Four Color Apocalypse 2021 Year In Review : Top Ten Special Mentions


Next in our year-end lists we come to TOP TEN SPECIAL MENTIONS, a “grab-bag” category I came up with a few years back to encompass everything adjacent to comics that isn’t comics “proper” per se — so in short we’re talking about art books; ‘zines, books, and scholarly works about comics and/or cartoonists; non-comics projects by people who usually do comics; and, perhaps most nebulously, sequentially-illustrated narrative works that don’t quite fit the standard operating definition of comics in that they don’t contain word balloons, thought bubbles, or in-panel caption boxes. Read on and all will, hopefully, become clear :

10. Bubbles, Edited By Brian Baynes (Bubbles Publications) – Baynes’ “independent fanzine about comics and manga” had another strong year, and if there’s one thing I’ve come to appreciate about this publication above all else it’s the unabashedly fannish tone the editor and writers bring to the table. There’s not an ounce of cynicism to be found in these pages — everyone who contributes to this ‘zine literally loves the medium, and it shows.

9. Please, God – Help Me Be Normal! By John Trubee (Mucus House) – A long-overdue comprehensive collection of Trubee’s “Ugly Men” drawings, plus other miscellany, that not only doesn’t disappoint but might even exceed expectations. A gallery of grotesqueries for the ages that is a required item on the coffee tables of all who read this blog.

8. Queen City By Karl Christian Krumpholz (Tinto Press) – A unique narrative and visual history of Denver by the cartoonist who knows it best, as well as a heartfelt lament for the its pre-gentrification glory days. this feels very much like the work Krumpholz has been building toward his entire career. Gorgeously illustrated, evocatively written, and altogether engrossing.

7. Strangers, Edited By Eddie Raymond (Strangers Fanzine) – The old-school print ‘zine that specializes in old-school content branched out a bit in conceptual terms this year, covering more new stuff and featuring tons of original comics by a “murderer’s row” of talented cartoonists. Every time a new issue comes in the mail I devour it from cover to cover, and it always leaves a big, shit-eating grin on my face.

6. Discipline By Dash Shaw (New York Review Comics) – Sure to be a fixture on many a “best comics of 2021” list, Shaw’s meditation on the Civil War, the limits of pacifism, and the human toll of conflicts inner and outer fits the SPECIAL MENTIONS category here in that it is a series of illustrations derived and adapted from letters written at the time. Innovative, exquisitely drawn, and instantly memorable, this is a powerful and poignant work from a contemporary master fully in command of all his storytelling gifts.

5. Francis Bacon By E. A. Bethea (Domino Books) – You can expect to find this on any number of “best-of” list as well — this one included, obviously — but again, due to the absolutely unique nature of Bethea’s work, I’m more comfortable categorizing it as “narrative sequential art.” Deeply personal, evocative, and as always using its subject as springboard to a long-form reverie that unfolds like a vividly-remembered dream, this is, in my humble estimation, Bethea’s most fully-realized and emotionally resonant ‘zine to date.
4. According To Jack Kirby By Michael Hill (Self-Published Via Lulu) – The necessary historical corrective we’ve all been waiting decades for is here, as Hill meticulously combs through thousands of “on-the-record” quotations and statements to present a persuasive and comprehensive case for Kirby as the pre-eminent creative genius in mainstream comics history as well as the sole creator of most of the so-called “Marvel Universe.” An exhaustive forensic examination of the facts written in an engaging, page-turning style that might even make the most hardened of Stan Lee partisans think twice about all the bullshit their guy spewed to line his own pockets and enrich his corporate paymasters at the expense of an undisputed — and still under-appreciated — true artistic visionary.

3. Mysterious Travelers : Steve Ditko And The Search For A New Liberal Identity By Zack Kruse (University Press Of Mississippi) – Without question the finest work of Ditko scholarship ever committed to print, Kruse re-contextualizes the iconoclastic creator’s singular body of work within a more expansive framework that gives new insights into the motivations behind, and philosophy of, one of comics’ most uncompromising auteurs. More than a historical re-analysis, this is a meticulously-researched and eye-opening critical appraisal of some of the most important work in the history of the medium that has only been partially understood by far too many who have laid unearned claims of expertise on it in the past.

2. A Cockeyed Menagerie : The Drawings Of T.S. Sullivant, Edited By Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics) – Years in the making, and clocking in at well over 400 pages, this utterly sublime monograph covers every phase of Sullivant’s groundbreaking career from the 1880s up to the 1920s, and to say no stone has gone unturned and no expense has been spared in its preparation and presentation is an understatement of criminal proportions. This is the prestige release of the year, perhaps of the last several years, and balances historical essays, critical appreciations, and painstakingly-restored artwork to give a full and complete picture of a true artistic trailblazer. Lose yourself in this one and you may find you never want to come out of it.

1. I Never Promised You A Rose Garden By Mannie Murphy (Fantagraphics) – A lyrical melding of the personal, political, social, and historical into one gorgeously expressive and darkly harrowing journey through both the streets of Portland and Murphy’s own life, this is bold and revelatory work that stands with the best art created in any medium this year. A love letter to an idealized vision of a city that never was, a requiem for a dream that nobody even tried to realize, a righteous call to action for a future that is hopefully still worth fighting for — this is a modern masterpiece in every respect that elicited a reaction I wasn’t even sure I was capable of anymore after so many years in the critical trenches : awe.

And with that, I’m taking a short holiday break. The end-of-year recaps will resume next week with my picks for TOP TEN VINTAGE COLLECTIONS, TOP TEN CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIONS, and TOP TEN ORIGINAL GRAPHIC NOVELS. Hope to see you then — in the meantime, should you want more of my content for whatever reason, including a couple of posts on my thought processes as I was cobbling these lists together, I humbly remind you that I have a Patreon that I update three times per week and that you can join for as little as a buck a month. Here’s the link : https://www.patreon.com/fourcolorapocalypse

The Nevada Film Critics Society Honors CODA!


The Nevada Film Critics Society has named CODA the best film of 2021!

Best Film: CODA
Best Actor: Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Best Actress: Kristen Stewart – Spencer
Best Supporting Actor: Troy Kotsur – CODA
Best Supporting Actress: Aunjanue L. Ellis – King Richard
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley
Best Original Screenplay: Fran Kranz – Mass
Best Adapted Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro and Kim Morgan – Nightmare Alley
Best Documentary: Flee
Best Animated Movie: The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Best Production Design: Tamara Deverell – Nightmare Alley
Best Cinematography: (TIE) Dan Lautsen – Nightmare Alley and Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
Best Visual Effects: Dune

The Online Association of Female Film Critics Honors The Power of the Dog


The Online Association of Female Film Critics have named The Power of the Dog the best film of 2021!

Here are all the winners!

Best Film
Belfast (RUNNER-UP TIE)
CODA 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)
Spencer
The Power Of The Dog (WINNER)
The Worst Person In The World

Best Director
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog (WINNER)
Julia Ducournau – Titane (RUNNER-UP)
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
Maggie Gyllenhal – The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall – Passing (WINNER)
Natalie Morales – Language Lessons
Edson Oda – Nine Days (RUNNER-UP)
Emma Seligman – Shiva Baby

Best Breakthrough Performance
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – CODA (RUNNER-UP)
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
Agathe Rousselle – Titane (WINNER)
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard

Best Female Lead
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World (RUNNER-UP)
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Kristen Stewart – Spencer (WINNER)
Tessa Thompson – Passing

Best Male Lead
Nicolas Cage – Pig (RUNNER-UP)
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom! (WINNER)
Joaquin Phoenix – C’mon C’mon
​Will Smith – King Richard

Best Supporting Female
Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (WINNER)
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog (RUNNER-UP)
Riley Keough – Zola

Best Supporting Male
Colman Domingo – Zola
Jason Isaacs – Mass (RUNNER-UP)
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Kodi Smith-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog (WINNER)
Jeffrey Wright – The French Dispatch

Best Acting Ensemble
Belfast
Mass (WINNER)
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall (RUNNER-UP)
The Power Of The Dog

Best Original Screenplay
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Julia Ducournau – Titane
Fran Kranz – Mass
Michael Sarnoski – Pig (WINNER)
Joachim Trier & Eskil Vogt – The Worst Person In The World (RUNNER-UP)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog (WINNER)
Maggie Gyllenhal – The Lost Daughter
Sian Heder – CODA
Steven Levenson – Tick, Tick…Boom! (RUNNER-UP TIE)
David Lowery – The Green Knight 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)

