Banshees Wins In San Diego


Yesterday, the San Diego Film Critics Society announced their picks for the best of 2022.

And here they are:

Best Picture
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (WINNER)
ELVIS
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
THE FABELMANS
TÁR (RUNNER UP)

Best Director
Edward Berger, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Todd Field, TÁR
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Steven Spielberg, THE FABELMANS (RUNNER UP)

Best Actor
Austin Butler, ELVIS (RUNNER UP)
Colin Farrell, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (WINNER)
Ralph Fiennes, THE MENU
Brendan Fraser, THE WHALE
Gabriel LaBelle, THE FABELMANS

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, TÁR (RUNNER UP)
Danielle Deadwyler, TILL (WINNER)
Regina Hall, HONK FOR JESUS. SAVE YOUR SOUL.
Michelle Williams, THE FABELMANS
Michelle Yeoh, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (WINNER)
Brian Tyree Henry, CAUSEWAY (RUNNER UP)
Barry Keoghan, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Ke Huy Quan, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Mark Rylance, BONES AND ALL

Best Supporting Actress
Kerry Condon, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (WINNER)
Jamie Lee Curtis, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Nina Hoss, TÁR
Stephanie Hsu, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (RUNNER UP)
Lashana Lynch, THE WOMAN KING

Best Comedic Performance
Nicolas Cage, THE UNBEARABLE WEIGHT OF MASSIVE TALENT
Daniel Craig, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY (RUNNER UP)
Brian Tyree Henry, BULLET TRAIN
Brad Pitt, BULLET TRAIN
Daniel Radcliffe, WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY (WINNER)

Best Youth Performance (For a performer under the age of 16)
Jalyn Hall, TILL (RUNNER UP)
Madeleine McGraw, THE BLACK PHONE
Banks Repeta, ARMAGEDDON TIME (RUNNER UP)
Malea Emma Tjandrawidjaja, AFTER YANG
Jaylin Webb, ARMAGEDDON TIME (RUNNER UP)

Best Original Screenplay
Keith Beauchamp, Chinonye Chukwu, Michael Reilly, TILL
Todd Field, TÁR
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (RUNNER UP)
Seth Reiss, Will Tracy, THE MENU

Best Adapted Screenplay
Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (WINNER)
Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, Gris Grimly, Matthew Robbins, GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (RUNNER UP)
Samuel D. Hunter, THE WHALE (RUNNER UP)
David Kajganich, BONES AND ALL (RUNNER UP)
Sarah Polley, Miriam Toes, WOMEN TALKING (RUNNER UP)

Best Documentary
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
FIRE OF LOVE (RUNNER UP)
GOOD NIGHT OPPY
NAVALNY
WILDCAT (WINNER)

Best Animated Film
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (WINNER)
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON (RUNNER UP)
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH
TURNING RED (RUNNER UP)
WENDELL & WILD

Best Foreign Language Film
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (WINNER)
CLOSE
DECISION TO LEAVE
HAPPENING (RUNNER UP)
RRR

Best Editing
David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin, Ian Silverstein, AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn, THE FABELMANS (RUNNER UP)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa, ELVIS (RUNNER UP)
Paul Rogers, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (WINNER)

Best Cinematography
Russell Carpenter, AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Ben Davis, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (RUNNER UP)
Janus Kaminski, THE FABELMANS
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, THIRTEEN LIVES
Linus Sandgren, BABYLON (WINNER)

Best Production Design
Katie Byron, DON’T WORRY DARLING
Rick Carter, THE FABELMANS (RUNNER UP)
Rick Heinrichs, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
Jason Kisvarday, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Florencia Martin, BABYLON (WINNER)

Best Visual Effects
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (WINNER)
DOCTOR STRANGE IN THE MULTIVERSE OF MADNESS
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
TOP GUN: MAVERICK (RUNNER UP)

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan, MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS (RUNNER UP)
Ruth E. Carter, BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Catherine Martin, Rachelle Mejia, ELVIS (WINNER)
Marci Rodgers, TILL
Mary Zophres, BABYLON

Best Sound Design
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
BULLET TRAIN
ELVIS (RUNNER UP)
TÁR
TOP GUN: MAVERICK (WINNER)

Best Use of Music
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
ELVIS (WINNER)
THE FABELMANS
TÁR (RUNNER UP)
WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY

Breakthrough Artist
Jessie Buckley, WOMEN TALKING
Austin Butler, ELVIS (WINNER)
Danielle Deadwyler, TILL (RUNNER UP)
Anna Diop, NANNY (RUNNER UP)
Taylor Russell, BONES AND ALL (RUNNER UP)

Best Ensemble
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (RUNNER UP)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (WINNER)
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
THE MENU
WOMEN TALKING (RUNNER UP)

Special Award for Body of Work – 3 Credits
Colin Farrell, AFTER YANG, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN, THE BATMAN, THIRTEEN LIVES – Winner
Ethan Hawke, THE BLACK PHONE, THE NORTHMAN, RAYMOND & RAY, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Runner Up
Florence Pugh, DON’T WORRY DARLING, PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH, THE WONDER – Runner Up

Here Are The 2022 Nominees of the San Diego Film Critics Society


The winners will be announced on January 6th!

Best Picture
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
ELVIS
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
THE FABELMANS
TÁR

Best Director
Edward Berger, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Todd Field, TÁR
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Steven Spielberg, THE FABELMANS

Best Actor
Austin Butler, ELVIS
Colin Farrell, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Ralph Fiennes, THE MENU
Brendan Fraser, THE WHALE
Gabriel LaBelle, THE FABELMANS

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, TÁR
Danielle Deadwyler, TILL
Regina Hall, HONK FOR JESUS. SAVE YOUR SOUL.
Michelle Williams, THE FABELMANS
Michelle Yeoh, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Brian Tyree Henry, CAUSEWAY
Barry Keoghan, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Ke Huy Quan, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Mark Rylance, BONES AND ALL

Best Supporting Actress
Kerry Condon, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Jamie Lee Curtis, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Nina Hoss, TÁR
Stephanie Hsu, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Lashana Lynch, THE WOMAN KING

Best Comedic Performance
Nicolas Cage, THE UNBEARABLE WEIGHT OF MASSIVE TALENT
Daniel Craig, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
Brian Tyree Henry, BULLET TRAIN
Brad Pitt, BULLET TRAIN
Daniel Radcliffe, WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY

Best Youth Performance (For a performer under the age of 16)
Jalyn Hall, TILL
Madeleine McGraw, THE BLACK PHONE
Banks Repeta, ARMAGEDDON TIME
Malea Emma Tjandrawidjaja, AFTER YANG
Jaylin Webb, ARMAGEDDON TIME

Best Original Screenplay
Keith Beauchamp, Chinonye Chukwu, Michael Reilly, TILL
Todd Field, TÁR
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Seth Reiss, Will Tracy, THE MENU

Best Adapted Screenplay
Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, Gris Grimly, Matthew Robbins, GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Samuel D. Hunter, THE WHALE
David Kajganich, BONES AND ALL
Sarah Polley, Miriam Toes, WOMEN TALKING

Best Documentary
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
FIRE OF LOVE
GOOD NIGHT OPPY
NAVALNY
WILDCAT

Best Animated Film
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH
TURNING RED
WENDELL & WILD

Best Foreign Language Film
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
CLOSE
DECISION TO LEAVE
HAPPENING
RRR

Best Editing
David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin, Ian Silverstein, AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn, THE FABELMANS
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa, ELVIS
Paul Rogers, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Best Cinematography
Russell Carpenter, AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Ben Davis, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Janus Kaminski, THE FABELMANS
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, THIRTEEN LIVES
Linus Sandgren, BABYLON

Best Production Design
Katie Byron, DON’T WORRY DARLING
Rick Carter, THE FABELMANS
Rick Heinrichs, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
Jason Kisvarday, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Florencia Martin, BABYLON

Best Visual Effects
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
DOCTOR STRANGE IN THE MULTIVERSE OF MADNESS
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan, MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS
Ruth E. Carter, BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Catherine Martin, Rachelle Mejia, ELVIS
Marci Rodgers, TILL
Mary Zophres, BABYLON

Best Sound Design
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
BULLET TRAIN
ELVIS
TÁR
TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Best Use of Music
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
ELVIS
THE FABELMANS
TÁR
WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY

Breakthrough Artist
Jessie Buckley, WOMEN TALKING
Austin Butler, ELVIS
Danielle Deadwyler, TILL
Anna Diop, NANNY
Taylor Russell, BONES AND ALL

Best Ensemble
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
THE MENU
WOMEN TALKING

The San Diego Film Critics Society Honors The Power of the Dog!


Yesterday, the San Diego Film Critics Society announced its picks for the best of 2021 and it was another victory of Jane Campion’s The Power of the Dog!

Here are all the winners from San Diego!  Honest question: it was universe does Don’t Look Up deserve the Best Ensemble award more than Mass?

Best Picture
BELFAST (RUNNER-UP)
CODA
DUNE
MASS
THE POWER OF THE DOG (WINNER)

Best Director
Kenneth Branagh – BELFAST (RUNNER-UP)
Jane Campion – THE POWER OF THE DOG (WINNER)
Guillermo del Toro – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Maggie Gyllenhaal – THE LOST DAUGHTER
Denis Villeneuve – DUNE

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage – PIG (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch – THE POWER OF THE DOG
Peter Dinklage – CYRANO
Andrew Garfield – TICK, TICK…BOOM! (RUNNER-UP)
Jude Hill – BELFAST

Best Actress
Caitriona Balfe – BELFAST (WINNER TIE)
Olivia Colman – THE LOST DAUGHTER
Penelope Cruz – PARALLEL MOTHERS (WINNER TIE)
Emilia Jones – CODA
Kristen Stewart – SPENCER

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Affleck – THE TENDER BAR (RUNNER-UP)
Ciaran Hinds – BELFAST
Jason Isaacs – MASS (WINNER)
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Kodi Smit-McPhee – THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Ariana DeBose – WEST SIDE STORY (RUNNER-UP)
Ann Dowd – MASS
Ruth Negga – PASSING (WINNER)
Martha Plimpton – MASS

Best Comedic Performance
Bradley Cooper – LICORICE PIZZA (WINNER)
Leonardo DiCaprio – DON’T LOOK UP
Jamie Dornan – BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR
David Harbour – BLACK WIDOW (RUNNER-UP)
Simon Rex – RED ROCKET

Best Youth Performance (Performers under the age of 16)
Mckenna Grace – GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE (RUNNER-UP)
Jude Hill – BELFAST (WINNER)

Daniel Ranieri – THE TENDER BAR
Saniyya Sidney – KING RICHARD (RUNNER-UP)
Demi Singleton – KING RICHARD

Best Original Screenplay
Pedro Almodovar – PARALLEL MOTHERS
Kenneth Branagh – BELFAST (RUNNER-UP)
Fran Kranz – MASS (WINNER)

Adam McKay – DON’T LOOK UP (RUNNER-UP)
Michael Sarnoski – PIG

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion – THE POWER OF THE DOG (WINNER)
Joel Coen – THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan – NIGHTMARE ALLEY (RUNNER-UP)
Rebecca Hall – PASSING
Sian Heder – CODA

Best Documentary
FLEE (RUNNER-UP)
MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY
SUMMER OF SOUL (WINNER)
VAL
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

Best Animated Film
ENCANTO
FLEE (RUNNER-UP)
LUCA (WINNER)

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES
RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

Best Foreign Language Film
DRIVE MY CAR
I’M YOUR MAN (RUNNER-UP)
LAMB
PARALLEL MOTHERS (WINNER)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Best Editing
Úna Ní Dhonghalle – BELFAST (RUNNER-UP)
Paula Huidobro – CODA
Myron Kerstein – IN THE HEIGHTS (WINNER)
Joshua L. Pearson – SUMMER OF SOUL
Joe Walker – DUNE

Best Cinematography
Alice Brooks – IN THE HEIGHTS
Bruno Delbonnel – THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (RUNNER-UP)
Greig Fraser – DUNE (WINNER)

Dan Laustsen – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Ari Wegner – THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Production Design
Jim Clay – BELFAST
Tamara Deverell – NIGHTMARE ALLEY (WINNER)
Grant Major – THE POWER OF THE DOG
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – THE FRENCH DISPATCH (RUNNER-UP)
Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos – DUNE

Best Visual Effects
DUNE (WINNER)
THE GREEN KNIGHT
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS
SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Best Costumes
Jenny Beavan – CRUELLA (WINNER)
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – LAST NIGHT IN SOHO
Antionette Messam – THE HARDER THEY FALL (RUNNER-UP)
Jacqueline West, Bob Morgan – DUNE
Janty Yates – HOUSE OF GUCCI

Best Sound Design
Malte Bieler, Brandon Jones – A QUIET PLACE PART II (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Simon Chase, James Mather – BELFAST (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Theo Green, Dave Whitehead – DUNE (WINNER)
Nathan Robitaille – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Dave Whitehead – THE POWER OF THE DOG (RUNNER-UP TIE)

Best Use of Music
BELFAST (RUNNER-UP TIE)
CRUELLA
IN THE HEIGHTS (RUNNER-UP TIE)
LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (WINNER)
WEST SIDE STORY (RUNNER-UP TIE)

Breakthrough Artist
Alana Haim – LICORICE PIZZA
Jude Hill – BELFAST (RUNNER-UP)
Emilia Jones – CODA (WINNER)

Fran Kranz – MASS
Anthony Ramos – IN THE HEIGHTS

Best Ensemble
DON’T LOOK UP (WINNER)
DUNE
THE HARDER THEY FALL
IN THE HEIGHTS
MASS

Best Body of Work
Jonny Greenwood – LICORICE PIZZA, THE POWER OF THE DOG & SPENCER

Here Are The 2021 Nominations of the San Diego Film Critics!


The San Diego Film Critics Society have announced their nominees for the best of 2021!  The winners will be announced on January 10th so that gives you a day or two to watch all of the nominees.  Have fun!

Best Picture
BELFAST
CODA
DUNE
MASS
THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Director
Kenneth Branagh – BELFAST
Jane Campion – THE POWER OF THE DOG
Guillermo del Toro – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Maggie Gyllenhaal – THE LOST DAUGHTER
Denis Villeneuve – DUNE

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage – PIG
Benedict Cumberbatch – THE POWER OF THE DOG
Peter Dinklage – CYRANO
Andrew Garfield – TICK, TICK…BOOM!
Jude Hill – BELFAST

Best Actress
Caitriona Balfe – BELFAST
Olivia Colman – THE LOST DAUGHTER
Penelope Cruz – PARALLEL MOTHERS
Emilia Jones – CODA
Kristen Stewart – SPENCER

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Affleck – THE TENDER BAR
Ciaran Hinds – BELFAST
Jason Isaacs – MASS
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Kodi Smit-McPhee – THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Ariana DeBose – WEST SIDE STORY
Ann Dowd – MASS
Ruth Negga – PASSING
Martha Plimpton – MASS

Best Comedic Performance
Bradley Cooper – LICORICE PIZZA
Leonardo DiCaprio – DON’T LOOK UP
Jamie Dornan – BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR
David Harbour – BLACK WIDOW
Simon Rex – RED ROCKET

​Best Youth Performance (Performers under the age of 16)
Mckenna Grace – GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE
Jude Hill – BELFAST
Daniel Ranieri – THE TENDER BAR
Saniyya Sidney – KING RICHARD
Demi Singleton – KING RICHARD

Best Original Screenplay
Pedro Almodovar – PARALLEL MOTHERS
Kenneth Branagh – BELFAST
Fran Kranz – MASS
Adam McKay – DON’T LOOK UP
Michael Sarnoski – PIG

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion – THE POWER OF THE DOG
Joel Coen – THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Rebecca Hall – PASSING
Sian Heder – CODA

Best Documentary
FLEE
MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY
SUMMER OF SOUL
VAL
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

Best Animated Film
ENCANTO
FLEE
LUCA
THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES
RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

​Best Foreign Language Film
DRIVE MY CAR
I’M YOUR MAN
LAMB
PARALLEL MOTHERS
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Best Editing
Úna Ní Dhonghalle – BELFAST
Paula Huidobro – CODA
Myron Kerstein – IN THE HEIGHTS
Joshua L. Pearson – SUMMER OF SOUL
Joe Walker – DUNE

Best Cinematography
Alice Brooks – IN THE HEIGHTS
Bruno Delbonnel – THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
Greig Fraser – DUNE
Dan Laustsen – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Ari Wegner – THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Production Design
Jim Clay – BELFAST
Tamara Deverell – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Grant Major – THE POWER OF THE DOG
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – THE FRENCH DISPATCH
Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos – DUNE

Best Visual Effects
DUNE
THE GREEN KNIGHT
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS
SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Best Costumes
Jenny Beavan – CRUELLA
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – LAST NIGHT IN SOHO
Antionette Messam, THE HARDER THEY FALL
Jacqueline West, Bob Morgan – DUNE
Janty Yates – HOUSE OF GUCCI

Best Sound Design
Malte Bieler, Brandon Jones – A QUIET PLACE PART II
Simon Chase, James Mather – BELFAST
Theo Green, Dave Whitehead – DUNE
Nathan Robitaille – NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Dave Whitehead – THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Use of Music
BELFAST
CRUELLA
IN THE HEIGHTS
LAST NIGHT IN SOHO
WEST SIDE STORY

Breakthrough Artist
Alana Haim – LICORICE PIZZA
Jude Hill, BELFAST
Emilia Jones – CODA
Fran Kranz – MASS
Anthony Ramos – IN THE HEIGHTS

Best Ensemble
DON’T LOOK UP
DUNE
THE HARDER THEY FALL
IN THE HEIGHTS
MASS

The San Diego Film Critics Society Honors Promising Young Woman


The Nashville critics were not the only ones to honor Promising Young Woman and Carey Mulligan yesterday!  The San Diego critics did so as well.

Here are all of the winners from San Diego:

​Best Picture
BLACK BEAR
FIRST COW
NOMADLAND
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
SOUND OF METAL (RUNNER UP)
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (WINNER)

Best Director
Darius Marder – SOUND OF METAL
Kelly Reichardt – FIRST COW
Aaron Sorkin – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (RUNNER UP)
Florian Zeller – THE FATHER
Chloe Zhao – NOMADLAND (WINNER)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – SOUND OF METAL (WINNER)
Chadwick Boseman – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Brian Dennehy – DRIVEWAYS
Anthony Hopkins – THE FATHER (RUNNER UP)
Steven Yeun – MINARI

Best Actress
Viola Davis – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Vanessa Kirby – PIECES OF A WOMAN
Frances McDormand – NOMADLAND (RUNNER UP)
Carey Mulligan – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (WINNER)
Aubrey Plaza – BLACK BEAR

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Frank Langella – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Peter Macdissi – UNCLE FRANK (RUNNER UP)
Bill Murray – ON THE ROCKS
Paul Raci – SOUND OF METAL (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Ellen Burstyn – PIECES OF A WOMAN
Olivia Cooke – SOUND OF METAL
Amanda Seyfried – MANK (RUNNER UP)
Yuh-jung Youn – MINARI (WINNER)

Best Comedic Performance
Maria Bakalova – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (RUNNER UP)
Sacha Baron Cohen – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Radha Blank – THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION (WINNER)
Bill Murray – ON THE ROCKS (RUNNER UP)
Andy Samberg – PALM SPRINGS

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung – MINARI (WINNER)
Sofia Coppola – ON THE ROCKS
Emerald Fennell – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (RUNNER UP)
Darius Marder, Abraham Marder & Derek Cianfrance – SOUND OF METAL (RUNNER UP)
Aaron Sorkin – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (RUNNER UP)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – THE FATHER (WINNER)
Charlie Kaufman – I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS (RUNNER UP)
Kelly Reichardt & Jonathan Raymond – FIRST COW
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Chloé Zhao – NOMADLAND

Best Documentary
ATHLETE A
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
REWIND
THE SOCIAL DILEMMA (RUNNER UP)
TIME (WINNER)

Best Animated Film
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON (RUNNER UP)
SOUL
TROLLS: WORLD TOUR
WOLFWALKERS (WINNER)

Best International Film
ANOTHER ROUND
THE LIFE AHEAD (WINNER)
MARTIN EDEN
THE PLATFORM (RUNNER UP)
SPUTNIK

Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (RUNNER UP)
Andy Canny – THE INVISIBLE MAN (WINNER)
Andrew Dickler & Matthew Friedman – PALM SPRINGS
Jennifer Lame – TENET
Matthew L. Weiss – BLACK BEAR

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – FIRST COW
Erik Messerschmidt – MANK (RUNNER UP)
Joshua James Richards – NOMADLAND (WINNER)
Hoyte Van Hoytema – TENET
Dariusz Wolski – NEWS OF THE WORLD

Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt – MANK (WINNER)
Nathan Crowley – TENET
Molly Hughes – I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS (RUNNER UP)
Kave Quinn – EMMA.
Shane Valentino – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (RUNNER UP)

Best Visual Effects
BIRDS OF PREY
GREYHOUND
THE INVISIBLE MAN (RUNNER UP)
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
SPUTNIK
TENET (WINNER)

Best Costumes
Erin Benach – BIRDS OF PREY (RUNNER UP)
Alexandra Byrne – EMMA. (WINNER)
April Napier – FIRST COW
Ann Roth – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Trish Summerville – MANK

Best Use of Music
DA 5 BLOODS
DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA (RUNNER UP)
HAMILTON (WINNER)
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (RUNNER UP)
SOUND OF METAL

Best Ensemble
DA 5 BLOODS
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (WINNER)
PALM SPRINGS
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (RUNNER UP)
UNCLE FRANK

Breakthrough Artist
Riz Ahmed – SOUND OF METAL (RUNNER UP)
Maria Bakalova – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Radha Blank – THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION (WINNER)
Sidney Flanigan – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
Vanessa Kirby – PIECES OF A WOMAN

Here Are The 2020 Nominations of the San Diego Film Critics Society!


The regional critics have been busy today!

The San Diego Film Critics Society have announced their nominees for the best of 2020!  Perhaps the most interesting tidbit here is that they nominated Black Bear for best picture.  So far, Black Bear hasn’t really been spoken of as an Oscar contender but, with the extended awards season and all, that could all change.  It’ll be interesting to see if the SDFCS nomination is just an outlier or a sign of critics just now discovering the film.  If nothing else, it keeps things interesting.

Here are the nominees!  The winners will be announced on Monday, January 11th.

