TAR wins in London!


It’s debatable how much effect it will have on the Oscars but the London Film Critics Circle today announced that TAR was their pick for the best of 2022!

Here are all of the nominees and winners from London!

Film of the year
Aftersun
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
The Banshees of Inisherin
Decision to Leave
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Living
Saint Omer
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick

Foreign-language film of the year
Decision to Leave (TIE)
EO
The Quiet Girl (TIE)
RRR
Saint Omer

Documentary of the year
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
Moonage Daydream

British/Irish film of the year
Aftersun
The Banshees of Inisherin
Living
The Quiet Girl
The Wonder

Director of the year
Todd Field – Tár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

Screenwriter of the year
Todd Field – Tár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

Actress of the year
Cate Blanchett – Tár
Ana de Armas – Blonde
Vicky Krieps – Corsage
Florence Pugh – The Wonder
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Actor of the year
Austin Butler – Elvis
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living

Supporting actress of the year
Hong Chau – The Whale
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
Dolly De Leon – Triangle of Sadness
Nina Hoss – Tár
Guslagie Malanda – Saint Omer

Supporting actor of the year
Tom Burke – The Wonder
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

British/Irish actress of the year (for body of work)
Jessie Buckley – Men, Scrooge: A Christmas Carol, Women Talking
Olivia Colman – Empire of Light, Joyride, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, Scrooge: A Christmas Carol
Florence Pugh – Don’t Worry Darling, The Wonder
Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande, Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical
Letitia Wright – Aisha, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, The Silent Twins

British/Irish actor of the year (for body of work)
Harris Dickinson – See How They Run, Triangle of Sadness, Where the Crawdads Sing
Colin Farrell – After Yang, The Banshees of Inisherin, The Batman, Thirteen Lives
Ralph Fiennes – The Forgiven, The Menu
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living

Breakthrough British/Irish film-maker
Katy Brand – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Colm Bairéad – The Quiet Girl
Frances O’Connor – Emily
Georgia Oakley – Blue Jean
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

Young British/Irish performer
Kila Lord Cassidy – The Wonder
Catherine Clinch – The Quiet Girl
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy
Alisha Weir – Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical

British/Irish short film of the year
A Fox in the Night
Groom
Honesty
A Letter to Black Men
Scale

Technical achievement award
Athena – Matias Boucard, cinematography
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth E Carter, costumes
Blonde – Leslie Shatz, sound design
Decision to Leave – Kim Ji-yong, cinematography
Elvis – Catherine Martin, costumes
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Paul Rogers, film editing
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Brian Leif Hansen, animation
RRR – Nick Powell, stunts
Tár – Stephen Griffiths, sound design
The Wonder – Nina Gold, casting

Dilys Powell award for excellence in film
Michelle Yeoh

Here Are The 2022 Eddie Nominations!


The American Cinema Editors have announced their nominations for the Eddie Awards, which will celebrate the best in film editing for 2022. The winners will be announced March 5th, 2023.

I’m not really sure why any organization would wait until after the Oscar nominations to announce their own nominations but whatever.  There’s no need to be judgey, right?  Here are the nominees!

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theatrical)
All Quiet on the Western Front – Sven Budelmann, BFS
Elvis – Matt Villa, ACE ASE & Jonathan Redmond
Tár – Monika Willi
Top Gun: Maverick – Eddie Hamilton, ACE
The Woman King – Terilyn A. Shropshire, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theatrical)
The Banshees of Inisherin – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, ACE
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Paul Rogers
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Bob Ducsay, ACE
The Menu – Christopher Tellefsen, ACE
Triangle of Sadness – Ruben Östlund & Mikel Cee Karlsson

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM (Theatrical or Non-Theatrical)
The Bad Guys – John Venzon, ACE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Ken Schretzmann, ACE & Holly Klein
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Dean Fleischer-Camp & Nick Paley
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – James Ryan, ACE
Turning Red – Nicholas C. Smith, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Theatrical)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Amy Foote, Joe Bini & Brian A. Kates, ACE
Fire of Love – Erin Casper & Jocelyne Chaput
Good Night Oppy – Helen Kearns, ACE & Rejh Cabrera
Moonage Daydream – Brett Morgen
Navalny – Langdon Page & Maya Hawke

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical)
The Andy Warhol Diaries: “Collab: Andy & Basquiat” – Steve Ross
George Carlin’s American Dream – Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE
The Last Movie Stars: “Luck is an Art” – Barry Poltermann
Lucy and Desi – Robert A. Martinez
Pelosi in the House – Geof Bartz, ACE

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
The Conners: “Of Missing Minds and Missing Fries” – Brian Schnuckel, ACE
How I Met Your Father: “Timing Is Everything” – Susan Federman, ACE
The Neighborhood: “Welcome to the Art of Negotiation” – Chris Poulos

BEST EDITED SINGLE CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta: “Andrew Wyeth. Alfred’s World.” – Kyle Reiter, ACE & Isaac Hagy, ACE
Barry: “710N” – Franky Guttman
Barry: “Starting Now” – Ali Greer
The Bear: “System” – Joanna Naugle
Only Murders in the Building: “I Know Who Did It” – Shelly Westerman, ACE & Payton Koch

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES
Andor: “One Way Out” – Simon Smith
Euphoria: “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” – Aaron I. Butler, ACE & Julio Perez IV, ACE
Euphoria: “The Theater and Its Double” – Laura Zempel, Julio Perez IV, ACE & Nikola Boyanov
Severance: “In Perpetuity” – Geoffrey Richman, ACE & Erica Freed Marker, ACE
Severance: “The We We Are” – Geoffrey Richman, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL)
Fire Island – Brian A. Kates, ACE
Hocus Pocus 2 – Julia Wong, ACE
A Jazzman’s Blues – Maysie Hoy, ACE
Prey – Angela M. Catanzaro, ACE & Claudia Castello
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Jamie Kennedy

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES
Gaslit: “Year of the Rat” – Joe Leonard, ACE
Obi-Wan Kenobi: “Part VI” – Kelley Dixon, ACE & Josh Earl, ACE
Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Anna Hauger, ACE, David Eisenberg, Yoni Reiss & Anthony McAfee
The White Lotus: “Abduction” – Heather Persons, ACE
The White Lotus: “Arrivederci” – John M. Valerio ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
Deadliest Catch: “Sailor’s Delight” – Isaiah Camp, ACE, Joe Mikan, ACE & Alexander Rubinow, ACE
Formula 1: Drive to Survive: “Hard Racing” – Cassie Bennitt, Matt Rudge, Duncan Moir, Nic Zimmermann, Jack Foxton & Neil Clarkson
Vice: “Killing for Success & Marcos Returns” – Paula Salhany, Brandon Kieffer, Andrew Pattison. Catherine Lee & Victoria Lesiw

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL
A Black Lady Sketch Show: “Save My Edges, I’m A Donor!” – Stephanie Filo, ACE, Bradinn French, Taylor Mason & S. Robyn Wilson
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Police Interrogations” – Anthony Miale, ACE & Ryan Barger
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman: “Volodymyr Zelenskyy Special” – Cori Wapnowska & Jon Higgins

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth: “Dadda Dia!” – Felipe Salazar
Bob’s Burgers: “Some Like It Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner” – Jeremy Reuben, ACE
Love, Death & Robots: “Bad Travelling” – Kirk Baxter, ACE

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING
Adriana Guevara – New York University
Jazmin Jamias – American Film Institute
Tianze Sun – American Film Institute

 

The AARP Honors Top Gun: Maverick!


 

To be honest, the AARP naming Top Gun: Maverick the best film of 2022 is perhaps the least surprising moment of the 2022 awards season.  Don’t get me wrong.  I love Top Gun: Maverick and it’s my pick for the best of 2022.  But I don’t think there was ever any doubt that it was going to win with an organization made up of people who saw the first Top Gun when it was originally released in theaters.

Anyway, here are all the AARP winners!  You can see all of the nominees by clicking here.

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Actress
Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Actor
Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Best Supporting Actress
Judith Ivey (Women Talking)

Best Supporting Actor
Judd Hirsch (The Fabelmans)

Best Director
Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)

Best Screenwriter
Kazuo Ishiguro (Living)

Best Actress (TV)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

Best Actor (TV)
Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)

Best TV Series
The Old Man

Best TV Movie/Limited Series
Black Bird

Best Ensemble
She Said

Best Intergenerational Movie
Till

Best Time Capsule
Elvis

Best Grownup Love Story
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Best Documentary
Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down

Best Foreign Film
The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

 

Here’s What Won At Sundance


To be absolutely honest, I didn’t really pay much attention to the Sundance Film Festival this year.  I may or may not regret that come next December.  Traditionally, it seems that at least a few Oscar contenders begin their journey at Sundance but there’s always a chance that the big Sundance success story could turn out to be something like Zolaa film that gets a lot of festival hype but doesn’t really stick around in anyone’s mind afterwards.

Today, the 2023 Sundance Film Festival’s awards winners were announced.  Time will tell whether or not the films listed below will have much of a life outside of Sundance.  Out of the films honored, Magazine Dreams sounds like the one most likely to break out.

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: A.V. Rockwell for “A Thousand and One”
Audience Award: “The Persian Version,” directed by Maryam Keshavarz
Directing: Sing J. Lee for “The Accidental Getaway Driver”
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Maryam Keshavarz for “The Persian Version”
Special Jury Award: Acting: Lio Mehiel for “Mutt”
Special Jury Award: Ensemble: The cast of “Theater Camp,” directed by Molly Gordon and Nick Lieberman.
Special Jury Award: Creative Vision: The creative team of “Magazine Dreams,” directed by Elijah Bynum
Festival Favorite Award: “Radical,” directed by Christopher Zalla

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: “Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project,” directed by Joe Brewster and Michèle Stephenson
Audience Award: “Beyond Utopia”
Directing: Luke Lorentzen for “A Still Small Voice”
Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award: Daniela I. Quiroz for “Going Varsity in Mariachi”
Special Jury Award – Clarity of Vision: “The Stroll,” directed by Kristen Lovell & Zackary Drucke
Special Jury Award – Freedom of Expression: “Bad Press

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: “Scrapper”
Audience Award: “Shayda,” directed by Noora Niasari
Directing Award: Marija Kavtaradze “Slow”
Special Jury Award – Cinematography: Lílis Soares for “Mami Wata”
Special Jury Award – Best Performance: Rosa Marchant, “When It Melts”
Special Jury Award – Creative Vision: Sofia Alaoui for “Animalia”

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: “The Eternal Memory”
Audience Award: “20 Days in Mariupol,” directed and produced by Mstyslav Chernov

Special Jury Prize – Directing: “Smoke, Sauna Sisterhood,” Anna Hints
Special Jury Award – Creative Vision: “Fantastic Machine”
Special Jury Award – Verité: “Against the Tide”

OTHER AWARDS
NEXT Audience Award: “Kokomo City”
NEXT Innovator Award: “Kokomo City”
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: “The Pod Generation”

SHORTS
Short Film Grand Jury Prize: “When You Left Me on That Boulevard,” directed by Kayla Abuda Galang
Short Film Jury Award – U.S. Fiction: “Rest Stop,” directed by Crystal Kayiza
Short Film Jury Award – International Fiction: “The Kidnapping of the Bride,” Sophia Mocorrea
Short Film Jury Award – Non-Fiction: “Will You Look at Me,” directed by Shuli Huang.
Short Film Special Jury Award – International Directing: “AliEN0089,” directed by Valeria Hofmann.
Short Film Special Jury Award – U.S Directing: “The Vacation,” directed by Jarreau Carrillo

The Writers Guild Announces Their Nominees For The Best Screenplays of 2022!


Earlier today, the Writers Guild of America announced their nominees for the best screenplays of 2022.  As happens every year, a lot of screenplays were deemed ineligible, largely because they weren’t written by members of the WGA.  That’s certainly fair enough.  (Among the “big” films to be declared ineligible: Triangle of Sadness, Banshees of Inisherin, RRR, and All Quiet on the Western Front.)  Here is what was nominated:

SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Everything Everywhere All At Once – Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert; A24
The Fabelmans – Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner; Universal Pictures
The Menu – Written by Seth Reiss & Will Tracy; Searchlight Pictures
Nope – Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures
Tár – Written by Todd Field; Focus Features

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Screenplay by Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole, Story by Ryan Coogler, Based on the Marvel Comics; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Written by Rian Johnson; Netflix
She Said – Screenplay by Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Based on the New York Times Investigation by Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey and Rebecca Corbett and the Book She Said by Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey; Universal Pictures
Top Gun: Maverick – Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie, Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks, Based on Characters Created by Jim Cash & Jack Epps, Jr.; Paramount Pictures
Women Talking – Screenplay by Sarah Polley, Based upon the Book by Miriam Toews; Orion Pictures/MGM

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
2nd Chance – Written by Ramin Bahrani; Showtime Documentary Films
Downfall: The Case Against Boeing – Written by Mark Bailey & Keven McAlester; Netflix
Last Flight Home – Written by Ondi Timoner; MTV Documentary Films
Moonage Daydream – Written by Brett Morgen; Neon
¡Viva Maestro! – Written by Theodore Braun; Greenwich Entertainment

How will the WGA nominations effect the Oscar nominations?  They won’t, seeing as the Oscar nominations were announced yesterday.  Personally, I respect the WGA’s commitment to not being a precursor.  The winners will be announced on March 5th.

Here Are The 2022 Oscar Nominations!


Read them and weep!  Here, after all the build-up, are the actual Oscar nominations for 2022!

Best Picture

“All Quiet on the Western Front,” Malte Grunert, Producer

“Avatar: The Way of Water,” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

“The Banshees of Inisherin,” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

“Elvis,” Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers

“Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

“The Fabelmans,” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers

“Tár,” Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers

“Top Gun: Maverick,” Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers

“Triangle of Sadness,” Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers

“Women Talking,” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Best Director 

Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”)

Todd Field (“Tár”)

Ruben Östlund (“Triangle of Sadness”)

Best Lead Actor

Austin Butler (“Elvis”)

Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)

Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”)

Bill Nighy (“Living”)

Best Lead Actress

Cate Blanchett (“Tár”)

Ana de Armas (“Blonde”)

Andrea Riseborough (“To Leslie”)

Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”)

Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Brian Tyree Henry (“Causeway”)

Judd Hirsch (“The Fabelmans”)

Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)

Hong Chau (“The Whale”)

Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Stephanie Hsu (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“All Quiet on the Western Front,” Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery,” Written by Rian Johnson

“Living,” Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

“Top Gun: Maverick,” Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

“Women Talking,” Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Best Original Screenplay

“The Banshees of Inisherin,” Written by Martin McDonagh

“Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

“The Fabelmans,” Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

“Tár,” Written by Todd Field

“Triangle of Sadness,” Written by Ruben Östlund

Best Cinematography 

“All Quiet on the Western Front”, James Friend

“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths,” Darius Khondji

“Elvis,” Mandy Walker

“Empire of Light,” Roger Deakins

“Tár,” Florian Hoffmeister

Best Documentary Feature Film 

“All That Breathes,” Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed,” Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

“Fire of Love,” Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

“A House Made of Splinters,” Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

“Navalny,” Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best Documentary Short Film 

“The Elephant Whisperers,” Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

“Haulout,” Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

“How Do You Measure a Year?” Jay Rosenblatt

“The Martha Mitchell Effect,” Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

“Stranger at the Gate,” Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Best Film Editing

“The Banshees of Inisherin,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

“Elvis,” Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

“Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Paul Rogers

“Tár,” Monika Willi

“Top Gun: Maverick,” Eddie Hamilton

Best International Feature Film 

“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany)

“Argentina, 1985” (Argentina)

“Close” (Belgium)

“EO” (Poland)

“The Quiet Girl” (Ireland)

Best Original Song 

“Applause” from “Tell It Like a Woman,” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick,” Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR,” Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

“This Is a Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best Production Design 

“All Quiet on the Western Front,” Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

“Avatar: The Way of Water,” Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

“Babylon,” Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

“Elvis,” Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

“The Fabelmans,” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Best Visual Effects

“All Quiet on the Western Front,” Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

“Avatar: The Way of Water,” Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

“The Batman,” Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

“Top Gun: Maverick,” Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Best Animated Feature Film 

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

“Marcel the Shell With Shoes On,” Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

“The Sea Beast,” Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

“Turning Red,” Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Best Animated Short Film

“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse,” Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

“The Flying Sailor,” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

“Ice Merchants,” João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

“My Year of Dicks,” Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

“An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It,” Lachlan Pendragon

Best Costume Design 

“Babylon,” Mary Zophres

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Ruth Carter

“Elvis,” Catherine Martin

“Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Shirley Kurata

“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris,” Jenny Beavan

Best Live Action Short

“An Irish Goodbye,” Tom Berkeley and Ross White

“Ivalu,” Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

“Le Pupille,” Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

“Night Ride,” Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

“The Red Suitcase,” Cyrus Neshvad

Best Makeup and Hairstyling 

“All Quiet on the Western Front,” Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

“The Batman,” Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

“Elvis,” Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

“The Whale,” Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Best Original Score 

“All Quiet on the Western Front,” Volker Bertelmann

“Babylon,” Justin Hurwitz

“The Banshees of Inisherin,” Carter Burwell

“Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Son Lux

“The Fabelmans,” John Williams

Best Sound

“All Quiet on the Western Front,” Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

“Avatar: The Way of Water,” Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

“The Batman,” Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

“Elvis,” David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

“Top Gun: Maverick,” Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

What If Lisa Marie Picked The Oscar Nominees: 2022 Edition


With the Oscar nominations due to be announced tomorrow, now is the time that the Shattered Lens indulges in a little something called, “What if Lisa Marie had all the power.” Listed below are my personal Oscar nominations. Please note that these are not the films that I necessarily think will be nominated. The fact of the matter is that the many of them will not be. Instead, these are the films that would be nominated if I was solely responsible for deciding the nominees this year. Winners are listed in bold.

It should also go without saying that I’ve only nominated films that I’ve actually seen.  So, if you’re wondering why a certain film wasn’t nominated, it’s always possible that may have not gotten the opportunity to see it yet.  Of course, it’s also possible that I didn’t feel that a certain film was worthy of a nomination, despite what the critics may say.  In the end, my best advice is not to worry too much about it.  I’m not an Academy voter so ultimately, this is all for fun and that’s the spirit in which it should be taken.

You’ll also note that I’ve added four categories, all of which I believe the Academy should adopt — Best Voice-Over Performance, Best Casting, Best Stunt Work, and Best Overall Use Of Music In A Film.

(Click on the links to see my nominations for 2021, 2020201920182017201620152014201320122011, and 2010!)

And now, without any further ado:

2022 

Best Picture 

All Quiet on the Western Front 

The Banshees of Inisherin 

Elvis 

Emily the Criminal 

Everything Everywhere All At Once 

The Fabelmans 

Nitram 

TAR 

Top Gun: Maverick 

Vengeance  

Best Director 

Edward Berger for All Quiet on the Western Front  

Todd Field for TAR 

Joseph Kosinski for Top Gun: Maverick 

Baz Luhrmann for Elvis 

Martin McDonagh for The Banshees of Inisherin

BJ Novak for Vengeance 

Best Actor 

Austin Butler in Elvis 

Tom Cruise in Top Gun: Maverick 

Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin  

Caleb Landry Jones in Nitram 

BJ Novak in Vengeance  

Adam Sandler in Hustle 

Best Actress 

Cate Blanchett in TAR 

Emma Corrin in Lady Chatterley’s Lover  

Annie Hardy in Dashcam 

Mia Goth for Pearl 

Aubrey Plaza in Emily The Criminal 

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All At Once 

Best Supporting Actor 

Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin 

Val Kilmer in Top Gun: Maverick 

Anthony LaPaglia in Nitram 

David Lynch in The Fabelmans 

Brad Pitt in Babylon 

Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All At Once 

Best Supporting Actress 

Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin 

Essie Davis in Nitram 

Judy Davis in Nitram  

Nina Hoss in TAR  

Nicole Kidman in The Northman 

Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans 

Best Voice Over Performance 

Antonio Banderas in Puss In Boots: The Last Wish 

Jack Black in Apollo 10 ½ 

Steve Carell in Minions: The Rise of Gru 

Mike Judge in Beavis and Butthead Do The Universe 

Ewan McGregor in Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio  

Jenny Slate in Marcel the Shell With Shoes On  

 

Best Adapted Screenplay 

All Quiet On The Western Front 

Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio   

Lady Chatterley’s Lover 

Marcel The Shell With Shoes On 

Operation Mincemeat 

Top Gun: Maverick 

Best Original Screenplay 

Apollo 10 ½

The Banshees of Inisherin 

Emily the Criminal 

Everything Everywhere All At Once 

TAR 

Vengeance 

Best Animated Feature Film 

Apollo 10 ½ 

Beavis and Butthead Do The Universe  

The Bob’s Burgers Movie 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinoccio  

The House 

Mad God 

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 

Minions: The Rise of Gru 

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red  

Best Documentary Feature Film 

The Automat 

Bitterbrush

Dreaming Walls: Inside the Chelsea Hotel

Goodnight Oppy 

Is That Black Enough For You? 

My Old School 

Selena Gomez: My Mind And Me 

Send Me 

Three Minutes: A Lengthening 

Wildcat 

 

Best International Feature Film 

All Quiet on the Western Front 

Bardo 

Battle: Freestyle 

The Bombardment 

Dark Glasses

How I Fell In Love With A Gangster 

Into the Wind 

My Best Friend Anne Frank 

Restless 

RRR 

Best Live Action Short Film 

A Little Dead

Forgive Us Our Trespasses 

Best Animated Short Film 

The Flying Sailor

Ice Merchants

The Garbage Man 

Steakhouse 

Best Documentary Short Film 

Elephant Whisperers

Her Majesty’s Queue  

The Martha Mitchell Effect

Nuisance Bear 

The Runner 

Stranger at the Gate 

Best Original Score 

All Quiet On The Western Front 

Babylon 

The Banshees of Inisherin

Don’t Worry, Darling 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Top Gun: Maverick 

 

Best Original Song 

“At the Automat” from The Automat 

“Sunny Side Up Summer” from The Bob’s Burgers Movie 

“Vegas” from Elvis

“Ciao Papa” from Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio  

“Naatu Naatu” from RRR 

“My Mind and Me” From Selena Gomez: My Mind and Me 

“Hold My Hand” From Top Gun: Maverick 

“Carolina” From Where The Crawdads Sing 

“New Body Rhumba” from White Noise 

“A Sky Like I’ve Never Seen” from Wildcat 

Best Overall Use of Music In A Movie 

The Banshees of Inisherin 

Elvis 

TAR   

Father Stu 

Top Gun: Maverick 

Best Sound Editing 

All Quiet On The Western Front 

Avatar: The Way of the Water  

The Bombardment 

Elvis 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinoccio  

Top Gun Maverick 

Best Sound Mixing 

All Quiet on the Western Front 

The Batman 

Elvis

TAR 

The Northman 

Top Gun Maverick 

Best Production Design 

Babylon

The Batman 

Elvis 

The Fabelmans 

RRR 

See How They Run

Best Casting 

All Quiet on the Western Front 

The Northman 

She Said 

TAR 

Top Gun: Maverick 

Vengeance 

Best Cinematography 

The Banshees of Inisherin 

Bardo   

Elvis 

Everything Everywhere All At Once

RRR 

Top Gun: Maverick 

Best Costume Design 

Babylon 

Death on the Nile 

Dr. Strange in the Multiverse of Madness

Elvis

The Fabelmans

See How They Run  

Best Film Editing 

All Quiet on the Western Front  

Ambulance 

The Banshees of Inisherin 

Everything Everywhere All At Once   

The Fabelmans 

Top Gun: Maverick 

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling 

Babylon 

Elvis   

The Fabelmans   

The Northman  

Terrifier 2 

Best Stuntwork 

All Quiet On The Western Front

The Batman 

Bullet Train    

Everything Everywhere All At Once 

RRR 

Top Gun: Maverick 

Best Visual Effects 

Avatar: The Way of Water 

Dr. Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 

Mad God 

RRR 

Terrifier 2 

Top Gun: Maverick 

Films Listed By Number of Nominations

15 Nominations — Top Gun: Maverick

11 Nominations — Elvis

10 Nominations — All Quiet On The Western Front, The Banshees of Inisherin

8 Nominations — TAR

7 Nominations — Everything Everywhere All At Once, The Fabelmans

6 Nominations — Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, RRR

5 Nominations — Babylon, Nitram, Vengeance

4 Nominations — The Northman, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

3 Nominations — Apollo 10 1/2, The Batman, Emily the Criminal, Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

2 Nominations — The Automat, Avatar: The Way of the Water, Bardo, Beavis and Butthead Do The Universe, The Bob’s Burgers Movie, The Bombardment, Dr. Strange in the Multiverse of Madness, Lady Chatterley’s Lover, Mad Dog, Minions: The Rise of Gru, See How They Run, Selena Gomez: My Mind & Me, Terrifier 2, Wildcat, X

1 Nomination — A Little Dead, Ambulance, Battle: Freestyle, Bitterbush, Bullet Train, Dascham, Dark Glasses, Death on the Nile, Don’t Worry Darling, Dreaming Walls: Inside the Chelsea Hotel, Elephant Whisperers, Father Stu, The Flying Sailor, Forgive Us Our Trespasses, The Garbage Man, Goodnight Oppy, Her Majesty’s Queue, How I Fell In Love With A Gangster, Hustle, Ice Merchants, Into the Wind, Is That Black Enough For You?, The House, Hustle, The Martha Mitchell Effect, My Friend Anne Frank, My Old School, Nuisance Bear, Operation: Mincemeat, Pearl, Restless, The Runner, Send Me, She Said, Steakhouse, Stranger at the Gates, Three Minutes: A Lengthening, Turning Red, Where The Crawdads Sing, White Noise

Films Listed By Number of Wins:

6 Oscars — Top Gun: Maverick

4 Oscars — All Quiet on the Western Front, Banshees of Inisherin

2 Oscars — Babylon, Elvis, TAR

1 Oscars — A Little Death, Avatar: The Way of the Water, Beavis and Butthead Do The Universe, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, Ice Merchant, Nuisance Bear, Three Minutes: A Lengthening, X 

Will the Academy and I agree?  Probably not!  But we’ll find out for sure in just a few hours!

Here Are The 2022 Razzie Nominations!


The Razzies are meant to honor the worst of the year.  Usually, they tend to go after the easy targets.  For the most part, this year’s nominees deserve to be nominated but I would say that nominating Tom Hanks for Elvis just feels lazy.  Hanks gave a bizarre performance in Elvis but it was actually totally appropriate for what the film was going for.  The Razzies also appear to have taken offense to the portrayal of JFK in Blonde.  Won’t someone please think of the poor Kennedys!?

Anyway, here are the nominees!

Worst Picture
“Blonde”
“Disney’s Pinocchio”
“Good Mourning”
“The King’s Daughter”
“Morbius”

Worst Actor
Colson Baker (aka Machine Gun Kelly), “Good Mourning”
Pete Davidson (Voice Only), “Marmaduke”
Tom Hanks (As Gepetto), “Disney’s Pinocchio”
Jared Leto, “Morbius”
Sylvester Stallone, “Samaritan”

Worst Actress
Ryan Kiera Armstrong, “Firestarter”
Bryce Dallas Howard, “Jurassic Park: Dominion”
Diane Keaton, “Mack & Rita”
Kaya Scodelario, “The King’s Daughter”
Alicia Silverstone, “The Requin”