Best Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy Of Macbeth
Andrew Droz Palermo – The Green Knight
Greig Fraser – Dune (WINNER)
Claire Mathon – Spencer (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Ari Wegner – The Power Of The Dog 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)

Best Animated Feature
Belle
Flee (RUNNER-UP)
Luca
Raya And The Last Dragon
The Mitchells vs. The Machines (WINNER)

Best Documentary
Flee (WINNER)
Julia
Summer Of Soul (RUNNER-UP)
The Rescue
Val

THE ROSIE
The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”
I’m Your Man
Passing
Petite Maman
Shiva Baby
The Lost Daughter (WINNER)

TV Review: Dexter: New Blood 1.7 “Skin of Her Teeth” (dir by Sanford Bookslaver)


Occasionally, while watching an episode of the original run of Dexter, I would sometimes wonder, “What if Dexter didn’t kill this latest serial killer?  What if he actually did step back and just let the police do their job?”

Well, the latest episode of Dexter: New Blood answered my question for me.  Even after he had all of the evidence that he needed to believe that Kurt was not only the sniper but that he was also responsible for the decades-old murder of Iris, Dexter still tried to play by the rules.  He extracted a tooth from Iris’s mouth and, seeing that she had bitten her attacker, he gave it to Angela so that she could run a DNA test.  He also told Angela about the murder cabin to which Kurt had previously tried to lure Molly.  For once, Dexter stepped to the side and tried to let the system do its job.

Why did Dexter do this, despite Ghost Deb literally ordering him to kill Kurt?  Dexter’s pursuit of Kurt has been complicated by Kurt’s pursuit of Harrison.  With Harrison obviously growing more and more unstable, Dexter didn’t want to have to keep another secret from his son.  He didn’t want Harrison to make a martyr out of Kurt.  Dexter wanted to make sure that his son would eventually look up to the right serial killer.  Good for Dexter!

Unfortunately, it turns out that the system doesn’t work.  It didn’t work in Miami and apparently, it doesn’t work in upstate New York either.  Yes, Kurt is arrested and he’s taken off to jail.  But, after he concocts a story framing his abusive father and after the DNA on Iris’s tooth turns out to be just a 67% match, Kurt is set free.  However, while he is in jail, he’s visited by Dexter.  The two of them, obviously no longer pretending to be friends, find themselves discussing whether or not titanium can melt.  Earlier in the episode, a slovenly truck driver gave Harrison an envelope for Dexter.  Inside the envelope was a titanium screw, one that Dexter soon learns came from Matt’s body.  In short, Dexter knows that Kurt is a murderer and Kurt knows the same about Dexter.  However, others may soon be finding out as well.  With Kurt out of jail, Molly and Angela talked and realized that there were holes not only in Kurt’s story but Dexter’s as well.

Meanwhile, Harrison finally revealed the truth to Dexter.  As Harrison explained it, he has always had nightmares but now he realizes that the nightmares were actually memories of Rita’s murder.  (John Lithgow makes a cameo appearance as the Trinity Killer and is quite chilling, despite only being onscreen for a minute or two.)  Harrison announced that he was leaving town.  Just as Dexter tried to follow his son, he was attacked by the same trucker who gave Harrison the screw.  And then …. the episode ended!

This was a seriously good episode, probably the best of the season so far.  The episode opened on a properly macabre touch (with Dexter and Angela investigating Iris’s mummified corpse) and it ended on a moment of genuine suspense.  In between, Michael C. Hall and Clancy Brown both did compelling work as two guys who have a secret that only they can truly understand.  The scene were Dexter and Kurt faced off in the jail was wonderfully acted and directed.  As played by Clancy Brown, Kurt is the first Dexter villain to truly feel like a worthy adversary since the Trinity Killer.  Indeed, it seems somewhat appropriate that the same episode that featured a flashback to Kurt’s first kill also featured a flashback to Trinity’s final murder.

So, what can we expect to happen next week?  Dexter getting attacked by that truck driver would seem to suggest that Kurt has more allies that Dexter imagined.  What if Kurt is not working alone?  What if his truck stop is actually some sort of serial killer hang-out?  It’s possible and it would certainly explain why Kurt was so eager to have Harrison working there.  It would seem that Kurt might want to hunt Dexter next.