​Best Picture
BLACK BEAR
FIRST COW
NOMADLAND
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
SOUND OF METAL
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Best Director
Darius Marder – SOUND OF METAL
Kelly Reichardt – FIRST COW
Aaron Sorkin – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Florian Zeller – THE FATHER
Chloe Zhao – NOMADLAND

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – SOUND OF METAL
Chadwick Boseman – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Brian Dennehy – DRIVEWAYS
Anthony Hopkins – THE FATHER
Steven Yeun – MINARI

Best Actress
Viola Davis – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Vanessa Kirby – PIECES OF A WOMAN
Frances McDormand – NOMADLAND
Carey Mulligan – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Aubrey Plaza – BLACK BEAR

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Frank Langella – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Peter Macdissi – UNCLE FRANK
Bill Murray – ON THE ROCKS
Paul Raci – SOUND OF METAL

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Ellen Burstyn – PIECES OF A WOMAN
Olivia Cooke – SOUND OF METAL
Amanda Seyfried – MANK
Yuh-jung Youn – MINARI

Best Comedic Performance
Maria Bakalova – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Sacha Baron Cohen – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Radha Blank – THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
Bill Murray – ON THE ROCKS
Andy Samberg – PALM SPRINGS

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung – MINARI
Sofia Coppola – ON THE ROCKS
Emerald Fennell – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Darius Marder, Abraham Marder & Derek Cianfrance – SOUND OF METAL
Aaron Sorkin – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – THE FATHER
Charlie Kaufman – I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS
Kelly Reichardt & Jonathan Raymond – FIRST COW
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Chloé Zhao – NOMADLAND

Best Documentary
ATHLETE A
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
REWIND
THE SOCIAL DILEMMA
TIME

Best Animated Film
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
SOUL
TROLLS: WORLD TOUR
WOLFWALKERS

Best International Film
ANOTHER ROUND
THE LIFE AHEAD
MARTIN EDEN
THE PLATFORM
SPUTNIK

Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Andy Canny – THE INVISIBLE MAN
Andrew Dickler & Matthew Friedman – PALM SPRINGS
Jennifer Lame – TENET
Matthew L. Weiss – BLACK BEAR

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – FIRST COW
Erik Messerschmidt – MANK
Joshua James Richards – NOMADLAND
Hoyte Van Hoytema – TENET
Dariusz Wolski – NEWS OF THE WORLD

Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt – MANK
Nathan Crowley – TENET
Molly Hughes – I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS
Kave Quinn – EMMA.
Shane Valentino – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Visual Effects
BIRDS OF PREY
GREYHOUND
THE INVISIBLE MAN
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
SPUTNIK
TENET

Best Costumes
Erin Benach – BIRDS OF PREY
Alexandra Byrne – EMMA.
April Napier – FIRST COW
Ann Roth – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Trish Summerville – MANK

Best Use of Music
DA 5 BLOODS
DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA
HAMILTON
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
SOUND OF METAL

Best Ensemble
DA 5 BLOODS
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PALM SPRINGS
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
UNCLE FRANK

Breakthrough Artist
Riz Ahmed – SOUND OF METAL
Maria Bakalova – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Radha Blank – THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
Sidney Flanigan – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
Vanessa Kirby – PIECES OF A WOMAN

The San Diego Film Critics Society Honors The Irishman


The San Diego Film Critics Society announced their picks for the best of 2019 earlier today!

And here they are!

(Check out a list of the nominations here!)

Best Picture

  • Winner: THE IRISHMAN
    Runner Up: MARRIAGE STORY

Best Director

  • Winner: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, UNCUT GEMS
    Runner Up: Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY

Best Actor

  • (TIE) Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER

Best Actress

  • Winner: Lupita Nyong’o, US
    Runner Up: Renée Zellweger, JUDY

Best Supporting Actor

  • (TIE) Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN & Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Zhao Shuzhen, THE FAREWELL
    Runner Up: Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY

Best Comedic Performance

  • Winner: Wesley Snipes, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
    Runner Up: Taika Waititi, JOJO RABBIT

Best Original Screenplay

  • Winner: Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY
    Runner Up: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, UNCUT GEMS

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Winner: J.C. Lee, Julius Onah, LUCE
    Runner Up: Steven Zaillian, THE IRISHMAN

Best Documentary
Runner Up: LOVE, ANTOSHA

  • Winner: ONE CHILD NATION

Best Animated Film

  • Winner: I LOST MY BODY
    Runner Up: TOY STORY 4

Best Foreign-Language Film

  • Winner: PARASITE
    Runner Up: TRANSIT

Best Costume Design

  • Winner: Ruth E. Carter, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
    Runner Up: Anna Robbins, DOWNTON ABBEY

Best Editing

  • Winner: Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker & Dirk Westervelt, FORD V FERRARI
    Runner Up: Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, UNCUT GEMS

Best Cinematography

  • Winner: Jarin Blaschke, THE LIGHTHOUSE
    Runner Up: Roger Deakins, 1917

Best Production Design

  • Winner: Dennis Gassner, 1917
    Runner Up: Jess Gonchor, LITTLE WOMEN

Best Visual Effects

  • Winner: AD ASTRA
    Runner Up: 1917

Best Use of Music

  • Winner: ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
    Runner Up: JOJO RABBIT

Best Ensemble

  • Winner: KNIVES OUT
    Runner Up: THE IRISHMAN

Breakthrough Artist

  • Winner: Florence Pugh, LITTLE WOMEN, MIDSOMMAR
    Runner Up: Kelvin Harrison Jr., LUCE, WAVES

Here Are The 2019 Nominations of the San Diego Film Critics Society!


On December 6th, the San Diego Film Critics Society announced their nominees for the best of 2019 and here they are!

Best Picture
1917
THE IRISHMAN
JOKER
MARRIAGE STORY
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Best Director
Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY
Sam Mendes, 1917
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, UNCUT GEMS
Martin Scorsese, THE IRISHMAN
Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Best Actor
Christian Bale, FORD V FERRARI
Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY
Eddie Murphy, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER
Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS

Best Actress
Awkwafina, THE FAREWELL
Scarlett Johansson, MARRIAGE STORY
Lupita Nyong’o, US
Saoirse Ronan, LITTLE WOMEN
Renée Zellweger, JUDY

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, THE LIGHTHOUSE
Al Pacino, THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN
Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Wesley Snipes, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY
Thomasin McKenzie, JOJO RABBIT
Florence Pugh, LITTLE WOMEN
Zhao Shuzhen, THE FAREWELL
Octavia Spencer, LUCE

Best Comedic Performance
Daniel Craig, KNIVES OUT
Eddie Murphy, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Sam Rockwell, JOJO RABBIT
Wesley Snipes, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Taika Waititi, JOJO RABBIT

Best Original Screenplay
Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY
Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han, PARASITE
Rian Johnson, KNIVES OUT
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, UNCUT GEMS
Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Best Adapted Screenplay
Greta Gerwig, LITTLE WOMEN
J.C. Lee, Julius Onah, LUCE
Todd Phillips, Scott Silver, JOKER
Taika Waititi, Christine Leunens, JOJO RABBIT
Steven Zaillian, THE IRISHMAN

Best Documentary
APOLLO 11
THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM
LOVE, ANTOSHA
ONE CHILD NATION
THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD

Best Animated Film
ABOMINABLE
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
I LOST MY BODY
MISSING LINK
TOY STORY 4

Best Foreign-language Film
THE FAREWELL
PAIN & GLORY
PARASITE
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
TRANSIT

Best Costume Design
Ruth E. Carter, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Julian Day, ROCKETMAN
Jacqueline Durran, LITTLE WOMEN
Arianne Phillips, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Anna Robbins, DOWNTON ABBEY

Best Editing
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker & Dirk Westervelt, FORD V FERRARI
Jennifer Lame, MARRIAGE STORY
Fred Raskin, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, UNCUT GEMS
Thelma Schoonmaker, THE IRISHMAN

Best Cinematography
Jarin Blaschke, THE LIGHTHOUSE
Roger Deakins, 1917
Hoyte Van Hoytema, AD ASTRA
Rodrigo Prieto, THE IRISHMAN
Phedon Papamichael, FORD V FERRARI

Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner, 1917
Jess Gonchor, LITTLE WOMEN
Clay A. Griffith, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Barbara Ling, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Bob Shaw, THE IRISHMAN
Donal Woods, DOWNTON ABBEY

Best Visual Effects
1917
AD ASTRA
THE AERONAUTS
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
THE IRISHMAN

Best Use of Music
JOJO RABBIT
JOKER
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
ROCKETMAN
YESTERDAY

Best Ensemble
DOWNTON ABBEY
THE IRISHMAN
KNIVES OUT
MARRIAGE STORY
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Breakthrough Artist
Jessie Buckley, JUDY, WILD ROSE
Julia Butters, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Roman Griffin Davis, JOJO RABBIT
Kelvin Harrison Jr., LUCE, WAVES
Florence Pugh, LITTLE WOMEN, MIDSOMMAR

The San Diego Film Critics Name Leave No Trace The Best of 2018!


On Monday, the San Diego Film Critics picked their best of 2018!  Check out their nominees here and the winners below!

Best Picture
LEAVE NO TRACE
Runner-up: GREEN BOOK

Best Director
Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
Runner-up: Peter Farrelly, GREEN BOOK

Best Actor, Male
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
Runner-up: Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK

Best Actor, Female
Glenn Close, THE WIFE
Runner-up: Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Best Supporting Actor, Male (tie)
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Timothée Chalamet, BEAUTIFUL BOY

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Nicole Kidman, BOY ERASED
Runner-up: Nina Arianda, STAN & OLLIE

Body of Work: John C. Reilly, THE SISTERS BROTHERS, RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET, STAN & OLLIE

Best Comedic Performance
Hugh Grant, PADDINGTON 2
Runner-up: Jesse Plemons, GAME NIGHT

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE
Runner-up: Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, GREEN BOOK

Best Adapted Screenplay
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury, THE DEATH OF STALIN
Runner-up: Joel Edgerton, BOY ERASED

Best Documentary
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS
Runner-up: FREE SOLO

Best Animated Film
ISLE OF DOGS
Runner-up: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Best Foreign-Language Film
SHOPLIFTERS
Runner-up: CAPERNAUM

Best Costume Design (tie)
Sandy Powell, THE FAVOURITE
Lindy Hemming, PADDINGTON 2

Best Editing
Jamie Gross, David Egan, GAME NIGHT
Runner-up: Christopher Tellefsen, A QUIET PLACE

Best Cinematography (tie)
Bruno Delbonnel, THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Joshua James Richards, THE RIDER

Best Production Design
Fiona Crombie, THE FAVOURITE
Runner-up: John Paul Kelly, STAN & OLLIE

Best Visual Effects
READY PLAYER ONE
Runner-up: CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Best Use Of Music In A Film
BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE
Runner-up: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Best Ensemble
GAME NIGHT
Runner-up: THE FAVOURITE

Best Breakout Artist
Thomasin McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
Runner-up: Charlie Plummer, LEAN ON PETE

The San Diego Film Critics Society Gives Some Love To Buster Scruggs!


On Firday, the San Diego Film Critics Society announced their nominations for the best of 2018 and, to their credit, they showed a lot of love to the Coen Brother’s fascinatingly strange western anthology film, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs!

(That’s Buster up at the top of the post.  He’s only in the movie for about 20 minutes but you’ll never forget him.)

Here are the nominations from San Diego!

Best Picture
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
THE FAVOURITE
GREEN BOOK
LEAVE NO TRACE
A QUIET PLACE

Best Director
Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE
Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
John Krasinski, A QUIET PLACE
Peter Farrelly, GREEN BOOK
Yorgos Lanthimos, THE FAVOURITE

Best Actor, Male
Christian Bale, VICE
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK
John C. Reilly, THE SISTERS BROTHERS
Lucas Hedges, BOY ERASED

Best Actor, Female
Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE
Glenn Close, THE WIFE
Lady Gaga, A STAR IS BORN
Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE

Best Supporting Actor, Male
Joel Edgerton, BOY ERASED
Mahershala Ali, GREEN BOOK
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Sam Elliott, A STAR IS BORN
Timothée Chalamet, BEAUTIFUL BOY

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Alia Shawkat, BLAZE
Nicole Kidman, BOY ERASED
Nina Arianda, STAN & OLLIE
Thomasin McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
Zoe Kazan, THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Best Comedic Performance
Awkwafina, CRAZY RICH ASIANS
Hugh Grant, PADDINGTON 2
Jason Bateman, GAME NIGHT
Jesse Plemons, GAME NIGHT
Ryan Reynolds, DEADPOOL 2

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski, A QUIET PLACE
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, GREEN BOOK
Wes Anderson, ISLE OF DOGS

Best Adapted Screenplay
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury, THE DEATH OF STALIN
David Lowery, THE OLD MAN & THE GUN
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, LEAVE NO TRACE
Joel Edgerton, BOY ERASED
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Best Documentary
FREE SOLO
LOVE, GILDA
RBG
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

Best Animated Film
HAVE A NICE DAY
INCREDIBLES 2
ISLE OF DOGS
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Best Foreign-language Film
CAPERNAUM
COLD WAR
THE GUILTY
ROMA
SHOPLIFTERS

Best Costume Design
Sandy Powell, THE FAVOURITE
Guy Speranza, STAN & OLLIE
Lindy Hemming, PADDINGTON 2
Mary E. Vogt, CRAZY RICH ASIANS
Mary Zophres, THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Best Editing
Christopher Tellefsen, A QUIET PLACE
Jamie Gross, David Egan, GAME NIGHT
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Patrick J. Don Vito, GREEN BOOK
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, THE FAVOURITE

Best Cinematography
Alexander Dynan, FIRST REFORMED
Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA
Bruno Delbonnel, THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Joshua James Richards, THE RIDER
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck, LEAN ON PETE

Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen, READY PLAYER ONE
Fiona Crombie, THE FAVOURITE
Hannah Beachler, BLACK PANTHER
John Paul Kelly, STAN & OLLIE
Tim Galvin, GREEN BOOK

Best Visual Effects
BLACK PANTHER
CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
ISLE OF DOGS
PADDINGTON 2
READY PLAYER ONE

Best Use Of Music In A Film
BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE
BLAZE
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
GREEN BOOK
A STAR IS BORN

Best Ensemble
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
BOY ERASED
THE FAVOURITE
GAME NIGHT
GREEN BOOK

Best Breakout Artist
Thomasin McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE
Rami Malek, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Charlie Plummer, LEAN ON PETE
Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE