The SAG Honors Parasite and All The Usuals.


The SAG Awards were held tonight.  I did not bother to watch them but apparently, a good time was had by all.  Parasite won the award for Best Ensemble, which is the SAG equivalent for Best Picture.  (1917, which won at the PGA  Awards earlier this week, was not nominated for the Ensemble award.)  This might mean that Parasite is the new front runner for Best Picture or it might not.  Do you remember what won last year?  Black Panther.

(I’m a little bit surprised that SAG didn’t go for Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, which is is a film about actors.  I mean, Birdman won a prize it didn’t deserve by appealing to the ego of actors.  Then again, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood centers on an actor whose career is going downhill so maybe it hits too close to home.)

Joaquin Phoenix, Renee Zellweger, Brad Pitt, and Laura Dern won the acting prizes and I imagine that they’ll repeat at the Oscars.  To be honest, it’s hard for me to remember who else is nominated in any of those categories.

Avengers: Endgame won for Best Stunt Ensemble.  Why isn’t their an Oscar category for Best Stunts?  Seriously, that’s messed up.

Anyway, here’s your list of film winners.  They also gave out some TV awards but, to be honest, who cares about that in January?  The Emmys are over!  If you want to see a full list of winners, click here or do a google search.  Whatever works for you.

Best Ensemble — Parasite

Best Actor — Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Best Actress — Renee Zellweger, Judy

Best Supporting Actor — Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress — Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Best Stunt Ensemble — Avengers: Endgame

The Producers Guild of America Honors 1917


Last night, I heard that the PGA had honored 1917 as the best film of 2019 and I thought to myself, “Well, that’s good for the golfers but since when did they become film experts?”

This morning, I woke up and I realized that the PGA was the Producer’s Guild of America, which means that 1917‘s victory is now officially a big deal.  If Sam Mendes wins at the DGA, I would imagine that would mean that 1917 is officially unstoppable as far as the Oscars are concerned.  Of course, just yesterday, I was saying that the Eddie Awards had made Parasite into an unstoppable Oscar winner.

So, maybe I know what I’m talking about and maybe I don’t.

Anyway, the PGA gave out a lot of awards last night but here are the three that you need to know while making your Oscar predictions:

Best Feature Film — 1917

Best Animated Film — Toy Story 4

Best Documentary Film — Apollo 11

(Apollo 11 was, incredibly, not nominated for Best Documentary.)

For a full list of the PGA winners, click here.

The ACE Eddie Awards Honor Parasite and Jojo Rabbit


Last night, the ACE Eddie Awards — which are meant to recognize the best edited films of the previous year — were given out.  Parasite took the award for Best Edited Drama while Jojo Rabbit won for Best Edited Comedy.

If you’re an Oscar watcher, this is a big deal.  Parasite is the first non-English language film to win the top prize at the Eddie Awards and it’s victory might indicate that the Academy might be more open to rewarding (as opposed to just nominating) an international film than many people have assumed.  Meanwhile, Jojo Rabbit defeated Once Upon A Time In Hollywood would might suggest that Hollywood doesn’t have the inside track that many people, like me, assumed that it did.

So, this could all mean something or it might mean nothing.  That’s the way these precursors go and I’ll be the first to admit that amateur awards watchers, like me, are often too quick to try to read huge significance into every single precursor.  We’ll see what happens when the Oscars are handed out on February 9th!

For now, here are the Eddie Winners!

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMA)

Ford v Ferrari
Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland

The Irishman
Thelma Schoonmaker

Joker
Jeff Groth

Marriage Story
Jennifer Lame

Parasite – WINNER
Jinmo Yang

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

Dolemite Is My Name
Billy Fox

The Farewell
Michael Taylor, Matthew Friedman

Jojo Rabbit – WINNER
Tom Eagles

Knives Out
Bob Ducsay

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Fred Raskin

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Frozen 2
Jeff Draheim

I Lost My Body
Benjamin Massoubre

Toy Story 4 – WINNER
Axel Geddes

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

American Factory
Lindsay Utz

Apollo 11 – WINNER
Todd Douglas Miller

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Jake Pushinsky, Heidi Scharfe

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
David J. Turner, Thomas G. Miller

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):

Abducted in Plain Sight
James Cude

Bathtubs Over Broadway
Dava Whisenant

Leaving Neverland
Jules Cornell

What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali – WINNER
Jake Pushinsky

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Better Things: “Easter” – WINNER
Janet Weinberg

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: “I Need To Find My Frenemy”
Nena Erb

The Good Place: “Pandemonium”
Eric Kissack

Schitt’s Creek: “Life is a Cabaret”
Trevor Ambrose

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Barry: “Berkman”
Kyle Reiter

Dead to Me: Pilot
Liza Cardinale

Fleabag: “Episode 2.1” – WINNER
Gary Dollner

Russian Doll: “The Way Out”
Todd Downing

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Chicago Med: “Never Going Back To Normal”
David J. Siegel

Killing Eve: “Desperate Times” – WINNER
Dan Crinnion

Killing Eve: “Smell Ya Later”
Al Morrow

“Mr. Robot”: “Unauthorized”
Rosanne Tan

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Euphoria: Pilot
Julio C. Perez IV

Game of Thrones: “The Long Night” – WINNER
Tim Porter

Mindhunter: Episode 2
Kirk Baxter

Watchmen: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
David Eisenberg

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Chernobyl: “Vichnaya Pamyat” – WINNER
Jinx Godfrey, Simon Smith

Fosse/Verdon: “Life is a Cabaret”
Tim Streeto

When They See Us: Part 1
Terilyn A. Shropshire

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Deadliest Catch: “Triple Jeopardy”
Ben Bulatao, Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Greg Cornejo, Joe Mikan

Surviving R. Kelly: “All The Missing Girls”

Stephanie Neroes, Sam Citron, LaRonda Morris, Rachel Cushing, Justin Goll, Masayoshi
Matsuda, Kyle Schadt

Vice Investigates: “Amazon on Fire” – WINNER

Cameron Dennis, Kelly Kendrick, Joe Matoske, Ryo Ikegami

Once Upon A Time In Hollywood Wins in North Dakota


Here are the first inaugural winners of the North Dakota Film Critics Society!

Best Picture: Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, producers)

Best Director: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Best Actress: Florence Pugh, Midsommar
Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Best Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood

Best Animated Feature: I Lost My Body (Jérémy Clapin, Marc du Pontavice)
Best Documentary Feature: Honeyland (Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Atanas Georgiev)
Best International Feature: Parasite (South Korea)

Best Cinematography: Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
Best Editing: Louise Ford, The Lighthouse
Best Production Design: Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood (Production Design: Barbara Ling, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh)
Best Original Score: Hildur Gu∂nadóttir, Joker
Best Original Song: ”Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from Wild Rose (Mary Steenburgen, Caitlin Smith, Kate York)

Special Achievement
1917 – Due to the release date of Sam Mendes’ 1917, many society members were unable to view the film in time for nomination or consideration. The society has voted to acknowledge the film with a Special Achievement Award.

The Denver Film Critics Honor 1917!


The Denver Film Critics have become the latest group to honor 1917 as the best of 2019!

Here are their winners:

Best Picture: 1917

Best Director: Sam Mendes, 1917

Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress (tie): Laura Dern, Marriage Story and Florence Pugh, Little Women

Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Knives Out
Adapted Screenplay: Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Best Animated Film: Toy Story 4
Best Documentary: Honeyland
Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite

Best Score: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Best Original Song: “Glasgow” from Wild Rose
Best VFX: 1917

Here Are The Joker-Dominated Oscar Nominations!


The Oscar nominations were announced just an hour ago!  As usual, I’m annoyed but not surprised to see that some of my favorites were snubbed.  No Uncut Gems.  No Adam Sandler for Uncut Gems.  I mean, I knew it wasn’t going to happen but still, it should have.  I’m a bit more surprised that neither Jennifer Lopez nor Taron Egerton received nominations this year.  I’m relieved that Bombshell was not nominated for Best Picture because now I don’t actually have to give serious consideration to a Jay Roach film.  That’s a good thing.  My favorite actress, Scarlett Johansson, received two nominations.  That’s an even better thing.  At the age of 25, Saoirse Ronan has now been nominated for a total of four Oscars.  The last actress to do that was Jennifer Lawrence and, fortunately, Ronan has managed to do it without becoming annoying in the process.

Joker dominated.  11 nominations.  I think we all knew that Joaquin would get nominated and that the film might get a best picture nod but seriously, I don’t think anyone was expecting it to be the most-nominated film of the year.

I’ll be posting my picks for the best of everything this week.  Unfortunately, with the Oscars on a rushed schedule this year, this will be the first time that the Academy announces their picks before me.  Oh well.  Life goes on.  Here are the Oscar nominations:

Best Picture:

“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Lead Actor:

Antonio Banderas “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce “The Two Popes”

Lead Actress:

Cynthia Erivo “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan “Little Women”
Charlize Theron “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger “Judy”

Supporting Actor:

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Supporting Actress:

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Director:

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Animated Feature:

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Dean DeBlois
“I Lost My Body” Jeremy Clapin
“Klaus” Sergio Pablos
“Missing Link” Chris Butler
“Toy Story 4”  Josh Cooley

Animated Short:

“Dcera,” Daria Kashcheeva
“Hair Love,” Matthew A. Cherry
“Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan
“Memorable,” Bruno Collet
“Sister,” Siqi Song

Adapted Screenplay:

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi
“Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten

Original Screenplay:

“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han

Cinematography:

“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“1917,” Roger Deakins
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature:

“American Factory,” Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar
“The Cave,” Feras Fayyad
“The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa
“For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“In the Absence,” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone,” Carol Dysinger
“Life Overtakes Me,” Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas
“St. Louis Superman,” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
“Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix

Best Live Action Short Film:

“Brotherhood,” Meryam Joobeur
“Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat
“The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry
“Saria,” Bryan Buckley
“A Sister,” Delphine Girard

Best International Feature Film:

“Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
“Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly
“Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodovar
“Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho

Film Editing:

“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles
“Joker,” Jeff Groth
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Sound Editing:

“Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester
“Joker,” Alan Robert Murray
“1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman
“Star Wars: The Rise of SkyWalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord

Sound Mixing:

“Ad Astra”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Production Design:

“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
“Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
“1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee

Original Score:

“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman
“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams*“The King,” Nicholas Britell

Original Song:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2”
“Stand Up,” “Harriet”

Makeup and Hair:

“Bombshell”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

Costume Design:

”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker,” Mark Bridges
“Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips

Visual Effects:

“Avengers Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“1917”
“The Lion King”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Here’s What Won At The Critics Choice Awards!


FILM CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE

  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood – WINNER
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR

  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Robert De Niro – The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER
  • Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS

  • Awkwafina – The Farewell
  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o – Us
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger – Judy – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen  – The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
  • Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit – WINNER
  • Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
  • Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
  • Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Bombshell
  • The Irishman – WINNER
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR (tie)

  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Greta Gerwig – Little Women
  • Bong Joon Ho – Parasite – WINNER
  • Sam Mendes – 1917 – WINNER
  • Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Rian Johnson – Knives Out
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood – WINNER
  • Lulu Wang – The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Greta Gerwig – Little Women – WINNER
  • Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
  • Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian  – The Irishman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins – 1917 – WINNER
  • Phedon Papamichael   – Ford v Ferrari
  • Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher – Joker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
  • Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  – 1917
  • Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
  • Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
  • Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood – WINNER
  • Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
  • Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING

  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
  • Yang Jinmo  – Parasite
  • Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
  • Lee Smith – 1917 – WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name – WINNER
  • Julian Day – Rocketman
  • Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
  • Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
  • Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
  • Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Bombshell – WINNER
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • 1917
  • Ad Astra
  • The Aeronauts
  • Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Abominable
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4 – WINNER

BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • 1917
  • Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST COMEDY

  • Booksmart
  • Dolemite Is My Name – WINNER
  • The Farewell
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

  • Ad Astra
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Midsommar
  • Us – WINNER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Atlantics
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite – WINNER
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG

  • “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – Wild Rose – WINNER
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman – WINNER
  • “I’m Standing With You” – Breakthrough
  • “Into the Unknown” – Frozen II
  • “Speechless” – Aladdin
  • “Spirit” – The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” – Harriet

BEST SCORE

  • Michael Abels – Us
  • Alexandre Desplat   – Little Women
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker – WINNER
  • Randy Newman – Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman  – 1917
  • Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • David Makes Man (OWN)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO) – WINNER
  • This Is Us (NBC)
  • Watchmen (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
  • Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
  • Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO) – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Regina King – Watchmen (HBO) – WINNER
  • Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
  • Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
  • Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple) – WINNER
  • Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO) – WINNER
  • Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry (HBO)
  • Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Mom (CBS)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • PEN15 (Hulu)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
  • Bill Hader – Barry (HBO) – WINNER
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
  • Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
  • Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
  • Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
  • William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
  • Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER
  • Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER
  • D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • Catch-22 (Hulu)
  • Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
  • Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • When They See Us (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Years and Years (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Brexit (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Guava Island (Amazon)
  • Native Son (HBO)
  • Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
  • Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
  • Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
  • Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
  • Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
  • Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
  • Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
  • Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX) – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
  • John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)
  • Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
  • Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO) – WINNER
  • Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
  • Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – WINNER
  • The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
  • The Simpsons (Fox)
  • Undone (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW (tie)

  • Desus & Mero (Showtime)
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) – WINNER
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) – WINNER

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL 

  • Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
  • Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC) – WINNER
  • Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
  • Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
  • Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)