Worst Remake/Rip-off/Sequel
“Blonde”
BOTH “365 Days” Sequels – “365 Days: This Day” & “The Next 365 Days” [a Razzie BOGO]
“Disney’s Pinocchio”
“Firestarter”
“Jurassic World: Dominion”

Worst Supporting Actress
Adria Arjona, “Morbius”
Lorraine Bracco (Voice Only), “Disney’s Pinocchio”
Penelope Cruz, “The 355”
Bingbing Fan, “The 355” & “The King’s Daughter”
Mira Sorvino, “Lamborghini: The Man Behind the Legend”

Worst Supporting Actor
Pete Davidson (Cameo Role), “Good Mourning”
Tom Hanks, “Elvis”
Xavier Samuel, “Blonde”
Mod Sun, “Good Mourning”
Evan Williams, “Blonde”

Worst Screen Couple
Colson Baker (aka Machine Gun Kelly) & Mod Sun, “Good Mourning”
Both Real Life Characters in the Fallacious White House Bedroom Scene, “Blonde”
Tom Hanks & His Latex-Laden Face (and Ludicrous Accent), “Elvis”
Andrew Dominik & His Issues with Women, “Blonde”
The Two “365 Days” Sequels (both Released in 2022)

Worst Director
Judd Apatow, “The Bubble”
Colson Baker (aka Machine Gun Kelly) & Mod Sun, “Good Mourning”
Andrew Dominik, “Blonde”
Daniel Espinosa, “Morbius”
Robert Zemeckis, “Disney’s Pinocchio”

Worst Screenplay
“Blonde” / Written for the Screen by Andrew Dominik, Adapted from the “Bio-Novel” by Joyce Carol Oates
“Disney’s Pinocchio” / Screenplay by Robert Zemeckis & Chris Weitz (Not Authorized by the Estate of Carlo Collodi)
“Good Mourning” / “Written” by Machine Gun Kelly & Mod Sun
“Jurassic World: Dominion” / Screenplay by Emily Carmichael & Colin Treverrow,Story by Treverrow & Derek Connolly
“Morbius” / Screen Story and Screenplay by Matt Sazama & Burk Sharpless

Top Gun Maverick Nearly Wins In Kansas City!


The Kansas City Film Critics Circle has announced its pick for the best of 2022!  And here they are:

Best Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Director: The Daniels – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

Best Lead Actor: Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Runner-Up: Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Best Lead Actress: Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Cate Blanchett – TÁR

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Runner-Up: Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Screenplay: Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Adapted Screenplay: Women Talking
Runner-Up: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Cinematography: Nope
Runner-Up: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Original Score (TIE): Nope and RRR

Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Runner-Up: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Foreign Language Film: RRR
Runner-Up: All Quiet on the Western Front

Best Documentary: Jackass Forever
Runner-Up: Good Night Oppy

Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror: Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Prey

Best Tom Poe Award for LGBTQ Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner Up: The Whale

Here Are The 2022 Nominations of the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association!


The winners will be announced on February 19th!

Best Picture
“Aftersun” (A24)
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
“RRR” (Variance Films)
“Tár” (Focus Features)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Steven Spielberg – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun” (A24)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Austin Butler – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Giménez Cacho – “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”
Diego Calva – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Brendan Fraser – “The Whale” (A24)
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” (A24)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Ana de Armas – “Blonde” (Netflix)
Danielle Deadwyler – “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
Mia Goth – “Pearl” (A24)
Aubrey Plaza – “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions/Vertical Entertainment)
Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Tenoch Huerta – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Pedro Pascal – “The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent” (Lionsgate)
Mark Rylance – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Dolly de Leon – “Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)
Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Ximena Lamadrid – “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance
Antonio Banderas – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
Harvey Guillén – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
Jenny Slate – “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24)
Ewan McGregor – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
Zoe Saldaña – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
Wagner Moura – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Animated Film
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Guillermo del Toro (director, producer), Mark Gustafson (director), Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Lisa Henson, Gary Ungar (producers)
“Inu-Oh” (GKIDS) — Masaaki Yuasa (director), Fumie Takeuchi, Eunyoung Choi (producers)
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24) — Dean Fleischer-Camp (director and producer), Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey (producers)
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation) — Joel Crawford (director), Mark Swift (producer)
“Turning Red” (Pixar) — Domee Shi (director), Lindsey Collins (producer)

Best Non-English Language
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany) – Edward Berger (director)
“Argentina, 1985” (Argentina) – Santiago Mitre (director)
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Mexico) — Alejandro G. Iñárritu (director)
“EO” (Poland) – Jerzy Skolimowski (director)
“RRR” (India) – S.S. Rajamouli (director)

Best Documentary Film
“All That Breathes” (HBO Documentary Films/Sideshow) — Shaunak Sen (director and producer), Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann (producers)
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” (Neon) — Laura Poitras (director and producer), Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John S. Lyons (producers)
“Fire of Love” (National Geographic Films/Neon) — Sara Dosa (director, producer), Shane Boris, Ina Fichman (producers)
“Lucy and Desi” (Amazon Studios) – Amy Poehler (director), Jeanne Elfant Festa, Mark Monroe, Michale Rosenberg, Nigel Sinclair, Justin Wilkes (producers)
“Navalny” (CNN/Warner Bros.) — Daniel Roher (director), Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae (producers)

Best Original Screenplay
“Aftersun” (A24) – Charlotte Wells
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Martin McDonagh
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Todd Field

Best Adapted Screenplay
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix) — Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell (based on the novel by Erich Maria Remarque)
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix) — Rian Johnson (based on characters written by Johnson)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins, Gris Grimly, Patrick Hale (based on the characters and novel by Carlo Collodi)
“She Said” (Universal Pictures) — Rebecca Lenkiewicz (based on the book by Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey, and the New York Times investigation by Kantor, Twohey and Rebecca Corbett)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Sarah Polley, Miriam Toews (based on the novel by Toews)

Best Ensemble Casting
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Louise Kiely
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Sarah Finn
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – Cindy Tolan
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix) – Bret Howe, Mary Vernieu
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – John Buchan, Jason Knight

Best Production & Set Design
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) — Dylan Cole, Ben Procter (production designer), Vanessa Cole (set decorator)
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) — Florencia Martin (production designer), Anthony Carlino (set decorator)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Hannah Beachler (production designer), Lisa K. Sessions (set decorator)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Jason Isvarday (production designer), Kelsi Ephraim (set decorator)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Curt Enderle (production designer), Guy Davis (set decorator)

Best Cinematography
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) – Russell Carpenter
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix) – Darius Khondji
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Ben Davis
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Florian Hoffmeister
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) – Claudio Miranda

Best Costume Design
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) – Mary Zophres
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) – Ruth E. Carter
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.) – Catherine Martin
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Shirley Kurata
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Brittany Bennett, Diane Dwyer, Elsa Dye, Laura Kerrigan, Thalia Lane, Helen Plaumer, Annika Schindler, Lucy Sturley, Amanda Thoms

Best Editing
“Aftersun” (A24) – Blair McClendon
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Paul Rogers
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Monika Willi
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) – Eddie Hamilton

Best Hair & Makeup Design
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.) — Naomi Donne (makeup designer), Mike Marino (prosthetics design), Zoe Tahir (hair designer)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Joel Harlow (makeup department head)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.) — Shane Thomas (hair and makeup designer), Mark Coulier (prosthetics designer), Jason Baird (prosthetics supervisor for Tom Hanks and Austin Butler), Louise Coulston (key hairdresser)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Michelle Chung (makeup department head), Anissa Salazar (hair department head)
“The Whale” (A24) — Adrien Morot (prosthetic makeup designer), Judy Chin (makeup department head), Anne Marie Bradley (hair department head)

Best Sound Design
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) — Gwen Whittle (supervising sound editor), Gary Summers, Mike Hedges (re-recording mixers), Chris Boyes (supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer), Tony Johnson (production sound mixer), Julian Howarth (TBA)
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) — Steven Morrow (production sound mixer), Mildred Iatrou Morgan (supervising sound editor), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer) Ai-Ling Lee (supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.) — David Lee (production sound mixer), Wayne Pashley (sound designer, supervising sound editor), Andy Nelson, Michael Keller (re-recording mixers)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) — Brent Kiser (supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer), Andrew Twite (sound designer), Stephen Nelson (production sound mixer), Alexandra Fehrman, Ian Chase (re-recording mixers)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) — Mark Weingarten (production sound mixer), James H. Mather, Al Nelson (supervising sound editors), Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor (re-recording mixers)

Best Visual Effects
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) — Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Hanzhi Tang (vfx supervisors), Dan Sudick (sfx supervisor)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) — Zak Stoltz (visual effects supervisor), Ethan Feldbau, Benjamin Brewer (visual effects lead artists), Jeff Desom (visual effects artist)
“RRR” (Variance Films) — V Srinivas Mohan (visual effects supervisor)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) — Ryan Tudhope (visual effects supervisor), Scott R. Fisher (special effects coordinator), Seth Hill (visual effects supervisor), Bryan Litson (visual effects supervisor)

Best Stunt Design
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“RRR” (Variance Films)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Musical Score
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) – Justin Hurwitz
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.) – Michael Giacchino
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Son Lux
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Song Written for a Film
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
“Ciao Papa” from “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR” (Variance Films)
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
“Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures)

The 2023 Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award
Guillermo del Toro