Oddly, the Florida Film Critics showed very little love to The Florida Project. The acclaimed film only received one nomination, for Willem DaFoe.
BEST PICTURE
- “Call Me By Your Name”
- “Dunkirk”
- “Get Out”
- “Lady Bird”
- “The Shape Of Water”
- “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
BEST DIRECTOR
- Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
- Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
- Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water”
- Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
- Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
BEST ACTOR
- Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
- Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”
- James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
- Robert Pattinson – “Good Time”
- Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me By Your Name”
BEST ACTRESS
- Cynthia Nixon – “A Quiet Passion”
- Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
- Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
- Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
- Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Armie Hammer – “Call Me By Your Name”
- Barry Keoghan – “The Killing of A Sacred Deer”
- Michael Stuhlbarg – “Call Me By Your Name”
- Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
- Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
- Holly Hunter – “The Big Sick”
- Hong Chau – “Downsizing”
- Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
- Mary J. Blige – “Mudbound”
BEST ENSEMBLE
- “Dunkirk”
- “Get Out”
- “I, Tonya”
- “Lady Bird”
- “The Big Sick”
- “The Shape Of Water”
- “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- “Get Out”
- “Lady Bird”
- “The Big Sick”
- “The Shape Of Water”
- “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- “Call Me By Your Name”
- “Marjorie Prime”
- “Molly’s Game”
- “The Disaster Artist”
- “The Lost City of Z”
- “Wonderstruck”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- “Blade Runner 2049”
- “Dunkirk”
- “Personal Shopper”
- “The Post”
- “The Shape of Water”
- “Wonderstruck”
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
- “Blade Runner 2049”
- “Dunkirk”
- “Guardians of the Galaxy 2”
- “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
- “The Shape of Water”
- “War for the Planet of the Apes”
BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
- “Blade Runner 2049”
- “Dunkirk”
- “Phantom Thread”
- “The Shape of Water”
- “Wonderstruck”
BEST SCORE
- “Blade Runner 2049”
- “Dunkirk”
- “Phantom Thread”
- “The Shape of Water”
- “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
BEST DOCUMENTARY
- “Dawson City: Frozen Time”
- “Ex Libris: New York Public Library”
- “Faces Places”
- “Jane”
- “Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold”
- “Kedi”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- “BPM”
- “First They Killed My Father”
- “Loveless”
- “The Ornithologist”
- “The Square”
BEST ANIMATED FILM
- “Coco”
- “Loving Vincent”
- “The Boss Baby”
- “The Breadwinner”
- “The LEGO Batman Movie”
BEST FIRST FILM
- “Get Out”
- “God’s Own Country”
- “Ingrid Goes West”
- “Molly’s Game”
BREAKOUT AWARD
- Barry Keoghan
- Greta Gerwig
- Jordan Peele
- Millicent Simmonds
- Timothée Chalamet
Pingback: The Florida Film Critics Name Dunkirk The Best of 2017! | Through the Shattered Lens