Here Are The 2018 Nominations Of the Seattle Film Critics Society!


Winners will be announced on the 17th!

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

Black Panther (Walt Disney Pictures)
Blindspotting (Summit Entertainment/Lionsgate)
The Favourite (Fox Searchlight)
First Reformed (A24)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna)
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Paramount)
Paddington 2 (Warner Bros.)
Roma (Netflix)
A Star is Born (Warner Bros.)
Suspiria (Amazon Studios)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Paul Schrader – First Reformed

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Daveed Diggs – Blindspotting
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
Steven Yeun – Burning

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

Black Panther
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Vice
Widows

BEST SCREENPLAY:

Blindspotting – Rafael Casal & Daveed Diggs
The Favourite – Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, director
Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, director
Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda, director
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore & Phil Johnston, directors
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, directors

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

Burning – Lee Chang-dong, director
Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski, director
Revenge – Coralie Fargeat, director
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, director
Shoplifters – Hirokazu Kore-eda, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, directors
Minding the Gap – Bing Liu, director
Shirkers – Sandi Tan, director
Three Identical Strangers – Tim Wardle, director
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? – Morgan Neville, director

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
If Beale Street Could Talk – James Laxton
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Rob Hardy
The Rider – Joshua James Richards
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
Colette – Andrea Flesch
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Suspiria – Giulia Piersanti

BEST FILM EDITING:

BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
First Man – Tom Cross
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Eddie Hamilton
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Gough

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

First Man – Justin Hurwitz
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Mandy – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Lorne Balfe
You Were Never Really Here – Jonny Greenwood

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Black Panther – Hannah Beachler (Production Designer); Jay Hart (Set Decorator)
The Favourite – Fiona Crombie (Production Designer); Alice Felton (Set Decorator)
First Man – Nathan Crowley (Production Designer); Kathy Lucas (Set Decorator)
Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre (Production Designer); Gordon Sim (Set Decorator)
Roma – Eugenio Caballero (Production Designer); Bárbara Enríquez (Set Decorator)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Annihilation – Andrew Whitehurst, Sara Bennett, Richard Clarke, Simon Hughes
Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
First Man – Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwalm, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Jody Johnson

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Kairi Jyo – Shoplifters
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR:

Erik Killmonger – Black Panther – portrayed by Michael B. Jordan
Jatemme Manning – Widows – portrayed by Daniel Kaluuya
Phoenix Buchanan – Paddington 2 – portrayed by Hugh Grant
STEM – Upgrade – portrayed by Simon Maiden
Thanos – Avengers: Infinity War – portrayed by Josh Brolin

Godzilla: King of Monsters 2nd Official Trailer


Godzilla King of Monsters

This past summer we saw the first trailer to Godzilla: King of Monsters. To say that the reaction to that trailer was positive would be an understatement. It was one of the highlights of San Diego Comic-Con 2018.

Now, Warner Brothers Pictures saw fit to release the second trailer for the film. This time with less classical music and more Kaiju mayhem visuals instead. Michael Dougherty takes over directing duties from Gareth Edwards and this time it shows as the film stresses the action in the film rather than the human interactions underfoot.

Kaiju films have been fan-favorites for decades upon decades because of the monsters and less about the humans. The humans really were just there to give voice to the different factions of monsters duking it out. It looks like this time this sequel will follow the same formula.

Godzilla: King of Monsters is set for May 31, 2019.

The San Diego Film Critics Name Leave No Trace The Best of 2018!


On Monday, the San Diego Film Critics picked their best of 2018!  Check out their nominees here and the winners below!

Best Picture
LEAVE NO TRACE
Runner-up: GREEN BOOK

Best Director
Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
Runner-up: Peter Farrelly, GREEN BOOK

Best Actor, Male
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
Runner-up: Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK

Best Actor, Female
Glenn Close, THE WIFE
Runner-up: Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Best Supporting Actor, Male (tie)
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Timothée Chalamet, BEAUTIFUL BOY

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Nicole Kidman, BOY ERASED
Runner-up: Nina Arianda, STAN & OLLIE

Body of Work: John C. Reilly, THE SISTERS BROTHERS, RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET, STAN & OLLIE

Best Comedic Performance
Hugh Grant, PADDINGTON 2
Runner-up: Jesse Plemons, GAME NIGHT

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE
Runner-up: Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, GREEN BOOK

Best Adapted Screenplay
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury, THE DEATH OF STALIN
Runner-up: Joel Edgerton, BOY ERASED

Best Documentary
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS
Runner-up: FREE SOLO

Best Animated Film
ISLE OF DOGS
Runner-up: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Best Foreign-Language Film
SHOPLIFTERS
Runner-up: CAPERNAUM

Best Costume Design (tie)
Sandy Powell, THE FAVOURITE
Lindy Hemming, PADDINGTON 2

Best Editing
Jamie Gross, David Egan, GAME NIGHT
Runner-up: Christopher Tellefsen, A QUIET PLACE

Best Cinematography (tie)
Bruno Delbonnel, THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Joshua James Richards, THE RIDER

Best Production Design
Fiona Crombie, THE FAVOURITE
Runner-up: John Paul Kelly, STAN & OLLIE

Best Visual Effects
READY PLAYER ONE
Runner-up: CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Best Use Of Music In A Film
BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE
Runner-up: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Best Ensemble
GAME NIGHT
Runner-up: THE FAVOURITE

Best Breakout Artist
Thomasin McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
Runner-up: Charlie Plummer, LEAN ON PETE

Here Are The 2018 Critics Choice Movie Awards Noms!


On Monday morning, the Broadcast Film Critics Association announced their nominations for the best of 2018 and (perhaps briefly) they revived First Man’s choices from the dead.  The winners will be announced on January 13th.  The ceremony will be broadcast on the CW, so you know it’s important.

BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Vice
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Adam McKay – Vice
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
Josh Singer – First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Linus Sandgren – First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin – Vice
Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
Joe Walker – Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter – Black Panther
Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One
Widows

BEST COMEDY
Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – Vice
Jason Bateman – Game Night
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams – Game Night
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST SONG
“All the Stars” – Black Panther
“Girl in the Movies” – Dumplin’
“I’ll Fight” – RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go” – Mary Poppins Returns
“Shallow” – A Star Is Born
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – Green Book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

The New Mexico Film Critics Association Celebrates The Favorite!


Here are the picks for the best of 2018, from the New Mexico Film Critics Association!

  • Best Picture – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “Burning”)
  • Best Director – Yorgos Lanthimos for “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: Lee Chang-dong for “Burning”)
  • U.S. Route 66 Honorary Award – “Bomb City”
  • Glenn Strange Honorary Award – Tim Curry, Kirk Douglas, Angela Lansbury, Christopher Lloyd, and Dick Van Dyke
  • Best Actor – Victor Polster for “Girl”
    (Runner Up: Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”)
  • Best Actress – Glenn Close for “The Wife”
    (Runner Up: Rose Byrne for “Juliet, Naked”)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Sakura Ando for “Shoplifters”
    (Runner Up: Emma Stone for “The Favourite”)
  • Best Supporting Actor – Sam Elliot for “A Star Is Born”
    (Runner Up: Ike Barinholtz for “Blockers”)
  • Best Ensemble – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “A Star Is Born”)
  • Best Original Screenplay – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “Cold War”)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – “Burning”
    (Runner Up: “The Miseducation of Cameron Post”)
  • Best Animated Film – “The Wolf House”
    (Runner Up: “Isle of Dogs”)
  • Best Foreign Language Film – “Burning”
    (Runner Up: “Roma”)
  • Best Editing – “Roma”(Runner Up: “In Fabric”)
  • Best Cinematography – “Cold War”
    (Runner Up” “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”)
  • Best Music/Score – “Mary Poppins Returns”
    (Runner Up: “First Man”)
  • Best Production Design – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
    (Runner Up: “Shadow”)
  • Best Documentary – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
    (Runner Up: “Jane Fonda in Five Acts”)
  • Best Young Actor/Actress – Zain al-Rafeea from “Capernaum”
    (Runner Up: Lorenzo Ferro from “The Angel”)
  • Best Original Song – Suspirium from “Suspiria”
    (Runner Up: Shallow from “A Star Is Born”)

Here Are the 2018 St. Louis Film Critics Association nominations!


The St. Louis Film Critics Association announced their nominations for the best of 2018 on Sunday night.  The winners will be announced on December 17th!

  • BEST FILM
    • BlacKkKlansman
    • First Reformed
    • Roma
    • A Star Is Born
    • Vice
  • BEST DIRECTOR
    • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
    • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
    • Adam McKay – Vice
  • BEST ACTOR
    • Christian Bale – Vice
    • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
    • Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
    • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • BEST ACTRESS
    • Toni Collette – Hereditary
    • Olivia Coleman – The Favourite
    • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
    • Charlize Theron – Tully
    • Glenn Close – The Wife
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    • Mahershala Ali – Green Book
    • Steve Carell – Vice
    • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
    • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    • Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Amy Adams – Vice
    • Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
    • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
    • Emma Stone – The Favourite
    • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
    • The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
    • First Reformed – Paul Schrader
    • A Quiet Place – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski
    • Vice – Adam McKay
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee (Screenplay); Ron Stallworth (Book)
    • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Screenplay); Lee Israel (Book)
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (Screenplay); James Baldwin (Novel)
    • A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters (Screenplay); Moss Hart (1954 Screenplay); John Gregory Dunne, Joan Didion, and Frank Pierson (1976 Screenplay); William A. Wellman and Robert Carson (Story).
    • Widows – Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen (Screenplay); Linda La Plante (1983 – 85 Teleplay)
  • BEST EDITING
    • First Man – Tom Cross
    • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough
    • A Star Is Born – Jay Cassidy
    • Vice – Hank Corwin
    • Widows – Joe Walker
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
    • First Man – Linus Sandgren
    • Green Book – Sean Porter
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – James Paxton
    • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
    • A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    • Black Panther – Hannah Beachler
    • The Favourite – Fiona Crombie
    • First Man – Nathan Crowley
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – Mark Friedberg
    • Roma – Eugenio Caballero
  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    • Annihilation
    • The Avengers: Infinity War
    • Black Panther
    • Ready Player One
    • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • BEST SCORE
    • Annihilation – Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury
    • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Carter Burwell
    • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
    • First Man – Justin Hurwitz
    • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • BEST SOUNDTRACK
    • BlacKkKlansman
    • Bohemian Rhapsody
    • The Hate U Give
    • Ready Player One
    • A Star Is Born
  • BEST ACTION FILM
    • Ant-Man And the Wasp
    • Avengers: Infinity War
    • Black Panther
    • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
    • Ready Player One
  • BEST COMEDY
    • Deadpool 2
    • The Favourite
    • Game Night
    • Paddington 2
    • Sorry to Bother You
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
    • The Incredibles 2
    • Isle of Dogs
    • Ralph Breaks the Internet
    • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    • Free Solo
    • RBG
    • Science Fair
    • Three Identical Strangers
    • Won’t You Be Me Neighbor?
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
    • Capernaum
    • The Captain
    • The Guilty
    • Roma
    • Shoplifters
  • BEST SCENE
    • BlacKkKlansman – Final montage.
    • Bohemian Rhapsody – Live Aid.
    • Roma – Beach rescue.
    • Vice – Ending.
    • Avengers: Infinity War – Thor arrives in Wakanda.