Here Are The 2022 Nominations of the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association!


The winners will be announced on February 19th!

Best Picture
“Aftersun” (A24)
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
“RRR” (Variance Films)
“Tár” (Focus Features)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Steven Spielberg – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun” (A24)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Austin Butler – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Giménez Cacho – “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”
Diego Calva – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Brendan Fraser – “The Whale” (A24)
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” (A24)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Ana de Armas – “Blonde” (Netflix)
Danielle Deadwyler – “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
Mia Goth – “Pearl” (A24)
Aubrey Plaza – “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions/Vertical Entertainment)
Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Tenoch Huerta – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Pedro Pascal – “The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent” (Lionsgate)
Mark Rylance – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Dolly de Leon – “Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)
Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Ximena Lamadrid – “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance
Antonio Banderas – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
Harvey Guillén – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
Jenny Slate – “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24)
Ewan McGregor – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
Zoe Saldaña – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
Wagner Moura – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Animated Film
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Guillermo del Toro (director, producer), Mark Gustafson (director), Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Lisa Henson, Gary Ungar (producers)
“Inu-Oh” (GKIDS) — Masaaki Yuasa (director), Fumie Takeuchi, Eunyoung Choi (producers)
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24) — Dean Fleischer-Camp (director and producer), Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey (producers)
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation) — Joel Crawford (director), Mark Swift (producer)
“Turning Red” (Pixar) — Domee Shi (director), Lindsey Collins (producer)

Best Non-English Language
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany) – Edward Berger (director)
“Argentina, 1985” (Argentina) – Santiago Mitre (director)
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Mexico) — Alejandro G. Iñárritu (director)
“EO” (Poland) – Jerzy Skolimowski (director)
“RRR” (India) – S.S. Rajamouli (director)

Best Documentary Film
“All That Breathes” (HBO Documentary Films/Sideshow) — Shaunak Sen (director and producer), Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann (producers)
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” (Neon) — Laura Poitras (director and producer), Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John S. Lyons (producers)
“Fire of Love” (National Geographic Films/Neon) — Sara Dosa (director, producer), Shane Boris, Ina Fichman (producers)
“Lucy and Desi” (Amazon Studios) – Amy Poehler (director), Jeanne Elfant Festa, Mark Monroe, Michale Rosenberg, Nigel Sinclair, Justin Wilkes (producers)
“Navalny” (CNN/Warner Bros.) — Daniel Roher (director), Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae (producers)

Best Original Screenplay
“Aftersun” (A24) – Charlotte Wells
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Martin McDonagh
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Todd Field

Best Adapted Screenplay
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix) — Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell (based on the novel by Erich Maria Remarque)
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix) — Rian Johnson (based on characters written by Johnson)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins, Gris Grimly, Patrick Hale (based on the characters and novel by Carlo Collodi)
“She Said” (Universal Pictures) — Rebecca Lenkiewicz (based on the book by Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey, and the New York Times investigation by Kantor, Twohey and Rebecca Corbett)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Sarah Polley, Miriam Toews (based on the novel by Toews)

Best Ensemble Casting
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Louise Kiely
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Sarah Finn
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – Cindy Tolan
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix) – Bret Howe, Mary Vernieu
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – John Buchan, Jason Knight

Best Production & Set Design
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) — Dylan Cole, Ben Procter (production designer), Vanessa Cole (set decorator)
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) — Florencia Martin (production designer), Anthony Carlino (set decorator)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Hannah Beachler (production designer), Lisa K. Sessions (set decorator)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Jason Isvarday (production designer), Kelsi Ephraim (set decorator)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Curt Enderle (production designer), Guy Davis (set decorator)

Best Cinematography
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) – Russell Carpenter
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix) – Darius Khondji
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Ben Davis
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Florian Hoffmeister
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) – Claudio Miranda

Best Costume Design
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) – Mary Zophres
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) – Ruth E. Carter
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.) – Catherine Martin
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Shirley Kurata
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Brittany Bennett, Diane Dwyer, Elsa Dye, Laura Kerrigan, Thalia Lane, Helen Plaumer, Annika Schindler, Lucy Sturley, Amanda Thoms

Best Editing
“Aftersun” (A24) – Blair McClendon
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Paul Rogers
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Monika Willi
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) – Eddie Hamilton

Best Hair & Makeup Design
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.) — Naomi Donne (makeup designer), Mike Marino (prosthetics design), Zoe Tahir (hair designer)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Joel Harlow (makeup department head)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.) — Shane Thomas (hair and makeup designer), Mark Coulier (prosthetics designer), Jason Baird (prosthetics supervisor for Tom Hanks and Austin Butler), Louise Coulston (key hairdresser)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Michelle Chung (makeup department head), Anissa Salazar (hair department head)
“The Whale” (A24) — Adrien Morot (prosthetic makeup designer), Judy Chin (makeup department head), Anne Marie Bradley (hair department head)

Best Sound Design
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) — Gwen Whittle (supervising sound editor), Gary Summers, Mike Hedges (re-recording mixers), Chris Boyes (supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer), Tony Johnson (production sound mixer), Julian Howarth (TBA)
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) — Steven Morrow (production sound mixer), Mildred Iatrou Morgan (supervising sound editor), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer) Ai-Ling Lee (supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.) — David Lee (production sound mixer), Wayne Pashley (sound designer, supervising sound editor), Andy Nelson, Michael Keller (re-recording mixers)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) — Brent Kiser (supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer), Andrew Twite (sound designer), Stephen Nelson (production sound mixer), Alexandra Fehrman, Ian Chase (re-recording mixers)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) — Mark Weingarten (production sound mixer), James H. Mather, Al Nelson (supervising sound editors), Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor (re-recording mixers)

Best Visual Effects
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) — Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Hanzhi Tang (vfx supervisors), Dan Sudick (sfx supervisor)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) — Zak Stoltz (visual effects supervisor), Ethan Feldbau, Benjamin Brewer (visual effects lead artists), Jeff Desom (visual effects artist)
“RRR” (Variance Films) — V Srinivas Mohan (visual effects supervisor)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) — Ryan Tudhope (visual effects supervisor), Scott R. Fisher (special effects coordinator), Seth Hill (visual effects supervisor), Bryan Litson (visual effects supervisor)

Best Stunt Design
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“RRR” (Variance Films)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Musical Score
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) – Justin Hurwitz
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.) – Michael Giacchino
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Son Lux
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Song Written for a Film
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
“Ciao Papa” from “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR” (Variance Films)
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
“Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures)

The 2023 Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award
Guillermo del Toro

The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Honors Nomadland


The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association have announced their picks for the best of 2020!

And here they are:

Best Picture
“I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Mynette Louie, Heidi Ewing, Gabriela Maire, Edher Campos
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King, Shaka King
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante, Gustavo Matheu
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf
“Minari” (A24) – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloe Zhao
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Jody Klein
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Ashley Fox
“Soul” (Pixar) – Dana Murray
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt, Tyler Thompson

Best Director
Jayro Bustamante, “La Llorona” (Shudder)
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Armando Espitia, “I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
Steven Yeun, “Minari” (A24)

Best Actress
Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Aubrey Plaza, “Black Bear” (Momentum Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor
Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
Sônia Braga, “Bacurau” (Kino Lorber)
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Olivia Colman, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance
Cathy Ang, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
Alice Braga, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tina Fey, “Soul” (Pixar)
Jamie Foxx, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tom Holland, “Onward” (Pixar)
Phillipa Soo, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Best Animated Feature
“On-Gaku: Our Sound” (GKIDS) – Kenji Iwaisawa
“Onward” (Pixar) – Dan Scanlon
“Over the Moon” (Netflix) – Glen Keane, John Kahrs
“Soul” (Pixar) – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewar
“The Wolf House” (Kimstim Films) – Cristobal León, Joaquín Cociña

Best International Feature
“Another Round” (Denmark) – Thomas Vinterberg
“Bacurau” (Portugal) – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
“I Carry You with Me” (Mexico) – Heidi Ewing
“I’m No Longer Here” (Mexico) – Fernando Frias de la Parra
“La Llorona” (Guatemala) – Jayro Bustamante
“Minari” (USA) – Lee Isaac Chung

Best Documentary Feature
“Boys State” (A24/Apple TV Plus) – Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine
“Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution” (Netflix) – Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht
“Dick Johnson Is Dead” (Netflix) – Kirsten Johnson
“MLK/FBI” (IFC Films) – Sam Pollard
“Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado” (Netflix) – Cristina Costantini Kareem Tabsch
“Time” (Amazon Studios) – Garrett Bradley

Best Original Screenplay
“The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix) – Radha Blank
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante
“Minari” (A24) – Lee Isaac Chung
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
“First Cow” (A24) – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix) – Charlie Kaufman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloe Zhao
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers

Best Ensemble Casting
“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
“Hamilton” (Disney Plus)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Production & Set Design
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Cinematography
“First Cow” (A24)
“I’m No Longer Here” (Netflix)
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Costume Design
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Editing
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Hair and Makeup
“Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)

Best Sound
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“Soul” (Pixar)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)

Best Visual Effects
“The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)
“Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Stunt Design
“Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
“The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“The Old Guard” (Netflix)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)
“Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Musical Score
“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Terence Blanchard
“Emma.” (Focus Features) – Isobel Waller-Bridge, David Schweltzer
“Minari” (A24) – Emile Moseeri
“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
“Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Ludwig Göransson
“Soul” (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Song
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Netflix)
“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Rocket to the Moon” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Ultraluminary” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award & Latino Activism Award
Rosie Perez

Latino Breakout Award
Ariana DeBose, star of “Hamilton” and “The Prom”

Here Are The 2020 Nominations Of The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association!


The winners will be announced on March 7th!

Best Picture
“I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Mynette Louie, Heidi Ewing, Gabriela Maire, Edher Campos
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King, Shaka King
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante, Gustavo Matheu
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf
“Minari” (A24) – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloe Zhao
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Jody Klein
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Ashley Fox
“Soul” (Pixar) – Dana Murray
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt, Tyler Thompson

Best Director
Jayro Bustamante, “La Llorona” (Shudder)
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Armando Espitia, “I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
Steven Yeun, “Minari” (A24)

Best Actress
Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Aubrey Plaza, “Black Bear” (Momentum Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor
Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
Sônia Braga, “Bacurau” (Kino Lorber)
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Olivia Colman, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance
Cathy Ang, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
Alice Braga, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tina Fey, “Soul” (Pixar)
Jamie Foxx, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tom Holland, “Onward” (Pixar)
Phillipa Soo, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Best Animated Feature
“On-Gaku: Our Sound” (GKIDS) – Kenji Iwaisawa
“Onward” (Pixar) – Dan Scanlon
“Over the Moon” (Netflix) – Glen Keane, John Kahrs
“Soul” (Pixar) – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewar
“The Wolf House” (Kimstim Films) – Cristobal León, Joaquín Cociña

Best International Feature
“Another Round” (Denmark) – Thomas Vinterberg
“Bacurau” (Portugal) – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
“I Carry You with Me” (Mexico) – Heidi Ewing
“I’m No Longer Here” (Mexico) – Fernando Frias de la Parra
“La Llorona” (Guatemala) – Jayro Bustamante
“Minari” (USA) – Lee Isaac Chung

Best Documentary Feature
“Boys State” (A24/Apple TV Plus) – Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine
“Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution” (Netflix) – Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht
“Dick Johnson Is Dead” (Netflix) – Kirsten Johnson
“MLK/FBI” (IFC Films) – Sam Pollard
“Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado” (Netflix) – Cristina Costantini Kareem Tabsch
“Time” (Amazon Studios) – Garrett Bradley

Best Original Screenplay
“The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix) – Radha Blank
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante
“Minari” (A24) – Lee Isaac Chung
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
“First Cow” (A24) – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix) – Charlie Kaufman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloe Zhao
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers

Best Ensemble Casting
“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
“Hamilton” (Disney Plus)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Production & Set Design
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Cinematography
“First Cow” (A24)
“I’m No Longer Here” (Netflix)
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Costume Design
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Editing
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Hair and Makeup
“Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)

Best Sound
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“Soul” (Pixar)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)

Best Visual Effects
“The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)
“Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Stunt Design
“Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
“The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“The Old Guard” (Netflix)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)
“Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Musical Score
“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Terence Blanchard
“Emma.” (Focus Features) – Isobel Waller-Bridge, David Schweltzer
“Minari” (A24) – Emile Moseeri
“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
“Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Ludwig Göransson
“Soul” (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Song
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Netflix)
“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Rocket to the Moon” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Ultraluminary” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award & Latino Activism Award
Rosie Perez

Oscar-nominated Puerto Rican actress Rosie Pérez has been named the 2021 recipient of the Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award by the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA). Pérez, who is a Brooklyn native, made her breakout in filmmaker Spike Lee’s 1989 dramedy “Do the Right Thing.” She went on to star in such favorites as “White Men Can’t Jump,” “Untamed Heart,” “The Take” and “Birds of Prey.” In 1993, Pérez was nominated for an Academy Award for her role as Carla Rodrigo, the survivor of a plane crash suffering from survivor’s guilt in “Fearless.” Along with her successful career in film, Pérez starred in several TV series like “In Living Color”, “Lipstick Jungle” and “The Flight Attendant.” She will next be seen in the live-action/computer-animated family comedy “Clifford the Big Red Dog” later this year.

Latino Breakout Award
Ariana DeBose, star of “Hamilton” and “The Prom”

Newcomer and Afro-Latina actress Ariana DeBose has been named the 2021 recipient of the Latino Breakout Award by the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA). DeBose, born in North Carolina, had two memorable roles in 2020. She was a part of the chorus in Thomas Kail’s smash-hit “Hamilton,” the filmed adaptation of the Broadway musical that debuted on Disney Plus. The other was as Alyssa Greene, a high-school student who fears coming out to her overbearing mother and fears going to the prom with her girlfriend in Ryan Murphy’s “The Prom,” the joyful adaptation of the Broadway musical. DeBose will be playing the iconic role of Anita in Steven Spielberg’s remake of “West Side Story” from 20th Century Studios, due out in late 2021. She is a trailblazer for many Latinx young people, dreaming of acceptance.