The Vancouver Film Critics Circle Honors Parasite, Driver, Johansson, Pitt, and Dern!


Love you, Canada!

Here are the winners from Canada!

Best Picture — Parasite

Best Actor — Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Best Actress — Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Best Supporting Actor — Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress — Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Best Director — Bong Joon-ho, Marriage Story

Best Screenplay — Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Best Foreign Language Film — Parasite

Best Documentary — Honeyland

 

Here Are The Nominations Of The Vancouver Film Critics!


The winners will be announced on December 16th!

BEST PICTURE
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Parasite

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

BEST ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Florence Pugh, Little Women

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

BEST SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Farewell
Pain and Glory
Parasite

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Apollo 11
For Sama
Honeyland

The Vancouver Film Critics Circle Announce Their Nominations For The Best of 2018!


On Friday, the Vancouver Film Critics Circle announced their nominations for the best of 2018!

Best Picture
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma

Best Actor, Male
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
Christian Bale, Vice

Best Actor, Female
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Regina Hall, Support the Girls

Best Supporting Actor, Male
Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Peter Bogdanovich, The Other Side of the Wind
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Steven Yeun, Burning

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Claire Foy, First Man

Best Director
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Best Screenplay
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

The Vancouver Film Critics Circle Name Lady Bird The Best of 2017!


Best Film
“Lady Bird”

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

Best Actress
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Best Supporting Actor 
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Best Supporting Actress
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”

Best Screenplay
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Best Foreign Language Film
“BPM”

Best Documentary
“Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”

Manchester By The Sea Wins Almost Everything In Vancouver!


manchester-by-the-sea-sundance-2016

The Vancouver Film Critics have spoken!  Check out their nominees here and their winners below!

BEST FILM
Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Toni Erdmann
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cameraperson

Love you, Canada!

Because I Love Canada, here are the Vancouver Film Critics Circle Nominations!


oh-canada-drake

Best Picture
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams, Arrival
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Natalie Portman, Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Best Screenplay
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
Cameraperson
O.J. Made in America
13TH

Winners will be announced on December 20th!

Love you, Canada!

Love you, Canada!