Here Are The 2022 Razzie Nominations!


The Razzies are meant to honor the worst of the year.  Usually, they tend to go after the easy targets.  For the most part, this year’s nominees deserve to be nominated but I would say that nominating Tom Hanks for Elvis just feels lazy.  Hanks gave a bizarre performance in Elvis but it was actually totally appropriate for what the film was going for.  The Razzies also appear to have taken offense to the portrayal of JFK in Blonde.  Won’t someone please think of the poor Kennedys!?

Anyway, here are the nominees!

Worst Picture
“Blonde”
“Disney’s Pinocchio”
“Good Mourning”
“The King’s Daughter”
“Morbius”

Worst Actor
Colson Baker (aka Machine Gun Kelly), “Good Mourning”
Pete Davidson (Voice Only), “Marmaduke”
Tom Hanks (As Gepetto), “Disney’s Pinocchio”
Jared Leto, “Morbius”
Sylvester Stallone, “Samaritan”

Worst Actress
Ryan Kiera Armstrong, “Firestarter”
Bryce Dallas Howard, “Jurassic Park: Dominion”
Diane Keaton, “Mack & Rita”
Kaya Scodelario, “The King’s Daughter”
Alicia Silverstone, “The Requin”

Worst Remake/Rip-off/Sequel
“Blonde”
BOTH “365 Days” Sequels – “365 Days: This Day” & “The Next 365 Days” [a Razzie BOGO]
“Disney’s Pinocchio”
“Firestarter”
“Jurassic World: Dominion”

Worst Supporting Actress
Adria Arjona, “Morbius”
Lorraine Bracco (Voice Only), “Disney’s Pinocchio”
Penelope Cruz, “The 355”
Bingbing Fan, “The 355” & “The King’s Daughter”
Mira Sorvino, “Lamborghini: The Man Behind the Legend”

Worst Supporting Actor
Pete Davidson (Cameo Role), “Good Mourning”
Tom Hanks, “Elvis”
Xavier Samuel, “Blonde”
Mod Sun, “Good Mourning”
Evan Williams, “Blonde”

Worst Screen Couple
Colson Baker (aka Machine Gun Kelly) & Mod Sun, “Good Mourning”
Both Real Life Characters in the Fallacious White House Bedroom Scene, “Blonde”
Tom Hanks & His Latex-Laden Face (and Ludicrous Accent), “Elvis”
Andrew Dominik & His Issues with Women, “Blonde”
The Two “365 Days” Sequels (both Released in 2022)

Worst Director
Judd Apatow, “The Bubble”
Colson Baker (aka Machine Gun Kelly) & Mod Sun, “Good Mourning”
Andrew Dominik, “Blonde”
Daniel Espinosa, “Morbius”
Robert Zemeckis, “Disney’s Pinocchio”

Worst Screenplay
“Blonde” / Written for the Screen by Andrew Dominik, Adapted from the “Bio-Novel” by Joyce Carol Oates
“Disney’s Pinocchio” / Screenplay by Robert Zemeckis & Chris Weitz (Not Authorized by the Estate of Carlo Collodi)
“Good Mourning” / “Written” by Machine Gun Kelly & Mod Sun
“Jurassic World: Dominion” / Screenplay by Emily Carmichael & Colin Treverrow,Story by Treverrow & Derek Connolly
“Morbius” / Screen Story and Screenplay by Matt Sazama & Burk Sharpless

Top Gun Maverick Nearly Wins In Kansas City!


The Kansas City Film Critics Circle has announced its pick for the best of 2022!  And here they are:

Best Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Director: The Daniels – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

Best Lead Actor: Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Runner-Up: Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Best Lead Actress: Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Cate Blanchett – TÁR

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Runner-Up: Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Screenplay: Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Adapted Screenplay: Women Talking
Runner-Up: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Cinematography: Nope
Runner-Up: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Original Score (TIE): Nope and RRR

Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Runner-Up: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Foreign Language Film: RRR
Runner-Up: All Quiet on the Western Front

Best Documentary: Jackass Forever
Runner-Up: Good Night Oppy

Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror: Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner-Up: Prey

Best Tom Poe Award for LGBTQ Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once
Runner Up: The Whale

Here Are The 2022 Nominations of the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association!


The winners will be announced on February 19th!

Best Picture
“Aftersun” (A24)
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
“RRR” (Variance Films)
“Tár” (Focus Features)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Steven Spielberg – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun” (A24)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Austin Butler – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Giménez Cacho – “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”
Diego Calva – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Brendan Fraser – “The Whale” (A24)
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” (A24)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Ana de Armas – “Blonde” (Netflix)
Danielle Deadwyler – “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
Mia Goth – “Pearl” (A24)
Aubrey Plaza – “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions/Vertical Entertainment)
Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Tenoch Huerta – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Pedro Pascal – “The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent” (Lionsgate)
Mark Rylance – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Dolly de Leon – “Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)
Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Ximena Lamadrid – “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance
Antonio Banderas – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
Harvey Guillén – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
Jenny Slate – “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24)
Ewan McGregor – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
Zoe Saldaña – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
Wagner Moura – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Animated Film
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Guillermo del Toro (director, producer), Mark Gustafson (director), Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Lisa Henson, Gary Ungar (producers)
“Inu-Oh” (GKIDS) — Masaaki Yuasa (director), Fumie Takeuchi, Eunyoung Choi (producers)
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24) — Dean Fleischer-Camp (director and producer), Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey (producers)
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation) — Joel Crawford (director), Mark Swift (producer)
“Turning Red” (Pixar) — Domee Shi (director), Lindsey Collins (producer)

Best Non-English Language
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany) – Edward Berger (director)
“Argentina, 1985” (Argentina) – Santiago Mitre (director)
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Mexico) — Alejandro G. Iñárritu (director)
“EO” (Poland) – Jerzy Skolimowski (director)
“RRR” (India) – S.S. Rajamouli (director)

Best Documentary Film
“All That Breathes” (HBO Documentary Films/Sideshow) — Shaunak Sen (director and producer), Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann (producers)
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” (Neon) — Laura Poitras (director and producer), Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John S. Lyons (producers)
“Fire of Love” (National Geographic Films/Neon) — Sara Dosa (director, producer), Shane Boris, Ina Fichman (producers)
“Lucy and Desi” (Amazon Studios) – Amy Poehler (director), Jeanne Elfant Festa, Mark Monroe, Michale Rosenberg, Nigel Sinclair, Justin Wilkes (producers)
“Navalny” (CNN/Warner Bros.) — Daniel Roher (director), Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae (producers)

Best Original Screenplay
“Aftersun” (A24) – Charlotte Wells
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Martin McDonagh
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Todd Field

Best Adapted Screenplay
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix) — Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell (based on the novel by Erich Maria Remarque)
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix) — Rian Johnson (based on characters written by Johnson)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins, Gris Grimly, Patrick Hale (based on the characters and novel by Carlo Collodi)
“She Said” (Universal Pictures) — Rebecca Lenkiewicz (based on the book by Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey, and the New York Times investigation by Kantor, Twohey and Rebecca Corbett)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Sarah Polley, Miriam Toews (based on the novel by Toews)

Best Ensemble Casting
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Louise Kiely
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Sarah Finn
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – Cindy Tolan
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix) – Bret Howe, Mary Vernieu
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – John Buchan, Jason Knight

Best Production & Set Design
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) — Dylan Cole, Ben Procter (production designer), Vanessa Cole (set decorator)
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) — Florencia Martin (production designer), Anthony Carlino (set decorator)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Hannah Beachler (production designer), Lisa K. Sessions (set decorator)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Jason Isvarday (production designer), Kelsi Ephraim (set decorator)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Curt Enderle (production designer), Guy Davis (set decorator)

Best Cinematography
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) – Russell Carpenter
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix) – Darius Khondji
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Ben Davis
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Florian Hoffmeister
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) – Claudio Miranda

Best Costume Design
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) – Mary Zophres
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) – Ruth E. Carter
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.) – Catherine Martin
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Shirley Kurata
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Brittany Bennett, Diane Dwyer, Elsa Dye, Laura Kerrigan, Thalia Lane, Helen Plaumer, Annika Schindler, Lucy Sturley, Amanda Thoms

Best Editing
“Aftersun” (A24) – Blair McClendon
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Paul Rogers
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Monika Willi
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) – Eddie Hamilton

Best Hair & Makeup Design
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.) — Naomi Donne (makeup designer), Mike Marino (prosthetics design), Zoe Tahir (hair designer)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Joel Harlow (makeup department head)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.) — Shane Thomas (hair and makeup designer), Mark Coulier (prosthetics designer), Jason Baird (prosthetics supervisor for Tom Hanks and Austin Butler), Louise Coulston (key hairdresser)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Michelle Chung (makeup department head), Anissa Salazar (hair department head)
“The Whale” (A24) — Adrien Morot (prosthetic makeup designer), Judy Chin (makeup department head), Anne Marie Bradley (hair department head)

Best Sound Design
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) — Gwen Whittle (supervising sound editor), Gary Summers, Mike Hedges (re-recording mixers), Chris Boyes (supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer), Tony Johnson (production sound mixer), Julian Howarth (TBA)
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) — Steven Morrow (production sound mixer), Mildred Iatrou Morgan (supervising sound editor), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer) Ai-Ling Lee (supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.) — David Lee (production sound mixer), Wayne Pashley (sound designer, supervising sound editor), Andy Nelson, Michael Keller (re-recording mixers)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) — Brent Kiser (supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer), Andrew Twite (sound designer), Stephen Nelson (production sound mixer), Alexandra Fehrman, Ian Chase (re-recording mixers)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) — Mark Weingarten (production sound mixer), James H. Mather, Al Nelson (supervising sound editors), Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor (re-recording mixers)

Best Visual Effects
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) — Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Hanzhi Tang (vfx supervisors), Dan Sudick (sfx supervisor)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) — Zak Stoltz (visual effects supervisor), Ethan Feldbau, Benjamin Brewer (visual effects lead artists), Jeff Desom (visual effects artist)
“RRR” (Variance Films) — V Srinivas Mohan (visual effects supervisor)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) — Ryan Tudhope (visual effects supervisor), Scott R. Fisher (special effects coordinator), Seth Hill (visual effects supervisor), Bryan Litson (visual effects supervisor)

Best Stunt Design
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“RRR” (Variance Films)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Musical Score
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) – Justin Hurwitz
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.) – Michael Giacchino
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Son Lux
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Song Written for a Film
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
“Ciao Papa” from “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR” (Variance Films)
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
“Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures)

The 2023 Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award
Guillermo del Toro

The Online Film Critics Society Honors Everything!


The Online Film Critics Society announced their picks for the best of 2022 today!  Click here for the nominees and check out the winners below!

Top Ten Films of 2022 (in ranked order)
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Banshees of Inisherin
Tár
The Fabelmans
Nope
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick
Aftersun
Women Talking
EO

Best Picture
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Animated Feature
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Director
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Lead Actor
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Lead Actress
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Original Screenplay
The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Adapted Screenplay
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Editing
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Cinematography
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Original Score
The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Production Design
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Costume Design
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Visual Effects
Avatar: The Way of Water

Best Debut Feature
Aftersun – Charlotte Wells

Best Film Not in the English Language
Decision to Leave

Best Documentary Feature
Fire of Love

Special Achievement Awards
Geena Davis – actor, producer, Oscar and Golden Globe winner, founder of the Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media, winner of the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Maya Cade and the Black Film Archive
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Museum – For providing a site where all aspects of cinema can be displayed.

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Ruth E. Carter – Costume designer
Claire Denis – Director
Pam Grier – Actor
Barbara Kopple – Documentarian
Bruce Willis – Actor

Best Non-U.S. Release
Continental Drift (South) (Switzerland) (dir. Lionel Baier)
Everybody Loves Jeanne (France) (dir. Céline Devaux)
Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy (Canada) (dir. Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers)
Love Life (Japan) (dir. Kôji Fukada)
Lullaby (Spain) (dir. Alauda Ruiz de Azúa)
Met Mes (Netherlands) (dir. Sam de Jong)
My Grandfather’s Demons (Portugal) (dir. Nuno Beato)
My Small Land (Japan) (dir. Emma Kawawada)
Paris Memories (France) (dir. Alice Winocour)
Run Woman Run (Canada) (dir. Zoe Leigh Hopkins)

Lisa Marie’s Final 2022 Oscar Predictions


Well, it’s finally going to happen.  Tomorrow, the Oscar nominations are going to be announced.

And that means that it is time for me to make my final predictions as to which films will be nominated.  Keep in mind that these are not necessarily the films and performances that I would nominate if I had all the power.  (I’ll be posting those later.)  Instead, these are my predictions for what will be nominated on Tuesday morning!  If you want to see how my thinking has evolved over the past few months, check out my predictions for February, March, April, May. June, July, August, September, October, November, and December!

Without any further ado, here are my predictions for the Big Six Categories:

Best Picture:

All Quiet On The Western Front

Avatar: The Way of Water

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All At Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Oninon

TAR

Top Gun: Maverick

Best Director

Edward Berger for All Quiet On The Western Front

Joseph Kosinski for Top Gun: Maverick

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert for Everything Everywhere All At Once

Martin McDonagh for The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg for The Fabelmans

Best Actor

Austin Butler in Elvis

Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser in The Whale

Bill Nighy in Living

Adam Sandler in Hustle

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett in TAR

Viola Davis in The Woman King

Danielle Deadwyler in Till

Andrea Riseborough in To Leslie

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All At Once

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano in The Fabelmans

Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All At Once

Eddie Redmayne in The Good Nurse

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hong Chau in The Whale

Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere At Once

Janelle Monae in Glass Onion

We’ll find out how right (or wrong) I am, come tomorrow morning!

Programming Change: Join Us For Breakdown!


Earlier today, it was announced that White Lightning would be tonight’s #MondayMuggers live tweet! 

Well, it’s time for a quick programming change!  Because tonight is co-host Sierra’s birthday, White Lightning is going to be postponed until next week.  Instead, tonight at 10 pm et, I will be hosting 1997’s Breakdown for #MondayMuggers!  This Kurt Russell film features J.T. Walsh as one of the scariest evil truckers ever!  It’s a classic and it’s on Prime!

So, tonight, if you’re free, join #MondayMuggers on twitter for Breakdown!  I’d love to see you there.

Retro Television Reviews: Hang Time 3.13 “The Perfect Game” and 3.14 “Blood Drive”


Welcome to Retro Television Reviews, a feature where we review some of our favorite and least favorite shows of the past!  On Mondays, I will be reviewing Hang Time, which ran on NBC from 1995 to 2000.  The entire show is currently streaming on YouTube!

Having lost the tournament in California, the Tornadoes are back in Indiana!

Episode 3.13 “The Perfect Girl”

(Directed by Patrick Maloney, originally aired on October 25th, 1997)

Coach Fuller finds himself subbing as the teacher of the school’s cooking class.  Thinking that the class will be an easy A, Michael, Teddy, Danny, and Julie all enroll in the class …. which, doesn’t really make any sense as they’re high school students and there are few high schools that will let you randomly enroll in a class halfway through a semester.  Add to that, they’re specifically enrolling in the class because Fuller is teaching it but what are they going to do when the regular teacher comes back?

It turns out that Fuller expects them to take his cooking class seriously and, when they screw around and even try to pass off a Stadium-bought pie as their own work, Fuller threatens to give them all Fs.  Seeing as how they randomly entered the class, couldn’t they just as randomly drop out before getting their final grade?  I’m really not sure how this high school works.  Eventually, the four of them get serious and make a real pie.  Of course, Teddy trips and accidentally smashes it into Fuller’s face.  Strangely enough, Danny did the exact same thing to a rival coach in the previous episode.

Meanwhile, Mary Beth enters a modeling contest and makes it to the finals.  When she doesn’t win, she considers getting plastic surgery.  As someone who was once told that the only thing keeping me from potentially becoming a star was a nose job, I could relate.  And, much like Mary Beth, I did consider getting that nose job.  Ultimately, I didn’t because I actually like my imperfect nose.  It’s a physical feature that I shared with my mom and just about everyone else in my family.  Mary Beth, thankfully, also declines to get plastic surgery, largely due to overhearing Vince talking about how beautiful she is.  Awwwwww!

Episode 3.14 “Blood Drive”

(Directed by Patrick Maloney, originally aired on October 25th, 1997)

Kristy is tying to organize the school blood drive.

Mary Beth is trying to organize the school dance.

Danny helps Kristy because he likes her.  That’s not a surprise since Kristy bears a strong resemblance to Sam, the former team manager who broke Danny’s heart at the start of the second season.  Unfortunately, Danny gets jealous when he meets the handsome doctor who will be helping to draw the blood.  Danny almost ruins everything with his jealousy but then, he somehow convinces an actual NBA star to show up and give some blood.  The audience goes crazy.  Kristy, however, informs Danny that she’s not ready to date anyone.  (Seriously, Kristy, you’re only in high school for a limited amount of time.  You might as well try to have some fun.)

Meanwhile, Vince nearly ruins Mary Beth’s dance because of his inability to find a good band.  Finally, he finds a really cool old guy who plays an accordion.  Woo hoo!  The dance is saved.

Finally, I guess Julie broke up with that Jason guy because now she wants Michael to ask her to the dance.  However, Michael is insecure because he can’t dance.  Teddy tries to teach Michael how to dance and, even though it’s a really silly scene, Anthony Anderson gets so much into it that you can’t help but be charmed.  Anyway. Julie fakes an ankle sprain so that Michael, seeing that she won’t be able to dance, will ask her to be his date and it works.  Yay!  I just hope this relationship works out better than every other relationship Julie has had.  Chris cheated on her.  Josh and Jason both mysteriously vanished.  Michael seems to be a good guy, though.

This was a sweet episode.  Hang Time was at its best when it just let the teens be teens.

Monday Live Tweet Alert: Join Us For Crash & Byrnes and White Lightning!


As some of our regular readers undoubtedly know, I am involved in hosting a few weekly live tweets on twitter.  I host #FridayNightFlix every Friday, I co-host #ScarySocial on Saturday, and I am one of the five hosts of #MondayActionMovie!  Every week, we get together.  We watch a movie.  We tweet our way through it.

 

Tonight, for #MondayActionMovie, the film will be 2000’s Crash & Brynes!  Selected and hosted by RevMagdalen, this movie is about two British cops who just happen to have last names that go together!

 

Following #MondayActionMovie, Brad and Sierra will be hosting the #MondayMuggers live tweet.  We will be watching 1973’s White Lightning, starring Burt Reynolds!  This film can be found on Prime and Tubi!

It should make for a night of fun viewing and I invite all of you to join in.  If you want to join the live tweets, just hop onto twitter, start Crash & Byrnes at 8 pm et, and use the #MondayActionMovie hashtag!  Then, at 10 pm et, start White Lightning , and use the #MondayMuggers hashtag!  The live tweet community is a friendly group and welcoming of newcomers so don’t be shy.   

Burt says “Come on in!”