Here Are The 2020 Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations!


The Florida Film Critics Circle announced their nominees for the best of 2020 earlier today!

All I can say is “Thank you, Florida, for doing the right thing!”  Seriously, the best films of 2020 should be announced in December of 2020 and January of 2021.  This whole extended eligibility window that a lot of groups are doing because of the pandemic is idiotic.

Another thing that I’ve noticed is that the late Brian Dennehy has been getting some critical support for his final performance in Driveways.  (I’ll be seeing Driveways next week.)  It would be interesting if both Denney and Chadwick Boseman landed nominations.  I’m not sure which year holds the record for the most posthumous nominations but, if both Boseman and Denney were nominated for Oscars, it would be the first time that there was more than one posthumous acting nominee.

Here’s the nominees.  The winners will be announced on the 21st!

BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Minari

BEST ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
John Magaro – First Cow
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Elisabeth Moss – Shirley
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Brian Dennehy – Driveways
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Bill Murray – On the Rocks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Swankie – Nomadland
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Jane Adams – She Dies Tomorrow

BEST ENSEMBLE
Mangrove
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari

BEST DIRECTOR
Florian Zeller – The Father
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Peter Docter/ Kemp Powers/Mike Jones – Soul
Jack Fincher – Mank
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Jon Raymond/ Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Florian Zeller/Christopher Hampton – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Shabier Kirchner – Lovers Rock
Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet
Victor Kossakovsky/Egil Håskjold Larsen – Gunda
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Andrew Jackson – Tenet
Mark Bakowski – The Midnight Sky
Murray Barber – Possessor

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTIOIN
Dan Webster – Mank
Kirby Feagan – Shirley
Adam Marshall – Lovers Rock

BEST SCORE
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
William Tyler – First Cow
Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross/Jon Batiste – Soul
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dick Johnson is Dead
Gunda
You Don’t Nomi
Time
David Byrne’s American Utopia

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Los Fuertes
Those Who Remained
Minari
The Painted Bird
Dry Wind

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Wolfwalkers
Soul
Ride Your Wave
The Wolf House
Over the Moon

BEST FIRST FILM
Promising Young Woman
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Relic
The Father
Some Kind of Heaven

BREAKOUT AWARD
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Odessa Young – Shirley
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Marin Ireland – The Dark and the Wicked
Lucas Jaye – Driveways

THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD
ENZIAN Theater
Keisha Rae Witherspoon
Amy Seimetz

The Florida Film Critics Circle Names Portrait Of A Lady On Fire The Best of 2019!


On Monday, the Florida Film Critics Circle announced their picks for the best of 2019!  For best picture, they selected the French-language film, Portrait of a Lady on Fire!  Portrait of a Lady on Fire has, as of late, emerged as a bit of an Oscar dark horse.  While it would be surprising (and history making) to see two international films nominated for best picture in the same year, strangers things have happened.  After all, just three years ago, I was proudly declaring that there was no way that Academy would ever nominate a Netflix film for any of the big prizes.

Here are the winners and nominees from Florida:

BEST PICTURE
1917 – Runner-up
Ad Astra
Marriage Story
Portrait of a Lady on Fire – WINNER
The Irishman

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver, Marriage Story – WINNER
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory – Runner-up
Franz Rogowski, Transit
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Taron Egerton, Rocketman

BEST ACTRESS
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Florence Pugh, Midsommar – Runner-up
Renée Zellweger, Judy
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joe Pesci, The Irishman – WINNER
John Lithgow, Bombshell – Runner-up
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Report
Isla Fisher, The Beach Bum – Runner-up (tie)
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER
Margot Robbie, Bombshell – Runner-up (tie)
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST ENSEMBLE
Little Women – WINNER
Marriage Story
Parasite
The Farewell – Runner-up
The Irishman

BEST DIRECTOR
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire – WINNER
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Sam Mendes, 1917 – Runner-up

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-Won, Parasite
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Lulu Wang, The Farewell – Runner-up
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems – WINNER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Greta Gerwig, Little Women – WINNER
Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman – Runner-up
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Terrence Malick, A Hidden Life

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Runner-up
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Ad Astra
Jorg Widmer, A Hidden Life
Roger Deakins, 1917 – WINNER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ad Astra – Runner-up (tie)
Avengers: Endgame – Runner-up (tie)
Alita: Battle Angel – WINNER

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION
Barbara Ling, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Kevin Constant, Christa Munro, Alison Sadler, David Scott and Gary Warsaw, Ad Astra – Runner-up
Simon Elsley, Elaine Kusmishko, Rod McLean, Niall Moroney, Stephen Swain and Robert Voyset, 1917

BEST SCORE
Daniel Lopatin, Uncut Gems – WINNER
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Max Richter, Ad Astra
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917

BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
Apollo 11 – WINNER
Honeyland – Runner-up
The Biggest Little Farm

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Pain and Glory
Parasite – Runner-up
Portrait of a Lady on Fire – WINNER
The Farewell

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body – WINNER
Toy Story 4 – Runner-up
Weathering With You

BEST FIRST FILM
Booksmart
Honeyland – Runner-up
Queen & Slim – WINNER
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD
Florence Pugh, Midsommar, Fighting With My Family and Little Women – WINNER
Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir
Lulu Wang, The Farewell – Runner-up
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Here Are The Nominees Of The Florida Film Critics Circle!


