The American Cinema Editors Honor The Trial of the Chicago 7


The American Cinema Editors (ACE) handed out their Eddie Awards yesterday, honoring the best editing of 2020.  In something of an upset, The Trial of the Chicago 7 beat out Nomadland.  Nomadland is considered to be the clear Oscar favorite but perhaps we’re being too quick to dismiss the possibility of a terrible movie like Chicago 7 pulling off a surprise best picture victory.

Two words: Green Book.

Anyway, here are the Eddie winners:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
“Mank” – Kirk Baxter, ACE
“Minari” – Harry Yoon, ACE
“Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao
“Sound of Metal” – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
“The Trial of Chicago 7” – Alan Baumgarten, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – James Thomas, Craig Alpert, ACE, Mike Giambra
“I Care a Lot” – Mark Eckersley, ACE
“On The Rocks” – Sarah Flack, ACE
“Palm Springs” – Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler
“Promising Young Woman” – Frédéric Thoraval

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“The Croods: A New Age” – James Ryan, ACE
“Onward” – Catherine Apple
“Over the Moon” – Edie Ichioka, ACE
“Soul” – Kevin Nolting, ACE
“Wolfwalkers” – Darragh Byrne, Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
“All In: The Fight for Democracy” – Nancy Novack
“Dick Johnson is Dead” – Nels Bangerter
“The Dissident” – Scott D. Hanson, James Leche, Wyatt Rogowski, Avner Shiloah
“My Octopus Teacher” – Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm
“The Social Dilemma” – Davis Coombe

Here Are The Eddie Nominations!


The America Cinema Editors (ACE) have announced the 2020 nominees for the Eddie awards, which honors the best in film and television editing!

For all of you still making out your Oscar predictions, here are the film nominees:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
“Mank,” Kirk Baxter, ACE
“Minari,” Harry Yoon, ACE
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
“The Trial of Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” James Thomas, Craig Alpert, ACE, Mike Giambra
“I Care a Lot,” Mark Eckersley, ACE
“On The Rocks,” Sarah Flack, ACE
“Palm Springs,” Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler
“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“The Croods: A New Age,” James Ryan, ACE
“Onward,” Catherine Apple
“Over the Moon,” Edie Ichioka, ACE
“Soul,” Kevin Nolting, ACE
“Wolfwalkers,” Darragh Byrne, Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
“All In: The Fight for Democracy,” Nancy Novack
“Dick Johnson is Dead,” Nels Bangerter
“The Dissident,” Scott D. Hanson, James Leche, Wyatt Rogowski, Avner Shiloah
“My Octopus Teacher,” Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm
“The Social Dilemma,” Davis Coombe

Personally, I’m just happy to see Palm Springs nominated!

Here Are The Eddie Nominations!


The SAG weren’t the only folks announcing their nominees today!

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced their Eddie nominations today, for the best edited films and television of 2019!  Here are the film nominees!

(Click here for the television nominations.)

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMA)

Ford v Ferrari
Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland

The Irishman
Thelma Schoonmaker

Joker
Jeff Groth

Marriage Story
Jennifer Lame

Parasite
Jinmo Yang

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

Dolemite Is My Name
Billy Fox

The Farewell
Michael Taylor, Matthew Friedman

Jojo Rabbit
Tom Eagles

Knives Out
Bob Ducsay

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Fred Raskin

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Frozen 2
Jeff Draheim

I Lost My Body
Benjamin Massoubre

Toy Story 4
Axel Geddes

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

American Factory
Lindsay Utz

Apollo 11
Todd Douglas Miller

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Jake Pushinsky, Heidi Scharfe

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
David J. Turner, Thomas G. Miller

Here Are The ACE Eddie Nominations for 2016!


Deadpool_poster

The ACE awards are given out by the American Cinema Editors, in order to honor the best edited films of the year.  Since it’s rare that a film ever wins Best Picture without also getting, at the very least, a nomination for Best Editing, the Ace awards are kind of a big deal.

So, without any further ado, here are the ACE nominations!  Now, I’m only including the film nominations here.  If you want to see a full list of nominations (including the television nominations), check out this article at Awards Circuit.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

  • 13th
    Spencer Averick
  • Amanda Knox
    Matthew Hamachek
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
    Paul Crowder
  • O.J.: Made in America
    Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski
  • Weiner
    Eli B. Despres

Weiner_(film)

Here Are The Eddie Nominations! Where’s Spotlight?


So, here’s the thing…the Eddie Awards are a pretty big deal.  The Eddies are given out by ACE, the American Cinema Editors and they are meant to honor the best edited films of the year.  The ACEs are also considered to be a pretty good precursor of what will be nominated for (obviously) Best Editing and Best Picture.

And here’s the thing — it’s rare that a film wins Best Picture without receiving, at the very least, a nomination for Best Editing.  Birdman managed to do it (and it’s odd that Birdman was snubbed for Best Editing since the editing was probably the only thing that kept Birdman from just being a pretentious mess).  However, Birdman was the exception to the rule.

What’s interesting is that Spotlight — which has dominated the critics awards — was snubbed by the Eddies.  What does this mean?  It might not mean anything.  Or it could mean that Spotlight is more popular with the critics than with the industry people who will actually be voting for the Oscars.

(The same thing happened with The Social Network a few years ago.)

What was nominated?  Check them out below and notice that Sicario — a darkhorse that I would love to see nominated — got the nomination that a lot of people were expecting to go to Spotlight.

Sicario_poster

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

  • Ant-Man
    Dan Lebental, ACE & Colby Parker, Jr., ACE
  • The Big Short
    Hank Corwin, ACE
  • Joy
    Jay Cassidy, ACE, Alan Baumgarten, ACE, 
Christopher Tellefsen, ACE & Tom Cross, ACE
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
    David Trachtenberg
  • Trainwreck
    William Kerr, ACE & Paul Zucker

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • Anomalisa
    Garret Elkins
  • Inside Out
    Kevin Nolting, ACE
  • The Good Dinosaur
    Stephen Schaffer, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Here Are The Eddie Nominations!


American Sniper

The Eddies!  Isn’t that a perfectly adorable name for an award?

Anyway, the Eddies are given out by the American Cinema Editors and they honor the best editing in film and television.  The Eddies make for an interesting precursor because (much like the SAG awards), they’re a guild award and the nominees and winners are being determined by many of the same people who will be voting on the Oscars.

Add to that, films that get a nomination for best editing often also get nominated for best picture.  (One huge exception to that rule would be David Fincher’s rehash The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, which actually won best editing despite not being nominated for best picture.)

The big news from the Eddie nominations is that potential Oscar front-runner Selma was snubbed.  However, American Sniper was not.  While I doubt that the makers of Selma have anything to worry about, this does seem to indicate that — despite not making a huge showing as far as the critics awards are concerned — American Sniper might still be a factor in the best picture race.

(Then again, Oscar watchers like me are notorious for overanalyzing stuff like this…)

The film nominees can be found below.

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)
“American Sniper” (Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE)
“Boyhood” (Sandra Adair, ACE)
“Gone Girl” (Kirk Baxter, ACE)
“The Imitation Game” (William Goldenberg, ACE)
“Nightcrawler” (John Gilroy, ACE)
“Whiplash” (Tom Cross, ACE)

Best Editing Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)
“Birdman” (Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Barney Pilling)
“Guardians of the Galaxy” (Fred Rasking, Hughes Winborn, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE)
“Into the Woods” (Wyatt Smith)
“Inherent Vice” (Leslie Jones, ACE)

Best Edited Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6” (Tim Mertens)
“The Boxtrolls” (Edie Ichioka, ACE)
“The LEGO Movie” (David Burrow & Chris McKay)

Best Edited Documentary (Feature)
“CITIZENFOUR” (Mathilde Bonnefoy)
“Finding Vivian Maier” (Aaron Wickenden)
“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” (Elisa Bonora)

Guardians of the Galaxy