The San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Honors Nomadland


Just three days after announcing their nominations, the San Francisco Bay Area Critics Circle have announced their picks for the best of 2020.  Basically, it all adds up to another victory of Nomadland, Chloe Zhao, and Frances McDormand.  Again, there’s nothing wrong with that so don’t mistake my boredom for criticism.  I haven’t watched Nomadland yet but I like Zhao’s The Rider and McDormand is one of the best actresses around.  It’s just that, from an observer’s point of view, it’s hard not to hope for something unexpected to happen, just to keep things interesting.

Also honored, along with the Nomadland trio, were Chadwick Boseman (Best Actor for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Paul Raci (Best Supporting Actor for Sound of Metal), and Youn Yuh-jung (Best Supporting Actress for Minari).  Best Aniamted film went to Soul and, not surprisingly given how the awards season is shaping up, Trent Renzor and Atticus Ross won Best Original Score for that same film.

Here are all the winners in San Francisco:

Best Picture
“First Cow”
“Minari”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”

Best Director
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland”
Eliza Hittman – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
Kelly Reichardt – “First Cow”
Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari”

Best Original Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Eliza Hittman – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher – “Mank”
Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman – “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland”
Kelly Reichardt & Jon Raymond – “First Cow”
Kemp Powers – “One Night in Miami”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins -“The Father”
Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Delroy Lindo – “Da 5 Bloods”
Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal”
Steven Yeun -“Minari”

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”
Elisabeth Moss – “The Invisible Man”
Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
Sidney Flanigan – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Best Supporting Actor
Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods”
David Strathairn – “Nomadland”
Leslie Odom Jr. – “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal”
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Supporting Actress
Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”
Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Olivia Colman – “The Father”
Toni Collette – “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Youn Yuh-jung – “Minari”

Best Animated Feature
“Marona’s Fantastic Tale”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Another Round”
“Bacurau”
“Collective”
“La Llorona”
“Two of Us”

Best Documentary
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“Boys State”
“The Truffle Hunters”
“Time”

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – “First Cow”
Erik Messerschmidt – “Mank”
Hoyte Van Hoytema – “Tenet”
Joshua James Richards – “Nomadland”
Newton Thomas Sigel – “Da 5 Bloods”

Best Production Design
“First Cow”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“One Night in Miami”
“Tenet”

Best Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland”
Jennifer Lame – “Tenet”
Kirk Baxter – “Mank”
Yorgos Lamprinos – “The Father”

Best Original Score
Emile Mosseri – “Minari”
Terence Blanchard – “Da 5 Bloods”
Terence Blanchard – “One Night in Miami”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – “Mank”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – “Soul”

Special Citation for Independent Cinema
“La Llorona” (TIE)
“The Last Tree”
“Sh*thouse” (TIE)

Here Are The 2020 Nominations of the San Francisco Bay Area Critics Circle!


The San Francisco Bay Area Critics Circle (SFBACC) have announced their nominations for the best of 2020!  It’s pretty much the usual suspects.  Every critics group that does nominations has nominated Nomadland.  It’s pretty much this year’s sure bet.  Usually, when it comes to the regional critics awards, the only real suspense is to whether or not Minari, First Cow, Trial of the Chicago 7 and I’m Thinking of Ending Things are going to pick up best picture nominations as well.  The SFBACC nominated both Minari and First Cow for best picture but not I’m Thinking of Ending Things and Trial of the Chicago 7 (though both did pick up screenplay nominations).

(Realistically, I’m Thinking of Ending Things is probably going to be judged by the Academy to be too strange.  That’s a shame because the Oscars can always use a little bit of strangness.)

The San Francisco winners will be announced on January 18th …. which is only 2 days away!  I guess they really don’t waste any time in the Bay Area.  Here are the nominees:

Best Picture
“First Cow”
“Minari”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”

Best Director
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland”
Eliza Hittman – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
Kelly Reichardt – “First Cow”
Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari”

Best Original Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Eliza Hittman – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher – “Mank”
Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman – “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland”
Kelly Reichardt & Jon Raymond – “First Cow”
Kemp Powers – “One Night in Miami”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins -“The Father”
Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Delroy Lindo – “Da 5 Bloods”
Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal”
Steven Yeun -“Minari”

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”
Elisabeth Moss – “The Invisible Man”
Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
Sidney Flanigan – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Best Supporting Actor
Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods”
David Strathairn – “Nomadland”
Leslie Odom Jr. – “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal”
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Supporting Actress
Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”
Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Olivia Colman – “The Father”
Toni Collette – “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Youn Yuh-jung – “Minari”

