Here Are The Nominationos of The Phoenix Film Critics Circle!


The winners will be announced on December 14th!

BEST PICTURE

  • 1917
  • THE IRISHMAN
  • JOJO RABBIT
  • MARRIAGE STORY
  • PARASITE
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST COMEDY FILM

  • BOOKSMART
  • DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
  • JOJO RABBIT
  • KNIVES OUT
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

  • AD ASTRA
  • ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
  • AVENGERS: END GAME
  • CAPTAIN MARVEL
  • HIGH LIFE
  • TERMINATOR: DARK FATE

BEST HORROR FILM

  • DOCTOR SLEEP
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • MIDSOMMAR
  • US
  • TIGERS ARE NOT AFRAID

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • FROZEN 2
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
  • I LOST MY BODY
  • MISSING LINK
  • TOY STORY 4

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • ATLANTICS
  • THE FAREWELL
  • MONOS
  • PARASITE
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • AMERICAN FACTORY
  • APOLLO 11
  • HAIL SATAN?
  • HONEYLAND
  • ONE CHILD NATION

BEST ACTOR

  • ROBERT DENIRO, THE IRISHMAN
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • ADAM DRIVER, MARRIAGE STORY
  • EDDIE MURPHY, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX, JOKER

BEST ACTRESS

  • AWKWAFINA, THE FAREWELL
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON, MARRIAGE STORY
  • LUPITA NYONG’O, US
  • SAOIRSE RONAN, LITTLE WOMEN
  • RENE ZELLWEGER, JUDY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • WILLEM DAFOE, THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • TOM HANKS, A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
  • SONG KANG-HO, PARASITE
  • JOE PESCI, THE IRISHMAN
  • BRAD PITT, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • JENNIFER LOPEZ, HUSTLERS
  • LAURA DERN, MARRIAGE STORY
  • ANNETTE BENING, THE REPORT
  • THOMASIN MCKENZIE, JOJO RABBIT
  • ZHAO SHUZHEN, THE FAREWELL
  • MARGOT ROBBIE, BOMBSHELL

BEST DIRECTOR

  • BONG JOON-HO, PARASITE
  • SAM MENDES, 1917
  • MARTIN SCORSESE, THE IRISHMAN
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO – ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • TAIKA WAITITI – JOJO RABBIT

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • NOAH BAUMBACH, MARRIAGE STORY
  • RIAN JOHNSON, KNIVES OUT
  • BONG JOON-HO AND HAN JIN-WON, PARASITE
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • TAIKA WAITITI, JOJO RABBIT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • ROGER DEAKINS, 1917
  • JÖRG WIDMER, A HIDDEN LIFE
  • RODRIGO PRIETO, THE IRISHMAN
  • JARIN BLASCHKE, THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • ROBERT RICHARDSON, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • KYUNG-PYO HONG, PARASITE
  • CLAIRE MATHON, PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST SCORE

  • THOMAS NEWMAN, 1917
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, LITTLE WOMEN
  • MICHAEL ABELS, US
  • HILDUR GUÐNADÓTTIR, JOKER

The Phoenix Film Critics Society Goes Ga Ga for La La!


la-la-land

The Phoenix Film Critics Society, one of two warring groups of Phoenix film critics, announced their winners for 2016 earlier today!  Check out their nominees here and the winners below!

Best Picture — La La Land

Best Director — Damien Chazelle — La La Land

Best Actor — Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea

Best Actress — Emma Stone, La La Land

Best Supporting Actor — Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress — Viola Davis, Fences

Best Ensemble — Hell or High Water

Best Original Screenplay — Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay — Hacksaw Ridge

Overlooked Film Of The Year — Sing Street

Best Animated Film — Zootopia

Best Foreign Language Film — Elle

Best Documentary — Gleason

Best Original Song — City of Stars from La La Land

Best Original Score — La La Land

Best Cinematography — La La Land

Best Editing — Hacksaw Ridge

Best Production Design — La La Land

Best Costume Design — Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them

Best Visual Effects — Doctor Strange

Breakthrough Performance — Anya Taylor-Joy, The Witch

Best Performance By A Youth — Alex Hibbert, Moonlight

And here are the Phoenix Film Critics Nominations!


And finally, to wrap up today’s excursion into awards season, here are the Phoenix Film Critics Nominations!  As soon as you look over these nominations and see if your favorite film made the list, be sure to go back and read Patrick’s review of Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny and Jedadiah Leland’s review of Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace!

BEST PICTURE

Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Room
Spotlight
BEST COMEDY FILM

The Big Short
Dope
Joy
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST MYSTERY OR THRILLER FILM

Bridge of Spies
Sicario
Spotlight

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Anomalisa
Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

The Assassin
White God
Youth

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Amy
Best of Enemies
Cartel Land
He Named My Malala
Listen to Me Marlon

BEST HORROR FILM

Bone Tomahawk
Crimson Peak
It Follows
Unfriended

BEST MUSICAL

Amy
Pitch Perfect 2
Straight Outta Compton

BEST ACTOR

Michael Caine, Youth
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Marion Cotillard, Macbeth
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Brie Larson, Room
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk
Michael Keaton, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Jacob Tremblay, Room

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

BEST DIRECTOR

Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Alejandro Inarritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

BEST SCREENPLAY

Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

BEST SCORE

Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL, Mad Max: Fury Road
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies