)

Stephanie Beartriz in Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Suzanne Cryer in Silicon Valley

Sarah Goldberg in Barry

Rita Moreno in One Day At A Time

Zoe Perry in Young Sheldon

Hannah Simone in New Girl

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)

Summer Bishil in The Magicians

Lena Headey in Game of Thrones

Margo Martindale in The Americans

Thandie Newton in Westworld

Aubrey Plaza in Legion

Tessa Thompson in Westworld

Best Supporting Actress (Limited Series)

Penelope Cruz in The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Laura Dern in Twin Peaks: The Return

Dakota Fanning in The Alienist

Judith Light in The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Julia Ormond in Howards End

Naomi Watts in Twin Peaks: The Return

Best Supporting Actress (Movie)

Sara Bareilles in Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Ellen Burstyn in The Tale

Michaela Coel in USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Anna Gasteyer in A Christmas Story Live!

Anjelica Huston in The Watcher In The Woods

Letitia Wright in Black Museum (Black Mirror)

Best Guest Actor (Comedy)

Bill Burr in Crashing

Josh Hamilton in Sweetbitter

Lee Majors in Ash vs. Evil Dead

Wallace Shawn in Young Sheldon

Danny Trejo in Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Gerald Webb in Barry

Best Guest Actor (Drama)

Michael C. Hall in The Crown

C. Thomas Howell in Marvel’s The Punisher

Matthew Modine in Stranger Things

Denis O’Hare in American Masters

Jimmi Simpson in Westworld

Jonathan Tucker in Westworld

Best Guest Actress (Comedy)

Gail Bean in Atlanta

Rashida Jones in Portlandia

Nasim Pedrad in Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Sheridan Piece in One Day At A Time

Elizabeth Perkins in GLOW

Wrenn Schmidt in Sweetbitter

Best Guest Actress (Drama)

Jodi Balfour in The Crown

Donatella Finocchiaro in Trust

Marlee Matlin in The Magicians

Lily Rabe in Legion 

Diana Rigg in Game of Thrones

Mageina Tovah in The Magicians

Here’s What Won At The Emmys Last Night!


Last night, Lisa Marie did not watch the Emmys because she says that, “I’m just not feeling TV this year.”  If Twin Peaks had been eligible to be nominated, I bet it would have been a different story!

Instead, she asked me to watch the ceremony and let everyone know what I thought.  It needed less politics and more cats.

Here’s the list of winners:

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta”
“Black-ish”
“Masters of None”
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
X — “Veep”

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
X — Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Zach Galifianaks, “Baskets”
X — Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vanessa Bayer, “Saturday Night Live”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
Kathryn Hahn, “Transparent”
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
X — Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
X — Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Matt Walsh, “Veep”

BEST COMEDY DIRECTING
X — “Atlanta” (“B.A.N.”)
“Silicon Valley” (“Intellectual Property”)
“Silicon Valley” (“Server Error”)
“Veep” (“Justice”)
“Veep” (“Blurb”)
“Veep” (“Groundbreaking”)

BEST COMEDY WRITING
“Atlanta” (“B.A.N.”)
“Atlanta” (“Streets on Lock”)
X — “Master of None” (“Thanksgiving”)
“Silicon Valley” (“Success Failure”)
“Veep” (“Groundbreaking”)
“Veep” (“Georgia”)

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
X — “The Handmaid’s Tale”
“House of Cards”
“Stranger Things”
“This is Us”
“Westworld”

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
X — Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
X — Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us”
Anthony Hopkins, “Westworld”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Milo Ventimiglia, “This is Us”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
X — Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chrissy Metz, “This is Us”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us”
Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
X — John Lithgow, “The Crown”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

BEST DRAMA DIRECTING
“Better Call Saul” (“Witness”)
“The Crown” (“Hyde Park Corner”)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (“The Bridge”)
X — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Offred”)
“Homeland” (“America First”)
“Stranger Things” (“Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”)
“Westworld” (“The Bicameral Mind”)

BEST DRAMA WRITING
“The Americans” (“The Soviet Division”)
“Better Call Saul” (“Chicanery”)
“The Crown” (“Assassins”)
X — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Offred”)
“Stranger Things” (“Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”)
“Westworld” (“The Bicameral Mind”)

MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES

BEST LIMITED SERIES
X — “Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“Genius”
“The Night Of”

BEST TV MOVIE
X — “Black Mirror: San Junipero”
“Christmas of Many Colors”
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
“The Wizard of Lies”

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
Carrie Coon, “Fargo”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
X — Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTOR
X — Riz Ahmed, “The Night Of”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
John Turturro, “The Night Of”

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
X — Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Jackie Hoffman, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bill Camp, “The Night Of”
Alfred Molina, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
X — Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Michael Kenneth Williams, “The Night Of”

BEST MOVIE/MINI DIRECTING
X — “Big Little Lies”
“Fargo” (“The Law of Vacant Places”)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (“And the Winner Is”)
“Genius” (“Einstein: Chapter One”)
“The Night Of” (“The Art of War”)
“The Night Of” (“The Beach”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI WRITING
“Big Little Lies”
X — “Black Mirror: San Junipero”
“Fargo” (“The Law of Vacant Places”)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (“And the Winner Is”)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (“Pilot”)
“The Night Of” (“Call of the Wild”)

VARIETY/REALITY

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race”
“Amercan Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
X — “The Voice”

BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
X — “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Late Show with James Corden”
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
“Billy on the Street”
“Documentary Now”
“Drunk History”
“Portlandia”
X — “Saturday Night Live”
“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

BEST VARIETY SERIES DIRECTING
“Drunk History”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
X — “Saturday Night Live”

BEST VARIETY SERIES WRITING
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
X — “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Night with Seth Meyers”
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert

This was the Emmys before!


I am going to apologize for this post, but I went down an Emmy rabbit hole. There are things you should see tho!

This was the opening song when John Forsythe hosted it in 1985

 Cagney & Lacey John Larroquette also won that year!
Further down…the rabbit hole… In 1983

 

Barbara Stanwyck gave this amazing speech in 1983!

St. Elsewhere, Cheers, Hill Street Blues and taxi grabbed most of the awards.

Just found this! A very young David Letterman presenting a very young Betty White! Bea Auther Shelley Long and Phylicia Rashad are also in it!

The Emmys started in 1949. I won’t go that far down the rabbit hole, but hope you enjoyed a bit of my memory lane!