Licorice Pizza Wins in St. Louis


The St. Louis Film Critics Association has named Licorice Pizza as the best of 2021!

Here are all of the winners and the runners-up from St. Louis!

BEST FILM
Belfast (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
The Power of the Dog (RUNNER-UP TIE)
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Wes Anderson – “The French Dispatch”
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast” (RUNNER-UP)
Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog
” (WINNER)
Steven Spielberg – “West Side Story”
Denis Villeneuve – “Dune”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Olivia Colman – “The Lost Daughter” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
Nicole Kidman – “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart – “Spencer” (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ann Dowd – “Mass” (WINNER)
Kirsten Dunst – “The Power of the Dog”
Rita Moreno – “West Side Story” (RUNNER-UP)
Ruth Negga – “Passing”
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – “Pig” (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield – “Tick, Tick…Boom!” (RUNNER-UP)
Will Smith – “King Richard”
Denzel Washington – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Affleck – “The Last Duel”
Bradley Cooper – “Licorice Pizza”
Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast” (RUNNER-UP)
Jared Leto – “House of Gucci”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog” (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza” (RUNNER-UP)
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
Fran Kranz – “Mass” (WINNER)
Aaron Sorkin – “Being the Ricardos”
Michael Sarnoski and Vanessa Block – “Pig”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Power of the Dog” (WINNER)
“CODA” 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)
“West Side Story”
“Drive My Car” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
“Dune”

BEST ENSEMBLE
Belfast
Being The Ricardos
The French Dispatch (RUNNER-UP)
Licorice Pizza
Mass (WINNER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel – “​The Tragedy of Macbeth” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Greig Fraser – “Dune”
Janusz Kaminski – “West Side Story” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Ari Wegner – “The Power of the Dog” (WINNER)
Haris Zambarloukos – “Belfast”

BEST EDITING
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – “West Side Story” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Andy Jurgensen – “Licorice Pizza”
Paul Machliss – “Last Night in Soho” (WINNER)
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “
Belfast” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Joe Walker – “Dune”

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – “Don’t Look Up”
Carter Burwell – “​The Tragedy of Macbeth”
Hans Zimmer – “Dune” (WINNER)
Jonny Greenwood – “The Power of the Dog
” (RUNNER-UP)
Jonny Greenwood – “Spencer”

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Cruella (WINNER)
Last Night in Soho
Licorice Pizza (RUNNER-UP)
The Tender Bar
West Side Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Bevan – “Cruella” (WINNER)
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – “Last Night in Soho”
Jacqueline Durran – “Spencer” (RUNNER-UP)
Robert Morgan and Jacqueline West – “Dune”
Janty Yates – “House of Gucci”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Tamara Deverell – “Nightmare Alley”
Marcus Rowland – “Last Night in Soho”
Adam Stockhausen – “The French Dispatch” (WINNER)
Adam Stockhausen – “West Side Story”
Patrice Vermette – “Dune” (RUNNER-UP)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Black Widow
Dune (WINNER)
Finch (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Free Guy
​The Tragedy of Macbeth (RUNNER-UP TIE)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Encanto (RUNNER-UP)
Flee
Luca
​The Mitchells vs. The Machines (WINNER)
​Vivo

BEST HORROR FILM
Candyman
Lamb
Last Night in Soho
A Quiet Place Part II (WINNER)
Titane (RUNNER-UP)

BEST COMEDY FILM
Don’t Look Up (RUNNER-UP)
Free Guy
Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
The French Dispatch
​The Mitchells vs. The Machines

BEST ACTION FILM
Black Widow
Free Guy
Nobody
No Time to Die (RUNNER-UP)
​Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee (WINNER)
The Rescue
Summer of Soul (RUNNER-UP)
The Velvet Underground
​Tina

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Drive My Car, Japan (WINNER)
Flee, Denmark
The Hand of God, Italy (RUNNER-UP)
A Hero, Iran
​Titane, France

BEST SCENE
Buddy when he hears the rioters approaching in “Belfast”
First dance at the nightclub in “Last Night in Soho” (RUNNER-UP)
Truck driving in reverse in “Licorice Pizza” (WINNER)

Sunday brunch at the diner in “Tick, Tick…Boom!”
“America” in “West Side Story”

Here Are The 2021 Nominations of the St. Louis Film Critics Association!


The St. Louis Film Critics Association have announced their nominations for the best of 2021 and here they are:

BEST FILM
Belfast
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Wes Anderson – “The French Dispatch”
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”
Steven Spielberg – “West Side Story”
Denis Villeneuve – “Dune”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Olivia Colman – “The Lost Daughter”
Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
Nicole Kidman – “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart – “Spencer”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ann Dowd – “Mass”
Kirsten Dunst – “The Power of the Dog”
Rita Moreno – “West Side Story”
Ruth Negga – “Passing”
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – “Pig”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield – “Tick, Tick…Boom!”
Will Smith – “King Richard”
Denzel Washington – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Affleck – “The Last Duel”
Bradley Cooper – “Licorice Pizza”
Ciaran Hinds – “Belfast”
Jared Leto – “House of Gucci”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
Fran Kranz – “Mass”
Aaron Sorkin – “Being the Ricardos”
Michael Sarnoski and Vanessa Block – “Pig”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Power of the Dog”
“CODA”
“West Side Story”
“Drive My Car”
“Dune”

BEST ENSEMBLE
Belfast
Being The Ricardos
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza
Mass

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel – “​The Tragedy of Macbeth”
Greig Fraser – “Dune”
Janusz Kaminski – “West Side Story”
Ari Wegner – “The Power of the Dog”
Haris Zambarloukos – “Belfast”

BEST EDITING
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – “West Side Story”
Andy Jurgensen – “Licorice Pizza”
Paul Machliss – “Last Night in Soho”
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “Belfast”
Joe Walker – “Dune”

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – “Don’t Look Up”
Carter Burwell – “​The Tragedy of Macbeth”
Hans Zimmer – “Dune”
Jonny Greenwood – “The Power of the Dog”
Jonny Greenwood – “Spencer”

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Cruella
Last Night in Soho
Licorice Pizza
The Tender Bar
West Side Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Bevan – “Cruella”
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – “Last Night in Soho”
Jacqueline Durran – “Spencer”
Robert Morgan and Jacqueline West – “Dune”
Janty Yates – “House of Gucci”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Tamara Deverell – “Nightmare Alley”
Marcus Rowland – “Last Night in Soho”
Adam Stockhausen – “The French Dispatch”
Adam Stockhausen – “West Side Story”
Patrice Vermette – “Dune”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Black Widow
Dune
Finch
Free Guy
​The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Encanto
Flee
Luca
​The Mitchells vs. The Machines
​Vivo

BEST HORROR FILM
Candyman
Lamb
Last Night in Soho
A Quiet Place Part II
Titane

BEST COMEDY FILM
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
Licorice Pizza
The French Dispatch
​The Mitchells vs. The Machines

BEST ACTION FILM
Black Widow
Free Guy
Nobody
No Time to Die
​Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee
The Rescue
Summer of Soul
The Velvet Underground
​Tina

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Drive My Car, Japan
Flee, Denmark
The Hand of God, Italy
A Hero, Iran
​Titane, France

BEST SCENE
Buddy when he hears the rioters approaching in “Belfast”
First dance at the nightclub in “Last Night in Soho”
Truck driving in reverse in “Licorice Pizza”
Sunday brunch at the diner in “Tick, Tick…Boom!”
“America” in “West Side Story”

The winners will be announced on December 19th so you’ve got 7 days to see all of these!  Get to it!

The St. Louis Film Critics Association Rewards Downhill


The St. Louis Film Critics Association announced the winners of their 2020 awards earlier today!  Downhill picked up its first trophy of the awards seasons as the SLFCA named it The Worst Picture of the Year.  How will this effect Downhill‘s Oscar chances?  We’ll have to wait and see.

Here are the winners:

BEST FILM
First Cow (RUNNER UP TIE)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Nomadland (WINNER)
Promising Young Woman (RUNNER UP TIE)
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (RUNNER UP)
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (RUNNER UP)
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (RUNNER UP)
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (RUNNER UP)
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RUNNER UP)
Bill Murray – On The Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
Jack Fincher – Mank
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RUNNER UP)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things (WINNER)
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (RUNNER UP)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benjamin Kracunc – Promising Young Woman
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (RUNNER UP)
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (WINNER)
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World

BEST EDITING
Jonah Moran – Hamilton
Robert Frasen – I’m Thinking of Ending Things (RUNNER UP)
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland (WINNER)
​Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Kave Quinn – Emma. (RUNNER UP)
Mark Ricker – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Donald Graham Burt – Mank (WINNER)
Cristina Casali – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Michael Perry – Promising Young Woman

BEST SCORE
Ludovico Einaudi – “Nomadland” (RUNNER UP)
Ludwig Goransson – “Tenet”
James Newton Howard – “News of the World”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross & Jon Baptiste – “Soul” (WINNER)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “Mank”

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Birds of Prey
Da 5 Bloods
Hamilton (RUNNER UP)
Lovers Rock
Promising Young Woman (WINNER)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Birds of Prey
The Invisible Man (RUNNER UP)
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Tenet (WINNER)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
Over The Moon
Soul (WINNER)
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers (RUNNER UP)

BEST HORROR FILM
Alone
The Invisible Man (WINNER)
La Llorona
Possessor: Uncut
​The Vast of Night

BEST COMEDY FILM
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (WINNER)
Emma.
The King of Staten Island
On The Rocks
Palm Springs (RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTION FILM
Birds of Prey (RUNNER UP)
The Gentlemen
Greyhound
The Old Guard
Tenet (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
City Hall
Collective (WINNER)
Dick Johnson Is Dead
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Another Round (WINNER)
Bacurau
Beanpole (RUNNER UP)
Collective
Vitalina Varela

WORST FILM
Artemis Fowl
The Doorman
Downhill (WINNER)
Hillbilly Elegy
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST SCENE
HR scene in The Assistant
Rudy Guiliani in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (RUNNER UP)
Dinner with parents in I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Sisters dine in The Invisible Man (WINNER)
Questionnaire in Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Here are the 2020 Nominations of the St. Louis Film Critics Association


The St. Louis Film Critics Association yesterday announced their nominees for the best of 2020.  The winners will be announced this Sunday, the 17th.

The great thing about St. Louis is that they give out a lot of awards.  They honor the Best Horror Film and the Best Comedy and all the rest.  As a result, their awards are always marginally more interesting than what you get from some of the other regional groups.

Here are the nominations!

BEST FILM
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Bill Murray – On The Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher – Mank
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benjamin Kracunc – Promising Young Woman
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World

BEST EDITING
Jonah Moran – Hamilton
Robert Frasen – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
​Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Kave Quinn – Emma.
Mark Ricker – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Donald Graham Burt – Mank
Cristina Casali – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Michael Perry – Promising Young Woman

BEST SCORE
Ludovico Einaudi – “Nomadland”
Ludwig Goransson – “Tenet”
James Newton Howard – “News of the World”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross & Jon Baptiste – “Soul”
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “Mank”

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Birds of Prey
Da 5 Bloods
Hamilton
Lovers Rock
Promising Young Woman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Birds of Prey
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Tenet

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
Over The Moon
Soul
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers

BEST HORROR FILM
Alone
The Invisible Man
La Llorona
Possessor: Uncut
​The Vast of Night

BEST COMEDY FILM
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Emma.
The King of Staten Island
On The Rocks
Palm Springs

BEST ACTION FILM
Birds of Prey
The Gentlemen
Greyhound
The Old Guard
Tenet

BEST DOCUMENTARY
City Hall
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
Collective
Vitalina Varela

​WORST FILM
Artemis Fowl
The Doorman
Downhill
Hillbilly Elegy
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST SCENE
HR scene in The Assistant
Rudy Guiliani in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dinner with parents in I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Sisters dine in The Invisible Man
Questionnaire in Never Rarely Sometimes Always

The St. Louis Film Critics Association Names Once Upon A Time In Hollywood The Best of 2019!


Here are the winners!

Best Picture

1917 (Runner-up)
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
The Two Popes
Waves

Best Director

Sam Mendes, 1917
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite (Runner-up)

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story – WINNER
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy (Runner-up)

Best Actor

Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (Runner-up)
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Annette Bening, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story (Runner-up)
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman (Runner-up)
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Wesley Snipes, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Original Screenplay

Booksmart
Marriage Story – WINNER (tie)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER (tie)
Parasite
Queen & Slim

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman – WINNER
Jojo Rabbit (Runner-up)
Joker
Little Women (Runner-up)
The Two Popes

Best Cinematography

1917 – WINNER
The Irishman
Joker
The Lighthouse (Runner-up)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Editing

1917 (Runner-up)
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman (Runner-up)
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

Best Production Design

1917 (Runner-up)
The Irishman
Little Women (Runner-up)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Parasite

Best Visual Effects

1917 (Runner-up)
Ad Astra (Runner-up)
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
The Irishman

Best Music Score

1917 – WINNER
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Marriage Story (Runner-up)

Best Music Soundtrack

Frozen II (Runner-up)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Rocketman
Waves (Runner-up)
Yesterday

Best Action Film

1917 – WINNER
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame (Runner-up)
Captain Marvel
John Wick 3: Parabellum

Best Animated Feature

Frozen II (Runner-up)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus (Runner-up)
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 – WINNER

Best Comedy

Booksmart – WINNER
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit (Runner-up)
Knives Out

Best Documentary Feature

Apollo 11 – WINNER
The Biggest Little Farm
Honeyland
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Runner-up)

Best Horror Film

The Lighthouse
Midsommar
Parasite (Runner-up)
Ready Or Not
Us – WINNER

Best International Feature Film (Foreign Film)

By the Grace of God
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Runner up)
Pain and Glory
Parasite – WINNER
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Scene

“Avengers Assemble,” Avengers: Endgame
Apartment fight, Marriage Story
Charlie sings, Marriage Story
Spahn Ranch, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Jack visits cottage, Yesterday (Runner-up)

Here Are The St. Louis Film Critics Association Nominations


Best Picture

1917
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Two Popes
Waves

Best Director

Sam Mendes, 1917
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Actor

Adam Driver, Uncut Gems
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

Best Supporting Actress

Annette Being, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actor

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Wesley Snipes, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Original Screenplay

Booksmart
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
Queen & Slim

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
The Two Popes

Best Cinematography

1917
The Irishman
Joker
The Lighthouse
Once Upon a Time

Best Editing

1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Production Design

1917
The Irishman
Little Women
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Visual Effects

1917
Ad Astra
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman

Best Music Score

1917
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Marriage Story

Best Music Soundtrack

Frozen II
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman
Waves
Yesterday

Best Action Film

1917
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
John Wick 3: Parabellum

Best Animated Feature

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Comedy

Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

Best Documentary Feature

Apollo 11
The Biggest Little Farm
Honeyland
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Best Horror Film

The Lighthouse
Midsommar
Parasite
Ready Or Not
Us

Best International Feature Film (Foreign Film)

By the Grace of God
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Scene

“Avengers Assemble,” Avengers: Endgame
Apartment fight, Marriage Story
Charlie sings, Marriage Story
Spahn Ranch, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Jack visits cottage, Yesterday

The St. Louis Film Critics Association Names A Star Is Born The Best Of 2018


On Sunday, the St. Louis Film Critics Association announced their picks for the best of 2018!  While A Star is Born hasn’t quite dominated the precursor season in the way that many expected that it would, it still managed to win over St. Louis.

For a full list of nominees, click here.  And check out the winners below:

BEST FILM
A Star Is Born
Runner-up: BlacKkKlansman

BEST DIRECTOR
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

BEST ACTOR
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Runner-up: Christian Bale – Vice

BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Runner-up: Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Runner-up: Mahershala Ali – Green Book

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Runner-up: Emma Stone – The Favourite

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Vice – Adam McKay
Runner-up: The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee (Screenplay); Ron Stallworth (Book)
Runner-up: Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Screenplay); Lee Israel (Book)

BEST EDITING
Vice – Hank Corwin
Runner-up: First Man – Tom Cross

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Runner-up: If Beale Street Could Talk – James Laxton

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Black Panther – Hannah Beachler
Runner-up: The Favourite – Fiona Crombie

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers: Infinity War
Runner-up: Black Panther

BEST SCORE
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
Runner-up: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Carter Burwell

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Bohemian Rhapsody
Runner-up: BlacKkKlansman

BEST ACTION FILM
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Runner-up: Avengers: Infinity War

BEST COMEDY
The Favourite
Runner-up: Paddington 2

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Spider-Man Into the Spider-Verse
Runner-up: Isle of Dogs

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Won’t You Be Me Neighbor?
Runner-up: Three Identical Strangers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
Roma
Runner-up (tie): Capernaum, The Captain, The Guilty

BEST SCENE
Roma – Beach rescue
Runner-up: Bohemian Rhapsody – Live Aid

 

Here Are the 2018 St. Louis Film Critics Association nominations!


The St. Louis Film Critics Association announced their nominations for the best of 2018 on Sunday night.  The winners will be announced on December 17th!

  • BEST FILM
    • BlacKkKlansman
    • First Reformed
    • Roma
    • A Star Is Born
    • Vice
  • BEST DIRECTOR
    • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
    • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
    • Adam McKay – Vice
  • BEST ACTOR
    • Christian Bale – Vice
    • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
    • Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
    • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • BEST ACTRESS
    • Toni Collette – Hereditary
    • Olivia Coleman – The Favourite
    • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
    • Charlize Theron – Tully
    • Glenn Close – The Wife
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    • Mahershala Ali – Green Book
    • Steve Carell – Vice
    • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
    • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    • Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Amy Adams – Vice
    • Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
    • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
    • Emma Stone – The Favourite
    • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
    • The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
    • First Reformed – Paul Schrader
    • A Quiet Place – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski
    • Vice – Adam McKay
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee (Screenplay); Ron Stallworth (Book)
    • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Screenplay); Lee Israel (Book)
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (Screenplay); James Baldwin (Novel)
    • A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters (Screenplay); Moss Hart (1954 Screenplay); John Gregory Dunne, Joan Didion, and Frank Pierson (1976 Screenplay); William A. Wellman and Robert Carson (Story).
    • Widows – Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen (Screenplay); Linda La Plante (1983 – 85 Teleplay)
  • BEST EDITING
    • First Man – Tom Cross
    • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough
    • A Star Is Born – Jay Cassidy
    • Vice – Hank Corwin
    • Widows – Joe Walker
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
    • First Man – Linus Sandgren
    • Green Book – Sean Porter
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – James Paxton
    • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
    • A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    • Black Panther – Hannah Beachler
    • The Favourite – Fiona Crombie
    • First Man – Nathan Crowley
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – Mark Friedberg
    • Roma – Eugenio Caballero
  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    • Annihilation
    • The Avengers: Infinity War
    • Black Panther
    • Ready Player One
    • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • BEST SCORE
    • Annihilation – Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury
    • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Carter Burwell
    • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
    • First Man – Justin Hurwitz
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • BEST SOUNDTRACK
    • BlacKkKlansman
    • Bohemian Rhapsody
    • The Hate U Give
    • Ready Player One
    • A Star Is Born
  • BEST ACTION FILM
    • Ant-Man And the Wasp
    • Avengers: Infinity War
    • Black Panther
    • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
    • Ready Player One
  • BEST COMEDY
    • Deadpool 2
    • The Favourite
    • Game Night
    • Paddington 2
    • Sorry to Bother You
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
    • The Incredibles 2
    • Isle of Dogs
    • Ralph Breaks the Internet
    • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    • Free Solo
    • RBG
    • Science Fair
    • Three Identical Strangers
    • Won’t You Be Me Neighbor?
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
    • Capernaum
    • The Captain
    • The Guilty
    • Roma
    • Shoplifters
  • BEST SCENE
    • BlacKkKlansman – Final montage.
    • Bohemian Rhapsody – Live Aid.
    • Roma – Beach rescue.
    • Vice – Ending.
    • Avengers: Infinity War – Thor arrives in Wakanda.

