The New York Film Critics Online Named Parasite The Best of 2019


Yesterday, the New York Film Critics Online voted on and announced their picks for the best of 2019!

And here they are:

  • Picture: “Parasite” (NEON)
  • Director: Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” (NEON)
  • Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (Universal Pictures)
  • Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Screenplay: Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-Won, “Parasite” (NEON)
  • Breakthrough Performer: Kelvin Harrison Jr., “Luce” (A24) and “Waves” (A24)
  • Debut Director: Lila Avilés, “The Chambermaid” (Kino Lorber)
  • Ensemble Cast: Mary Vernieu, “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
  • Documentary: Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11” (NEON)
  • Foreign Language: Céline Sciamma, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (NEON)
  • Animated Feature: Jérémy Clapin, “I Lost My Body” (Netflix)
  • Cinematography: Roger Deakins, “1917” (Universal Pictures)
  • Use of Music: Elton John, Bernie Taupin, Giles Martin, Matthew Margeson, “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures)

Top 10 Films

  • 1917” (Universal Pictures)
  • The Farewell” (A24)
  • Hustlers” (STX Films)
  • The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)
  • Parasite” (NEON)
  • The Two Popes” (Netflix)

The New York Film Critics Online Embrace Mudbound and the Florida Project!


Mudbound

On December 10th, the New York Film Critics Online and made their picks for the best films of 2017.  They also gave Mudbound its first prize for Best Picture, even if it did have to share it with The Florida Project.

PICTURE
The Florida Project (A24) (tie)
Mudbound (Netflix) (tie)

DIRECTOR
Dee Rees for Mudbound (Netflix)

ACTOR
Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour (Focus)

ACTRESS
Margot Robbie for I, Tonya (Neon)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project (A24)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney for I, Tonya (Neon)

SCREENPLAY
Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Timothée Chalamet for Call Me By Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

DEBUT DIRECTOR
Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal)

ENSEMBLE CAST
Mudbound (Netflix)

DOCUMENTARY
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (Zeitgeist)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE
In the Fade (Magnolia)

ANIMATED
Coco (Disney/Pixar)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dan Laustsen for The Shape of Water (Focus)

USE OF MUSIC
Steven Price (music by) and Kristen Lane (music supervisor) for Baby Driver (TriStar)

TOP TEN FILMS (Alphabetical)

  • “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
  • “The Florida Project” (A24)
  • “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • “I, Tonya” (NEON)
  • “Lady Bird” (A24)
  • “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  • “The Post” (20th Century Fox)
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

The New York Film Critics Online Honor Moonlight!


moonlight-620x360

The New York Film Critics Online named their picks for the best of 2016 earlier today!  The big winner was Moonlight (which, hopefully, I will get a chance to see tomorrow.)

Best Picture: Moonlight
Best Director: Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis – Fences
Breakthrough Performer: Ruth Negga – Loving
Best Screenplay: Moonlight
Best Cinematography: Moonlight
Best Use of Music: La La Land
Debut Director: Robert Eggers, The Witch
Best Foreign Language Film: The Handmaiden
Best Documentary: 13TH
Best Animated Film: Kubo and the Two Strings

 

The New York Film Critics Online Grab The Spotlight


Spotlight

I really don’t know much about the New York Film Critics Online but, for whatever reason, the people at  Awards Daily seem to hate them.  And that’s more than enough reason for me to like them!  Anyway, the NYFCO met today and announced their picks for the best of 2015.

And the big winner was Mad Ma…oh wait.  No, sorry.  The big winner was Spotlight.  Check out the rest of the winners below:

Best Picture: Spotlight
Best Director: Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
Best Actress: Brie Larson – Room
Best Actor: Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Best Supporting Actress: Rooney Mara – Carol
Best Supporting Actor: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Breakthrough Performance: Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Best Screenplay: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – Spotlight
Best Use of Music: Love & Mercy
Best Debut Director: Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Best Ensemble Cast: Spotlight
Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul
Best Documentary Feature: Amy
Best Animated Feature: Inside Out

Top 10 Films (in alphabetical order):

45 Years
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Sicario

Spotlight
Steve Jobs
Trumbo

The New York Film Critics Online Have Spoken!


Boyhood

Earlier today, the New York Film Critics Online also announced their picks for the best of 2014!  Check out the winners below:

(h/t to Award Circuit)

Best Picture — Boyhood

Best Ensemble — Birdman

Best Animated Feature Film — The LEGO Movie

Best Documentary Feature — Life Itself

Best Foreign Language Film — Two Days, One Night

Best Actor — Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

Best Actress — Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night

Best Director — Richard Linklater for Boyhood

Best Debut Director — Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler

Best Use of Music In A Film — Get On Up

Best Cinematography — Birdman

Best Screenplay — Birdman

Best Supporting Actor — J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress — Patricia Arquette in Boyhood

Breakthrough performance — Jack O’Connell in Unbroken

New York Film Critics Online Top 10

Birdman

Boyhood

Guardians of the Galaxy

Imitation Game

Most Violent Year

Mr. Turner

Selma

Theory of Everything

Under the Skin

Whiplash

The New York Film Critics Online Honor 12 Years A Slave


12 Years A Slave didn’t just win Boston today.  It was also named best picture of the year by the New York Film Critics Online.

