Here are the 2016 Seattle Film Award Nominees! I don’t know what the cat’s yawning about; these nominations are actually an interesting mix of the usual suspects (Moonlight, Manchester, La La Land) and a few unexpected but intriguing picks (like 13th and The Witch).
THE 2016 SEATTLE FILM AWARD NOMINEES:
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:
- 13th (Netflix)
- ARRIVAL (Paramount)
- ELLE (Sony Pictures Classics)
- THE HANDMAIDEN (Amazon Studios/Magnolia Pictures)
- HELL OR HIGH WATER (CBS Films)
- JACKIE (Fox Searchlight)
- LA LA LAND (Lionsgate)
- MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions)
- MOONLIGHT (A24)
- THE WITCH (A24)
BEST DIRECTOR:
- Damien Chazelle – La La Land
- Robert Eggers – The Witch
- Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
- Paul Verhoeven – Elle
- Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:
- Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
- Ryan Gosling – La La Land
- Logan Lerman – Indignation
- Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
- Denzel Washington – Fences
BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:
- Amy Adams – Arrival
- Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
- Isabelle Huppert – Elle
- Natalie Portman – Jackie
- Emma Stone – La La Land
BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:
- Mahershala Ali– Moonlight
- Jeff Bridges – Hell Or High Water
- Kyle Chandler – Manchester By The Sea
- John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
- Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea
BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:
- Viola Davis – Fences
- Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
- Naomie Harris – Moonlight
- Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
- Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:
- Captain Fantastic
- Hell Or High Water
- Fences
- Manchester By The Sea
- Moonlight
BEST SCREENPLAY:
- Arrival – Eric Heisserer
- Hell Or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
- La La Land – Damien Chazelle
- Manchester By The Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
- Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell McCraney
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
- Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton, director; Angus MacLane, co-director
- Kubo And The Two Strings – Travis Knight, director
- Moana – Ron Clements and John Musker, directors
- Tower – Keith Maitland, director
- Zootopia – Byron Howard and Rich Moore, directors; Jared Bush, co-director.
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
- Elle – Paul Verhoeven, director
- The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook, director
- The Innocents – Anne Fontaine, director
- Under The Shadow – Babak Anvari, director
- The Wailing – Na Hong-jin, director
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
- 13th – Ava DuVernay, director
- Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson, director
- O.J.: Made In America – Ezra Edelman, director
- Tickled – David Farrier, Dylan Reeve, directors
- Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, directors
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
- Arrival – Bradford Young
- Jackie – Stéphane Fontaine
- La La Land – Linus Sandgren
- Moonlight – James Laxton
- The Witch – Jarin Blaschke
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
- The Handmaiden – Cho Sang-kyung
- Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
- La La Land – Mary Zophres
- Love & Friendship – Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh
- The Witch – Linda Muir
BEST FILM EDITING:
- Arrival – Joe Walker
- Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter, David Teague
- Hell Or High Water – Jake Roberts
- La La Land – Tom Cross
- Moonlight – Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
- Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
- Jackie – Mica Levi
- La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
- Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
- Swiss Army Man – Andy Hull, Robert McDowell
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
- Arrival – Patrice Vermette (production designer); Paul Hotte (key decorator)
- The Handmaiden – Ryu Seong-hee
- Jackie – Jean Rabasse (production designer); Véronique Melery (set decorator)
- La La Land – David Wasco (production designer); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (set decorator)
- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont (production designers); Lee Sandales (set decorator)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
- Arrival – Louis Morin
- Captain America: Civil War – Dan DeLeeuw, Dan Sudick, Russell Earl, Greg Steele
- Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, Vince Cerelli
- The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon
- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):
- Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
- Royalty Hightower – The Fits
- Sunny Pawar – Lion
- Harvey Scrimshaw – The Witch
- Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch
BEST VILLAIN:
- Darcy Banker – Green Room – portrayed by Patrick Stewart
- Black Phillip – The Witch – portrayed by Charlie and voiced by Wahab Chaudary
- Orson Krennic – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – portrayed by Ben Mendelsohn
- Norman Nordstrom (a/k/a ‘The Blind Man’) – Don’t Breathe – portrayed by Stephen Lang
- Howard Stambler – 10 Cloverfield Lane – portrayed by John Goodman