The Independent Spirit Awards Honor Carey Mulligan!


Promising Young Woman

The Independent Spirit Awards were awarded tonight, honoring the best in independent film.  Nomadland picked up Best Feature while Carey Mulligan won Best Female Lead for Promising Young Woman.  It wouldn’t surprise me if this proved to be a preview of what will happen this Sunday at the Oscars!

Here are the Spirit winners:

BEST FEATURE
First Cow 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
 
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner – The Assistant
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 27th year,  recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.
David Midell – Director of The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Ekwa Msangi – Director of Farewell Amor
Annie Silverstein – Director of Bull

BEST MALE LEAD
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
Rob Morgan – Bull
Steven Yeun – Minari

PRODUCERS AWARD
The Producers Award, now in its 24th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.
Kara Durrett
Lucas Joaquin
Gerry Kim

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow 
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 26th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.
Cecilia Aldarondo – Director of Landfall
Elegance Bratton – Director of Pier Kids
Elizabeth Lo – Director of Stray
 
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES 
Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children 
City So Real
Immigration Nation 
Love Fraud 
We’re Here

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
The Killing of Two Lovers
La Leyenda Negra
Lingua Franca
Residue
Saint Frances

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jay Keitel – She Dies Tomorrow
Shabier Kirchner – Bull
Michael Latham – The Assistant
Hélène Louvart – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Bacurau
The Disciple
Night of the Kings
Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
Quo Vadis, Aida?

BEST EDITING
Andy Canny – The Invisible Man
Scott Cummings – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Merawi Gerima – Residue
Enat Sidi – I Carry You With Me
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Conphidance – Little America
Adam Ali – Little America
Nicco Annan – P-Valley
Amit Rahav – Unorthodox
Harold Torres – Zero, Zero, Zero

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Elle Fanning – The Great
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Abby McEnany – Work in Progress
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan – Never Have I Ever
Jordan Kristine Seamón – We Are Who We Are

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
I May Destroy You 
Little America 
Small Axe 
A Teacher 
Unorthodox

BEST SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Mike Makowsky – Bad Education
Alice Wu – The Half of It

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Mole Agent
Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Orion Lee – First Cow 
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Benedict Wong – Nine Days

BEST FIRST FEATURE
I Carry You With Me
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Miss Juneteenth
Nine Days
Sound of Metal
 
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Kitty Green – The Assistant
Noah Hutton – Lapsis
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
James Sweeney – Straight Up

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Alexis Chikaeze – Miss Juneteenth
Yeri Han – Minari
Valerie Mahaffey – French Exit
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
One Night in Miami…
Director: Regina King
Casting Directors: Kimberly R. Hardin
Ensemble Cast: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge & Leslie Odom Jr.
 
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
I May Destroy You
Ensemble Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Weruche Opia & Stephen Wight

The Dorian Awards Honor Nomadland!


GALECA, the Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics, have announced the winners of 2020 Dorian Awards and, in doing so, they have become the latest critic group to name Nomadland the best film of the year.  They may also be the last, unless there’s some regional group that’s planning on springing their awards the day before the Oscar ceremony.

Here are the winners:

Best Film
FIRST COW
MINARI
NOMADLAND
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
SOUND OF METAL

Best LGBTQ Film
AMMONITE
I CARRY YOU WITH ME
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
SUPERNOVA
UNCLE FRANK

Best Foreign Language Film
ANOTHER ROUND
BACURAU
I CARRY YOU WITH ME
LA LLORONA
MINARI
TWO OF US

Best Director
CHLOÉ ZHAO – NOMADLAND
EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
KELLY REICHARDT – FIRST COW
LEE ISAAC CHUNG – MINARI
REGINA KING – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Best Screenplay (original or adapted)
CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND
ELIZA HITTMAN – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
LEE ISAAC CHUNG – MINARI
RADHA BLANK – THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION

Best Unsung Film 
DRIVEWAYS
FIRST COW
THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
MISS JUNETEENTH
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
SHIRLEY
THE ASSISTANT

Best Documentary
COLLECTIVE
CRIP CAMP
DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD
DISCLOSURE: TRANS LIVES ON SCREEN (TIE)
TIME
WELCOME TO CHECHNYA (TIE)

Best LGBTQ Documentary
A SECRET LOVE
BORN TO BE
DISCLOSURE: TRANS LIVES ON SCREEN (TIE)
MUCHO MUCHO AMOR: THE LEGEND OF WALTER MERCADO
WELCOME TO CHECHNYA (TIE)

Best Film Performance — Actress
CAREY MULLIGAN – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
FRANCES MCDORMAND – NOMADLAND
NICOLE BEHARIE – MISS JUNETEENTH
SIDNEY FLANIGAN – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
VIOLA DAVIS – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Best Film Performance — Actor 
ANTHONY HOPKINS – THE FATHER
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
DELROY LINDO – DA 5 BLOODS
RIZ AHMED – SOUND OF METAL
STEVEN YEUN – MINARI

Best Film Performance — SUPPORTING Actress 
AMANDA SEYFRIED – MANK
CANDICE BERGEN – LET THEM ALL TALK
MARIA BAKALOVA – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FATHER
YUH-JUNG YOUN – MINARI

Best Film Performance — SUPPORTING Actor 
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – DA 5 BLOODS
DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
LESLIE ODOM JR. – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PAUL RACI – SOUND OF METAL
SACHA BARON COHEN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Most Visually Striking Film 
BIRDS OF PREY: AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN
MANK
NOMADLAND
SOUL
WOLFWALKERS

Campiest Flick
BAD HAIR
BIRDS OF PREY: AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN
EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
THE PROM
WONDER WOMAN 1984

“We’re Wilde About You!” Rising Star Award
ALAN S. KIM
KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR
MARIA BAKALOVA
RADHA BLANK
SIDNEY FLANIGAN

Wilde Artist Award (to a truly groundbreaking force in entertainment)
CHADWICK BOSEMAN
CHLOE ZHAO
DOLLY PARTON
ELLIOT PAGE
REGINA KING

GALECA Trailblazer Award (For creating art that inspires empathy, truth and equity)
ISABEL SANDOVAL

Timeless Star (Honoring an actor or performer whose exemplary career has been marked by character, wisdom and wit)
LESLIE JORDAN

The American Society of Cinematographers Honor Mank!


For those of you still making out your Oscar predictions, the American Society of Cinematographers handed out their awards earlier today and they honored Mank.  I have feeling the Academy is going to do the same thing.

Here are the film nominees and winners from the ASC:

THEATRICAL RELEASE
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Phedon Papamichael – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
​Newton Thomas Sigel – Cherry
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World

SPOTLIGHT
Katelin Arizmendi – Swallow
Aurélien Marra – Two of Us
Andrey Naydenov – Dear Comrades!

DOCUMENTARY
Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw – The Truffle Hunters
Viktor Kosakovskiy and Egil Håskjold Larsen – Gunda
Gianfranco Rosi – Notturno

The Cinema Audio Society Honors The Sound of Metal


Yesterday, the Cinema Audio Society announced their picks for pick for the best sound mixing of 2020!  They honored Sound of Metal, which sure as Hell better win the Oscar for Best Sound as well.  Seriously, if it doesn’t, we demand a recount!

Here are the winners from the CAS:

Motion Pictures – Live Action
“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Motion Pictures – Animated
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Onward”
“Soul”
“The Croods: A New Age”
“Trolls World Tour”

Motion Pictures – Documentary
“David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart”
“The Social Dilemma”
“Zappa”

The American Cinema Editors Honor The Trial of the Chicago 7


The American Cinema Editors (ACE) handed out their Eddie Awards yesterday, honoring the best editing of 2020.  In something of an upset, The Trial of the Chicago 7 beat out Nomadland.  Nomadland is considered to be the clear Oscar favorite but perhaps we’re being too quick to dismiss the possibility of a terrible movie like Chicago 7 pulling off a surprise best picture victory.