Best Animated Feature
“Marona’s Fantastic Tale”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Another Round”
“Bacurau”
“Collective”
“La Llorona”
“Two of Us”

Best Documentary
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“Boys State”
“The Truffle Hunters”
“Time”

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – “First Cow”
Erik Messerschmidt – “Mank”
Hoyte Van Hoytema – “Tenet”
Joshua James Richards – “Nomadland”
Newton Thomas Sigel – “Da 5 Bloods”

Best Production Design
“First Cow”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“One Night in Miami”
“Tenet”

Best Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland”
Jennifer Lame – “Tenet”
Kirk Baxter – “Mank”
Yorgos Lamprinos – “The Father”

Best Original Score
Emile Mosseri – “Minari”
Terence Blanchard – “Da 5 Bloods”
Terence Blanchard – “One Night in Miami”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – “Mank”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – “Soul”

Special Citation for Independent Cinema
“La Llorona”
“The Last Tree”
“Sh*thouse”

The San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Select Once Upon A Time In Hollywood As The Best Of The Year!


Here are the winners in San Francsico:

Best Picture

“1917”
“The Irishman”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
“Parasite”

Best Director

Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” (WINNER)
Sam Mendes,“1917”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Joe Talbot, “Last Black Man in San Francisco”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Original Screenplay

“The Farewell,” Lulu Wang
“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin Won (WINNER)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue
“Hustlers,” Lorene Scafaria
“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi (WINNER)
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, “Pain & Glory” (WINNER)
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”

Best Actress

Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (WINNER)
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse”
Song Kang-Ho, “Parasite”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (WINNER)
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”

Best Animated Feature

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body” (WINNER)
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite” (WINNER)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
“Transit”

Best Documentary

“American Factory”
“Apollo 11” (WINNER)
“For Sama”
“Maiden”
“One Child Nation”

Best Cinematography

“1917,” Roger Deakins (WINNER)
“A Hidden Life,” Joerg Widmer
“Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Adam Newport-Berra
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Production Design

“1917,” Dennis Gassner
“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
“Midsommar,” Henrik Svenson
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling (WINNER)
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun

Best Film Editing

“1917,” Lee Smith
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland (WINNER)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Fred Raskin
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Best Original Score

“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Joker,” Hildur Guonadottir
“Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Emile Mosseri (WINNER)
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman

Special Citation for Independent Cinema

“The Cat and the Moon,” Director Alex Wolff
“Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles,” Director Max Lewkowicz
“One Cut of the Dead,” Director Shin’ichiro Ueda (WINNER)
“Socrates,” Director Alexandre Moratto

Marlon Riggs Award

Jimmie Fails and Joe Talbot, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

Here Are The Nominations of the San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle!


The winners will be announced on December 16th!

Best Picture

  • “1917”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

Best Director

  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite”
  • Sam Mendes,“1917”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Talbot, “Last Black Man in San Francisco”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Original Screenplay

  • “The Farewell,” Lulu Wang
  • “Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,”  Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue
  • “Hustlers,” Lorene Scafaria
  • “The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
  • “Jojo Rabbit,”  Taika Waititi
  • “Little Women,” Greta Gerwig

Best Actor

  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
  • Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”

Best Actress

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
  • Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse”
  • Song Kang-Ho, “Parasite”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
  • Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”

Best Animated Feature

  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Klaus”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • “Transit”

Best Documentary

  • “American Factory”
  • “Apollo 11”
  • “For Sama”
  • “Maiden”
  • “One Child Nation”

Best Cinematography

  • “1917,”  Roger Deakins
  • “A Hidden Life,” Joerg Widmer
  • “Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Adam Newport-Berra
  • “The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Production Design

  • “1917,” Dennis Gassner
  • “The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
  • “Midsommar,” Henrik Svenson
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling
  • “Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun

Best Film Editing

  • “1917,”  Lee Smith
  • “The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,”  Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Best Original Score

  • “1917,” Thomas Newman
  • “Joker,” Hildur Guonadottir
  • “Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Emile Nommensen
  • “Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Marriage Story,” Randy Newman

Special Citation for Independent Cinema

  • “The Cat and the Moon,” Director Alex Wolff
  • “Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles,” Director Max Lewkowicz
  • “One Cut of the Dead,” Director Shin’ichiro Ueda“Socrates,” Director Alexandre Moratto