But here’s the thing — there are three episodes left.  Seeing as how Kurt and Dexter know the truth about each other, you have to wonder what they’re going to be spend the next three hours doing until their final confrontation.  Next week’s episode is called Unfair Game.  Could that be a reference to The Most Dangerous Game, the short story that Kurt seems to be trying to recreate with each of his murders?  The final two episodes are entitled: “Family Business” and “Sins of the Father,” which would seem to indicate that Harrison is going to play a key role in whatever happens.  Personally, I’m still expecting Edward Olsen to be revealed as Kurt’s partner.  Olsen hasn’t been in the last few episodes but he was prominently featured at the start of the season so it just seems like there has to be more to him beyond just being a wealthy land developer.

We’ll see what happens!

The Power of the Dog Wins In Dallas


The Dallas/Ft. Worth Film Critics Association has named The Power of the Dog the best of 2021!

Here are all of the winners in Dallas:

BEST PICTURE
Winner: THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runners-up: BELFAST (2); KING RICHARD (3); WEST SIDE STORY (4); LICORICE PIZZA (5); DUNE (6); NIGHTMARE ALLEY (7); THE FRENCH DISPATCH (8); THE LOST DAUGHTER (9); CODA (10)

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Benedict Cumberbatch, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runners-up: Will Smith, KING RICHARD (2); Andrew Garfield, TICK, TICK, BOOM! (3); Peter Dinklage, CYRANO (4); Denzel Washington, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (5)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Kristen Stewart, SPENCER
Runners-up: Olivia Colman, THE LOST DAUGHTER (2); Jessica Chastain, THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (3); Lady Gaga, HOUSE OF GUCCI (4); Nicole Kidman, BEING THE RICARDOS (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Kodi Smit-McPhee, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runners-up: Troy Kotsur, CODA (2); Ciaran Hinds, BELFAST (3); Ben Affleck, THE TENDER BAR (4); Jesse Plemons, THE POWER OF THE DOG (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Ariana DeBose, WEST SIDE STORY
Runners-up: Kirsten Dunst, THE POWER OF THE DOG (2); Aunjanue Ellis, KING RICHARD (3); Caitriona Balfe, BELFAST (4); Ruth Negga, PASSING (5)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runners-up: Steven Spielberg, WEST SIDE STORY (2); Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST (3), Denis Villeneuve, DUNE (4); Paul Thomas Anderson, LICORICE PIZZA (5)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: DRIVE MY CAR
Runners-up: A HERO (2); THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (3); THE HAND OF GOD (4); FLEE (5)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: SUMMER OF SOUL
Runners-up: FLEE (2); THE RESCUE (3); PROCESSION (4); VAL (5)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: ENCANTO
Runner-up: THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, LICORICE PIZZA; Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST (tie)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Greig Fraser, DUNE
Runner-up: Ari Wegner, THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Hans Zimmer, DUNE
Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, THE POWER OF THE DOG

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)
Winner: FLEE

Mass Wins in Indiana!


The Indiana Film Journalists Association has named Mass as the best film of 2021!

Here are all the winners from Indiana:

BEST FILM
Winner: Mass
Runner-Up: Drive My Car

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):
Annette
The Card Counter
C’mon C’mon 
CODA
The Green Knight
The Last Duel
Pig
The Power of the Dog

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: Drive My Car
Runner-Up: Lamb

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Winner: Flee
Runner-Up: Luca

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
Runner-Up: Procession

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Fran Kranz, Mass
Runner-Up: Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car
Runner-Up: Nicole Holofcener, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon, The Last Duel

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Runner-Up: Fran Kranz, Mass

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Runner-Up: Jodie Comer, The Last Duel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Gaby Hoffmann, C’mon C’mon 
Runner-Up: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Oscar Isaac, The Card Counter
Runner-Up: Nicolas Cage, Pig

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Troy Kotsur, CODA
Runner-Up: Jason Isaacs, Mass

BEST VOCAL / MOTION-CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
Winner: Olivia Colman, The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Runner-Up: Tom Hardy, Venom: Let There Be Carnage

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Winner: Mass
Runner-Up: The Humans

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Runner-Up: Hans Zimmer, Dune

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
Winner: Fran Kranz (writer / director), Mass
Runner-Up: Michael Sarnoski (director / co-writer), Pig

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
Winner: Annette
Runner-Up: Titane

EDWARD JOHNSON-OTT HOOSIER AWARD
Winner: Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
(As a special award named after IFJA founding member Edward Johnson-Ott, no runner-up is declared in this category)

Licorice Pizza Wins in St. Louis


The St. Louis Film Critics Association has named Licorice Pizza as the best of 2021!

Here are all of the winners and the runners-up from St. Louis!

BEST FILM
Belfast (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
The Power of the Dog (RUNNER-UP TIE)
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Wes Anderson – “The French Dispatch”
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast” (RUNNER-UP)
Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog
” (WINNER)
Steven Spielberg – “West Side Story”
Denis Villeneuve – “Dune”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Olivia Colman – “The Lost Daughter” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
Nicole Kidman – “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart – “Spencer” (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ann Dowd – “Mass” (WINNER)
Kirsten Dunst – “The Power of the Dog”
Rita Moreno – “West Side Story” (RUNNER-UP)
Ruth Negga – “Passing”
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – “Pig” (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield – “Tick, Tick…Boom!” (RUNNER-UP)
Will Smith – “King Richard”
Denzel Washington – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Affleck – “The Last Duel”
Bradley Cooper – “Licorice Pizza”
Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast” (RUNNER-UP)
Jared Leto – “House of Gucci”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog” (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza” (RUNNER-UP)
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
Fran Kranz – “Mass” (WINNER)
Aaron Sorkin – “Being the Ricardos”
Michael Sarnoski and Vanessa Block – “Pig”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Power of the Dog” (WINNER)
“CODA” 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)
“West Side Story”
“Drive My Car” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
“Dune”

BEST ENSEMBLE
Belfast
Being The Ricardos
The French Dispatch (RUNNER-UP)
Licorice Pizza
Mass (WINNER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel – “​The Tragedy of Macbeth” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Greig Fraser – “Dune”
Janusz Kaminski – “West Side Story” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Ari Wegner – “The Power of the Dog” (WINNER)
Haris Zambarloukos – “Belfast”

BEST EDITING
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – “West Side Story” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Andy Jurgensen – “Licorice Pizza”
Paul Machliss – “Last Night in Soho” (WINNER)
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “
Belfast” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Joe Walker – “Dune”

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – “Don’t Look Up”
Carter Burwell – “​The Tragedy of Macbeth”
Hans Zimmer – “Dune” (WINNER)
Jonny Greenwood – “The Power of the Dog
” (RUNNER-UP)
Jonny Greenwood – “Spencer”

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Cruella (WINNER)
Last Night in Soho
Licorice Pizza (RUNNER-UP)
The Tender Bar
West Side Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Bevan – “Cruella” (WINNER)
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – “Last Night in Soho”
Jacqueline Durran – “Spencer” (RUNNER-UP)
Robert Morgan and Jacqueline West – “Dune”
Janty Yates – “House of Gucci”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Tamara Deverell – “Nightmare Alley”
Marcus Rowland – “Last Night in Soho”
Adam Stockhausen – “The French Dispatch” (WINNER)
Adam Stockhausen – “West Side Story”
Patrice Vermette – “Dune” (RUNNER-UP)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Black Widow
Dune (WINNER)
Finch (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Free Guy
​The Tragedy of Macbeth (RUNNER-UP TIE)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Encanto (RUNNER-UP)
Flee
Luca
​The Mitchells vs. The Machines (WINNER)
​Vivo

BEST HORROR FILM
Candyman
Lamb
Last Night in Soho
A Quiet Place Part II (WINNER)
Titane (RUNNER-UP)

BEST COMEDY FILM
Don’t Look Up (RUNNER-UP)
Free Guy
Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
The French Dispatch
​The Mitchells vs. The Machines

BEST ACTION FILM
Black Widow
Free Guy
Nobody
No Time to Die (RUNNER-UP)
​Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee (WINNER)
The Rescue
Summer of Soul (RUNNER-UP)
The Velvet Underground
​Tina

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Drive My Car, Japan (WINNER)
Flee, Denmark
The Hand of God, Italy (RUNNER-UP)
A Hero, Iran
​Titane, France

BEST SCENE
Buddy when he hears the rioters approaching in “Belfast”
First dance at the nightclub in “Last Night in Soho” (RUNNER-UP)
Truck driving in reverse in “Licorice Pizza” (WINNER)

Sunday brunch at the diner in “Tick, Tick…Boom!”
“America” in “West Side Story”