Here Are The Nominations Of The Online Film Critics Society!


oj

The Online Film Critics Society announced their nominations today.  Along with the usual suspects, the 7 and a half hour documentary OJ: Made in America also picked up a nomination for best picture.

Best Picture

Arrival
The Handmaiden
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Manchester By the Sea
Moonlight
O.J.: Made in America
Paterson
The Witch

Best Animated Feature

Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

Best Director

Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Pablo Larraín – Jackie
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By the Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor

Casey Affleck – Manchester By the Sea
Adam Driver – Paterson
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress

Amy Adams – Arrival
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Tom Bennett – Love & Friendship
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By the Sea
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis – Fences
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester By the Sea

Best Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
Jackie – Noah Oppenheim
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
Manchester By the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Adapted Screenplay

Arrival – Eric Heisserer, Ted Chiang
Elle – David Birke, Philippe Djian
Love & Friendship – Whit Stillman
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney
Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford

Best Editing

Arrival – Joe Walker
Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter
Jackie – Sebastian Sepulveda
La La Land – Tom Cross
Moonlight – Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

Best Cinematography

Arrival – Bradford Young
Jackie – Stéphane Fontaine
La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Moonlight – James Laxton
The Neon Demon – Natasha Braier

Best Film Not in the English Language

Elle – France
The Handmaiden – South Korea
Neruda – Chile
The Salesman – Iran
Toni Erdmann – Germany

Best Documentary

13th
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
Weiner

Best Non-U.S. Release

After the Storm
The Death of Louis XIV
The Girl With All the Gifts
Graduation
Nocturma
Personal Shopper
A Quiet Passion
Staying Vertical
The Unknown Girl
Yourself and Yours

The Florida Film Critics Circle Honors The Lobster!


lobster

Yesterday, the Florida Film Critics Circle announced their picks for the best of 2016!  And guess what?  While there’s plenty of familiar names on the list of honorees, Florida still went its own way by naming The Lobster as best film of the year!

Here are the winners!

BEST PICTURE

BEST DIRECTOR

BEST ACTOR

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
  • Runner-Up:  Joel Edgerton – Loving

BEST ACTRESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
  • Runner-Up: Viola Davis – Fences

BEST ENSEMBLE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Lobster
  • Runner-Up: Manchester by the Sea

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION

BEST SCORE

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Cameraperson
  • Runner-Up: OJ: Made In America

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Elle
  • Runner-Up: The Handmaiden

BEST ANIMATED FILM

BEST FIRST FILM

  • The Edge of Seventeen
  • Runner-Up    The Witch

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD:

GOLDEN ORANGE

Here Are The Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations!


la-la-land-full-poster-image-691x1024

The winners will be announced on December 23rd.

BEST PICTURE
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Lobster
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash
André Holland – Moonlight
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

BEST ENSEMBLE
20th Century Women
American Honey
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
20th Century Women
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival
Fences
Love & Friendship
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jackie
La La Land
Love & Friendship

BEST SCORE
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made In America
Weiner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle
Embrace of the Serpent
The Handmaiden
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Sausage Party
Zootopia

BEST FIRST FILM
The Childhood of a Leader
The Edge of Seventeen
Moonlight
Spa Night
Swiss Army Man
The Witch

BREAKOUT AWARD
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

the_witch-3

The Utah Film Critics Association Celebrates La La Land


la-la-land

The Utah Film Critics announced their picks for the best of 2016!

• Best Picture: “La La Land”; runner-up: “Moonlight.”

• Directing: Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”; runner-up, Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”

• Lead Actor, Male: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”; runner-up: Joel Edgerton, “Loving”

• Lead Actor, Female: Emma Stone, “La La Land”; runner-up: Ruth Negga, “Loving”

• Supporting Actor, Female: Viola Davis, “Fences”; runners-up: (tie) Naomie Harris, “Moonlight,” Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

• Supporting Actor, Male: (tie) Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight,” John Goodman, “10 Cloverfield Lane”

• Original Screenplay: Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”; runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

• Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney, “Moonlight”; runner-up: Eric Heisserer, “Arrival”

• Cinematography: Linus Sandgren, “La La Land”; runner-up: Bradford Young, “Arrival”

• Original Score: Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”; runner-up: Johann Johannsson, “Arrival”

• Documentary Feature: “Cameraperson”; runner-up: “Weiner”

• Animated Feature: “Kubo and the Two Strings”; runners-up: (tie) “Moana” and “Zootopia”

• Non-English Language Film: “The Handmaiden” (South Korea); runners-up: (tie) “Elle” (France) and “Toni Erdmann” (Germany)

Here Are the 2016 Seattle Film Award Nominees!


Here are the 2016 Seattle Film Award Nominees!  I don’t know what the cat’s yawning about; these nominations are actually an interesting mix of the usual suspects (Moonlight, Manchester, La La Land) and a few unexpected but intriguing picks (like 13th and The Witch).

THE 2016 SEATTLE FILM AWARD NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

BEST DIRECTOR:

  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Robert EggersThe Witch
  • Barry JenkinsMoonlight
  • Paul Verhoeven – Elle
  • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
  • Ryan GoslingLa La Land
  • Logan Lerman – Indignation
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

  • Amy Adams – Arrival
  • Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie
  • Emma StoneLa La Land

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Viola Davis – Fences
  • Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
  • Naomie HarrisMoonlight
  • Kate McKinnonGhostbusters
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

BEST SCREENPLAY:

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • EllePaul Verhoeven, director
  • The HandmaidenPark Chan-wook, director
  • The InnocentsAnne Fontaine, director
  • Under The ShadowBabak Anvari, director
  • The WailingNa Hong-jin, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

BEST FILM EDITING:

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

BEST VILLAIN:

10_Cloverfield_Lane

Manchester By The Sea Wins Almost Everything In Vancouver!


manchester-by-the-sea-sundance-2016

The Vancouver Film Critics have spoken!  Check out their nominees here and their winners below!

BEST FILM
Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Toni Erdmann
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cameraperson

Love you, Canada!

Because I Love Canada, here are the Vancouver Film Critics Circle Nominations!


oh-canada-drake

Best Picture
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams, Arrival
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Natalie Portman, Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Best Screenplay
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
Cameraperson
O.J. Made in America
13TH

Winners will be announced on December 20th!

Love you, Canada!

Love you, Canada!