 

 

The St. Louis Film Critics Association Names The Shape Of Water As The Best of 2017!


On Sunday, the St. Louis Film Critics Association announced their picks for the best of 2017!

You can check out their nominees here and their winners below!

Best Film: The Shape of Water
Runner-up: The Post

Best Director: Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Runner-u: Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

Best Actor: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Runner-up: James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Best Actress: Frances McDormand – Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Runner-up: Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor: Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Runner-up: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Runner-up: Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Best Original Screenplay: The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
Runner-up: Lady Bird — Greta Gerwig

Best Adapted Screenplay: The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (Screenplay); Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell (Book)
Runners-up: Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory (Screenplay); Andre Aciman (Book) and Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin (Screenplay); Molly Bloom (Book) – tie

Best Editing: Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
Runners-up: Dunkirk – Lee Smith and Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water (tie)

Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Runner-up: Hoyte Van Hoytema – Dunkirk

Best Production Design: The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry
Runner-up: Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner

Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Runner-up: The Shape of Water

Best Score: Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
Runner-up: Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Best Soundtrack: Baby Driver
Runner-up: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature: Coco
Runner-up: Loving Vincent

Best Documentary Feature: Jane
Runner-up: Last Men in Aleppo

Best Foreign Language Feature: Land of Mine
Runner-up: First They Killed My Father

Best Scene: The Disaster Artist – Sixty-seven takes of “I did not hit her”.
Runners-up: Baby Driver – Baby gets coffee/opening credits and Lady Bird – The coach directing The Tempest using chalk talk (tie)

And, finally, here are the nominations of the St. Louis Film Critics Association!


As soon as I post this, I will be caught up on sharing all of the precursor awards here on the Shattered Lens (or, at the very least, all of the precursor awards that have been announced so far.  There’s several more to come).  It’s not a minute to soon either!  Tomorrow, the SAG Nominations will be announced.  That’s one of the biggest of the precursors.

Anyway, the St. Louis Film Critics Association announce their nominations yesterday.  The winners will be announced on December 17th.

Here are the nominees!

BEST PICTURE

  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “The Post”
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  • Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
  • Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
  • Steven Spielberg, “The Post”

BEST ACTRESS

  • Kristen Stewart, “Personal Shopper”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Meryl Streep, “The Post”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ACTOR

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
  • Tom Hanks,”The Post”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”
  • Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Michael Shannon, “The Shape of Water”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • William Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “The Big Sick”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • “The Shape of Water”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST SOUNDTRACK

BEST EDITING

  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “The Post”
  • “Baby Driver”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Dunkirk”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST SCORE

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • “Jane”
  • “Last Man in Aleppo”
  • “Never Say Goodbye: The Kshe Documentary”
  • “Whose Streets?”
  • “City of Ghosts”

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

  • “Despicable Me 3”
  • “Loving Vincent”
  • The LEGO Batman Movie”
  • “Coco”
  • “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • “Frantz”
  • “The Square”
  • “Graduation”
  • “Land of Mine”
  • “First They Killed My Father”

BEST SCENE

  • Harlem Shuffle Opening, “Baby Driver”
  • Elio’s Dad’s Monologue, “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Stairway Fight, “Atomic Blonde”
  • Coach Directing The Tempest, “Lady Bird”
  • ‘Oh, hi, Mark,’ “The Disaster Artist

WORST FILM