The Power of the Dog Wins In Denver!


On Monday, the Denver Film Critics Society named The Power of the Dog as the best film of 2021!  Here are all the winners from Denver:

Best Picture
​Belfast
Drive My Car
Dune
The Power of the Dog
Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Director
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Joel Coen – The Tragedy Of Macbeth
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Lady Gaga – House Of Gucci
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman – Being The Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy Of Macbeth

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett – Nightmare Alley
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Ruth Negga – Passing

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Affleck – The Tender Bar
Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA
J.K. Simmons – Being The Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Best Sci-Fi/Horror
Dune
The Green Knight
Last Night In Soho
A Quiet Place Part II
Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Animated Film
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Raya And The Last Dragon

Best Comedy
Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
The Suicide Squad

Best Visual FX
Dune
Godzilla vs. Kong
The Green Knight
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Original Screenplay
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Michael Sarnoski – Pig
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Joel Coen – The Tragedy Of Macbeth
​Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Sian Heder – CODA
Jon Spaihts, Eric Roth & Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best Documentary
The First Wave
Flee
Procession
Summer Of Soul
The Velvet Underground

Best Original Song
“Be Alive” – King Richard
“Dos Oruguitas” – Encanto
“Guns Go Bang” – The Harder They Fall
“Just Look Up” – Don’t Look Up
“No Time To Die” – No Time To Die

Best Score
Germaine Franco – Encanto
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
Jeymes Samuel – The Harder They Fall
Hans Zimmer – Dune

Best Foreign Language Film
Drive My Car
Flee
A Hero
Petite Maman
The Worst Person In The World

Spider-Man Shows Up In The Nominations of the Denver Film Critics Society


Yesterday, the Denver Film Critics Society announced their nominations for the best of 2021 and it led to the first awards season appearance of Spider-Man: No Way Home.  There’s a lot of speculation about whether or not the Academy is going to nominate Spider-Man this year in an attempt to avoid repeating the ratings catastrophe of last year’s ceremony.  

The winners in Denver will be announced on January 17th!  Here are the nominees:

Best Picture
​Belfast
Drive My Car
Dune
The Power of the Dog
Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Director
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Joel Coen – The Tragedy Of Macbeth
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Lady Gaga – House Of Gucci
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman – Being The Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy Of Macbeth

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett – Nightmare Alley
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Ruth Negga – Passing

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Affleck – The Tender Bar
Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA
J.K. Simmons – Being The Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Best Sci-Fi/Horror
Dune
The Green Knight
Last Night In Soho
A Quiet Place Part II
Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Animated Film
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Raya And The Last Dragon

Best Comedy
Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
The Suicide Squad

Best Visual FX
Dune
Godzilla vs. Kong
The Green Knight
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Original Screenplay
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Michael Sarnoski – Pig
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Joel Coen – The Tragedy Of Macbeth
​Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Sian Heder – CODA
Jon Spaihts, Eric Roth & Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best Documentary
The First Wave
Flee
Procession
Summer Of Soul
The Velvet Underground

Best Original Song
“Be Alive” – King Richard
“Dos Oruguitas” – Encanto
“Guns Go Bang” – The Harder They Fall
“Just Look Up” – Don’t Look Up
“No Time To Die” – No Time To Die

Best Score
Germaine Franco – Encanto
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
Jeymes Samuel – The Harder They Fall
Hans Zimmer – Dune

Best Foreign Language Film
Drive My Car
Flee
A Hero
Petite Maman
The Worst Person In The World

The Detroit Film Critics Society Honors Cyrano


The Detroit Film Critics Society have announced their winners for the best of 2021 and, in a move that may surprise some but is actually pretty typical of the always wonderfully quirky Detroit Critics, they selected Cyrano for Best Picture!

The winners are listed in bold:

BEST PICTURE
Belfast
CODA
Cyrano
Don’t Look Up
King Richard

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker – Red Rocket
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
David Lowery – The Green Knight
Adam McKay – Don’t Look Up
Lan-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Oscar Isaac – The Card Counter
Will Smith – King Richard

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Jennifer Hudson – Respect
Nicole Kidman – Being The Ricardos
​Kristen Stewart – Spencer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jon Bernthal – King Richard
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jared Leto – House Of Gucci
Ray Liotta – The Many Saints Of Newark
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rita Moreno – West Side Story
Diana Rigg – Last Night In Soho

BEST ENSEMBLE
CODA
Don’t Look Up
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall
House Of Gucci

BREAKTHROUGH
Alana Haim – Actress – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – Actress – CODA
Woody Norman – Actor – C’mon C’mon (TIE)
Agathe Rousselle – Actress – Titane
Emma Seligman – Writer/Director – Shiva Baby (TIE)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA
The Green Knight
In The Heights
The Power Of The Dog
Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Don’t Look Up
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
Parallel Mothers

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee (TIE)
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain
The Sparks Brothers
Street Gang: How We Got To Sesame Street
Summer Of Soul (TIE)

BEST USE OF MUSIC/SOUND
Cyrano
In The Heights
Last Night In Soho
Tick, Tick…Boom!
West Side Story

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Belle
Cryptozoo
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Here Are The Nominations From The Detroit Film Critics Society


The Detroit Film Critics Society announced their nominations for the best of 2021 earlier today.  It’s an interesting group of nomination, though I would point out that Detroit is usually one of the quirkier of the critics groups.  Every awards season, they nominate something or someone unexpected, there’s a brief flurry of excitement, and then everyone moves on.

I guess that’s one reason why I love them.

Anyway, here’s their nominations:

BEST PICTURE
Belfast
CODA
Cyrano
Don’t Look Up
King Richard

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker – Red Rocket
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
David Lowery – The Green Knight
Adam McKay – Don’t Look Up
Lan-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Oscar Isaac – The Card Counter
Will Smith – King Richard

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Jennifer Hudson – Respect
Nicole Kidman – Being The Ricardos
​Kristen Stewart – Spencer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jon Bernthal – King Richard
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jared Leto – House Of Gucci
Ray Liotta – The Many Saints Of Newark
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rita Moreno – West Side Story
Diana Rigg – Last Night In Soho

BEST ENSEMBLE
CODA
Don’t Look Up
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall
House Of Gucci

BREAKTHROUGH
Alana Haim – Actress – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – Actress – CODA
Woody Norman – Actor – C’mon C’mon
Agathe Rousselle – Actress – Titane
Emma Seligman – Writer/Director – Shiva Baby

BEST USE OF MUSIC/SOUND
Cyrano
In The Heights
Last Night In Soho
Tick, Tick…Boom!
West Side Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Don’t Look Up
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
Parallel Mothers

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA
The Green Knight
In The Heights
The Power Of The Dog
Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Belle
Cryptozoo
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain
The Sparks Brothers
Street Gang: How We Got To Sesame Street
Summer Of Soul

The Detroit Film Critics Society Honors Nomadland


The Detroit Film Critics Society has announced its picks for the best of 2020 and …. wow!  It’s another win for Nomadland.  What a shock.

Here are the winners from Detroit:

​BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Minari
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Abbott – Possessor
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

BEST ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE 
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST DOCUMENTARY
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Dissident
Time

BEST USE OF MUSIC/SOUND
News of the World
Possessor
Soul
Sound of Metal
Tenet

BREAKTHROUGH
Maria Bakalova – Actress – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Jasmine Batchelor – Actress – The Surrogate
Rhada Blank – actress/writer/director/producer – The Forty Year Old Version
Orion Lee – Actor – First Cow
Wunmi Mosaku – Actress – His House

Here Are The 2020 Detroit Film Critics Society Nominations


The Detroit Film Critics Society announced their nominations for the best of 2020 today.  It’s nice to see First Cow getting some love.  The winners in Detroit will be announced on March 8th!

Here are the nominees:

BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Minari
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Abbott – Possessor
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

BEST ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST DOCUMENTARY
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Dissident
Time

BEST USE OF MUSIC/SOUND
News of the World
Possessor
Soul
Sound of Metal
Tenet

BREAKTHROUGH
Maria Bakalova – Actress – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Jasmine Batchelor – Actress – The Surrogate
Rhada Blank – actress/writer/director/producer – The Forty Year Old Version
Orion Lee – Actor – First Cow
Wunmi Mosaku – Actress – His House

The Denver Film Critics Society Honors The Trial of The Chicago 7


Somehow, I guess I missed the Denver Film Critics Society announcing their nominations.  Oh well, no worries!  We’ve got both their nominations and their winners listed below!  (The winners are in bold.)

The Denver Film Critics Society decided to buck the trend a little bit by giving their best picture award to Aaron Sorkin’s The Trial of the Chicago 7 as opposed to Nomadland.  However, they still gave their best director award to Chloe Zhao.  For some reason, I wouldn’t be surprised to see the same thing happen at the Oscars.  In fact, if The Trial of The Chicago 7 does somehow win best picture, I’m hoping that Zhao or someone other than Sorkin win Best Director.  There’s only so many Aaron Sorkin speeches that one can take during the course of one night.

Among the other winners in Denver: Carey Mulligan won Best Actress of Promising Young Woman, Chadwick Boseman took Best Actor for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ellen Burstyn won Best Supporting Actress for Pieces of a Woman while Sacha Baron Cohen won Best Supporting Actor for The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Here’s the full list:

Best Picture
“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“First Cow”
“Soul”

Best Director
Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
David Fincher – “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Pete Docter – “Soul”
Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari”

Best Actress
Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”
Elisabeth Moss – “The Invisible Man”
Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman”

Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Gary Oldman – “Mank”
Delroy Lindo – “Da 5 Bloods”
Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal”
Steven Yuen – “Minari”

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia Colman – “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”
Ellen Burstyn – “Pieces of a Woman”
Youn Yuh-jung – “Minari”
Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Best Supporting Actor
Bill Murray – “On the Rocks”
Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods”
Bo Burnham – “Promising Young Woman”
David Strathairn – “Nomadland”
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror
“The Vast of Night”
“Possessor”
“The Invisible Man”
“Tenet”
“Freaky”

Best Animated Feature
“Wolfwalkers”
Soul”
“The Wolf House”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”

Best Comedy
“The Personal History of David Copperfield”
“The Climb”
“Palm Springs”
“Birds of Prey”
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”

Best Visual Effects
“Tenet”
“The Midnight Sky”
“The Invisible Man”
“Greyhound”
“Birds of Prey”

Best Original Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers – “Soul”
Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari”
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – “First Cow”
Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Kemp Powers – “One Night in Miami”
Charlie Kaufman – “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”

Best Documentary
“Boys State”
“All In: The Fight for Democracy”
“The Social Dilemma”
“The Truffle Hunters”
“Dick Johnson Is Dead”

Best Original Song
“Poverty Porn” – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
“Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami”
“Wear Your Crown” – “The Prom”
“Rocket to the Moon” – “Over the Moon”
“Hear My Voice” – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Original Score
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – “Soul”
Alexander Desplat – “The Midnight Sky”
Terence Blanchard – “One Night in Miami”
Ludwig Goransson – “Tenet”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – “Mank”

Best Non-English Language Feature
“The Life Ahead”
“Martin Eden”
“Another Round”
“Minari”
“I’m No Longer Here”

The Denver Film Critics Honor 1917!


The Denver Film Critics have become the latest group to honor 1917 as the best of 2019!

Here are their winners:

Best Picture: 1917

Best Director: Sam Mendes, 1917

Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress (tie): Laura Dern, Marriage Story and Florence Pugh, Little Women

Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Knives Out
Adapted Screenplay: Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Best Animated Film: Toy Story 4
Best Documentary: Honeyland
Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite

Best Score: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Best Original Song: “Glasgow” from Wild Rose
Best VFX: 1917

The Detroit Film Critics Society Embraces Parasite!


Earlier today, The Detroit Film Critics Society became the latest group to name Parasite the best film of 2019!

You can check out the DFCS’s nominees here and its winners below!

Best Film — Parasite

Best Director — Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Best Actress — Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Best Actor — Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Best Supporting Actor — Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress — Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Best Screenplay — Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Best Animated Film — Toy Story 4

Best Use of Music — Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Ensemble — Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Documentary — Apollo 11

Breakthrough — Florence Pugh (Fighting With My Family, Midsommar, Little Women)

 

Here Are The 2019 Nominations of the Detroit Film Critics Society!


Earlier on Friday, the Detroit Film Critics Society released their nominations for the best of 2019!

Now, back in 2018, the DFCS honored some great films that were overlooked by the Academy, films like Eighth Grade, A Quiet Place, and First Reformed.  I mean, I really, really loved the 2018 DFCS awards.  And you know what?  I’m pretty happy with what they came up with for 2019 as well!  I especially like the nomination for Anna Paquin in The Irishman.  With all the overblown controversy about how many lines she spoke in the film, it is often overlooked that she gave a great performance and, with just the power of her withering glare, pretty much transformed Peggy into the conscience of the film.

Here are the DFCS nominees for the best of 2019!  The winners will be announced on December 9th!

BEST PICTURE
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Julianne Moore – Gloria Bell
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renee Zellweger – Judy

BEST ACTOR
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Robert Pattinson – The Lighthouse
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Sam Rockwell – Richard Jewell
Wesley Snipes – Dolemite Is My Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Anna Paquin – The Irishman
Florence Pugh – Little Women

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Irishman
The Lighthouse
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Toy Story 4

BEST USE OF MUSIC
1917
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Rocketman
Uncut Gems
Wild Rose

BEST ENSEMBLE
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
The Irishman
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Amazing Grace
Apollo 11
Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror
Knocking Down the House
Rolling Thunder Review: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese

BREAKTHROUGH
Ana de Armas – actress (Knives Out, The Informer, Yesterday)
Jessie Buckley – actress (Wild Rose, Judy)
Kaitlyn Dever – actress (Booksmart, Them That Follow)
Aisling Franciosi – actress (The Nightingale)
Paul Walter Hauser – actor (Richard Jewell)
Florence Pugh – actress (Fighting with My Family, Midsommar, Little Women)
Lulu Wang – director (The Farewell)
Olivia Wilde – director (Booksmart)