The Toronto Film Critics Association Honors Nomadland


They love Nomadland, even in Canada!

The Toronto Film Critics Association announced their picks for the best of 2020 yesterday and Noamdland picked up another best picture prize.  Chloe Zhao and Frances McDormand were also, once again, honored.  Daniel Kaluuya, who has been coming on strong in recent days, picked up Best Supporting Actor for Judas and the Black Messiah, defeating former front runners Paul Raci and Leslie Odom Jr.

Here are the winners from Toronto:

Best Film
Winner: ​​Nomadland
Runners Up: First Cow & Minari

Best Director
Winner: ​Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
Runners Up: Lee Isaac Chung – Minari & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow

Best Screenplay
Winner: ​Minari
Runners Up: Nomadland & Sound of Metal

Best Actress
Winner: ​Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Runners Up: Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom & Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Best Actor
Winner: ​Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Runners Up: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom & Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round

Best First Feature
Winner: ​The Forty-Year-Old-Version
Runners Up: The Father & Promising Young Woman

Best Documentary
Winner: ​Collective
Runners Up: Crip Camp, David Byrne’s American Utopia & Time

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: ​Bacurau
Runners Up: Another Round & Beanpole

Best Animated Feature
Winner: ​Wolfwalkers
Runners Up: Soul & The Willoughbys

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Runners Up: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari & Olivia Colman – The Father

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
Runners Up: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal & Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

The Toronto Film Critics Association Announced Their Picks For The Best of 2019


Canada has spoken!

Or, at least, one city in Canada has spoken.  On Sunday, the Toronto Film Critics Association named Parasite the best film of 2019.  Here’s a full list of the winners at Toronto:

Best Picture

“PARASITE”

Best Foreign Language Film

“PARASITE”

Best Director

BONG JOON-HO, “PARASITE”

Best Actress

LUPITA NYONG’O – “US”

Best Actor

ADAM DRIVER – “MARRIAGE STORY”

Best Supporting Actress

LAURA DERN – “MARRIAGE STORY”

Best Supporting Actor

BRAD PITT – “ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD”

Best Documentary Feature

“AMERICAN FACTORY”

Best Animated Feature

“MISSING LINK”

Best First Feature

“BOOKSMART”

Best Screenplay

“THE IRISHMAN”

Love you, Canada!

 

The Toronto Film Critics Association Honors ROMA!


The word out of Canada is that, earlier today, the Toronto Film Critics Association met and picked ROMA as the best film of 2018!  Just like the L.A. Critics, Toronto picked Steven Yeun for best supporting actor, for his work in Burning.

Here’s a full list of the winners in Toronto!

Best Picture: ROMA
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón (ROMA)
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Best Actress: Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Best Supporting Actor: Steven Yeun (Burning)
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Best Screenplay: The Favourite and First Reformed (tie)
Best Documentary: Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature: Isle of Dogs
Best Foreign Language Film: Burning
Best First Feature: Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)

Love you, Canada!

O Canada! The Florida Project Wins in Toronto!


Yesterday, our friends in Toronto (we love you, Canada!) named their picks for the best of 2017!  And who did the Toronto Film Critics Association select?  Check out below to find out!

Best Picture: The Florida Project
Best Director: Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Best Male Performance: Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Best Female Performance: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Best Male Supporting Performance: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Best Female Supporting Performance: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Best Screenplay (Adapted or Original): Get Out
Best First Feature: Get Out
Best Animated Feature: The Breadwinner
Best Documentary: Faces Places
Best Foreign Film: The Square

O Canada! Moonlight Wins In Toronto!


moonlight-620x360

Oh wow!  I’ve been kind of busy for the last few days so I missed a lot of precursor awards!  I’m going to try to get caught up on them tonight (especially since the Golden Globe nominations are due to be announced on Monday morning).

Let’s start out with the Toronto Film Critics Association!  They announced their picks for the best of 2016 earlier today.  It’s another victory for Moonlight!

Best Picture: Moonlight
Best Director: Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann
Best Actor: Adam Driver, Paterson
Best Actress: Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Best Screenplay: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Best Animated Feature: Zootopia
Best Documentary: Cameraperson
Best First Feature: The Witch
Best Foreign Language Film: Toni Erdmann
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Alanis Obomsawin

Love you, Canada!

oh-canada-drake