Personally, I’m hoping that next year, sites like AwardsDaily, AwardsWatch, Goldderby, and others will join together to form the Online Oscar Precursors Watchers Association and they’ll give out awards to the various critical groups.  For example, they could hand out awards for the Best Jump On The Bandwagon, Best Out-Of-Nowhere winner, or the Honorary Award For The Award That Was Most Obviously Determined By A Desire To Tick People Off.

But, until that happens, here’s are the New York Film Critics Online’s pick for the best of 2013:

BEST PICTURE
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron (“Gravity”)

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor (“12 Years a Slave”)

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett (“Blue Jasmine”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jared Leto (“Dallas Buyers Club”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lupita Nyong’o (“12 Years A Slave”)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Spike Jonze (“Her”)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Adele Exarchopoulos (“Blue Is the Warmest Color”)

BEST MUSIC
“Inside Llewyn Davis”

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Ryan Coogler (“Fruitvale Station”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki (“Gravity”)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“The Act of Killing”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Blue Is the Warmest Color”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Wind Rises”

BEST ENSEMBLE
“American Hustle”

The New York Film Critics Online Are Spunky For The Artist


Even while critics in both Los Angeles and Boston were separately meeting and voting today, yet another group of film critics was announcing their picks for the best of 2011.  This group is known as the New York Film Critics Online and, quite frankly, it sounds kinda made up to me.  But what do I know?  I’m just a country gal living in flyover country who has rarely agreed with any of the critics — online or not — this year. 

But anyway, here are their picks:

Best Picture: “The Artist”

Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

Best Actor: Michael Shannon, “Take Shelter”

     Runners-up: Michael Fassbender, “Shame” and Gary Oldman, “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”

     Runner-up: Viola Davis, “The Help”

Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks, “Drive”

Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”

Best Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, “The Descendants”

Best Foreign-Language Film: “A Separation”

Best Documentary: “Cave of Forgotten Dreams”

Best Animated Feature: “The Adventures of Tintin”

Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Tree of Life”

Best Use of Music: Ludovic Bource, “The Artist”

Best Ensemble Cast: “Bridesmaids”

Best Debut Director: Joe Cornish, “Attack the Block”

Breakthrough Performer: Jessica Chastain, “The Tree of Life,” “The Help,” “The Debt,” “Take Shelter,” “Texas Killing Fields,” “Coriolanus”

Who the Hell Are These People?


With the Golden Globe nominations set to be announced on Tuesday, I figured now would be a good time to recap which films and performances have already been honored by the various critics groups. 

One thing that I discovered as I researched this is that there are a lot of critics groups out there!   I don’t know who half these people are and most of them probably won’t have any bearing at all on who is actually nominated come Oscar time.  But since I’m a lover of trivia and lists, there you go.

The following films and performances were honored by either The National Board of Review, the D.C. Film Critics, the Boston Society of Film Critics, The New York Film Critics Online,The Los Angeles Film Critics, The Indiana Film Journalists, The Southeastern Film Critics, The New York Film Critics Circle, or the San Francisco Film Critics.

Best Picture:

The Social Network (All.  That’s right, it’s a clean sweep for an above average film.)

Best Director:

Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (S.F)

Olivier Assayas for Carlos (LAFC)

David Fincher for The Social Network (BSFC, DC, NBR, NYFCC, NYFCO, SEFC, S.F.)

Christopher Nolan for Inception (IFJ)

Best Actor:

Jesse Eisenberg (BSFC, NBR)

Colin Firth for The King’s Speech (DC, LAFC, NYFCC, SEFC, S.F.)

James Franco for 127 Hours (IFJ, NYFCO)

Best Actress:

Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (NYFCC)

Kim Hye-ja for Mother (LAFC)

Jennifer Lawrence for Winter’s Bone (DC)

Lesley Manville for Another Year (NBR)

Natalie Portman for Black Swan (BSFC, IFJ, NYFCO, SEFC)

Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (S.F.)

Best Supporting Actor:

Niels Arestrup for A Prophet (LAFC)

Christian Bale for The Fighter (BSFC, DC, IFJ, NBR, NYFCO)

John Hawkes for Winter’s Bone (S.F.)

Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (NYFCC)

Geoffrey Rush for The King’s Speech (SEFC)

Best Supporting Actress:

Melissa Leo for The Fighter (DC, NYFCC, NYFCO)

Juliette Lewis for Conviction (BSFC)

Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (IFJ, SEFC)

Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (LAFC, NBR, S.F.)

Best Documentary:

Exit Through The Gift Shop (DC, IFJ, NYFCO)

The Inside Job (NYFCC, SEFC)

Last Train Home (LAFC)

Marwencol (BSFC)

The Tillman Story (S.F.)

Waiting For Superman (NBR)

Best Animated Feature:

How To Train Your Dragon (IFJ)

The Illusionist (NYFCC)

Toy Story 3 (BSFC, DC, LAFC, NBR, NYFCO, SEFC, S.F.)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

The Social Network (BSFC, DC, IFJ, LAFC, NYFCO, SEFC, S.F.)

Best Original Screenplay:

Inception (DC)

The Kids Are All Right (NYFCC)

The Kings Speech (SEFC, S.F.)