The Phoenix Critics Circle Honors Minari


Though I think a lot of people have kind of tuned out now that the Oscar nominations have finally been announced, the critics groups and the guilds are still announcing their picks for the best of 2020 and the first two months of 2021.  Yesterday, the Phoenix Critics Circle announced that Minari was their selection for best film of the year!

Here are the winners from Phoenix:

BEST PICTURE
FIRST COW
MINARI
NOMADLAND
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
SOUND OF METAL

BEST COMEDY FILM
THE 40-YEAR-OLD VERSION
ANOTHER ROUND
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
ON THE ROCKS
PALM SPRINGS

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
POSSESOR
SPUTNIK
TENET
THE VAST OF NIGHT

BEST HORROR FILM
ANTEBELLUM
THE INVISIBLE MAN
LA LLORONA
POSSESOR
RELIC

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CROODS: NEW AGE
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
SOUL
WOLFWALKERS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANOTHER ROUND
BACURAU
COLLECTIVE
LA LLORONA
MINARI

BEST DOCUMENTARY
BOYS STATE
CRIP CAMP
DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD
GUNDA
TIME

BEST ACTOR
RIZ AHMED – SOUND OF METAL
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
DELROY LINDO – DA 5 BLOODS
MADS MIKKELSEN – ANOTHER ROUND
GARY OLDMAN – MANK
STEVEN YEUN – MINARI

BEST ACTRESS
VIOLA DAVIS – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ANDRA DAY – THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
SIDNEY FLANIGAN – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
FRANCES MCDORMAND – NOMADLAND
CAREY MULLIGAN – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – DA 5 BLOODS
SACHA BARON COHEN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
LESLIE ODOM JR. – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PAUL RACI – SOUND OF METAL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
MARIA BAKALOVA – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FATHER
DOMINIQUE FISHBACK – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
AMANDA SEYFRIED – MANK
YUH-JUNG YOUN – MINARI
HELENA ZENGEL – NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST DIRECTOR
LEE ISSAC CHUNG – MINARI
EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
DAVID FINCHER – MANK
REGINA KING – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST SCREENPLAY
LEE ISAAC CHUNG – MINARI
EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
KEMP POWERS – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
AARON SORKIN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ERIK MESSERSCHMIDT – MANK
JOSHUA JAMES RICHARDS – NOMADLAND
NEWTON THOMAS SIGEL – DA 5 BLOODS
HOYTE VAN HOYTEMA – TENET
ŁUKASZ ŻAL – I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

BEST SCORE
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON – TENET
JAMES NEWTON HOWARD – NEWS OF THE WORLD
EMILE MOSSERI – MINARI
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – MANK
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE – SOUL

Here Are The Nominations of The Phoenix Critics Circle!


Here are the 2020 nominees of the Phoenix Critics Circle!  The winners will be announced on the 18th, which is the day after the Oscar nominations are announced so …. well, way to go, Phoenix.

On the plus side, the Phoenix Critics Circle not only gives out the “usual” awards — Best Actor, Best Actress, and all that — but they also give out genre-specific awards.  Personally, I think that every regional critics group should follow their lead.  If nothing else, it means some recognition for two of my favorite films of the past year, Possessor and The Vast of Night.

Anyway, the nominees:

BEST PICTURE
FIRST COW
MINARI
NOMADLAND
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
SOUND OF METAL

BEST COMEDY FILM
THE 40-YEAR-OLD VERSION
ANOTHER ROUND
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
ON THE ROCKS
PALM SPRINGS

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
POSSESOR
SPUTNIK
TENET
THE VAST OF NIGHT

BEST HORROR FILM
ANTEBELLUM
THE INVISIBLE MAN
LA LLORONA
POSSESOR
RELIC

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CROODS: NEW AGE
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
SOUL
WOLFWALKERS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANOTHER ROUND
BACURAU
COLLECTIVE
LA LLORONA
MINARI

BEST DOCUMENTARY
BOYS STATE
CRIP CAMP
DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD
GUNDA
TIME

BEST ACTOR
RIZ AHMED – SOUND OF METAL
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
DELROY LINDO – DA 5 BLOODS
MADS MIKKELSEN – ANOTHER ROUND
GARY OLDMAN – MANK
STEVEN YEUN – MINARI

BEST ACTRESS
VIOLA DAVIS – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ANDRA DAY – THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
SIDNEY FLANIGAN – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
FRANCES MCDORMAND – NOMADLAND
CAREY MULLIGAN – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – DA 5 BLOODS
SACHA BARON COHEN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
LESLIE ODOM JR. – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PAUL RACI – SOUND OF METAL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
MARIA BAKALOVA – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FATHER
DOMINIQUE FISHBACK – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
AMANDA SEYFRIED – MANK
YUH-JUNG YOUN – MINARI
HELENA ZENGEL – NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST DIRECTOR
LEE ISSAC CHUNG – MINARI
EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
DAVID FINCHER – MANK
REGINA KING – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST SCREENPLAY
LEE ISAAC CHUNG – MINARI
EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
KEMP POWERS – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
AARON SORKIN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ERIK MESSERSCHMIDT – MANK
JOSHUA JAMES RICHARDS – NOMADLAND
NEWTON THOMAS SIGEL – DA 5 BLOODS
HOYTE VAN HOYTEMA – TENET
ŁUKASZ ŻAL – I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

BEST SCORE
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON – TENET
JAMES NEWTON HOWARD – NEWS OF THE WORLD
EMILE MOSSERI – MINARI
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – MANK
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE – SOUL

Here Are The Picks of The Phoenix Critics Circle For The Best of 2019!


Best Picture: PARASITE

Best Director: BONG JOON-HO, PARASITE

Best Actor: ADAM DRIVER, MARRIAGE STORY

Best Actress: LUPITA NYONG’O, US

Best Supporting Actor: SONG KANG-HO, PARASITE

Best Supporting Actress: THOMASIN MCKENZIE, JOJO RABBIT

Best Cinematography: ROGER DEAKINS, 1917

Best Screenplay: RIAN JOHNSON, KNIVES OUT

Best Score: HILDUR GUÐNADÓTTIR, JOKER

Best Documentary: APOLLO 11

Best Animated Film: TOY STORY 4

Best Foreign Language Film: PARASITE

Best Comedy Film: JOJO RABBIT

Best Science Fiction Film: AD ASTRA

Best Horror Film: US

Special Achievement Award: Ensemble Acting: Knives Out

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING: THELMA SCHOONMAKER
Thelma Colbert Schoonmaker is an Algerian-born American film editor who has worked with director Martin Scorsese for over fifty years. She started working with Scorsese on his debut feature film Who’s That Knocking at My Door, and edited all of Scorsese’s films since Raging Bull.

Here Are The Nominationos of The Phoenix Film Critics Circle!


The winners will be announced on December 14th!

BEST PICTURE

  • 1917
  • THE IRISHMAN
  • JOJO RABBIT
  • MARRIAGE STORY
  • PARASITE
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST COMEDY FILM

  • BOOKSMART
  • DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
  • JOJO RABBIT
  • KNIVES OUT
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

  • AD ASTRA
  • ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
  • AVENGERS: END GAME
  • CAPTAIN MARVEL
  • HIGH LIFE
  • TERMINATOR: DARK FATE

BEST HORROR FILM

  • DOCTOR SLEEP
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • MIDSOMMAR
  • US
  • TIGERS ARE NOT AFRAID

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • FROZEN 2
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
  • I LOST MY BODY
  • MISSING LINK
  • TOY STORY 4

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • ATLANTICS
  • THE FAREWELL
  • MONOS
  • PARASITE
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • AMERICAN FACTORY
  • APOLLO 11
  • HAIL SATAN?
  • HONEYLAND
  • ONE CHILD NATION

BEST ACTOR

  • ROBERT DENIRO, THE IRISHMAN
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • ADAM DRIVER, MARRIAGE STORY
  • EDDIE MURPHY, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX, JOKER

BEST ACTRESS

  • AWKWAFINA, THE FAREWELL
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON, MARRIAGE STORY
  • LUPITA NYONG’O, US
  • SAOIRSE RONAN, LITTLE WOMEN
  • RENE ZELLWEGER, JUDY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • WILLEM DAFOE, THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • TOM HANKS, A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
  • SONG KANG-HO, PARASITE
  • JOE PESCI, THE IRISHMAN
  • BRAD PITT, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • JENNIFER LOPEZ, HUSTLERS
  • LAURA DERN, MARRIAGE STORY
  • ANNETTE BENING, THE REPORT
  • THOMASIN MCKENZIE, JOJO RABBIT
  • ZHAO SHUZHEN, THE FAREWELL
  • MARGOT ROBBIE, BOMBSHELL

BEST DIRECTOR

  • BONG JOON-HO, PARASITE
  • SAM MENDES, 1917
  • MARTIN SCORSESE, THE IRISHMAN
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO – ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • TAIKA WAITITI – JOJO RABBIT

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • NOAH BAUMBACH, MARRIAGE STORY
  • RIAN JOHNSON, KNIVES OUT
  • BONG JOON-HO AND HAN JIN-WON, PARASITE
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • TAIKA WAITITI, JOJO RABBIT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • ROGER DEAKINS, 1917
  • JÖRG WIDMER, A HIDDEN LIFE
  • RODRIGO PRIETO, THE IRISHMAN
  • JARIN BLASCHKE, THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • ROBERT RICHARDSON, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
  • KYUNG-PYO HONG, PARASITE
  • CLAIRE MATHON, PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST SCORE

  • THOMAS NEWMAN, 1917
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, LITTLE WOMEN
  • MICHAEL ABELS, US
  • HILDUR GUÐNADÓTTIR, JOKER

The Phoenix Critics Circle Lifts The Favourite Out Of The Ashes


On Sunday, the Phoenix Critics Circle announced their picks for the best of 2018 and The Favourite was their favorite!

Click here for a full list of nominees and check out the winners below!

BEST PICTURE
The Favourite

BEST COMEDY FILM
Eighth Grade

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
Annihilation

BEST HORROR FILM
Hereditary

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Roma

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

BEST MOVIE BASED ON A COMIC BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL
Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

BEST ACTOR
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed

BEST ACTRESS
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

BEST SCREENPLAY
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk

The Phoenix Critics Circles Rises From The Ashes To Announce Their Nominations For The Best of 2018


Earlier today, the Phoenix Critics Circle rose from the ashes of this year and announced their nominations for the best of 2018.  They really liked The Favourite.  They also liked First Reformed and Eighth Grade, both of which could use the help after being snubbed by those SAG bastards yesterday.

BEST PICTURE
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

BEST COMEDY FILM
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You
Vice

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
Annihilation
A Quiet Place
Ready Player One
Sorry to Bother You
Upgrade

BEST HORROR FILM
Halloween
Hereditary
Mandy
Quiet Place
Suspiria (oh, fuck you, Phoenix)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Miral
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Cold War
Dogman
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

BEST MOVIE BASED ON A COMIC BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B Jordan, Black Panther
Sam Rockwell, Vice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Spike Lee, David Robinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Thom Yorke, Suspiria