Two words: Green Book.

Anyway, here are the Eddie winners:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
“Mank” – Kirk Baxter, ACE
“Minari” – Harry Yoon, ACE
“Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao
“Sound of Metal” – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
“The Trial of Chicago 7” – Alan Baumgarten, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – James Thomas, Craig Alpert, ACE, Mike Giambra
“I Care a Lot” – Mark Eckersley, ACE
“On The Rocks” – Sarah Flack, ACE
“Palm Springs” – Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler
“Promising Young Woman” – Frédéric Thoraval

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“The Croods: A New Age” – James Ryan, ACE
“Onward” – Catherine Apple
“Over the Moon” – Edie Ichioka, ACE
“Soul” – Kevin Nolting, ACE
“Wolfwalkers” – Darragh Byrne, Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
“All In: The Fight for Democracy” – Nancy Novack
“Dick Johnson is Dead” – Nels Bangerter
“The Dissident” – Scott D. Hanson, James Leche, Wyatt Rogowski, Avner Shiloah
“My Octopus Teacher” – Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm
“The Social Dilemma” – Davis Coombe

Here Are The Golden Reel Winners!


If you’re making out your Oscar predictions and you need a little help predicting which film will win Best Sound, fear not!  The Motion Picture Sound Editors have announced the winners of this year’s Golden Reel awards!

And here they are:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects/Foley
“Cherry”
“Greyhound”
“The Midnight Sky”
“News of the World”
“Sound of Metal”
“Tenet”
“Wonder Woman 1984”

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
“The Croods: A New Age”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary
“Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart”
“Crip Camp”
“John Lewis: Good Trouble”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“The Reason I Jump”
“Rebuilding Paradise”
“The Social Dilemma”
“Zappa”

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature
“Bacurau”
“The Eight Hundred”
“I’m No Longer Here”
“Jallikattu”
“The Life Ahead”

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical
“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga”

“The High Note”
“I Am Woman”
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“The Prom”

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore
“The Invisible Man”
“The Midnight Sky”
“News of the World”
“Sound of Metal”
“Tenet”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Wonder Woman 1984”

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue/ADR
“Emperor”
“Greyhound”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Nomadland”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Sound Effects Editor: Lucas MillerOutstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature
“Bad Education”
“Bliss”
“Blow the Man Down”
“The Bygone”
“Christmas On the Square”
“Safety”
“Troop Zero”
“The Ultimate Playlist of Noise”

The Annie Awards Honor Soul


I think it’s pretty much a foregone conclusion that Soul is going to win the Oscar for Best Animated Film.  I’m not complaining because I really, really liked Soul.  (I also really liked Farmageddon but, sadly, there can only be one winner.)  That said, if Soul needed a boost, it certainly got one from the Annie Awards last night.

The Annie Awards reward the best in animation.  Here are their 2020 winners:

Best Feature
Onward
Soul
The Croods: A New Age
The Willoughbys
Trolls World Tour

Best Indie Feature
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Calamity Jane
On-Gaku: Our Sound
Ride Your Wave
Wolfwalkers

Best FX for Feature
Over the Moon
Soul
The Croods: A New Age
Trolls World Tour
Wolfwalkers

Best Character Animation – Feature
Onward
Soul
The Croods: A New Age
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers

Best Character Design – Feature
Soul
The Croods: A New Age
The Willoughbys
Trolls World Tour
Wolfwalkers

Best Direction – Feature
Calamity Jane – Rémi Chayé
Over the Moon – Glen Keane
Ride Your Wave – Masaaki Yuasa
Soul – Pete Docter & Kemp Powers
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart

Best Music – Feature
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers

Best Production Design – Feature
Onward
Soul
The Willoughbys
Trolls World Tour
Wolfwalkers

Best Storyboarding – Feature
Earwig and the Witch
Over the Moon
Soul
The Croods: A New Age
Wolfwalkers

Best Voice Acting – Feature
Earwig and the Witch – Vanessa Marshall (Bella Yaga)
Onward – Tom Holland (Ian Lightfoot)
Over the Moon – Robert G. Chiu (Chin)
The Croods: A New Age, – Nicolas Cage (Grug)
Wolfwalkers – Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre)

Best Writing – Feature
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Mark Burton & Jon Brown
Onward – Dan Scanlon, Jason Headley & Keith Bunin
Over the Moon – Audrey Wells
Soul – Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers
Wolfwalkers – Will Collins

Best Editorial – Feature
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Calamity Jane
Onward
Soul
The Willoughbys

Here Are The Winners of 2020 Artios Awards!


Last night, the Casting Society of America handed out the Artios Awards, honoring the best of 2020.  There is no Academy Award for Best Casting, though I definitely think there should be.  (There should also be an award to honor stunt crews as well.)  For that reason, let’s extend a healthy congratulations to last night’s winners!  Casting directors and associates have a very important job that, quite frankly, doesn’t get as much recognition as it deserves.

Here are the winners:

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Francine Maisler, Mia Cusumano (Location Casting), Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Pascal (Location Casting), Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Associate), Molly Rose (Associate), AJ Links (Associate)

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Nancy Bishop

ANIMATION
SOUL
Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate)

SHORT FILM
NETUSER
Stephanie Klapper

MICRO BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
THE SURROGATE
Erica Hart

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
MINARI
Julia Kim, Chris Freihofer (Location Casting)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
Kimberly R. Hardin, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
THE 40-YEAR OLD VERSION
Jessica Daniels

SERIES – DRAMA
SUCCESSION
Avy Kaufman

SERIES – COMEDY
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS
Gayle Keller, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting), Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

LIMITED SERIES
NORMAL PEOPLE
Louise Kiely

REALITY SERIES
QUEER EYE
Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant (Location Casting)

ANIMATION
BIG MOUTH
Julie Ashton

PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA
EUPHORIA
Mary Vernieu, Jessica Kelly, Jennifer Venditti, Bret Howe (Associate)

PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
THE GREAT
Rose Wicksteed

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE
BAD EDUCATION
Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance

SHORT FORM SERIES
#FREERAYSHAWN
Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Brent Caballero (Location Casting)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
THE BABYSITTER’S CLUB
Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting)

LIVE PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY
A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW
Victoria Thomas

THEATRE TOURS
THE BAND’S VISIT
Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
PRIDE PLAYS
James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Paul Davis

LOS ANGELES THEATRE
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Ryan Bernard Tymensky

REGIONAL THEATRE – MUSICAL
SIX
Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

REGIONAL THEATRE – PLAY
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD
Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau

NEW YORK THEATRE – MUSICAL
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Jim Carnahan

NEW YORK THEATRE – PLAY
ALL THE NATALIE PORTMANS
Will Cantler, Destiny Lilly

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, PLAY
A SOLDIER’S PLAY
Jim Carnahan

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
TINA: THE TINA TURNER MUSICAL
Patrick Goodwin, Bernard Telsey, Lauren Harris (Associate)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – PLAY
SLAVE PLAY
Taylor WIlliams

The Minnesota Film Critics Alliance Honors Nomadland


The Minnesota Film Critics Alliance has announced its picks for the best of 2020 and the first three months of 2021!  This is their first year to give out awards so congratulations to them!

Being their inaugural year, this would have been a good opportunity to totally honor something unexpected.  Instead, they honored Nomadland.

Here are the nominee and winners out of Minnesota!

BEST PICTURE
“Da 5 Bloods” Producers Spike Lee, Jon Kilik, Lloyd Levin and Beatriz Levin.
“The Invisible Man” Producers Jason Blum and Kylie Du Fresne.
“Judas and the Black Messiah” Producers Charles King, Ryan Coogler and Shaka King.
“Minari” Producers Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Christina Oh.
WINNER: “Nomadland” Producers Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao and Mollye Asher.
RUNNER-UP: “Promising Young Woman” Producers Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Margot Robbie, Josey McNamara, Tom Ackerley and Ashley Fox.
“Sound of Metal” Producers Bert Hamelinck, Kathy Benz, Bill Benz and Sacha Ben Harroche.

