Here Are The 2022 Nominations of the North Dakota Film Society!


The winners will be announced on January 16th!

Best Picture
AFTERSUN – Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, producers (A24)
BABYLON – Olivia Hamilton, Marc Platt, Matt Plouffe, producers (Paramount Pictures)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Pictures)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24)
TÁR – Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan, producers (Focus Features)

Best Director
Todd Field – TÁR (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24)
Martin McDonagh – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Steven Spielberg – THE FABELMANS (Universal Pictures)
Charlotte Wells – AFTERSUN (A24)

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – TÁR (Focus Features)
Mia Goth – PEARL (A24)
Margot Robbie – BABYLON (Paramount Pictures)
Taylor Russell – BONES AND ALL (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Michelle Yeoh – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24)

Best Actor
Austin Butler – ELVIS (Warner Bros.)
Colin Farrell – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Brendan Fraser – THE WHALE (A24)
Felix Kammerer – ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (Netflix)
Paul Mescal – AFTERSUN (A24)

Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau – THE WHALE (A24)
Kerry Condon – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Jamie Lee Curtis – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24)
Dolly De Leon – TRIANGLE OF SADNESS (Neon)
Nina Hoss – TÁR (Focus Features)

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Barry Keoghan – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Rory Kinnear – MEN (A24)
Ke Huy Quan – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24)
Mark Rylance – BONES AND ALL (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Screenplay
AFTERSUN – Charlotte Wells (A24)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Martin McDonagh (Searchlight Pictures)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (A24)
THE FABELMANS – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg (Universal Pictures)
TÁR – Todd Field (Focus Features)

Best Production Design
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Dylan Cole, Vanessa Cole, Ben Procter (20th Century Studios)
BABYLON – Anthony Carlino, Florencia Martin (Paramount Pictures)
ELVIS – Bev Dunn, Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy (Warner Bros.)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Kelsi Ephraim, Jason Isvarday (A24)
THE NORTHMAN – Niamh Coulter, Craig Lathrop (Focus Features)

Best Cinematography
AFTERSUN – Gregory Oke (A24)
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – James Friend (Netflix)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Ben Davis (Searchlight Pictures)
TÁR – Florian Hoffmeister (Focus Features)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Claudio Miranda (Paramount Pictures)

Best Film Editing
AFTERSUN – Blair McClendon (A24)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (Searchlight Pictures)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Paul Rogers (A24)
TÁR – Monika Willi (Focus Features)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Eddie Hamilton (Paramount Pictures)

Best Visual Effects
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Muller, Frank Petzold (Netflix)
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon (20th Century Studios)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Benjamin Brewer, Jeff Desom, Ethan Feldbau, Zak Stoltz (A24)
NOPE – Scott R. Fisher, Jeremy Robert, Guillaume Rocheron, Sreejith Venugopalan (Universal Pictures)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope (Paramount Pictures)

Best Sound
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Lars Ginzel, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Viktor Prášil (Netflix)
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Chris Boyes, Mike Hedges, Julian Howarth, Tony Johnson, Gary Summers, Gwen Whittle (20th Century Studios)
BABYLON – Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Steven Morrow, Andy Nelson (Paramount Pictures)
TÁR – Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke (Focus Features)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten (Paramount Pictures)

Best Costume Design
BABYLON – Mary Zophres (Paramount Pictures)
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – Ruth E. Carter (Marvel Studios)
CORSAGE – Monika Buttinger (IFC Films)
DON’T WORRY DARLING – Arianne Phillips (Warner Bros.)
ELVIS – Catherine Martin (Warner Bros.)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Heike Merker (Netflix)
BABYLON – Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Heba Thorisdottir (Paramount Pictures)
ELVIS – Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas (Warner Bros.)
THE WHALE – Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot (A24)
X – Sarah Rubano (A24)

Best Original Score
BABYLON – Justin Hurwitz (Paramount Pictures)
BONES AND ALL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
THE FABELMANS – John Williams (Universal Pictures)
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Alexandre Desplat (Netflix)
WOMEN TALKING – Hildur Guðnadóttir (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Original Song
“Ciao Papa” Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro – GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (Netflix)
“Hold My Hand” Bloodpop, Lady Gaga – TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Paramount Pictures)
“Naatu Naatu” Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj – RRR (Variance Films)
“New Body Rhumba” LCD Soundsystem – WHITE NOISE (Netflix)
“(You Made It Feel Like) Home” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – BONES AND ALL (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best International Feature
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Germany
CORSAGE – Austria
DECISION TO LEAVE – South Korea
EO – Poland
THE QUIET GIRL – Ireland

Best Documentary Feature
ALL THAT BREATHES – Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, producers (HBO Documentary Films/Sideshow)
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED – Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John S. Lyons, Laura Poitras, producers (Neon)
BAD AXE – Jude Harris, Diane-Moy Quon, David Siev, Katarina Vasquez, producers (IFC Films)
FIRE OF LOVE – Shane Boris, Sara Dosa, Ina Fichman, producers (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon)
MOONAGE DAYDREAM – Brett Morgen, producer (Neon)

Best Animated Feature
APOLLO 10 1/2: A SPACE AGE CHILDHOOD – Mike Blizzard, Bruno Felix, Richard Linklater, Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting, producers (Netflix)
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Lisa Henson, Guillermo del Toro, Gary Ungar, producers (Netflix)
MAD GOD – Phil Tippett, producer (IFC Midnight/Shudder)
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON – Dean Fleischer-Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey, producers (A24)
TURNING RED – Lindsey Collins, producer (Pixar)

2 responses to “Here Are The 2022 Nominations of the North Dakota Film Society!

  1. Pingback: Lisa Marie’s Week In Review: 1/9/23 — 1/15/23 | Through the Shattered Lens

  2. Pingback: Aftersun Wins In North Dakota | Through the Shattered Lens

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.