Lisa Marie’s Oscar Predictions


The Oscars are tomorrow and I know I’ll be watching it and tweeting about it over on my twitter page.  That’s assuming, of course, that twitter doesn’t go all screwy and spend the entire night putting up that cute little picture of the fail whale.

Anyway, I guess I’m a bit overdue in posting my predictions of what and who will actually win tomorrow.  I guess that’s because this year’s Oscar race looks to be one of the most predictable ever.  Don’t get me wrong.  I like quite a few of the nominees and Black Swan is a contender for my favorite film of all time.  It’s just that this year, the winner’s are so predictable. 

Let’s be honest, we don’t watch the Oscars because we really think that the best film or performer is going to win.  We watch the Oscars for all of the WTF moments and acceptance speech breakdowns.  We watch the Oscars because we want to see something weird happen, like a shocking upset win that leaves us all outraged and shaking our heads.

This year, though, the only suspense seemed to center around the Best Documentary category.  Will Exit Through The Gift Shop win and if it does, will Banksy be there to accept it?  And if he is there, will he wear a monkey mask while accepting it?

Anyway, here’s my list of predictions.  These are the movies and performers that I think will win.  They’re not necessarily who and what I personally would want to win.  (That list can be found here.)

Best Picture: The Social Network

Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network

Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network

Best Original Screenplay: The Kids Are All Right

Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film: Buitiful

Best Art Direction: Alice in Wonderland

Best Cinematography: True Grit

Best Costume Design: The King’s Speech

Best Documentary Feature: The Inside Job (bleh)

Best Editing: Black Swan

Best Makeup: The Wolf Man

Best Original Score: The Social Network

Best Original Song: “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3

Best Sound Editing: Inception

Best Sound Mixing: Inception

Best Visual Effects: Inception

Lisa And The Academy Agree To Disagree


The Oscar nominations were announced today and, for the most part, it’s pretty much what you would expect.  Below is the list of nominees.  If a nominee listed in bold print, that means they also appeared on my own personal list of nominations.

Best motion picture of the year

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

(The Academy and I agree on five of the ten nominees.  That’s actually more than I was expecting.)

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)

(The only real surprise here is Bardem.  I haven’t seen Biutiful but I’ve heard amazing things about it.)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Christian Bale (The Fighter)
John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

(Yay for John Hawkes!  Some people are surprised that Andrew Garfield wasn’t nominated for The Social Network.  I’m disappointed he wasn’t nominated for Never Let Me Go.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

(I’m happy to see Lawrence and Portman recognized but I still so wish that the Academy had recongized Noomi Rapace and Katie Jarvis as well.  I knew it wouldn’t happen but still…)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

(Weaver — Yay!) 

Achievement in directing

Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David O Russell (The Fighter)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (True Grit)

(The snubbing of Christopher Nolan for Inception is probably the closest thing to an outrage that the Oscars will produce this year.)

Adapted screenplay

127 Hours – Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt (screenplay); John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich (story)
True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

Another Year – Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (screenplay); Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (story)
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – David Seidler

Best animated feature film of the year

How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

 (I haven’t seen The Illusionist yet but I’m looking forward to it because the previews look great, it’s based on a script by Jacques Tati, and I love all things French.  Still, I kinda wish that Despicable Me had been nominated just so Arleigh could see the minions at the Academy Awards.)

Best foreign language film of the year

Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Algeria)

Art direction

Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg (production design), Karen O’Hara (set decoration)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Stuart Craig (production design), Stephenie McMillan (set decoration)
Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas (production design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (set decoration)
The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart (production design), Judy Farr (set decoration)
True Grit – Jess Gonchor (production design), Nancy Haigh (set decoration) 

Achievement in cinematography

Matthew Libatique (Black Swan)
Wally Pfister (Inception)
Danny Cohen (The King’s Speech)
Jeff Cronenweth (The Social Network)
Roger Deakins (True Grit) 

Achievement in costume design

Colleen Atwood (Alice in Wonderland)
Antonella Cannarozzi (I Am Love)
Jenny Beavan (The King’s Speech)
Sandy Powell (The Tempest)
Mary Zophres (True Grit)

(That’s right, I ended up going 0 for 5 as far as Costume Design is concerned.  Which I guess goes to prove that I have better taste than the Academy.)

Best documentary feature

Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz)
Gasland (Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic)
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs)
Restrepo (Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger)
Waste Land (Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley)

 (If Banksy wins, I’ll be happy.  I have a feeling the award will go to Inside Job, however.  As a documentary, Inside Job reminded me a lot of Capt. Hindsight from the South Park Coon Vs. Coon And Friends trilogy.  Also, I’m a little bit surprised that Waiting for Superman wasn’t nominated.  I’m even more surprised that I actually saw enough feature documentaries last year to even have an opinion.  Also, interesting to note that Restrepo — a very nonpolitical look at military in the mid-east — was nominated while The Tillman Story, a much more heavy-handed and stridently political documentary was not.)

Best documentary short subject

Killing in the Name (Nominees to be determined)
Poster Girl (Nominees to be determined)
Strangers No More (Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon)
Sun Come Up (Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger)
The Warriors of Qiugang (Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon)

(It’s always interesting that nobody knows what these movies are about yet their producers always end up giving the longest speeches at the Oscars.  I’m hoping that Poster Girl wins because the actual producers have yet to be determined.  I imagine that means there might be some sort of legal action going on which means that, if it wins on Oscar night, there might be a big fight at the podium.  Plus, I like the title.  It makes me want to walk up to people I barely know, lean forward, and go, “Can I be your poster girl?”)

Achievement in film editing

Andrew Weisblum (Black Swan)
Pamela Martin (The Fighter)
Tariq Anwar (The King’s Speech)
Jon Harris (127 Hours)
Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter (The Social Network) 

Achievement in makeup

Adrien Morot (Barney’s Version)
Edouard F Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng (The Way Back)
Rick Baker and Dave Elsey (The Wolfman)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

John Powell (How to Train Your Dragon)
Hans Zimmer (Inception)
Alexandre Desplat (The King’s Speech)
AR Rahman (127 Hours)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (The Social Network)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

Coming Home (from Country Strong, music and lyrics by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey)
I See the Light (from Tangled, music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater)
If I Rise (from 127 Hours, music by AR Rahman, lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong)
We Belong Together (from Toy Story 3, music and lyrics by Randy Newman)

(I’ll just say it now — 4 nominations and I didn’t agree with a single one of them.  Seriously, they could have nominated up to 5 songs but instead of giving at least one nomination to Burlesque, they just nominated 4 songs.  What a load of crap.)

Best animated short film

Day & Night (Teddy Newton)
The Gruffalo (Jakob Schuh and Max Lang)
Let’s Pollute (Geefwee Boedoe)
The Lost Thing (Nick Batzias, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann)
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) (Bastien Dubois)

(I’ve actually seen Day & Night since it was shown before Toy Story 3.  I thought it went on a little bit too long, to be honest.)

Best live action short film

The Confession (Tanel Toom)
The Crush (Michael Creagh)
God of Love (Luke Matheny)
Na Wewe (Ivan Goldschmidt)
Wish 143 (Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite) 

Achievement in sound editing

Inception (Richard King)
Toy Story 3 (Tom Myers and Michael Silvers)
Tron: Legacy (Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague)
True Grit (Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey)
Unstoppable (Mark P Stoeckinger)

Achievement in sound mixing

Inception (Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo and Ed Novick)
The King’s Speech (Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley)
Salt (Jeffrey J Haboush, Greg P Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin)
The Social Network (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten)
True Grit (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F Kurland)

 (I would have probably had more matches in the sound category if I actually knew the difference between sound editing and sound mixing.)

Achievement in visual effects

Alice in Wonderland (Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi)
Hereafter (Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell)
Inception (Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb)
Iron Man 2 (Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick)

So there you go.  I went 50/50 on the Best Picture nominations and — well, it all pretty much went downhill from there, didn’t it?  Oh well.

Dallas Snubs Lisa Marie


I’m now officially bored with groups of people voting for and handing out awards.  However, I do have to mention one more film critics group that announced their “best-of-2010” selections earlier today.

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association announced their picks and, while the winners are pretty much the same films and performances that everyone else has honored this year, I still find it fascinating that there is apparently a Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association.  I mean, I live in Dallas and I love my city but it’s not like we’re Los Angeles or New York.  Dallas has two newspapers — the Dallas Morning News and the weekly Dallas Observer.  Forth Worth has the Star Telegram and that’s about it.  Of course, the towns surrounding the Dallas/Ft. Worth metroplex all have their own local papers but for the most part, everything is owned and published by the same company that puts out the Morning News.  So, regardless of whether its political endorsements or film reviews, we’re not exactly dealing with a lot of editorial diversity.

And, of course, I haven’t even start to get into the main issue — which is that I’m not a member!  I’m an opinionated, online film critic from North Texas!  Where’s my freaking membership!?  Is it because I’m a woman?  That’s it, isn’t it?  All you good old boys just don’t realize that the glass ceiling hasn’t just been cracked, it’s been shattered…

Oh, wait.  I just visited the official site of the Dallas/Ft. Worth Film Critics Association and apparently, 11 of the 32 members are female.  And apparently, once you join, you have to pay dues…

Never mind. 🙂

Plus, I noticed that Gary Cogill is a member and if you live in DFW then you know that Gary Cogill is just da man.

Anyway, here’s their list of winners:

TOP TEN:
1. The Social Network
2. The King`s Speech
3. Black Swan
4. 127 Hours
5. Winter`s Bone
6. Inception
7. The Fighter
8. True Grit
9. The Town
10. The Kids Are All Right

(Really?  The Town and The Kids Are All Right make the top ten?  I don’t know, maybe I should demand membership becaue it seems like they kinda need me…)

BEST PICTURE: The Social Network

BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher, The Social Network

BEST ACTOR: James Franco, 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman, Black Swan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Bale, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SCREENPLAY: The Social Network (Bleh, give a mainstream, elitist like Aaron Sorkin all the awards you want, he’s still going to hate on us for being from Texas…)

BEST FOREIGN FILM: Biutiful

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Waiting for Superman

BEST ANIMATED FILM: Toy Story 3

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: 127 Hours

RUSSEL SMITH AWARD: Winter`s Bone

Hey SAG! Where’s Jacki?


Is there any organization out there right now that isn’t handing out either awards or nominations?  Earlier today, The members of the Screen Actors Guild became the latest organization to join in the fun when they announced their nominations for the best film performances of 2010.

Here’s the nominees.  I apologize, in advance, for the lack of sarcastic commentary but I have a headache and, as a result, my wit is sleeping on the couch for now.

Ensemble:
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Actress, Lead:
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Hilary Swank, Conviction

Actor, Motion Picture
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Actress, Supporting
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Well, okay, maybe I’ll make a few comments along the lines of “Yay for the love shown to Natalie Portman, John Hawkes, James Franco, Jennifer Lawrence, and Mila Kunis!”

But seriously, SAG, where’s Animal Kingdom’s Jacki Weaver?  I mean, I can understand why Noomi Rapace was snubbed.  The Mainstream doesn’t want to remind people that there was a perfect Lisbeth Salander before Rooney Mara.  That’s how the game is played.  That’s why the people over at awardsdaily.com are already trying to claim David Fincher’s remake of The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo as the film to beat for best picture next year.

But nobody’s remaking Animal Kingdom.  There’s nothing wrong with admitting that, in a year of excellent female performances, few were as a note perfect and unexpected as Jacki Weaver’s.

41 Songs But No End Credits


The Academy has released a list of the 41 songs that they have determined are “eligible” for an Oscar nomination next year.  Considering how this year has gone, I shouldn’t be surprised that the songs that I really liked (like “Kick Ass” from Kick Ass and “End Credits” from Harry Brown) have not been deemed eligible.

Anyway, via Awards Daily, here’s the complete list of the eligible songs:

“Alice” from “Alice in Wonderland”
“Forever One Love” from “Black Tulip”
“Freedom Song” from “Black Tulip”
“Bound to You” from “Burlesque”
“Welcome to Burlesque” from “Burlesque”
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from “Burlesque”
“There’s a Place for Us” from “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong”
“Me and Tennessee” from “Country Strong”
“Despicable Me” from “Despicable Me”
“Prettiest Girls” from “Despicable Me”
“Dear Laughing Doubters” from “Dinner for Schmucks”
“Better Days” from “Eat Pray Love”
“If You Run” from “Going the Distance”
“Darkness before the Dawn” from “Holy Rollers”
“Sticks & Stones” from “How to Train Your Dragon”
“Le Gris” from “Idiots and Angels”
“Chanson Illusionist” from “The Illusionist”
“Never Say Never” from “The Karate Kid”
“To the Sky” from “Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“What If” from “Letters to Juliet”
“Life during Wartime” from “Life during Wartime”
“Made in Dagenham” from “Made in Dagenham”
“Little One” from “Mother and Child”
“Be the One” from “The Next Three Days”
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours”
“When You See Forever” from “The Perfect Game”
“I Remain” from “Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time”
“Dream Big” from “Pure Country 2: The Gift”
“How I Love You” from “Ramona and Beezus”
“Darling I Do” from “Shrek Forever After”
“Noka Oi” from “Six Days in Paradise”
“This Is a Low” from “Tamara Drewe”
“I See the Light” from “Tangled”
“Rise” from “3 Billion and Counting”
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″
“Eclipse: All Yours” from “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”
“Nothing” from “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too”
“A Better Life” from “Unbeaten”
“Shine” from “Waiting for ‘Superman’”
“The Reasons Why” from “Wretches & Jabberers”

I saw Burlesque with my friend Evelyn earlier tonight (hi, Evelyn!) and even though the movie was pretty silly, we ended up singing our own version of “Bound to You” for three hours afterward. 

I also thought that “Better Days” from Eat Pray Love and “Dear Laughing Doubters” from Dinner For Schmucks were both perfect examples of good songs written for rather disappointing movies.

Still, I’m sad to see that “Pimps Don’t Cry” won’t be getting a chance to bring The Other Guys some Oscar glory.

“I’ll show you a pair of Golden Globes!”


The Golden Globes nominations were announced today and, as usual, they were a strange combination of the expected nominees and a few that seem to have literally come out of thin air.  (Check out that Best Picture nomination for The Tourist.)  The Golden Globes are awarded by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, an organization that seems to be about as shadowy and obscure as an Illumnati splinter group.  That said, I’ve always wanted to be nominated for Golden Globe just so I could get in front of a tv camera, thrust out my boobs, and say, “I’ll show you a pair of Golden Globes!” 

Anyway, as I looked over the nominations earlier today, three things came to mind.

First off, the Walking Dead was nominated for Best Dramatic Television Series.  Yay!

Secondly, I was kinda hoping that Noomi Rapace might be able to sneak in as one of the Best Actress nominees.  There is a small campaign going on to win her an Oscar nomination for The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo and she was nominated for best actress by yet another shadowy group, the Broadcast Film Critics.  Unfortunately, a Golden Globe nod was not to be. 

Third, I was a little bit surprised to discover that Toy Story 3 was not nominated for Best Picture (Comedy).  In the past, the Hollywood Foreign Press has been far more willing than the Academy to nominate animated films and Toy Story 3 seemed like a far more likely choice than The Tourist.  In fact, not even the film’s theme song picked up a nomination.  Of course, Toy Story 3 did pick up a nomination for best animated film but I still wonder if maybe this could be evidence of a Toy Story 3 backlash.  Up until a week ago, I would have said that Toy Story 3 is guaranteed an Oscar nomination for best picture.  Now, I’m starting to have my doubts.

Anyway, here’s the nominees (taken from the Hollywood Foreign Press Association web site):

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. BLACK SWAN
      Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures
    2. THE FIGHTER
      Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media
    3. INCEPTION
      Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures
    4. THE KING’S SPEECH
      See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company
    5. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
      Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. HALLE BERRY FRANKIE AND ALICE
    2. NICOLE KIDMAN RABBIT HOLE
    3. JENNIFER LAWRENCE WINTER’S BONE
    4. NATALIE PORTMAN BLACK SWAN
    5. MICHELLE WILLIAMS BLUE VALENTINE
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. JESSE EISENBERG THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    2. COLIN FIRTH THE KING’S SPEECH
    3. JAMES FRANCO 127 HOURS
    4. RYAN GOSLING BLUE VALENTINE
    5. MARK WAHLBERG THE FIGHTER
  • BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
      Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    2. BURLESQUE
      Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing
    3. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
      Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features
    4. RED
      di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment
    5. THE TOURIST
      GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ANNETTE BENING THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    2. ANNE HATHAWAY LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
    3. ANGELINA JOLIE THE TOURIST
    4. JULIANNE MOORE THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    5. EMMA STONE EASY A
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. JOHNNY DEPP ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    2. JOHNNY DEPP THE TOURIST
    3. PAUL GIAMATTI BARNEY’S VERSION
    4. JAKE GYLLENHAAL LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
    5. KEVIN SPACEY CASINO JACK
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    1. DESPICABLE ME
      Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures
    2. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
      DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
    3. THE ILLUSIONIST
      Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics
    4. TANGLED
      Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    5. TOY STORY 3
      Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    1. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)

      Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

    2. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)

      An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

    3. THE EDGE (Kpaй) (RUSSIA)

      Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)

    4. I AM LOVE (IO SONO L’AMORE) (ITALY)

      First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

    5. IN A BETTER WORLD (Hævnen) (DENMARK)

      Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. AMY ADAMS THE FIGHTER
    2. HELENA BONHAM CARTER THE KING’S SPEECH
    3. MILA KUNIS BLACK SWAN
    4. MELISSA LEO THE FIGHTER
    5. JACKI WEAVER ANIMAL KINGDOM
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. CHRISTIAN BALE THE FIGHTER
    2. MICHAEL DOUGLAS WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
    3. ANDREW GARFIELD THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    4. JEREMY RENNER THE TOWN
    5. GEOFFREY RUSH THE KING’S SPEECH
  • BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DARREN ARONOFSKY BLACK SWAN
    2. DAVID FINCHER THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    3. TOM HOOPER THE KING’S SPEECH
    4. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
    5. DAVID O. RUSSELL THE FIGHTER
  • BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY 127 HOURS
    2. LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    3. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
    4. DAVID SEIDLER THE KING’S SPEECH
    5. AARON SORKIN THE SOCIAL NETWORK
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
    1. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE KING’S SPEECH
    2. DANNY ELFMAN ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    3. A.R. RAHMAN 127 HOURS
    4. TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    5. HANS ZIMMER INCEPTION
  • BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
    1. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
      Music by: Samuel Dixon
      Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler
    2. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
      Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
    3. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
      Music by: Alan Menken
      Lyrics by: Glenn Slater
    4. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
      Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey
    5. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
      Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren
  • BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. OARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
      Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment
    2. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company
    3. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
      CBS Television Studios
    4. MAD MEN (AMC)
      Lionsgate Television
    5. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
      AMC
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
    2. ELISABETH MOSS MAD MEN
    3. PIPER PERABO COVERT AFFAIRS
    4. KATEY SAGAL SONS OF ANARCHY
    5. KYRA SEDGWICK THE Closer
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. STEVE BUSCEMI BOARDWALK EMPIRE
    2. BRYAN CRANSTON BREAKING BAD
    3. MICHAEL C. HALL DEXTER
    4. JON HAMM MAD MEN
    5. HUGH LAURIE HOUSE
  • BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. 30 ROCK (NBC)
      Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
      Stranger Inc.
    2. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
      Warner Bros. Television
    3. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film
    4. GLEE (FOX)
      Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television
    5. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
      Twentieth Century Fox Television
    6. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions
  • EST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. TONI COLLETTE UNITED STATES OF TARA
    2. EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE
    3. TINA FEY 30 ROCK
    4. LAURA LINNEY THE BIG C
    5. LEA MICHELE GLEE
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK
    2. STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE
    3. THOMAS JANE HUNG
    4. MATTHEW MORRISON GLEE
    5. JIM PARSONS THE BIG BANG THEORY
  • BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)
      Film En Stock and Egoli Tossell Film, Sundance Channel
    2. THE PACIFIC (HBO)
      Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films
    3. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)
      Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films
    4. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)
      A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films
    5. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)
      Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. HAYLEY ATWELL PILLARS OF THE EARTH
    2. CLAIRE DANES TEMPLE GRANDIN
    3. JUDI DENCH RETURN TO CRANFORD
    4. ROMOLA GARAI EMMA
    5. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT THE CLIENT LIST
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. IDRIS ELBA LUTHER
    2. IAN MCSHANE PILLARS OF THE EARTH
    3. AL PACINO YOU DON’T KNOW JACK
    4. DENNIS QUAID THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
    5. EDGAR RAMIREZ CARLOS
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. HOPE DAVIS THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
    2. JANE LYNCH GLEE
    3. KELLY MACDONALD BOARDWALK EMPIRE
    4. JULIA STILES DEXTER
    5. SOFIA VERGARA MODERN FAMILY
  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. SCOTT CAAN HAWAII FIVE-O
    2. CHRIS COLFER GLEE
    3. CHRIS NOTH THE GOOD WIFE
    4. ERIC STONESTREET MODERN FAMILY
    5. DAVID STRATHAIRN TEMPLE GRANDIN
  • The National Board Of Review: I Give Up!


    The rather enigmatic National Board of Review announced their selections for the best films of 2010 today.  The NBR is traditionally considered to be the first precursor to how the actual Oscar race will shape up.  Typically, those honored by the NBR are, at the very least, nominated by the Academy.  Strangely, nobody seems to be sure just who exactly makes up the membership of the NBR.  As far as I can tell, it appears to be a collection of film professors and cable tv executives.  It wouldn’t surprise me to discover that the NBR is actually some sort of Illuminati conspiracy or MK-Ultra experiment designed to keep American filmgoers from thinking for themselves.

    Anyway, as I look over this year’s award winners, all I can say is that I give up.  If my reaction to Avatar indicated to me that I’m totally out-of-step with mainstream opinion, then the current Pavlovian acclaim of the Social Network proves it.  I will never be a part of the mainstream and it’s not by choice.  It’s just I am apparently thoroughly incapable of understanding how the mainstream brain works. 

    So, that’s what the National Board of Review taught me today.  I am destined to always be alone, railing against the dying of the light.  Thank you for the insight, assholes.

    Anyway, here’s this year’s award winners:

    Best Picture: The Social Network (Don’t get me wrong, the Social Network is a good movie.  It’s just not that good.) 

    Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network

    Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network (I am so sick of hearing that this is Jesse’s “breakthrough” role.  Jesse’s breakthrough was in Adventureland, long before the mainstream ever decided to embrace him.)

    Best Actress: Lesley Manville, Another Year (Haven’t seen it yet)

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter (Another movie that I will see when it opens later this month.  Still, Bale should have been nominated for American Psycho back in the day.)

    Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (Yay!  This award gives me hope.)

    Best Animated Feature: Toy Story 3 (yay!)

    Best Documentary: Waiting For Superman (Yes, my favorite movie of the year —Exit Through The Gift Shop — was totally ignored.)

    Best Ensemble Cast: The Town (Bleh.  So I guess that would include Jon Hamm, who gave such an amazingly bad performance in this film?)

    Breakthrough Performance: Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone (Another yay but you know all the mainstream is going to offer her is a role in a Twilight rip-off and maybe a Maxim cover shoot.)

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network (Fuck Aaron Sorkin and his elitist, sexist, technophobic script.)

    Best Original Screenplay: Chris Sparling for Buried (which I didn’t see, mostly because I’m claustrophobic and the movie is called Buried.)

    Ten Best Films Of The Year (in alphabetical order):

    Another Year

    The Fighter

    Hereafter (which sucked!)

    Inception (yay!)

    The King’s Speech (I’m actually really looking forward to seeing this)

    Shutter Island (kinda bleh but enjoyable)

    The Town

    Toy Story 3

    True Grit (another one I can’t wait to see)

    Winter’s Bone (yay!)

    Yep, you read that right.  No awards for such presumed favorites as James Franco and 127 Hours, Black Swan, or The Kids Are All Right.  But you better believe they found room to honor a shallow, pandering film like Hereafter.

    Finally, here are the Top Ten Independent Films of 2010, according to the toadsuckers at the National Board of Review:

    Animal Kingdom (yay!)

    Buried (Now I guess I have to see it)

    Fish Tank (yay!)

    The Ghost Writer (yay — kinda)

    Greenberg (bleh)

    Let Me In (another kinda yay)

    Monsters (shrug)

    Please Give (yay!)

    Somewhere (going to see it when it opens down here, Sofia Coppola is my role model)

    Youth in Revolt (shrug, it’s neither bleh nor yay)

    You can read the full list of winners at The Wrap.

    Anyway, in order to show just how exactly I feel when confronted with mainstream thought and opinion, here’s an old picture of me with a tampon stuck up my nose.