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
RUNNERS-UP: Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Shaka King, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
RUNNERS-UP: Spike Lee, “Da 5 Bloods”
WINNER: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST ACTOR
RUNNERS-UP: Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
WINNERS TIE: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
RUNNERS-UP: Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
WINNERS TIE: Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods”
RUNNERS-UP: Lakieth Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
RUNNERS-UP: Steven Yuen, “Minari”

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
RUNNER-UP: Elisabeth Moss, “The Invisible Man”
WINNER: Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
Bo Burnham, “Promising Young Woman”
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Alan Kim, “Minari”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
RUNNER-UP: Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
RUNNER-UP: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Movie Film”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
WINNER: Youn Yuh-Jung, “Minari”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee, “Da 5 Bloods”
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
WINNER: Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Charlie Kaufman, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
RUNNERS-UP: Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
RUNNERS-UP: Leigh Whannell, “The Invisible Man”
RUNNERS-UP: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: K.K. Barrett, “Birds of Prey”
RUNNER-UP: Donald Graham Burt, “Mank”
David Crank, “News of the World”
Molly Hughes, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Peter Francis, “The Father”
Mark Ricker, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Kave Quinn, “Emma”

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
RUNNER-UP: Robert Franzen, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Adam Gough, “Da 5 Bloods”
WINNER: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, “Sound of Metal”
Kristan Sprague, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Frédéric Thoraval, “Promising Young Woman”
Harry Yoon, “Minari”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
RUNNER-UP: Stefan Duscio, “The Invisible Man”
Lachlan Milne, “Minari”
WINNER: Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”
Newton Thomas Sigel, “Da 5 Bloods”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Producer Paul Kewley.
“Onward” Producer Kori Rae.
“Over the Moon” Producers Peilin Chou and Gennie Rim.
RUNNER-UP: “Soul” Producer Dana Murray.
WINNER: “Wolfwalkers” Producers Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey, Paul Young and Stephan Roelants.

BEST MUSIC
RUNNER-UP: Terence Blanchard, “Da 5 Bloods”
“Judas and the Black Messiah” Music by Craig Harris and Mark Isham. Featuring the song “Fight for You” by D’Mile and H.E.R., lyrics by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas.”
Emile Mosseri, “Minari”
WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Russ and John Batiste, “Soul”
Benjamin Wallfisch, “The Invisible Man”
Anthony Willis, “Promising Young Woman”

BEST SOUND WORK
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Greyhound”
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
RUNNER-UP: “The Invisible Man”
WINNER: “Sound of Metal”

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Birds of Prey”
“Greyhound”
WINNER: “The Invisible Man”
“Mank”
“Mulan”
RUNNER-UP: “Tenet”
“Wonder Woman 1984”

The Costume Designers Guild Honors Promising Young Woman and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


With the Oscars just a little over a week away, there’s still a few precursors to be awarded.  Last night. the Costume Designers Guild announced their picks for the best of 2020.  And here they are:

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film
“Dolittle” – Jenny Beavan
“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” – Michael Wilkinson
“Mulan” – Bina Daigeler
“Pinocchio “– Massimo Cantini Parrini
“Wonder Woman 1984” – Lindy Hemming

Excellence in Contemporary Film
“Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar” – Trayce Gigi Field
“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)” – Erin Benach
“Da 5 Bloods” – Donna Berwick
“Promising Young Woman” – Nancy Steiner
“The Prom” – Lou Eyrich

Excellence in Period Film
“Emma.” – Alexandra Byrne
“Judas and the Black Messiah” – Charlese Antoinette Jones
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Ann Roth
“Mank” – Trish Summerville
“One Night in Miami ” – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck