The Art Directors Guild nominates Palm Springs!!


The Art Directors Guild has announced their nominees for the best of 2020.  The guilds are one of the more reliable precursors when it comes to making your Oscar predictions, if just because the guilds — as opposed to the various regional critics groups — actually include members of the Academy.

My immediate thought, upon looking at these nominees, is that there’s a lot of them and I definitely forgot to take my ADD meds this morning.  That said, I’m glad Palm Springs was nominated.  Palm Springs was one of the best films of 2020 and, while it’ll probably be too strange and comedic to score a best picture nod, it would still be nice to see it score an Oscar nomination or two.

The winners will be announced on April 10th!  Here are the nominees:

PERIOD FEATURE FILM
Mank – Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Designer: Mark Ricker
Mulan – Production Designer: Grant Major
News of the World – Production Designer: David Crank
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Production Designer: Shane Valentino

FANTASY FEATURE FILM
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn – Production Designer: K.K. Barrett
Pinocchio – Production Designer: Dimitri Capuani
Tenet – Production Designer: Nathan Crowley
The Midnight Sky – Production Designer: Jim Bissell
Wonder Woman 1984 – Production Designer: Aline Bonetto

CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM
Da 5 Bloods – Production Designer: Wynn Thomas
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Production Designer: Molly Hughes
Palm Springs – Production Designer: Jason Kisvarday
Promising Young Woman – Production Designer: Michael T. Perry
The Prom – Production Designer: Jamie Walker McCall

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Shawn the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Production Designer: Matt Perry
Onward – Production Designer: Noah Klocek
Soul – Production Designer: Steve Pilcher
The Croods: A New Age – Production Designer: Nate Wragg
Wolfwalkers – Production Designers: Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore, Maria Pareja

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Lovecraft Country: “I Am” – Production Designer: Kalina Ivanov
Perry Mason: “Chapter Three” – Production Designer: John Perry Goldsmith
The Crown: “War” – Production Designer: Martin Childs
The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Production Designers: Andrew L. Jones, Doug Chiang
Westworld: “Parce Domine” – Production Designer: Howard Cummings

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Killing Eve: “Are You from Pinner?” – Production Designer: Laurence Dorman
Ozark: “Wartime” – Production Designer: David Bomba
The Flight Attendant: “After Dark” – Production Designer: Sara K. White
The Twilight Zone: “Among the Untrodden” – Production Designer: Michael Wylie
Utopia: “Just a Fanboy” – Production Designer: Steve Arnold

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Fargo – Production Designer: Warren Alan Young
Hollywood – Production Designer: Matthew Flood Ferguson
Little Fires Everywhere – Production Designer: Jessica Kender
The Alienist: Angel of Darkness – Production Designer: Ruth Ammon
The Queen’s Gambit – Production Designer: Uli Hanisch

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Dead to Me: “You Don’t Have to Go,” “It Had to Be You” – Production Designer: L.J. Houdyshell
Emily in Paris: “Emily in Paris” – Production Designer: Anne Seibel
Mythic Quest: Raven’s Banquet: “Pilot” – Production Designer: Mark Worthington
Space Force: “THE LAUNCH” – Production Designer: Susie Mancini
What We Do in the Shadows: “Resurrection,” “Collaboration,” “Witches” – Production Designer: Kate Bunch

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love: “Unintended Consequences” – Production Designer: Josee F. Lemonnier
Bob Hearts Abishola: “Randy’s a Wrangler,” “Paris is for Lovers, Not Mothers” “Straight Outta Lagos” – Production Designer: John Shaffner
Family Reunion: “Remember When Jade Was Down with the Swirl?” “Remember When Shaka Got Beat Up?” – Production Designer: Aiyana Trotter
The Neighborhood: “Welcome to the New Pastor,” “Welcome to the Hockey Game” – Production Designer: Wendell Johnson
Will & Grace: “Accidentally on Porpoise,” “We Love Lucy,” “It’s Time” – Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL
Adidas Originals: “Superstar – Change is a Team Sport” – Production Designer: Ruth De Jong
Apple: “Vertical Cinema” – Production Designer: Shane Valentino
Camila Cabello: “My Oh My” – Production Designer: François Audouy
Harry Styles: “Falling” – Production Designer: François Audouy
Taylor Swift: “Cardigan” – Production Designer: Ethan Tobman

VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES
Earth to Ned: “Ned: The Musical” – Production Designer: Darcy Prevost
Saturday Night Live: “Host: John Mulaney + Music: David Byrne,” Host: Adele + Music: H.E.R.,” “Host: Dave Chappelle + Music: Foo Fighters” – Production Designers: Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio
The Masked Singer: “The Season Premiere – The Masks Return” – Production Designer: James Connelly
The Voice: “Live Finale Ep. 18,” “The Blind Auditions, Season Premiere Ep. 1,”The Battles Premiere Ep. 6” – Production Designers: Zeya Maurer, James Connelly, Anton Goss
Wheel of Fortune: “Consumer Cellular Secret Santa,” “Fabulous Food” – Production Designer: Renee Hoss-Johnson

VARIETY SPECIAL
Black Is King – Production Designers: Hannah Beachler, Carlos Laszlo, Susan Linss, Miranda Lorenz, Brandon Mendez, Rika Nakanishi, Ethan Tobman
Democratic National Convention 2020 – Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers
Super Bowl Half Time Show Starring Jennifer Lopez & Shakira – Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers
The Oscars – Production Designer: Jason Sherwood
Yearly Departed – Production Designer: Suzuki Ingerslev

Here Are The Nominations of the Online Association of Female Film Critics!


Well, it’s a new day during awards season and that means it’s time for a new group to announce their nominees for the best of 2020 and the first two months of 2021.  Today, the Online Association of Female Film Critics chimes in with their nominees.

Again, it’s the usual suspects.  It is nice to see First Cow getting mentioned, though.  I was a bit worried that people were starting to forget about the film.

Here the nominees.  The winners will be announced on March 1st!

Best Film
First Cow
Minari
Nomadland
One Night In Miami
Promising Young Woman

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night In Miami
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Male Lead
Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Female Lead
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Male
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
Bill Murray – On The Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami
Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

Best Supporting Female
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces Of A Woman
Dominque Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Acting Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night In Miami
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Miranda July – Kajillionaire
Andy Siara – Palm Springs

Best Adapted Screenplay
Sarah Gubbin – Shirley
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – The Father
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
Kemp Powers – One Night In Miami
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Documentary
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
The Mole Agent
The Painter And The Thief
Time

Best Animated Feature
Onward
Over The Moon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Stephane Fontaine – Ammonite
Matthew Libatique – Birds Of Prey
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
Kitty Green – The Assistant
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Natalie Erika James – Relic

Best Breakthrough Performance
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Orion Lee – First Cow
Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

THE ROSIE
The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”
The Assistant
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

Nomadland wins in Vancouver!


Love you, Canada!

The Vancouver Film Critics Circle announced their winners for the best of 2020 yesterday.  And here they are:

Best Picture
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
David Fincher – Mank
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Screenplay
Jack Fincher – Mank
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Documentary
Athlete A
Collective
Totally Under Control

Best Foreign Language Film
Another Round
Dear Comrades
Minari

The Southern Eastern Film Critics Association Honors Nomadland!


The never-ending awards season continued yesterday with the Southern Eastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA) naming their picks for the best of 2020!  It was another round of victories for Nomadland, Chadwick Boseman, Frances McDormand, Sacha Baron Cohen, and Youn Yuh-jung.

Here are the winners:

Top 10 Films
1. Nomadland
2. Minari
3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
4. Promising Young Woman
5. Sound of Metal
6. One Night in Miami…
7. Da 5 Bloods
8. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
9. Soul
10. Mank

Best Actor
Winner: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Best Actress
Winner: Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Runner-Up: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runner-Up: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Ensemble
Winner: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runner-Up: One Night in Miami…

Best Director
Winner: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Runner-Up: Regina King – One Night in Miami…

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Runner-Up: Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami…

Best Documentary
Winner: Time
Runner-Up: Dick Johnson Is Dead

Best Foreign-Language Film
Winner: Another Round
Runner-Up: Bacurau

Best Animated Film
Winner: Soul
Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography
Winner: Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
Runner-Up: Erik Messerschmidt – Mank

The Gene Wyatt Award
Winner: Minari
Runner-Up: One Night in Miami…

The Iowa Film Critics Association Honors Nomadland


Though we may never know who actually won the Iowa Caucus last year, we do know which films won with the Iowa Film Critics Association!  Here are their picks for the best of the year:

BEST FILM: “Nomadland”
Runners up: “Minari” and “Sound of Metal”

BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
Runners up: Darius Marder – “Sound of Metal” and Florian Zeller – “The Father”

BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Runners up: Anthony Hopkins – “The Father” and Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal”

BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
Runners up: Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal”
Runners up: Bill Murray – “On the Rocks” and Leslie Odom Jr. – “One Night in Miami”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Yuh-jung Youn – “Minari”
Runners up: Olivia Colman – “The Father” and Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”

BEST ANIMATED FILM: “Soul”
Runners up: “Over the Moon” and “Wolfwalkers”

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Dick Johnson is Dead”
Runners up: “Crip Camp” and “The Dissident”

BEST SCORE: Ludovico Einaudi – “Nomadland”
Runners up: James Newton Howard – “News of the World” and Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – “Mank”

BEST SONG: “Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami”
Runners up: “Green” – “Sound of Metal” and “Rain Song” – “Minari”

The Nevada Film Critics Society Honors Promising Young Woman


Earlier today, The Nevada Film Critics Society announced their picks for the best of 2020–early 2021 and what’s interesting is that Nomadland didn’t win a thing.  Instead, Promising Young Woman took the awards for Best Film, Best Actress, Best Director, and Best Original Screenplay.

Meanwhile, in the supporting races, Daniel Kaluuya picked up another win for Judas and the Black Messiah while Glenn Close won for Hillbilly Elegy.  Kaluuya has been coming on strong during the latter half of this extended awards season, to the point where he’s now pretty much eclipsed other potential nominees like Paul Raci and Leslie Odom Jr..  Meanwhile, Glenn Close seems more and more likely to pick up her first Oscar with each passing day, regardless of what the overall critical response to Hillbilly Elegy may have been.

Here are the winners from Nevada:

Best Film – Promising Young Woman
Best Actor – Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal & Anthony Hopkins for The Father (TIE)
Best Actress – Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress – Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Best Director – Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Best Original Screenplay – Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay – Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father
Best Documentary – The Dissident
Best Animated Movie – Soul
Best Production Design – Donald Graham Burt – Mank
Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytenna – Tenet
Best Visual Effects – Tenet

Here Are The 2020 Nominees of the Vancouver Film Critics Circle!


The never-ending awards season continues with the Vancouver Film Critics announcing their nominees for the best of 2020!  Apparently, up in Vancouver, they really, really like Mank.  I guess it’s because of the whole drunk socialist thing, I don’t know.

The Vancouver nominations are kind of strange because, in most of the categories, there’s only three nominees.  I mean, that just seems kind of pointless to me.  When other groups are nominating a 100 movies for best picture before selecting Nomadland, why would you only nominate three?  It’s especially strange when you consider that the eligibility period has been extended to such an extent that it seems to be practically begging everyone to give into excess.  The three nominee thing is odd and it’s going to leave me thinking for the next few hours or so.  Of course, as well all know, Vancouver is never less than intriguing.

Anyway, the winners will be announced on February 22nd!  Here are the nominees:

Best Picture
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
David Fincher – Mank
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Screenplay
Jack Fincher – Mank
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Documentary
Athlete A
Collective
Totally Under Control

Best Foreign Language Film
Another Round
Dear Comrades
Minari

Here Are The 2020 Nominations of the Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild!


Here are the 2020 nominees of the Makeup Artists And Hair Stylists Guild!  Typically, if you’re trying to make out you Oscar predictions and hoping to score a 100% accuracy rating, it makes more sense to pay attention to the guilds than to the critics groups.  The critics groups can let you know what the critics like but the guilds let you know what the industry is thinking and the Oscar, after all, are not awarded by critics.  The Oscars are awarded by the industry and, Parasite’s victory aside, they’ve always been more likely to go for a film like Green Book than a film like Roma.  Looking at the nominations below, my main takeaway is that Hillbilly Elegy is going to win at least one Oscar whenever the Oscars are finally awarded.

(Seriously, this Oscar season has been going on since forever!)

The winners will be announced on April 3rd.  So, we’ve got a while to wait and consider who has the most award-worthy hair.  (Though we all know that the Oscar is going to go to Hillbilly Elegy….)

Here are the nominees:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Contemporary Make-Up
“Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard & Stephen Kelley)
“Birds Of Prey” (Deborah Lamia Denaver, Sabrina Wilson, Miho Suzuki & Cale Thomas)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Katy Fray, Lisa Layman & Thomas Kolarek)
“The Prom” (Eryn Krueger Mekash, J. Roy Helland, Kyra Panchenko & Donald McInnes)
“Promising Young Woman” (Angela Wells, Brigitte Hennech & Adam Christopher)

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Period And/Or Character Make-Up
“Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard, Stephen Kelley & Bianca Appice)
“Hillbilly Elegy” (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jamie Hess, Devin Morales & Jessica Gambardella)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Carl Fullerton & Debi Young)
“Mank” (Gigi Williams & Michelle Audrina Kim)
“Mulan” (Denise Kum, Rick Findlater, Georgia Lockhart-Adams & James MacKinnon)

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Special Make-Up Effects
“Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Bill Corso, Dennis “Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Bill Corso, Kevin Yagher, Steve Wang & Stephen Kelley)
“Hillbilly Elegy” ( Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle & Jamie Hess)
“Mulan” (Denise Kum & Chris Fitzpatrick)
“Pinocchio” (Mark Coulier)
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Adrian Morot)
“Wonder Woman 1984” (Jan Sewell & Mark Coulier)

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Contemporary Hair Styling
“Bill & Ted Face the Music “(Donna Spahn-Jones, Budd Bird, Jeri Baker & Ulla Gaudin)
“Birds Of Prey”  Adruitha Lee, Cassie Russek, Margarita Pidgeon & Nikki Nelms)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Kimberly Boyenger & Tyler Ely)
“The Prom” (Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Ka’Maura Eley & J. Roy Helland)
“Promising Young Woman” (Daniel Curet, Bryson Conley & Lee Ann Brittenham)

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Period Hair Styling And/Or Character Hair Styling
“Hillbilly Elegy” (Patricia Dehaney, Tony Ward, Martial Corneville & Stacey Butterworth)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Mia Neal, Larry Cherry, Leah Loukas & Tywan Williams)
“Mank” (Kimberley Spiteri & Colleen Labaff)
“Mulan” (Denise Kum, Rick Findlater, Georgia Lockhart-Adams & Terry Baliel)
“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Sharon Martin & Kat Fa)

Here Are the 2020 Nominations Of The Black Reel Awards!


The Black Reel Awards announced their nominees for the best of 2020 today.  The winners will be announced on April 11th.  The nominees can be found below:

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
DA 5 BLOODS
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
SOUL

OUTSTANDING ACTOR
KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
DELROY LINDO – DA 5 BLOODS
ROB MORGAN – BULL
LAKEITH STANFIELD – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
NICOLE BEHARIE – MISS JUNETEENTH
VIOLA DAVIS – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ANDRA DAY – THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
TESSA THOMPSON – SYLVIE’S LOVE
ZENDAYA – MALCOLM & MARIE

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
RADHA BLANK – THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
REGINA KING – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
SHAKA KING – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
SPIKE LEE – DA 5 BLOODS
CHANNING GODFREY PEOPLES – MISS JUNETEENTH

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – DA 5 BLOODS
COLMAN DOMINGO – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ALDIS HODGE – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
LESLIE ODOM JR. – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALEXIS CHIKAEZE – MISS JUNETEENTH
DOMINIQUE FISHBACK – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
KIKI LAYNE – THE OLD GUARD
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS – THE HIGH NOTE
GABOUREY SIDIBE – ANTEBELLUM

OUTSTANDING SCREENPLAY
THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION – RADHA BLANK
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – WILL BERSON & SHAKA KING
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – RUBEN SANTIAGO-HUDSON
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI – KEMP POWERS
SOUL – PETE DOCTER, MIKE JONES & KEMP POWERS

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
ALL IN: THE FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY
JOHN LEWIS: GOOD TROUBLE
MLK/FBI
TIME
THE WAY I SEE IT

OUTSTANDING FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
HIS HOUSE
NIGHT OF THE KINGS
THE LIFE AHEAD

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
DA 5 BLOODS
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
MISS JUNETEENTH
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

OUTSTANDING VOICE PERFORMANCE
ANGELA BASSETT – SOUL
JAMIE FOXX – SOUL
MAYA RUDOLPH – THE WILLOUGHBYS
OCTAVIA SPENCER – ONWARD
PHYLICIA RASHAD – SOUL

OUTSTANDING SCORE
THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION – GUY C. ROUTTE
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY – JOHN DEBNEY
THE PHOTOGRAPH – ROBERT GLASPER
SOUL – TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS & JON BATISTE
SYLVIE’S LOVE – FABRICE LECOMTE

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
FIGHT FOR YOU – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
MAKE IT WORK – JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
POVERTY PORN – THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
SPEAK NOW – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
TIGRESS & TWEED – THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT FEATURE
AMERICAN SKIN
FAREWELL AMOR
THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
MISS JUNETEENTH
SYLVIE’S LOVE

OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM
BROTHER
CANVAS
THE CYPHER
GRAB MY HAND: A LETTER TO MY DAD
THE PANDEMIC CHRONICLES

OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT DOCUMENTARY
MR. SOUL!
THE SIT-IN: HARRY BELAFONTE HOSTS THE TONIGHT SHOW
WITH DRAWN ARMS

OUTSTANDING EMERGING DIRECTOR
EUGENE ASHE – SYLVIE’S LOVE
RADHA BLANK – THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
REGINA KING – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
SHAKA KING – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
CHANNING GODFREY PEOPLES – MISS JUNETEENTH

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE, MALE
YAHYA ABDUL-MANTEEN II – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
DUSAN BROWN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ELI GOREE – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
NTARE MWINE – FAREWELL AMOR

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE, FEMALE
RADHA BLANK – THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
ALEXIS CHIKAEZE – MISS JUNETEENTH
ANDRA DAY – THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
DOMINIQUE FISHBACK – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
ZENDAYA – MALCOLM & MARIE

OUTSTANDING FIRST SCREENPLAY
THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION – RADHA BLANK
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – RUBEN SANTIAGO-HUDSON
MISS JUNETEENTH – CHANNING PEOPLES GODFREY
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI – KEMP POWERS
SYLVIE’S LOVE – EUGENE ASHE

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY
DA 5 BLOODS
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
MALCOLM & MARIE
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
TENET

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
SYLVIE’S LOVE
THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
TENET

The Seattle Film Critics Society Honors Nomadland


The Seattle Film Critics Society announced their picks for the best of 2020 on the 15th.  Due to the inclement weather, I’m about two days late in sharing this.  All apologies!

Best Picture of the Year
First Cow (A24)
Hamilton (Walt Disney Pictures)
The Invisible Man (Universal)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Minari (A24)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Palm Springs (NEON/Hulu)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Steve McQueen – Small Axe: Lovers Rock
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Colman – The Father
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Ensemble Cast
Da 5 Bloods – Kim Coleman, casting director
Judas and the Black Messiah – Alexa L. Fogel, casting director
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Avy Kaufman, casting director
Minari – Julia Kim, casting director
One Night in Miami… – Kimberly Hardin, casting director

Best Action Choreography
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
Extraction
The Invisible Man
Monster Hunter
Tenet

Best Screenplay
First Cow – Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Palm Springs – Andy Siara
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell

Best Animated Feature
Onward – Dan Scanlon, director
Over the Moon – Glen Keane, John Kahrs, director
Ride Your Wave – Masaaki Yuasa, director
Soul – Pete Docter, director; Kemp Powers, co-director
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, director

Best Documentary Feature
Boys State – Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss, directors
Collective – Alexander Nanau, director
Dick Johnson is Dead – Kirsten Johnson, director
The History of the Seattle Mariners: Supercut Edition – Jon Bois, director
Time – Garrett Bradley, director

Best Film Not in the English Language
Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg, director
Bacurau – Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho, directors
La Llorona – Jayro Bustamante, director
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung, director
To the Ends of the Earth – Kiyoshi Kurosawa, director

Best Cinematography
First Cow – Christopher Blauvert
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
Small Axe: Lovers Rock – Shabier Kirchner

Best Costume Design
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn – Erin Benach
Emma. – Alexandra Byrne
First Cow – April Napier
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Mank – Trish Summerville

Best Film Editing
Da 5 Bloods – Adam Gough
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Tenet – Jennifer Lame
Time – Gabriel Rhodes
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Tenet – Ludwig Göransson

Best Production Design
First Cow – Anthony Gasparro (Production Design); Vanessa Knoll (Set Decorator)
Judas and the Black Messiah – Sam Lisenco (Production Design); Rebecca Brown (Set Decorator)
Mank – Donald Graham Burt (Production Design); Jan Pascale (Set Decorator)
News of the World – David Crank (Production Design); Elizabeth Keenan (Set Decorator)
Tenet – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Kathy Lucas (Set Decorator)

Best Visual Effects
Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Whitney Richman, Sebastian Theo von Overheidt
The Invisible Man – Jonathan Dearing, Marcus Bolton, Matt Ebb, Aevar Bjarnason
The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Soloman
Possessor – Derek Liscoumb, Murray Barber, Bryan Jones
Tenet – Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Mike Chambers

Best Youth Performance (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming)
Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
Alan Kim – Minari
Ji-hu Park – House of Hummingbird
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Helena Zengel – News of the World

Villain of the Year
Diane Sherman – Run – portrayed by Sarah Paulson
The Invisible Man/Adrian Griffin – The Invisible Man – portrayed by Oliver Jackson-Cohen
Judge Julius Hoffman – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – portrayed by Frank Langella
Michael – Bacurau – portrayed by Udo Kier
Roman Sionis – Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn – portrayed by Ewan McGregor