The St. Louis Film Critics Association Names Once Upon A Time In Hollywood The Best of 2019!


Here are the winners!

Best Picture

1917 (Runner-up)
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
The Two Popes
Waves

Best Director

Sam Mendes, 1917
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite (Runner-up)

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story – WINNER
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy (Runner-up)

Best Actor

Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (Runner-up)
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Annette Bening, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story (Runner-up)
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman (Runner-up)
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Wesley Snipes, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Original Screenplay

Booksmart
Marriage Story – WINNER (tie)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER (tie)
Parasite
Queen & Slim

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman – WINNER
Jojo Rabbit (Runner-up)
Joker
Little Women (Runner-up)
The Two Popes

Best Cinematography

1917 – WINNER
The Irishman
Joker
The Lighthouse (Runner-up)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Editing

1917 (Runner-up)
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman (Runner-up)
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

Best Production Design

1917 (Runner-up)
The Irishman
Little Women (Runner-up)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Parasite

Best Visual Effects

1917 (Runner-up)
Ad Astra (Runner-up)
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
The Irishman

Best Music Score

1917 – WINNER
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Marriage Story (Runner-up)

Best Music Soundtrack

Frozen II (Runner-up)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Rocketman
Waves (Runner-up)
Yesterday

Best Action Film

1917 – WINNER
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame (Runner-up)
Captain Marvel
John Wick 3: Parabellum

Best Animated Feature

Frozen II (Runner-up)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus (Runner-up)
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 – WINNER

Best Comedy

Booksmart – WINNER
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit (Runner-up)
Knives Out

Best Documentary Feature

Apollo 11 – WINNER
The Biggest Little Farm
Honeyland
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Runner-up)

Best Horror Film

The Lighthouse
Midsommar
Parasite (Runner-up)
Ready Or Not
Us – WINNER

Best International Feature Film (Foreign Film)

By the Grace of God
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Runner up)
Pain and Glory
Parasite – WINNER
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Scene

“Avengers Assemble,” Avengers: Endgame
Apartment fight, Marriage Story
Charlie sings, Marriage Story
Spahn Ranch, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Jack visits cottage, Yesterday (Runner-up)

Here Are The St. Louis Film Critics Association Nominations


Best Picture

1917
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Two Popes
Waves

Best Director

Sam Mendes, 1917
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Actor

Adam Driver, Uncut Gems
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

Best Supporting Actress

Annette Being, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actor

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Wesley Snipes, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Original Screenplay

Booksmart
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
Queen & Slim

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
The Two Popes

Best Cinematography

1917
The Irishman
Joker
The Lighthouse
Once Upon a Time

Best Editing

1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Production Design

1917
The Irishman
Little Women
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Visual Effects

1917
Ad Astra
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman

Best Music Score

1917
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Marriage Story

Best Music Soundtrack

Frozen II
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman
Waves
Yesterday

Best Action Film

1917
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
John Wick 3: Parabellum

Best Animated Feature

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Comedy

Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

Best Documentary Feature

Apollo 11
The Biggest Little Farm
Honeyland
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Best Horror Film

The Lighthouse
Midsommar
Parasite
Ready Or Not
Us

Best International Feature Film (Foreign Film)

By the Grace of God
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Scene

“Avengers Assemble,” Avengers: Endgame
Apartment fight, Marriage Story
Charlie sings, Marriage Story
Spahn Ranch, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Jack visits cottage, Yesterday

The St. Louis Film Critics Association Names A Star Is Born The Best Of 2018


On Sunday, the St. Louis Film Critics Association announced their picks for the best of 2018!  While A Star is Born hasn’t quite dominated the precursor season in the way that many expected that it would, it still managed to win over St. Louis.

For a full list of nominees, click here.  And check out the winners below:

BEST FILM
A Star Is Born
Runner-up: BlacKkKlansman

BEST DIRECTOR
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

BEST ACTOR
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Runner-up: Christian Bale – Vice

BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Runner-up: Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Runner-up: Mahershala Ali – Green Book

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Runner-up: Emma Stone – The Favourite

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Vice – Adam McKay
Runner-up: The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee (Screenplay); Ron Stallworth (Book)
Runner-up: Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Screenplay); Lee Israel (Book)

BEST EDITING
Vice – Hank Corwin
Runner-up: First Man – Tom Cross

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Runner-up: If Beale Street Could Talk – James Laxton

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Black Panther – Hannah Beachler
Runner-up: The Favourite – Fiona Crombie

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers: Infinity War
Runner-up: Black Panther

BEST SCORE
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
Runner-up: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Carter Burwell

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Bohemian Rhapsody
Runner-up: BlacKkKlansman

BEST ACTION FILM
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Runner-up: Avengers: Infinity War

BEST COMEDY
The Favourite
Runner-up: Paddington 2

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Spider-Man Into the Spider-Verse
Runner-up: Isle of Dogs

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Won’t You Be Me Neighbor?
Runner-up: Three Identical Strangers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
Roma
Runner-up (tie): Capernaum, The Captain, The Guilty

BEST SCENE
Roma – Beach rescue
Runner-up: Bohemian Rhapsody – Live Aid

 

Here Are the 2018 St. Louis Film Critics Association nominations!


The St. Louis Film Critics Association announced their nominations for the best of 2018 on Sunday night.  The winners will be announced on December 17th!

  • BEST FILM
    • BlacKkKlansman
    • First Reformed
    • Roma
    • A Star Is Born
    • Vice
  • BEST DIRECTOR
    • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
    • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
    • Adam McKay – Vice
  • BEST ACTOR
    • Christian Bale – Vice
    • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
    • Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
    • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • BEST ACTRESS
    • Toni Collette – Hereditary
    • Olivia Coleman – The Favourite
    • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
    • Charlize Theron – Tully
    • Glenn Close – The Wife
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    • Mahershala Ali – Green Book
    • Steve Carell – Vice
    • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
    • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    • Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Amy Adams – Vice
    • Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
    • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
    • Emma Stone – The Favourite
    • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
    • The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
    • First Reformed – Paul Schrader
    • A Quiet Place – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski
    • Vice – Adam McKay
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee (Screenplay); Ron Stallworth (Book)
    • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Screenplay); Lee Israel (Book)
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (Screenplay); James Baldwin (Novel)
    • A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters (Screenplay); Moss Hart (1954 Screenplay); John Gregory Dunne, Joan Didion, and Frank Pierson (1976 Screenplay); William A. Wellman and Robert Carson (Story).
    • Widows – Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen (Screenplay); Linda La Plante (1983 – 85 Teleplay)
  • BEST EDITING
    • First Man – Tom Cross
    • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough
    • A Star Is Born – Jay Cassidy
    • Vice – Hank Corwin
    • Widows – Joe Walker
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
    • First Man – Linus Sandgren
    • Green Book – Sean Porter
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – James Paxton
    • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
    • A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    • Black Panther – Hannah Beachler
    • The Favourite – Fiona Crombie
    • First Man – Nathan Crowley
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – Mark Friedberg
    • Roma – Eugenio Caballero
  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    • Annihilation
    • The Avengers: Infinity War
    • Black Panther
    • Ready Player One
    • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • BEST SCORE
    • Annihilation – Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury
    • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Carter Burwell
    • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
    • First Man – Justin Hurwitz
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • BEST SOUNDTRACK
    • BlacKkKlansman
    • Bohemian Rhapsody
    • The Hate U Give
    • Ready Player One
    • A Star Is Born
  • BEST ACTION FILM
    • Ant-Man And the Wasp
    • Avengers: Infinity War
    • Black Panther
    • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
    • Ready Player One
  • BEST COMEDY
    • Deadpool 2
    • The Favourite
    • Game Night
    • Paddington 2
    • Sorry to Bother You
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
    • The Incredibles 2
    • Isle of Dogs
    • Ralph Breaks the Internet
    • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    • Free Solo
    • RBG
    • Science Fair
    • Three Identical Strangers
    • Won’t You Be Me Neighbor?
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
    • Capernaum
    • The Captain
    • The Guilty
    • Roma
    • Shoplifters
  • BEST SCENE
    • BlacKkKlansman – Final montage.
    • Bohemian Rhapsody – Live Aid.
    • Roma – Beach rescue.
    • Vice – Ending.
    • Avengers: Infinity War – Thor arrives in Wakanda.

 

 

The St. Louis Film Critics Association Names The Shape Of Water As The Best of 2017!


On Sunday, the St. Louis Film Critics Association announced their picks for the best of 2017!

You can check out their nominees here and their winners below!

Best Film: The Shape of Water
Runner-up: The Post

Best Director: Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Runner-u: Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

Best Actor: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Runner-up: James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Best Actress: Frances McDormand – Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Runner-up: Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor: Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Runner-up: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Runner-up: Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Best Original Screenplay: The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
Runner-up: Lady Bird — Greta Gerwig

Best Adapted Screenplay: The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (Screenplay); Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell (Book)
Runners-up: Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory (Screenplay); Andre Aciman (Book) and Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin (Screenplay); Molly Bloom (Book) – tie

Best Editing: Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
Runners-up: Dunkirk – Lee Smith and Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water (tie)

Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Runner-up: Hoyte Van Hoytema – Dunkirk

Best Production Design: The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry
Runner-up: Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner

Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Runner-up: The Shape of Water

Best Score: Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
Runner-up: Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Best Soundtrack: Baby Driver
Runner-up: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature: Coco
Runner-up: Loving Vincent

Best Documentary Feature: Jane
Runner-up: Last Men in Aleppo

Best Foreign Language Feature: Land of Mine
Runner-up: First They Killed My Father

Best Scene: The Disaster Artist – Sixty-seven takes of “I did not hit her”.
Runners-up: Baby Driver – Baby gets coffee/opening credits and Lady Bird – The coach directing The Tempest using chalk talk (tie)

And, finally, here are the nominations of the St. Louis Film Critics Association!


As soon as I post this, I will be caught up on sharing all of the precursor awards here on the Shattered Lens (or, at the very least, all of the precursor awards that have been announced so far.  There’s several more to come).  It’s not a minute to soon either!  Tomorrow, the SAG Nominations will be announced.  That’s one of the biggest of the precursors.

Anyway, the St. Louis Film Critics Association announce their nominations yesterday.  The winners will be announced on December 17th.

Here are the nominees!

BEST PICTURE

  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “The Post”
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  • Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
  • Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
  • Steven Spielberg, “The Post”

BEST ACTRESS

  • Kristen Stewart, “Personal Shopper”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Meryl Streep, “The Post”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ACTOR

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
  • Tom Hanks,”The Post”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”
  • Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Michael Shannon, “The Shape of Water”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • William Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “The Big Sick”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • “The Shape of Water”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST SOUNDTRACK

BEST EDITING

  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “The Post”
  • “Baby Driver”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Dunkirk”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST SCORE

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • “Jane”
  • “Last Man in Aleppo”
  • “Never Say Goodbye: The Kshe Documentary”
  • “Whose Streets?”
  • “City of Ghosts”

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

  • “Despicable Me 3”
  • “Loving Vincent”
  • The LEGO Batman Movie”
  • “Coco”
  • “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • “Frantz”
  • “The Square”
  • “Graduation”
  • “Land of Mine”
  • “First They Killed My Father”

BEST SCENE

  • Harlem Shuffle Opening, “Baby Driver”
  • Elio’s Dad’s Monologue, “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Stairway Fight, “Atomic Blonde”
  • Coach Directing The Tempest, “Lady Bird”
  • ‘Oh, hi, Mark,’ “The Disaster Artist

WORST FILM

The St. Louis Film Critics Love La La Land


la-la-land-full-poster-image-691x1024

La La Land got even more love this weekend when the St. Louis Film Critics announced their picks for the best of 2016!

BEST FILM: “La La Land” (Runner-up: Manchester By The Sea and Hell or High Water)

BEST DIRECTOR: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” (Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea and Denis Villeneuve, Arrival)

BEST ACTOR: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea” (Runner-up: Joe Edgerton, Loving)

BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Huppert, “Elle” (Runner-up: Natalie Portman, Jackie)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” (Runner-up: Lucas Hedges, Manchester By the Sea)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis, “Fences” (Runner-up: Michelle Williams, Manchester By The Sea)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Whit Stillman, “Love and Friendship” (Runner-up: Eric Heisserer, Arrival)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water” (Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren, “La La Land” (Runner-up: James Laxton, Moonlight)

BEST EDITING: Sebastian Sepulveda, “Jackie” (Runner-up: Hacksaw Ridge and La La Land)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: “The Handmaiden” (Runner-up: Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them, Jackie, La La Land)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: “The Jungle Book” (Runner-up: Doctor Strange)

BEST MUSIC SCORE: Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land” (Runner-up: Mica Levi, Jackie)

BEST MUSIC SOUNDTRACK: “Sing Street” (Runner-up: La La Land)

BEST SONG: “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land” (Runner-up: City of Stars, La La Land)

BEST ACTION: “Captain America: Civil War” (Runner-up: Doctor Strange)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: “Zootopia” (Runner-up: Kubo and the Two Strings)

BEST COMEDY: “Hail, Caesar!” (Runner-up: Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping)

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “I Am Not Your Negro” (Runner-up: Weiner)

BEST HORROR/SCI-FI: “The Witch” (Runner-up: Arrival)

BEST FOREIGN FILM: “Elle” (Runner-up: The Handmaiden)

BEST SCENE: Opening Traffic Jam, “Another Day of Sun!” in “La La Land” (Runner-up: “If only it where that simple” from Hail Caesar!)

WORST: “Warcraft” (Runner-up: The Angry Birds Movie)