The Florida Film Critics Circle Honors The Power of the Dog!


The Florida Film Critics Circle is the latest group of critics to name Jane Campion’s The Power of the Dog as the best film of 2021!

BEST PICTURE
ANNETTE (RUNNER-UP)
MASS
THE POWER OF THE DOG (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR
NICOLAS CAGE – PIG
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH – THE POWER OF THE DOG (RUNNER-UP)
ADAM DRIVER – ANNETTE (WINNER)
ANDREW GARFIELD – TICK, TICK… BOOM
OSCAR ISAAC – THE CARD COUNTER

BEST ACTRESS
JESSICA CHASTAIN – THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (RUNNER-UP)
LADY GAGA – HOUSE OF GUCCI
ALANA HAIM – LICORICE PIZZA (WINNER)
KRISTEN STEWART – SPENCER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
JAMIE DORNAN – BELFAST
JARED LETO – HOUSE OF GUCCI
VINCENT LINDON – TITANE (RUNNER-UP)
J.K. SIMMONS – BEING THE RICARDOS
KODI SMIT-MCPHEE – THE POWER OF THE DOG (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ARIANA DEBOSE – WEST SIDE STORY (WINNER)
KIRSTEN DUNST – THE POWER OF THE DOG
RUTH NEGGA – PASSING (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ENSEMBLE
LICORICE PIZZA
MASS (WINNER)
THE POWER OF THE DOG
WEST SIDE STORY
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY (RUNNER-UP)

BEST DIRECTOR
KENNETH BRANAGH – BELFAST
JANE CAMPION – THE POWER OF THE DOG (WINNER)
LEOS CARAX – ANNETTE (
RUNNER-UP)
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI – WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON – LICORICE PIZZA (3rd RUNNER-UP)
WES ANDERSON – THE FRENCH DISPATCH (WINNER)

KENNETH BRANAGH – BELFAST
LEOS CARAX, RON & RUSSELL MAEL – ANNETTE (1st RUNNER-UP)
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI – WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY (2nd RUNNER-UP)
FRAN KRANZ – MASS
KRISTEN WIIG & ANNIE MUMOLO – BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
JANE CAMPION – THE POWER OF THE DOG (WINNER)
STEVEN LEVENSON – TICK, TICK…BOOM! (1st RUNNER-UP)
TONY KUSHNER – WEST SIDE STORY (2nd RUNNER-UP)

FRANÇOIS OZON – SUMMER OF 85

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
GREIG FRASER – DUNE
MIKE GIOULAKIS – OLD
JANUSZ KAMIŃSKI – WEST SIDE STORY (1st RUNNER-UP)
CLAIRE MATHON – SPENCER (2nd RUNNER-UP)
ARI WEGNER – THE POWER OF THE DOG (WINNER)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ANNETTE (RUNNER-UP)
DUNE (WINNER)

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION
ANNETTE
BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR (RUNNER-UP)
DUNE (WINNER)
WEST SIDE STORY

BEST SCORE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE FRENCH DISPATCH
JONNY GREENWOOD – THE POWER OF THE DOG (RUNNER-UP)
RON & RUSSELL MAEL – ANNETTE
HANS ZIMMER – DUNE (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
FLEE
PROCESSION (RUNNER-UP)
SUMMER OF SOUL (WINNER)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
DRIVE MY CAR (1st RUNNER-UP)
THE HAND OF GOD (WINNER)
RIDERS OF JUSTICE
TITANE (2nd RUNNER-UP)
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY (3rd RUNNER-UP)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BELLE
ENCANTO (WINNER)
EVANGELION 3.0+1.0 THRICE UPON A TIME 
(1st RUNNER-UP)
FLEE (2nd RUNNER-UP)
JOSEP (3rd RUNNER-UP)
LUCA
THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

BEST FIRST FILM
THE LOST DAUGHTER
MASS (1st RUNNER-UP)
PASSING 
(2nd RUNNER-UP TIE)
PIG (WINNER)
SHIVA BABY

BREAKOUT AWARD
JUDE HILL – BELFAST
COOPER HOFFMAN – LICORICE PIZZA (WINNER)
RACHEL ZEGLER – WEST SIDE STORY (RUNNER-UP)

Here Are The 2021 Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations!


The Florida Film Critics Circle have anounced their nominations for the best of 2021 and they kept things simple by only nominating three films for Best Picture.  (Take that, Indiana!)

The winners will be announced on December 21st!

BEST PICTURE
ANNETTE
MASS
THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST ACTOR
NICOLAS CAGE – PIG
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH – THE POWER OF THE DOG
ADAM DRIVER – ANNETTE
ANDREW GARFIELD – TICK, TICK… BOOM
OSCAR ISAAC – THE CARD COUNTER

BEST ACTRESS
JESSICA CHASTAIN – THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
LADY GAGA – HOUSE OF GUCCI
ALANA HAIM – LICORICE PIZZA
KRISTEN STEWART – SPENCER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
JAMIE DORNAN – BELFAST
JARED LETO – HOUSE OF GUCCI
VINCENT LINDON – TITANE
J.K. SIMMONS – BEING THE RICARDOS
KODI SMIT-MCPHEE – THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ARIANA DEBOSE – WEST SIDE STORY
KIRSTEN DUNST – THE POWER OF THE DOG
RUTH NEGGA – PASSING

BEST ENSEMBLE
LICORICE PIZZA
MASS
THE POWER OF THE DOG
WEST SIDE STORY
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST DIRECTOR
KENNETH BRANAGH – BELFAST
JANE CAMPION – THE POWER OF THE DOG
LEOS CARAX – ANNETTE
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI – WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON – LICORICE PIZZA
WES ANDERSON – THE FRENCH DISPATCH
KENNETH BRANAGH – BELFAST
LEOS CARAX, RON & RUSSELL MAEL – ANNETTE
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI – WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY
FRAN KRANZ – MASS
KRISTEN WIIG & ANNIE MUMOLO – BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
JANE CAMPION – THE POWER OF THE DOG
STEVEN LEVENSON – TICK, TICK…BOOM!
TONY KUSHNER – WEST SIDE STORY
FRANÇOIS OZON – SUMMER OF 85

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
GREIG FRASER – DUNE
MIKE GIOULAKIS – OLD
JANUSZ KAMIŃSKI – WEST SIDE STORY
CLAIRE MATHON – SPENCER
ARI WEGNER – THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ANNETTE
DUNE
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTIOIN
ANNETTE
BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR
DUNE
WEST SIDE STORY

BEST SCORE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE FRENCH DISPATCH
JONNY GREENWOOD – THE POWER OF THE DOG
RON & RUSSELL MAEL – ANNETTE
HANS ZIMMER – DUNE

BEST DOCUMENTARY
FLEE
PROCESSION
SUMMER OF SOUL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
DRIVE MY CAR
THE HAND OF GOD
RIDERS OF JUSTICE
TITANE
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BELLE
ENCANTO
EVANGELION 3.0+1.0 THRICE UPON A TIME
FLEE
JOSEP
LUCA
THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

BEST FIRST FILM
THE LOST DAUGHTER
MASS
PASSING
PIG
SHIVA BABY

BREAKOUT AWARD
JUDE HILL – BELFAST
COOPER HOFFMAN – LICORICE PIZZA
RACHEL ZEGLER – WEST SIDE STORY

THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD
ENZIAN Theater
Keisha Rae Witherspoon
Amy Seimetz

Here Are The 2020 Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations!


The Florida Film Critics Circle announced their nominees for the best of 2020 earlier today!

All I can say is “Thank you, Florida, for doing the right thing!”  Seriously, the best films of 2020 should be announced in December of 2020 and January of 2021.  This whole extended eligibility window that a lot of groups are doing because of the pandemic is idiotic.

Another thing that I’ve noticed is that the late Brian Dennehy has been getting some critical support for his final performance in Driveways.  (I’ll be seeing Driveways next week.)  It would be interesting if both Denney and Chadwick Boseman landed nominations.  I’m not sure which year holds the record for the most posthumous nominations but, if both Boseman and Denney were nominated for Oscars, it would be the first time that there was more than one posthumous acting nominee.

Here’s the nominees.  The winners will be announced on the 21st!

BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Minari

BEST ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
John Magaro – First Cow
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Elisabeth Moss – Shirley
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Brian Dennehy – Driveways
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Bill Murray – On the Rocks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Swankie – Nomadland
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Jane Adams – She Dies Tomorrow

BEST ENSEMBLE
Mangrove
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari

BEST DIRECTOR
Florian Zeller – The Father
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Peter Docter/ Kemp Powers/Mike Jones – Soul
Jack Fincher – Mank
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Jon Raymond/ Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Florian Zeller/Christopher Hampton – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Shabier Kirchner – Lovers Rock
Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet
Victor Kossakovsky/Egil Håskjold Larsen – Gunda
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Andrew Jackson – Tenet
Mark Bakowski – The Midnight Sky
Murray Barber – Possessor

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTIOIN
Dan Webster – Mank
Kirby Feagan – Shirley
Adam Marshall – Lovers Rock

BEST SCORE
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
William Tyler – First Cow
Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross/Jon Batiste – Soul
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dick Johnson is Dead
Gunda
You Don’t Nomi
Time
David Byrne’s American Utopia

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Los Fuertes
Those Who Remained
Minari
The Painted Bird
Dry Wind

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Wolfwalkers
Soul
Ride Your Wave
The Wolf House
Over the Moon

BEST FIRST FILM
Promising Young Woman
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Relic
The Father
Some Kind of Heaven

BREAKOUT AWARD
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Odessa Young – Shirley
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Marin Ireland – The Dark and the Wicked
Lucas Jaye – Driveways

THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD
ENZIAN Theater
Keisha Rae Witherspoon
Amy Seimetz

The Florida Film Critics Circle Names Portrait Of A Lady On Fire The Best of 2019!


On Monday, the Florida Film Critics Circle announced their picks for the best of 2019!  For best picture, they selected the French-language film, Portrait of a Lady on Fire!  Portrait of a Lady on Fire has, as of late, emerged as a bit of an Oscar dark horse.  While it would be surprising (and history making) to see two international films nominated for best picture in the same year, strangers things have happened.  After all, just three years ago, I was proudly declaring that there was no way that Academy would ever nominate a Netflix film for any of the big prizes.

Here are the winners and nominees from Florida:

BEST PICTURE
1917 – Runner-up
Ad Astra
Marriage Story
Portrait of a Lady on Fire – WINNER
The Irishman

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver, Marriage Story – WINNER
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory – Runner-up
Franz Rogowski, Transit
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Taron Egerton, Rocketman

BEST ACTRESS
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Florence Pugh, Midsommar – Runner-up
Renée Zellweger, Judy
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joe Pesci, The Irishman – WINNER
John Lithgow, Bombshell – Runner-up
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Report
Isla Fisher, The Beach Bum – Runner-up (tie)
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER
Margot Robbie, Bombshell – Runner-up (tie)
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST ENSEMBLE
Little Women – WINNER
Marriage Story
Parasite
The Farewell – Runner-up
The Irishman

BEST DIRECTOR
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire – WINNER
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Sam Mendes, 1917 – Runner-up

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-Won, Parasite
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Lulu Wang, The Farewell – Runner-up
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems – WINNER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Greta Gerwig, Little Women – WINNER
Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman – Runner-up
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Terrence Malick, A Hidden Life

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Runner-up
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Ad Astra
Jorg Widmer, A Hidden Life
Roger Deakins, 1917 – WINNER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ad Astra – Runner-up (tie)
Avengers: Endgame – Runner-up (tie)
Alita: Battle Angel – WINNER

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION
Barbara Ling, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Kevin Constant, Christa Munro, Alison Sadler, David Scott and Gary Warsaw, Ad Astra – Runner-up
Simon Elsley, Elaine Kusmishko, Rod McLean, Niall Moroney, Stephen Swain and Robert Voyset, 1917

BEST SCORE
Daniel Lopatin, Uncut Gems – WINNER
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Max Richter, Ad Astra
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917

BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
Apollo 11 – WINNER
Honeyland – Runner-up
The Biggest Little Farm

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Pain and Glory
Parasite – Runner-up
Portrait of a Lady on Fire – WINNER
The Farewell

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body – WINNER
Toy Story 4 – Runner-up
Weathering With You

BEST FIRST FILM
Booksmart
Honeyland – Runner-up
Queen & Slim – WINNER
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD
Florence Pugh, Midsommar, Fighting With My Family and Little Women – WINNER
Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir
Lulu Wang, The Farewell – Runner-up
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Here Are The Nominees Of The Florida Film Critics Circle!


The winners will be announced on Monday, December 23rd!

BEST PICTURE
1917
Ad Astra
Marriage Story
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Irishman

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Franz Rogowski, Transit
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Taron Egerton, Rocketman

BEST ACTRESS
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Florence Pugh, Midsommar
Renée Zellweger, Judy
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
John Lithgow, Bombshell
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Report
Isla Fisher, The Beach Bum
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST ENSEMBLE
Little Women
Marriage Story
Parasite
The Farewell
The Irishman

BEST DIRECTOR
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Sam Mendes, 1917

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-Won, Parasite
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Lulu Wang, The Farewell
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Terrence Malick, A Hidden Life

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Ad Astra
Jorg Widmer, A Hidden Life
Roger Deakins, 1917

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Alita: Battle Angel

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION
Barbara Ling, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Kevin Constant, Christa Munro, Alison Sadler, David Scott and Gary Warsaw, Ad Astra
Simon Elsley, Elaine Kusmishko, Rod McLean, Niall Moroney, Stephen Swain and Robert Voyset, 1917

BEST SCORE
Daniel Lopatin, Uncut Gems
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Max Richter, Ad Astra
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917

BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
Apollo 11
Honeyland
The Biggest Little Farm

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Farewell

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Toy Story 4
Weathering With You

BEST FIRST FILM
Booksmart
Honeyland
Queen & Slim
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

BREAKOUT AWARD
Florence Pugh, Midsommar, Fighting With My Family and Little Women
Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir
Lulu Wang, The Farewell
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit