The Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle should not be mistaken for the Chicago Film Critics Association. However, since they’re both in Chicago, that does give me an excuse to once again use this picture of Al Capone.
Here are the nominees!
THE 10 BEST INDEPENDENT FILMS (in alphabetical order):
The Big Sick, Call Me By Your Name, The Florida Project, Get Out, A Ghost Story, Lady Bird, Lucky, Mudbound, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
THE 10 BEST STUDIO FILMS (in alphabetical order):
Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, Logan, The Lost City of Z, mother!, Phantom Thread, The Post, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Wonder Woman
The complete list of nominees for the 2017 CIFCC Awards:
BEST INDEPENDENT FILM
- The Florida Project
- Get Out
- Lady Bird
BEST STUDIO FILM
- Blade Runner 2049
- Dunkirk
- Logan
BEST FOREIGN FILM
- Raw
- The Square
- Thelma
BEST DOCUMENTARY
- Faces Places
- Jane
- Whose Streets?
BEST ANIMATED FILM
- Coco
- The LEGO Batman Movie
- Loving Vincent
BEST DIRECTOR
- Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
- Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
- Jordan Peele, Get Out
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- The Big Sick– Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
- Get Out- Jordan Peele
- Lady Bird- Greta Gerwig
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- Call Me By Your Name- James Ivory
- The Disaster Artist- Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
- Mudbound– Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
BEST ACTOR
- Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
- Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
- Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
BEST ACTRESS
- Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
- Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
- Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
- Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
- Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
- Allison Janney, I, Tonya
- Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
- Get Out
- Mudbound
- The Post
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Blade Runner 2049– Roger Deakins
- Dunkirk- Hoyte van Hoytema
- The Shape of Water– Dan Laustsen
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
- Blade Runner 2049– Dennis Gassner
- mother!- Philip Messina
- The Shape of Water- Paul D. Austerberry
BEST EDITING
- Baby Driver– Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
- Dunkirk– Lee Smith
- War for the Planet of the Apes– William Hoy and Stan Salfas
BEST COSTUME DESIGN AND MAKEUP
- Darkest Hour– Jacqueline Durran (costumes), Kazuhiro Tsuji, Lucy Sibbick and David Malinowski (makeup)
- Phantom Thread– Mark Bridges (costumes), Paul Engelen (makeup)
- The Shape of Water– Luis Sequeria (costumes), Jordan Samuel and Paula Fleet (makeup)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
- Phantom Thread– Jonny Greenwood
- The Shape of Water– Alexandre Desplat
- War for the Planet of the Apes– Michael Giacchino
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
- Blade Runner 2049– Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Viktor Muller, and John Nelson
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi– Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland, and Chris Corbould
- War for the Planet of the Apes– Joe Leterri, Dan Lemmon, Eric Winquist, and Dan Cervin
TRAILBLAZER AWARD
- Sean Baker, The Florida Project
- Jordan Peele, Get Out
- Dee Rees, Mudbound
IMPACT AWARD
- Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
- Patty Jenkins, Wonder Woman
- Jordan Peele, Get Out