The winners will be announced on Monday, December 23rd!

BEST PICTURE
1917
Ad Astra
Marriage Story
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Irishman

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Franz Rogowski, Transit
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Taron Egerton, Rocketman

BEST ACTRESS
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Florence Pugh, Midsommar
Renée Zellweger, Judy
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
John Lithgow, Bombshell
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Report
Isla Fisher, The Beach Bum
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST ENSEMBLE
Little Women
Marriage Story
Parasite
The Farewell
The Irishman

BEST DIRECTOR
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Sam Mendes, 1917

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-Won, Parasite
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Lulu Wang, The Farewell
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Terrence Malick, A Hidden Life

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Ad Astra
Jorg Widmer, A Hidden Life
Roger Deakins, 1917

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Alita: Battle Angel

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION
Barbara Ling, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Kevin Constant, Christa Munro, Alison Sadler, David Scott and Gary Warsaw, Ad Astra
Simon Elsley, Elaine Kusmishko, Rod McLean, Niall Moroney, Stephen Swain and Robert Voyset, 1917

BEST SCORE
Daniel Lopatin, Uncut Gems
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Max Richter, Ad Astra
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917

BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
Apollo 11
Honeyland
The Biggest Little Farm

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Farewell

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Toy Story 4
Weathering With You

BEST FIRST FILM
Booksmart
Honeyland
Queen & Slim
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

BREAKOUT AWARD
Florence Pugh, Midsommar, Fighting With My Family and Little Women
Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir
Lulu Wang, The Farewell
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

The Florida Film Critics Name Dunkirk The Best of 2017!


The Florida Film Critics have announced their picks for the best of 2017!  Check out the nominees here and the winners below!

Best Picture — Dunkirk

Best Director — Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk

Best Actor — Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Best Actress — Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actor — Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress — Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Ensemble — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay — Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay — Call Me By Your Name

Best Cinematography — Blade Runner 2049

Best Visual Effects — Blade Runner 2049

Best Art Direction/Production Design — Blade Runner 2049

Best Score — Blade Runner 2049

Best Documentary — Jane

Best Foreign Language Film — BPM

Best Animated Film — Coco

Best First Film — Get Out

Pauline Kael Breakout Award — Timothee Chalamet

The Golden Orange — The Cast and Crew of The Florida Project

Here Are The 2017 Nominations of The Florida Film Critics!


Oddly, the Florida Film Critics showed very little love to The Florida Project.  The acclaimed film only received one nomination, for Willem DaFoe.

BEST PICTURE

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
  • Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
  • Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water”
  • Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
  • Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ACTOR

  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”
  • James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
  • Robert Pattinson – “Good Time”
  • Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me By Your Name”

BEST ACTRESS

  • Cynthia Nixon – “A Quiet Passion
  • Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
  • Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
  • Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Armie Hammer – “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Barry Keoghan – “The Killing of A Sacred Deer”
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
  • Holly Hunter – “The Big Sick”
  • Hong Chau – “Downsizing”
  • Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
  • Mary J. Blige – “Mudbound”

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Big Sick”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Big Sick”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Marjorie Prime”
  • “Molly’s Game”
  • “The Disaster Artist”
  • “The Lost City of Z”
  • “Wonderstruck”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Personal Shopper”
  • “The Post”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Wonderstruck”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Wonderstruck”

BEST SCORE

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • “Dawson City: Frozen Time”
  • “Ex Libris: New York Public Library”
  • “Faces Places”
  • “Jane”
  • “Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold”
  • “Kedi”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • “BPM”
  • “First They Killed My Father”
  • “Loveless”
  • “The Ornithologist”
  • “The Square”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

BEST FIRST FILM

BREAKOUT AWARD

  • Barry Keoghan
  • Greta Gerwig
  • Jordan Peele
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Timothée Chalamet

The Florida Film Critics Circle Honors The Lobster!


lobster

Yesterday, the Florida Film Critics Circle announced their picks for the best of 2016!  And guess what?  While there’s plenty of familiar names on the list of honorees, Florida still went its own way by naming The Lobster as best film of the year!

Here are the winners!

BEST PICTURE

BEST DIRECTOR

BEST ACTOR

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
  • Runner-Up:  Joel Edgerton – Loving

BEST ACTRESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
  • Runner-Up: Viola Davis – Fences

BEST ENSEMBLE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Lobster
  • Runner-Up: Manchester by the Sea

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION

BEST SCORE

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Cameraperson
  • Runner-Up: OJ: Made In America

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Elle
  • Runner-Up: The Handmaiden

BEST ANIMATED FILM

BEST FIRST FILM

  • The Edge of Seventeen
  • Runner-Up    The Witch

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD:

GOLDEN ORANGE

Here Are The Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations!


la-la-land-full-poster-image-691x1024

The winners will be announced on December 23rd.

BEST PICTURE
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Lobster
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash
André Holland – Moonlight
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

BEST ENSEMBLE
20th Century Women
American Honey
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
20th Century Women
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival
Fences
Love & Friendship
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jackie
La La Land
Love & Friendship

BEST SCORE
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made In America
Weiner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle
Embrace of the Serpent
The Handmaiden
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Sausage Party
Zootopia

BEST FIRST FILM
The Childhood of a Leader
The Edge of Seventeen
Moonlight
Spa Night
Swiss Army Man
The Witch

BREAKOUT AWARD
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

the_witch-3

The Florida Film Critics Are Mad For Max!


MadMaxFuryRoad

On Christmas Eve, the Florida Film Critics announced their picks for the best of 2015 and they were mad for Max!  Good for them!  You can check out their nominations by clicking here and you can see the winners below!

Best Picture
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Spotlight

Best Director
1. George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
2. Todd Haynes (Carol)

Best Actor
1. Paul Dano (Love & Mercy)
2. Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Best Actress
1. Brie Larson (Room)
2. Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)

Best Supporting Actor
1. Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina)
2. Michael Shannon (99 Homes)

Best Supporting Actress
1. Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria)
2. Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)

Best Original Screenplay
1. Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)
2. Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig (Mistress America)

Best Adapted Screenplay
1. Adam McKay and Charles Randolph (The Big Short)
2. Phyllis Nagy (Carol)

Best Cinematography
1. John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)
2. Edward Lachman (Carol)

Best Art Direction / Production Design
1. Carol
2. Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Visual Effects
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Score
1. Love & Mercy
2. Carol

Best Ensemble
1. Spotlight
2. Tangerine

Best Animated Film
1. Inside Out
2. Anomalisa

Best Documentary
1. Amy
2. Heart of a Dog

Best Foreign Language Film
1. The Assassin
2. Mommy

Pauline Kael Breakout Award
1. Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
2. Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl / Ex Machina)

Here Are The Just-Announced Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations!


BEST PICTURE
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Spotlight
The Big Short
The Martian

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Paul Dano – Love and Mercy
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Oscar Isaac – Ex Machina
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Banks – Love and Mercy
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
Ridley Scott – The Martian

BEST ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
Mistress America
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Tangerine

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Mistress America
Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
Room
Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario
Youth

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Walk

BEST ART DIRECTION/ PRODUCTION DESIGN
Brooklyn
Carol
Crimson Peak
Love & Mercy
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SCORE
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Love & Mercy
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Amy
Best of Enemies
Cartel Land
Heart of a Dog
The Look of Silence

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Mommy
Mustang
Phoenix
Son of Saul
BEST ANIMATED FILM

Anomalisa
Inside Out
The Good Dinosaur
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

FFCC BREAKOUT AWARD
Bel Powley – Diary of a Teenage Girl
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez – Tangerine
Jacob Tremblay – Room
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina and The Danish Girl

Birdman Lands In Florida


Birdman

The Florida Film Critics have voted and they’ve named Birdman the best film of 2014!  You can find all of the Florida winners below and check out the Florida nominees by clicking here!

Best Picture:

Birdman

Runner-up: Boyhood

Best Director:

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Runner-up: Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman

Best Actress:

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Runner-up: Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Actor:

Michael Keaton – Birdman

Runner-up: Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Best Supporting Actor:

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Runner-up: Edward Norton – Birdman

Best Supporting Actress:

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Runner-up: Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Ensemble:

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Runner-up: Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)

Runner-up: Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)

Runner-up: Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Best Cinematography:

Interstellar (Hoyte Van Hoytema)

Runner-up: The Grand Budapest Hotel (Robert D. Yeoman)

Best Visual Effects:

Interstellar

Runner-up: Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Art Direction/Production Design:

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Runner-up: Interstellar

Best Score:

Under the Skin (Micah Levi, aka Micachu)

Runner-up: Gone Girl (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

Best Documentary:

Life Itself

Runner-up: Citizenfour

Best Foreign-Language Film:

The Raid 2

Runner-up: Force Majeure

Best Animated Film:

The Lego Movie

Runner-up: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Pauline Kael Breakout Award:

Damien Chazelle (writer/director: Whiplash)

Runner-up: Gugu Mbatha-Raw (actress: Belle, Beyond the Lights)