The Chicago Indie Critics Honor Nomadland, Da 5 Bloods, and Ma Rainey!


The Chicago Indie Critics announced their picks for the best of 2020 earlier today.

Yes, Nomadland won.  Again.  Because the CIC gives out two best picture awards — one for the best low-budget indie and another for the best big-budget studio production — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom won as well.  And because there was a tie in the Best Big Budget Studio Production category, Da 5 Bloods won as well.

As far as the acting winners went, it was the usual suspects.  Frances McDormand took best actress for Nomadland.  Chadwick Boseman took best actor for Ma Rainey.  Boseman also won Best Supporting Actor for Da 5 Bloods.  And, of course, Maria Bakalova got another award for Best Supporting Actress.

In other words …. kinda boring.  Nomadland may be the greatest film ever made but there’s nothing more boring than an awards season where all of the critics groups vote for the same movies and the same people.  Then again, I remember that this previously happened with The Social Network.  The Social Network won over all the critics but the Academy preferred The King’s Speech.  I supposed that could happen this year, though Nomadland seems to have even more momentum than The Social Network did.

At this point, I wouldn’t be surprised to see Boseman nominated for both Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor.  Could he possibly win both?  I think he could.  I do think that, if he only wins for one, it’ll probably be for Da 5 Bloods, just because of the nature of his role in that film.  That said, it does seem inevitable that Boseman will follow Peter Finch and Heath Ledger in winning at least one posthumous Oscar.

You can see the CIC nominations here.  And the winners are listed below!

Best Independent Film (Budget Under $20,000) — Nomadland

Best Studio Film (Budget over $20,000) — Da 5 Bloods and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Foreign Language Film — His House

Best Documentary — Boys State

Best Animated Film — Soul

Best Director — Spike Lee for Da 5 Bloods

Best Original Screenplay — Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman and Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay — Ruben Santiago-Hudson for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actor — Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actress — Frances McDormand in Nomadland

Best Supporting Actor — Chadwick Boseman in Da 5 Bloods

Best Supporting Actress — Maria Bakalova in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Ensemble — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Cinematography — Nomadland

Best Production Design — Mank

Best Costume Design — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Makeup — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Editing — The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Musical Score — Soul

Best Original Song — “Speak Now” from One Night In Miami

Best Visual Effects — The Invisible Man

Trailblazer Award — Steve McQueen

Impact Award — Chadwick Boseman

Here Are The Chicago Indie Critics Nominations


The Chicago Indie Critics (call them the CIC, if you really want to impress people with your precursor knowledge) released their nomination for the best of 2020 yesterday.  The winners will be announced on January 2nd, 2021 which …. OH MY GOD, THAT’S JUST A FEW DAYS AWAY!

One thing I like about the CIC nominations is that they have two best picture categories — one for low-budget indie films and one for big-budget studio productions.

Here are their nominations:

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (budgets under $20 million)
THE FATHER
FIRST COW
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
NOMADLAND
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST STUDIO FILM (budgets over $20 million)
DA 5 BLOODS
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
MANK
SOUL
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANOTHER ROUND
BACURAU
BEANPOLE
HIS HOUSE
THE LIFE AHEAD

BEST DOCUMENTARY
BOYS STATE
DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD
RISING PHOENIX
THE SOCIAL DILEMMA
TIME

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
SOUL
THE WILLOUGHBYS
WOLFWALKERS

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Spike Lee – DA 5 BLOODS
George C. Wolfe – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Florian Zeller – THE FATHER
Chloe Zhao – NOMADLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
MANK – Jack Fincher
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS – Eliza Hittman
PALM SPRINGS – Andy Siara
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Emerald Fennell
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Aaron Sorkin

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE FATHER – Florian Zeller
FIRST COW – Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond
I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS – Charlie Kaufman
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
NOMADLAND – Chloe Zhao

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – SOUND OF METAL
Chadwick Boseman – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Anthony Hopkins – THE FATHER
Delroy Lindo – DA 5 BLOODS
Steven Yeun – MINARI

BEST ACTRESS
Nicole Beharie – MISS JUNETEENTH
Viola Davis – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Sidney Flanigan – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
Frances McDormand – NOMADLAND
Carey Mulligan – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – DA 5 BLOODS
Bo Burnham – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Sacha Baron Cohen – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Frank Langella – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Yayha Abdul-Mateen II – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Bill Murray – ON THE ROCKS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Olivia Colman – THE FATHER
Talia Ryder – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
Amanda Seyfried – MANK
Youn Yuh-jung – MINARI

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
DA 5 BLOODS
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
MINARI
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DA 5 BLOODS
EMMA
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
MANK
NOMADLAND
TENET

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
EMMA
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
MANK
TENET

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
EMMA
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
MANK
SYLVIE’S LOVE

BEST MAKEUP
BIRDS OF PREY
EMMA
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
POSSESSOR

BEST EDITING
THE FATHER
NOMADLAND
TENET
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
WANDER DARKLY

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
MANK
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
MINARI
SOUL
TENET

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Husavik” – EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
“Loyal Brave True” – MULAN
“Speak Now” – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
“This Day” – JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
“Wuhan Flu” – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE INVISIBLE MAN
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
TENET
WONDER WOMAN 1984

SPECIAL AWARDS

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Honors the work of an artist who truly pushes the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content
Radha Blank
Chadwick Boseman
Emerald Fennell
Steve McQueen
Chloe Zhao

IMPACT AWARD
Given to a person whose work has had a positive impact on society
Chadwick Boseman
Garrett Bradley
Scott H. Dehn
Ryan Oestreich
Chloe Zhao

Here Are The Chicago Indie Critics Nominations For 2019!


Little Women received the most nominations, with 8.  Close behind, with 7 nominations: The Irishman, Marriage Story, 1917, and Parasite.

Here’s a full list of nominations from the Chicago Indie Critics:

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (budgets under $20 million)

  • Booksmart
    Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfield, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, and Katie Silberman (producers)
  • The Farewell
    Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, and Lulu Wang (producers)
  • Jojo Rabbit
    Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi, and Chelsea Winstanley (producers)
  • Marriage Story
    Noah Baumbachand David Heyman (producers)
  • Parasite
    Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae, Moon Yang-kwon, and Jang Young-hwan (producers)

BEST STUDIO FILM (budgets over $20 million)

  • The Irishman
    Gerald Chamales, Robert De Niro, Randall Emmett, Gabriele Israilovici, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Jane Rosenthal, Gastón Pavlovich, Martin Scorsese, and Irwin Winkler (producers)
  • Knives Out
    Ram Bergman and Rian Johnson (producers)
  • Little Women
    Denise Di Novi, Amy Pascal, and Robin Swicord (producers)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, and Quentin Tarantino (producers)
  • 1917
    Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Brian Oliver, and Jayne-Ann Tenggren, (producers)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Birds of Passage
    Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra (producers)
  • Monos
    Fernando Epstein, Alejandro Landes, Cristina Landes, and Santiago Zapata, (producers)
  • Pain and Glory
    Agustin Almodovar (producer)
  • Parasite
    Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae, Moon Yang-kwon, and Jang Young-hwan (producers)
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    Véronique Cayla and Bénédicte Couvreur (producers)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Apollo 11
    Evan Krauss, Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen (producers)
  • Hail, Satan?
    Gabriel Sedgwick (producer)
  • Honeyland
    Atanis Georgiev (producer)
  • The Kingmaker
    Frank Evers and Laura Greenfield (producers)
  • One Child Nation
    Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Christoph Jorg, Nanfu Wang, and Jialing Zhang (producers

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    Bonnie Arnold and Brad Lewis (producers)
  • I Lost My Body
    Marc du Pontavice (producer)
  • The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part
    Jinko Gotoh, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller, (producers)
  • Missing Link
    Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner (producers)
  • Toy Story 4
    Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera (producers)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Lulu Wang, The Farewell

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Farewell- Lulu Wang
  • Knives Out- Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story- Noam Baumbach
  • Parasite- Bong Joon-Ho and Jin Won-Han
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire- Céline Sciamma

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Irishman- Steve Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit- Taika Waititi
  • Little Women- Greta Gerwig
  • Luce- J.C. Lee and Julius Onah
  • The Two Popes- Anthony McCarten

BEST ACTOR

  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS

  • Awkwafina, The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Us
  • Florence Pugh, Midsommar

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Kang-ho Song, Parasite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
  • Octavia Spencer, Luce

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

  • Avengers: Endgame- Sarah Finn (casting director)
  • The Irishman- Ellen Lewis (casting director)
  • Knives Out- Mary Vernieu (casting director)
  • Little Women- Kathy Driscoll and Francine Maisler (casting directors)
  • Marriage Story- Francine Maisler and Douglas Aibel (casting directors)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Ad Astra- Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • Ford v. Ferrari- Phedon Papamichael
  • The Lighthouse- Jarin Blaschke
  • 1917- Roger Deakins
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood- Robert Richardson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Ad Astra- Kevin Thompson
  • Knives Out- David Crank
  • 1917- Dennis Gassner
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood- Barbara Ling
  • Parasite- Ha-Jun Lee

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Dolemite is My Name- Ruth E. Carter
  • Knives Out- Jenny Eagan
  • Little Women- Jacqueline Durran
  • Midsommar- Andrea Flesch
  • Once Upon a Time.. in Hollywood- Arianne Phillips

BEST MAKEUP

  • Bombshell- Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, and Anne Morgan
  • Dolemite is My Name- Debra Denson, Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey L. Morris, Vera Steimberg
  • The Irishman- Sean Flanigan, Nicki Ledermann, and Carla White
  • Joker- Kay Georgiou and Nicki Ledermann
  • Us- Camille Friend and Scott Wheeler

BEST EDITING

  • Ford v. Ferrari- Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, and Dirk Westervelt
  • Knives Out- Bob Ducsay
  • Little Women- Nick Houy
  • 1917- Lee Smith
  • Parasite- Jinmo Yang

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

  • Avengers: Endgame- Alan Silvestri
  • Little Women- Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story- Randy Newman
  • 1917- Thomas Newman
  • Us- Michael Abels

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Catchy Song” from The LEGO Movie Part 2: The Second Part
    (performed by Dillion Francis featuring T-Pain and That Girl Lay Lay and written by Jon Lajoie)
  • “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from Wild Rose
    (performed by Jessie Buckley and written by Mary Steenburgen, Caitlin Smith, and Kate York)
  • “I Punched Keanu Reeves” from Always Be My Maybe
    (performed and written by Randall Park)
  • “Not Evil” from The LEGO Movie Part 2: The Second Part
    (performed by Tiffany Haddish and written by Jon Lajoie)
  • “Speechless” from Aladdin
    (performed by Naomi Scott and written by Pasek & Paul)
  • “Stand Up” from Harriet
    (performed by Cynthia Erivo and written by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Ad Astra- Scott R. Fisher, Allan Maris, Guillaume Rocheron, and Jedediah Smith
  • Avengers: Endgame- Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, Dan Leeluw, and Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman- Leandro Estebecorena, Stephanie Grabli, Pablo Helman, and Nelson Sepulveda
  • 1917- Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, and Dominic Tuohy
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker- Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, and Dominic Tuohy

SPECIAL AWARDS

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Honors the work of an artist who truly pushes the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content

  • Greta Gerwig
  • Rian Johnson
  • Sam Mendes
  • Martin Scorsese
  • Lena Waithe
  • Taika Waititi

IMPACT AWARD
Given to a person whose work has had a positive impact on society

  • Pedro Almodovar
  • Bong Joon-Ho
  • Martin Scorsese
  • Milos Stehlik
  • Lulu Wang