For True Oscar Junkies, Here Are The 2022 Nominations of the Cinema Audio Society and The Motion Picture Sound Editors!


For those of you who are currently making your predictions for which films will be nominated for Best Sound in two weeks, here are the nominations of the Cinema Audio Society and The Motion Picture Sound Editors!  Please note that I’m only listing their film nominations because that’s really what most people are interested in right now.  No offense, television lovers.

First off, here are the nominees of the Motion Picture Sound Editors:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
“DC League of Super-Pets”
Warner Bros. Animation
Supervising Sound Editors: Bill R. Dean MPSE, Ando Johnson
Sound Designer: Erick Ocampo
Sound Effects Editors: Chris Battaglia MPSE, Kip Smedley
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stephanie Brown
Dialogue Editor: Chase Keehn
Supervising Foley Editor: Jessie Pariseau
Foley Editor: Bruce Tanis MPSE
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore MPSE, Christopher Moriana

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Scott Martin Gershin MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita, Andrew Vernon MPSE, Dan Gamache MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Dan Gamache MPSE
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE

“Lightyear”
Disney Animation
Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jonathon Stevens, Benjamin A. Burtt
Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Foley Editors: James Spencer, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, John Roesch MPSE

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”
DreamWorks Animation
Supervising Sound Editors: Jason W. Jennings, Julian Slater MPSE
Sound Designer: Tim Walston MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Ken McGill
Dialogue Editor: Mia Stewart MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Paul Pirola

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary
“Good Night Oppy”
Amazon
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dave Bach
Sound Designers: Tim Walston MPSE, Dave Whitehead MPSE, Mark Mangini MPSE

“Louis Armstrong’s Black and Blues”
Apple TV+
Supervising Sound Editor: Leslie Shatz
Sound Designer: Leslie Shatz
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jon Flores

“Moonage Daydream”
Apple TV+
Supervising Sound Editor: Nina Hartstone
Sound Designers: Samir Foco, James Shirley
Sound Editor: Louise Burton MPSE

“The Territory”
National Geographic
Supervising Sound Editors: Rune Klausen, Peter Albrechtsen MPSE
Sound Designers: Rune Klausen, Peter Albrechtsen MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Mikkel Nielsen, Tim Nielsen
Dialogue Editors: Sebastian Vaskio, Guilherme Tortolo Magrin
Foley Editor: Pietu Korhonen
Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature
“All Quiet on the Western Front”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Frank Kruse
Sound Designer: Markus Stemler
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Alexander Buck
Supervising ADR Editors: Benjamin Hörbe, Alexander Buck
ADR Editors: Thomas Kalbér, Moritz Hoffmeister
Foley Editor: Kuen Il Song
Foley Artists: Carsten Richter, Daniel Weis

“Argentina, 1985”
Amazon
Supervising Sound Editor: Santiago Fumagalli
Sound Effects Editors: Juan Ignacio Giobio, Nahuel De Camillis
Dialogue Editor: Ignacio Seligra
Foley Editor: Nicolás Mannara
Foley Artist: Diego Marcone
Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis

“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Martín Hernández, Nicolas Becker
Sound Designer: Ken Yasumoto
Sound Effects Editors: Alejandro Quevedo, Jaime Sainz, Carolina Santana
Dialogue Editors: Valeria López Mancheva, Raynier Hinojosa, Omar Blanco
ADR Editors: Alitzel Diaz, Daniel Douglass MPSE
Foley Editors: Oscar Victoria, Pietu Korhonen, Alan Romero
Foley Artists: Heikki Kossi MPSE, Alan Romero

“EO”
Janus Films
Supervising Sound Editor: Radoslaw Ochnio MPSE
Sound Designer: Radoslaw Ochnio MPSE
Sound Editor: Marta Weronika Weronska
Foley Editor: Suraj Bardia MPSE

“The Quiet Girl”
Break Out Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Fanagan MPSE
Sound Designer: Steve Fanagan MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Fanagan MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Louise Burton MPSE
ADR Editor: Louise Burton MPSE
Foley Editor: Steve Fanagan MPSE
Foley Artist: Caoimhe Doyle

“Triangle of Sadness”
Imperative Entertainment
Sound Editors: Andreas Franck MPSE, Bent Holm MPSE, Gustav Landbecker, Johannes Dekko, Claes Lundberg, Benny Persson, Daniel Lindvik, Alexander Wunsch, Erik Watland
Sound Designers: Andreas Franck MPSE, Bent Holm MPSE
Foley Artists: Claes Lunderberg, Ulf Olausson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR
“The Banshees of Inisherin”
Searchlight Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Joakim Sundström
Supervising ADR Editing: Simon Chase
Supervising Foley Editor: Rebecca Glover
Foley Artist: Julien Naudin

“The Batman”
Warner Bros. Pictures
Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray MPSE, William Files MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Jacob Riehle
ADR Editors: Bobbi Banks MPSE, David V. Butler

“Elvis”
Warner Bros. Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Wayne Pashley MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Derryn Pasquill
ADR Supervisor: Libby Villa
Dialogue Editors: Nick Breslin, Marisa Marsionis, Lauren Ligovich

“Empire of Light”
Searchlight Pictures
Supervising Sound Editors: Oliver Tarney MPSE, Rachael Tate MPSE

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
A24
Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Kiser MPSE

“Top Gun: Maverick”
Paramount
Supervising Sound Editors: Bjørn Ole Schroeder, James Mather, Al Nelson
Dialogue Editor: Chris Gridley
Dialogue Editors: Simon Chase, Matthew Hartman, Michael Maroussas, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle MPSE
ADR Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley
“Avatar: The Way of Water”
20th Century Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Boyes
Supervising Effects Editor: Brent Burge
Sound Designers: David Chrastka, Dave Whitehead MPSE, Christopher Boyes
Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Matt Stutter MPSE
Foley Editors: Craig Tomlinson, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE

“The Batman”
Warner Bros. Pictures
Supervising Sound Editors: Will Files MPSE, Douglas Murray MPSE
Sound Designers: Chris Terhune, Lee Gilmore MPSE, Craig Henighan MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Diego Perez MPSE, Phil Barrie

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
A24
Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Kiser MPSE

“Jurassic World: Dominion”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Sound Editors: Al Nelson, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle MPSE
Sound Designers: Pete Horner, Gary Rydstrom MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Stuart McCowan, Benjamin A. Burtt, Scott Guitteau, Qianbaihui Yang MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Foley Editor: Coya Elliott
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Ronni Brown

“Nope”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Johnnie Burn MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Simon Carroll, Brendan Feeney, Max Behrens, Ben Gulvin, Jeff Smith, Beresford Cookman
Foley Editors: Natalia Lubowiecka MPSE, Ewa Mazurkiewicz
Foley Artist: Jacek Wisniewski

“Top Gun: Maverick”
Paramount
Supervising Sound Editors: Al Nelson, James Mather, Bjørn Ole Schroeder
Sound Designers: Christopher Boyes, Jed Loughran
Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, Scott Guitteau, Rowan Watson, Qianbaihui Yang MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Foley Editors: Dmitri Makarov, David Mackie
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Ronni Brown, John Roesch MPSE, Shelley Roden MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Documentary
“Louis Armstrong’s Black and Blues”
Apple TV+
Music Editors: Louie Schultz MPSE, Jordan Wiggins, Alex Carr-Engler

“Moonage Daydream”
Neon
Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst
Music Editor: Brett Morgan

“My Life as a Rolling Stone: Mick Jagger”
EpiX
Supervising Music Editors: Ben Newth, Nick Ashe

“The Way Down: Revelations”
HBO Max
Supervising Music Editor: Richard David Brown MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Feature Motion Picture
“Elvis”
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw MPSE
Music Editor: Evan McHugh
Scoring Editor: Chris Barrett

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
A24
Music Editors: Dean Menta, Luke Wilder, Katherine Gordon Miller

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
Netflix
Music Editors: Lewis Morison, Eric Caudieux
Scoring Editor: Chris Barret

“Tár”
Focus Features
Supervising Music Editor: Gerard McCann MPSE

“Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody”
TriStar Pictures
Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst
Supervising Sound Editor: Nina Hartstone
Music Editors: James Shirley, Victor Chaga

The winners will be announced on February 26th!

Now, here are the nominations of the Cinema Audio Society!

MOTION PICTURES: LIVE ACTION
“All Quiet on the Western Front”
Production Mixer: Viktor Prášil
Re-Recording Mixer: Lars Ginzel
Re-Recording Mixer: Stefan Korte
Scoring Mixer: Daniel Kresco
ADR Mixer: Jan Meyerdierks
Foley Mixer: Hanse Warns

“Avatar: The Way of Water”
Production Mixer: Julian Howarth CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Christopher Boyes
Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Hedges
Scoring Mixer: Simon Rhodes
ADR Mixer: Bill Higley CAS
Foley Mixer: Tavish Grade

“Elvis”
Production Mixer: David Lee
Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Nelson CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Keller CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Wayne Pashley
Scoring Mixer: Geoff Foster
ADR Mixer: Tami Treadwell
Foley Mixer: Amy Barber

“The Batman”
Production Mixer: Stuart Wilson CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Nelson CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: William Files CAS
Scoring Mixer: Kirsty Whalley
ADR Mixer: Ryan D. Young
Foley Mixer: Darrin Mann

“Top Gun: Maverick”
Production Mixer: Mark Weingarten
Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Burdon
Re-Recording Mixer: Mark Taylor
Scoring Mixer: Al Clay
Scoring Mixer: Stephen Lipson
Foley Mixer: Blake Collins CAS

MOTION PICTURES: ANIMATED
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
Re-Recording Mixer: Jon Taylor CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Frank Montaño
Scoring Mixer: Peter Cobbin
Foley Mixer: Tavish Grade

“Lightyear”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Paul McGrath CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Stephen Urata
Re-Recording Mixer: Ren Klyce
Scoring Mixer: Warren Brown
Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

“Minions: The Rise of Gru”
Re-Recording Mixer: Tim Nielsen
Re-Recording Mixer: Steve Slanec
Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS
Foley Mixer: Jason Butler

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Ken Gombos
Re-Recording Mixer: Julian Slater
Re-Recording Mixer: Greg P. Russell CAS
Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS
Foley Mixer: Ryan Squires

“Turning Red”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Vince Caro CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Stephen Urata
Re-Recording Mixer: Ren Klyce
Scoring Mixer: Chris Fogel CAS
Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

MOTION PICTURES — DOCUMENTARY
“Good Night Oppy”
Re-Recording Mixer: Mark Mangini
Scoring Mixer: Greg Hayes

“Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song”
Re-Recording Mixer: Bob Edwards
Re-Recording Mixer: Scott R. Lewis

“Louis Armstrong’s Black and Blues”
Re-Recording Mixer: Leslie Shatz
Scoring Mixer: Louis Schultz

“Moonage Daydream”
Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Massey CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: David Giammarco CAS
ADR Mixer: Jens Rosenlund Petersen

“The Volcano: Rescue from Whakaari”
Re-Recording Mixer: Joe Milner
Scoring Mixer: Jacob Johnston
Foley Mixer: Kevin Carvalho

The winners will be announced on March 4th!

The main thing that I’ve noticed from these nominations is that All Quiet On The Western Front seems like it’s going to be perhaps a bigger contender than some might have guessed from just looking at the critics awards.

Here Are The 2022 Nominees of The Houston Film Critics Society


Finally, here’s one last regional critics group for the day.  The Houston Film Critics Society has announced their nominations for the best of 2022.  The winners will be announced on February 18th so …. hey, we’ve got away!

Anyway, here are the nominees from Houston!

Best Picture
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
RRR
Tár
Till
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking

Best Director
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Tár
Women Talking

Best Actor – Leading Role
Austin Butler, Elvis
Tom Cruise, Top Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

Best Actress – Leading Role
Cate Blanchett, Tár
Viola Davis, The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler, Till
Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor – Supporting Role
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Mark Rylance, Bones and All
Ben Whishaw, Women Talking

Best Actress – Supporting Role
Jesse Buckley, Women Talking
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Screenplay
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Tár
Women Talking

Best Animated Feature
Apollo 10 1⁄2: A Space Age Childhood
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red

Best Cinematography
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
Nope
The Fabelmans
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Documentary
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Bad Axe
Fire of Love
Good Night Oppy
Navalny

Best Foreign Language Feature
All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Close
Decision to Leave
RRR

Best Original Score
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Empire of Light
The Fabelmans
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Women Talking

Best Original Song
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Lift Me Up
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, Ciao Papa
RRR, Naatu Naatu
Till, Stand Up
Top Gun: Maverick, Hold My Hand

Best Visual Effects
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Stunt Coordination Team
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All at Once
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick
The Woman King

Best Ensemble Cast
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Women Talking

Texas Independent Film Award
Acid Test
Apollo 10 1⁄2: A Space Age Childhood
Conception
Deep in the Heart: A Texas Wildlife Story
Facing Nolan

Everything Wins In Austin


The Austin Film Critics Association have announced their picks for the best of 2022!  You can see the nominees here and the winners below!

Best Film
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
2. The Banshees of Inisherin
3. Nope
4. Decision to Leave
5. RRR
6. Tár
7. Top Gun: Maverick
8. Bones and All
9. The Fabelmans
10. Babylon

Best Director
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Daniels), Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actress

Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Supporting Actor
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Ensemble
Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Screenplay
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Daniels), Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Adapted Screenplay
Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Cinematography
Larkin Seiple, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Editing
Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Score
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Best International Film
Decision to Leave

Best Documentary
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Best Animated Film
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Voice Acting/Animated/Digital Performance
Jenny Slate, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Stunt Coordinator
Nick Powell, RRR

Best First Film
Aftersun, Charlotte Wells

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award
Jenna Ortega, The Fallout, Scream, X, Studio 666

Everything Wins In Iowa


Today, while most of us were analyzing the Guild nominations, the Iowa Film Critics Association announced their picks for the best of 2022!

And here they are:

Best Film
Winner: “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Runners up: “The Banshees of Inisherin” & “Tar”

Best Director
Winner: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Runners up: Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin” & Steven Spielberg – “The Fabelmans”

Best Actor
Winner: Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Runners up: Brendan Fraser – “The Whale” & Austin Butler – “Elvis”

Best Actress
Winner: Cate Blanchett – “Tar”
Runners up: Michelle Williams – “The Fabelmans” & Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Runners up: Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin” & Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Supporting Actress
Winner: Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Runners up: Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin” & Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Animated Film
Winner: “Marcel the Shell With Shoes On”
Runners up: “Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio” & “Turning Red”

Documentary
Winner: “Wildcat”
Runners up: “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” & “Good Night Oppy”

Score
Winner: “The Fabelmans”
Runners up: “The Banshees of Inisherin” & “Women Talking”

Song
Winner: “Hold My Hand” – “Top Gun: Maverick”
Runners up: “Ciao Pappa” – “Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio” & “Lift Me Up” – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Retro Television Reviews: The Love Boat 1.20 “Memories of You / Computerman / Parlez Vous?”


Welcome to Retro Television Reviews, a feature where we review some of our favorite and least favorite shows of the past!  On Wednesdays, I will be reviewing the original Love Boat, which aired on ABC from 1977 to 1986!  The series can be streamed on Paramount Plus!

It’s Valentine’s Day on The Love Boat!

Episode 1.20 “Memories of You / Computerman / Parlez Vous?”

(Dir by Richard Kinon, originally aired on February 13th, 1978)

It’s time for the annual Valentine’s Day cruise!  On Valentine’s Day, only singles are allowed to board the Love Boat.  Everyone, even the members of the crew, wears a heart-shaped nametag.  Julie has decided to liven things up by hiring Nick Heider (Frankie Avalon), who claims that his computer can decide who is compatible and who isn’t.  Captain Stubing is hoping that the computer will set him up with someone because apparently, Stubing is tired of being single.  To be honest, that really doesn’t make much sense.  When you’re the captain of the ship, you’re going to get laid on Valentine’s Day.  It doesn’t matter if you’re bald, middle-aged, and take yourself a little bit too seriously.  A captain has power and power is an aphrodisiac.

Nick turns out to be kind of sleazy, with his wide collars and his unbuttoned shirts.  Nick also has a crush on Julie and he wants her to take part in his compatibility survey.  Julie says that she doesn’t believe that computer can decide who is compatible.  If Julie doesn’t believe in Nick and his computer, why did she hire him for the cruise?

As you can probably guess, Nick fills out a survey for Julie anyway.  The computer pairs them together and Julie and Nick actually do fall in love, though I have a feeling we will never again see or hear about Nick after this episode.  Meanwhile, Captain Stubing is told that the computer can’t find any matches for him.  The Captain is pretty depressed until all of the computer-selected couples start fighting.  I would think that people taking a dislike to each other would be a problem on Valentine’s Day cruise but whatever.  The computer fails and Stubing smiles smugly.

While this is going on, Gopher is recruited to act as a translator for two French women (Barbi Benton, Susan Silo) who are on the cruise.  Gopher’s French turns out to be really bad but fear not.  It turns out that the French women are actually Americans and they speak perfect English.  They’re just pretending to be French in order to attract wealthy men.  Jamie Farr and Danny Dayton nearly fall for the scam but then Gopher hears the women speaking English and he exposes them.  Of course, despite ruining their scam, Gopher still gets a (temporary) girlfriend out of it when Brigitte (played by Barbi Benton) turns out to be very forgiving.

Finally, Doc thinks that he’s found his soulmate for the cruise when he spots jingle writer Lilly Mackin (Patty Duke).  However, Lilly can’t stop looking at another passenger named Ted (Ricky Nelson).  Lilly swears that Ted looks just like Alex, her former partner who mysteriously vanished.  Doc suggests that Ted might be suffering from stress-related amnesia.  Fortunately, Ted falls in love with Lilly and, after she kisses him, he starts to slowly remember bits of his past life as Alex.  That’s the power of Valentine’s Day on The Love Boat!

I loved this episode.  I took French in high school and college and I used to be really pretentious about it so I definitely related to Brigitte and Yvonne.  And the amnesia story was just intriguing enough to hold my attention.  Finally, I could help but laugh at how impressed everyone was with Nick and his match-making computer.  There was nothing that Nick said that sounded different from what we currently hear in Match.com and EHarmony commercials.  That said, I agree with Julie.  Romance should be spontaneous and unpredictable, not pre-programmed.

The Valentine’s Day cruise was success!  Will the success continue?  We’ll find out next week!

Here Are the 2022 Nominations of the Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild, The Director’s Guild, and the Screen Actors Guild!


I had a doctor’s appoint early this morning so I was not home when three of the guilds announced their nominations for the best of 2022.  However, I am home now and I am looking over the nominations of the DGA, the SAG, and MUAHS.

Instead of splitting these into three separate posts, I’m just going to post them all here.  And I’m also only going to post the film-related nominations because, to be honest, that’s pretty much what we’re all interested in around here.

First off, from the Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild:

Best Contemporary Make-Up, Feature-Length Motion Picture
“The Batman” (Naomi Donne, Doone Forsyth, Norma Webb, Jemma Carballo)
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” (Michelle Chung, Erin Rosenmann, Dania A. Ridgway)
“The Menu” (Deborah LaMia Denaver, Mazena Puksto, Donna Cicatelli, Deb Rutherford)
“Nope” (Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Jennifer Zide-Essex, Eleanor Sabaduquia, Kato De Stefan)
“Spirited” (Monica Huppert, Autumn J. Butler, Vivian Baker)

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up, Feature-Length Motion Picture
“Amsterdam” (Nana Fischer, Miho Suzuki, Jason Collins)
“Babylon” (Heba Thorisdottir, Shaunna Bren Chavez, Jean Black, Mandy Artusato)
“Blonde” (Tina Roesler Kerwin, Elena Arroy, Cassie Lyons)
“Elvis” (Shane Thomas, Angela Conte)
“Till” (Denise Tunnell, Janice Tunnell, Ashley Langston)

Best Special Make-Up Effects, Feature-Length Motion Picture
“The Batman” (Michael Marino, Mike Fontaine, Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Göran Lundström)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Joel Harlow, Kim Felix)
“Elvis” (Mark Coulier, Jason Baird)
“Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical” (Barrie Gower, Emma Faulkes, Chloe Muton-Phillips)
“The Whale” (Adrien Morot, Kathy Tse, Chris Gallaher)

Best Contemporary Hair Styling, Feature-Length Motion Picture
“The Batman” (Zoe Tahir, Melissa Van Tongeran, Paula Price, Andrea Lance Jones)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Camille Friend, Evelyn Feliciano, Marva Stokes, Victor Paz)
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” (Anissa E. Salazar, Meghan Heaney, Miki Caporusso)
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Jeremy Woodhead, Tracey Smith, Leslie D. Bennett)
“The Menu” (Adruitha Lee, Monique Hyman, Kate Loftis, Barbara Sanders)

Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling, Feature-Length Motion Picture
“Amsterdam” (Adruitha Lee, Lori McCoy-Bell, Cassandra L. Russek, Yvette Shelton)
“Babylon” (Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Ahou Mofid, Aubrey Marie)
“Blonde” (Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Lynnae Duley, Ahou Mofid, Robert Pickens)
“Elvis” (Shane Thomas, Louise Coulston)
“The Woman King” (Louisa Anthony, Jamika Wilson, Plaxedes Kelias, Charity Gwakuka)

To be honest, there’s nothing particularly surprising here.  These are the films that you would expect to see nominated by the Markup Artists and Hair Stylists.  I’m a little surprised at the strength of The Batman.  I don’t think you’ll see it nominated in the major categories but it does look like it will be remembered as far as the technical awards are concerned.  The same seems to be true of Blonde.

Now, let’s move on to the Screen Actors Guild:

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
Babylon
The Banshees Of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Fabelmans
Women Talking

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett – TAR
Viola Davis – The Woman King
Ana de Armas – Blonde
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Austin Butler – Elvis
Colin Farrell – The Banshees Of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale
Bill Nighy – Living
Adam Sandler – Hustle

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Hong Chau – The Whale
Kerry Condon – The Banshees Of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees Of Inisherin
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees Of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Eddie Redmayne – The Good Nurse

OUTSTANDING ACTION PERFORMANCE BY A STUNT ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Avatar: The Way Of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Top Gun: Maverick
The Woman King

The big news with the SAG nominations is that Top Gun: Maverick only received a nomination for its stunt ensemble, which would seem to suggest that, while the film may receive a nomination for best picture, the actors branch is looking elsewhere.  The actors branch is the biggest branch in the Academy, which is one reason why the SAG awards are typically seen as being such a strong precursor.  Not surprisingly, the actors branch tends to respond to films about actors.  That perhaps explains Babylon’s ensemble nomination and Ana de Armas’s nod for Blonde.  Adam Sander got some good notices for Hustle but he hasn’t really been a big awards season factor, until now.  As a result of being snubbed for his award-worthy work in Uncut Gems, Funny People, and the Meyerowtiz Stories, Sandler can actually make a case that he’s due for his first nomination.  Who would have expected that ten years ago?

Finally, here are the Directors Guild of America nominations.  The DGA is a big deal.  It’s rare that a film receives a DGA nomination without also receiving a best picture nomination.  Here are the DGA nominees:

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Todd Field – Tár
Joseph Kosinski – Top Gun: Maverick
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

FIRST TIME NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM
Alice Diop – Saint Omer
Audrey Diwan – Happening
John Patton Ford – Emily The Criminal
Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović – Murina
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

So, despite being snubbed by the SAG, Top Gun still receives a DGA nomination.  Not nominated was James Cameron, whose Avatar: The Way of the Water is defying the naysayers and is on its way to being as big a hit as the first film.

So, taking in all of these nominations and last night’s Golden Globes, it really does appear that the Oscar race is going to be between The Fabelmans and Everything Everywhere All At Once with the Banshess of Inisherin as a possible spoiler.  Much like Mad Max: Fury Road, Top Gun: Maverick appears to be poised to win a lot of technical awards.  Much as what happened with Fury Road, Maverick‘s supporters will probably get their hopes up early in the ceremony, just to have them crushed once the major awards are handed out.  And it looks like the Academy might like both Blonde and Babylon more than the critics.  We’ll see what happens!