Here Are The Nominations for The Independent Spirit Awards!


Of the many precursors that were announced today, perhaps the most interesting were the Spirit Award nominations.  As opposed to some other groups (*cough* Critics Choice *cough*), the Spirit Awards are less concerned with trying to influence the Oscar race and more concerned with honoring the best independent films of 2021!

Here are the nominations.  The winners will be announced on March 6th, so you’ve got plenty of time to see all of the nominees!

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
A Chiara 
Producers: Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias
C’mon C’mon
Producers: Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub
The Lost Daughter
Producers: Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler
The Novice
Producers: Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker
Zola
Producers: Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)
7 Days
Director: Roshan Sethi
Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn
Holler
Director: Nicole Riegel
Producers: Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie Mcneill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton
Queen of Glory
Director: Nana Mensah
Producers: Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington
Test Pattern 
Director/Producer: Shatara Michelle Ford
Producers: Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su
Wild Indian
Director/Producer: Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.
Producers: Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD Given to the best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
Cryptozoo
Writer/Director: Dash Shaw
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Bill Way
Jockey
Writer/Director/Producer: Clint Bentley
Writer/Producer: Greg Kwedar
Producer: Nancy Schafer
Shiva Baby
Writer/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman
Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro
Sweet Thing
Writer/Director: Alexandre Rockwell
Producers: Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal
This is Not a War Story 
Writer/Director/Producer: Talia Lugacy
Producers: Noah Lang, Julian West

BEST DIRECTOR
Janicza Bravo – Zola
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Lauren Hadaway – The Novice
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Ninja Thyberg – Pleasure

BEST SCREENPLAY
Nikole Beckwith – Together Together
Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris – Zola
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Todd Stephens – Swan Song

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr. – Wild Indian
Matt Fifer; Story by Sheldon D. Brown – Cicada
Shatara Michelle Ford – Test Pattern
Fran Kranz – Mass
Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski – Pig

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang – Blue Bayou
Lol Crawley – The Humans
Tim Curtin – A Chiara
Edu Grau – Passing
Ari Wegner – Zola

BEST EDITING
Affonso Gonçalves – A Chiara
Ali Greer – The Nowhere Inn
Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent – The Novice
Joi McMillon – Zola
Enrico Natale – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Isabelle Fuhrman – The Novice
Brittany S. Hall – Test Pattern
Patti Harrison – Together Together
Taylour Paige – Zola
Kali Reis – Catch the Fair One

BEST MALE LEAD
Clifton Collins Jr. – Jockey
Frankie Faison – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Michael Greyeyes – Wild Indian
Udo Kier – Swan Song
Simon Rex – Red Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Amy Forsyth – The Novice
Ruth Negga – Passing
Revika Reustle – Pleasure
Suzanna Son – Red Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Colman Domingo – Zola
Meeko Gattuso – Queen of Glory
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Will Patton – Sweet Thing
Chaske Spencer – Wild Indian

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Mass
Director: Fran Kranz
Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin
Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
Ascension 
Director/Producer: Jessica Kingdon
Producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell
Flee 
Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Producers: Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen
In the Same Breath
Director/Producer: Nanfu Wang
Producers: Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang
Procession 
Director: Robert Greene
Producers: Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola
Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Compartment No. 6
Finland/Russia
Director: Juho Kuosmanen
Drive My Car
Japan
Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Parallel Mothers
Spain
Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Pebbles
India
Director: P S Vinothraj
Petite Maman
France
Director: Céline Sciamma
Prayers for the Stolen
Mexico
Director: Tatiana Huezo

PRODUCERS AWARD (The Producers Award, now in its 24th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.)

Brad Becker-Parton
Pin-Chun Liu
Lizzie Shapiro

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 27th year,  recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.)

Alex Camilleri – Luzzu
Michael Sarnoski – Pig
Gillian Wallace Horvat – I Blame Society

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 26th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.)

Angelo Madsen Minax – North By Current
Jessica Beshir – Faya Dayi
Debbie Lum – Try Harder!

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)
Black and Missing
Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir
Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez
The Choe Show 
Creator/Exec Producer: David Choe
Executive Producers: Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson
The Lady and The Dale
Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Nick  Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller
Nuclear Family 
Series By: Ry Russo-Young
Executive Producers: Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex  Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine  Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer
Philly D.A.
Creators: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar
Executive Producers: Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin
Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)
Blindspotting
Creators/Executive Producers: Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs
Executive Producers: Jess Wu Calder, Keith  Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann
It’s a Sin
Executive Producers: Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler
Reservation Dogs
Creators/Executive Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi
Executive Producer: Garrett Basch
The Underground Railroad
Creator/Executive Producer: Barry Jenkins
Executive Producers: Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt
We Are Lady Parts
Creator: Nida Manzoor
Executive Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad
Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts
Jana Schmieding – Rutherford Falls
Jasmine Cephus Jones – Blindspotting
Deborah Ayorinde – THEM: Covenant

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game
Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin
Michael Greyeyes – Rutherford Falls
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus
Ashley Thomas – THEM: Covenant

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Reservation Dogs
Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

Here Are The 2021 Indiana Film Journalists Association Nominations!


Judging by their nominations, the IFJA hedged their bets this year by nomination every single film that was released in Indiana over the past few months.  That’s not a bad strategy.

The winners will be announced on December 20th!

BEST FILM
Annette
Belfast
The Card Counter
C’mon C’mon
CODA
Cyrano
Disfluency
Drive My Car
Dune (2021)
Flee
The Green Knight
Halloween Kills
The Harder They Fall
The Humans
In the Heights
Judas and the Black Messiah
The Last Duel
Licorice Pizza
Luca
Mass
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Ninjababy
Petite Maman
Pig
The Power of the Dog
Red Rocket
Riders of Justice
Spencer
Titane
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story (2021)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Drive My Car
Flee
A Hero
Lamb
Ninjababy
Petite Maman
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Riders of Justice
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya And The Last Dragon
Ron’s Gone Wrong

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee
Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
Mayor Pete
Procession
The Rescue
The Sparks Brothers
Storm Lake
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Val
The Velvet Underground

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Wes Anderson (screenplay / story), Roman Coppola & Hugo Guinness & Jason Schwartzman (story),
The French Dispatch
Will Berson and Shaka King (screenwriters / story) and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas (story), Judas and the Black Messiah
Julia Ducournau, Titane
Mia Hansen-Løve, Bergman Island
Anders Thomas Jensen, Riders of Justice
Steven Knight, Spencer
Fran Kranz, Mass
Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon
Jeymes Samuel and Boaz Yakin, The Harder They Fall
Michael Sarnoski (writer) and Vanessa Block (story), Pig
Paul Schrader, The Card Counter
Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder, CODA
Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car
Nicole Holofcener, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon, The Last Duel
Quiara Alegría Hudes & Lin-Manuel Miranda, In the Heights
Stephen Karam, The Humans
Tony Kushner, West Side Story (2021)
David Lowery, The Green Knight
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve & Eric Roth, Dune (2021)

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Sean Baker, Red Rocket
Anna Baumgarten, Disfluency
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Leos Carax, Annette
Jon M. Chu, In the Heights
Joel Coen, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Julia Ducournau, Titane
Yngvild Sle Flikke, Ninjababy
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall, Passing
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
Siân Heder, CODA
Anders Thomas Jensen, Riders of Justice
Stephen Karam, The Humans
Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah
Fran Kranz, Mass
Pablo Larraín, Spencer
David Lowery, The Green Knight
Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon
Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall
Michael Sarnoski, Pig
Paul Schrader, The Card Counter
Céline Sciamma, Petite Maman
Ridley Scott, The Last Duel
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story (2021)
Denis Villeneuve, Dune (2021)
James Wan, Malignant
Joe Wright, Cyrano

BEST ACTRESS
Libe Barer, Disfluency
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Jodie Comer, The Last Duel
Rebecca Ferguson, Dune (2021)
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, CODA
Vicky Krieps, Bergman Island
Frances McDormand, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Noomi Rapace, Lamb
Agathe Rousselle, Titane
Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place Part II
Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Tessa Thompson, Passing
Kristine Kujath Thorp, Ninjababy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Chelsea Alden, Disfluency
Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley (2021)
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story (2021)
Ann Dowd, Mass
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Gaby Hoffmann, C’mon C’mon
Regina King, The Harder They Fall
Marlee Matlin, CODA
Tôko Miura, Drive My Car
Ruth Negga, Passing
Rita Moreno, West Side Story (2021)
Martha Plimpton, Mass

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage, Pig
Bradley Cooper, Nightmare Alley (2021)
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Adam Driver, Annette
Andrew Garfield, tick, tick…BOOM!
Oscar Isaac, The Card Counter
Jonathan Majors, The Harder They Fall
Mads Mikkelsen, Riders of Justice
Hidetoshi Nishijima, Drive My Car
Bob Odenkirk, Nobody
Dev Patel, The Green Knight
Joaquin Phoenix, C’mon C’mon
Anthony Ramos, In the Heights
Simon Rex, Red Rocket
Will Smith, King Richard
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Affleck, The Last Duel
Reed Birney, Mass
Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
Robin de Jesús, tick, tick…BOOM!
Colman Domingo, Zola
Jamie Dornan, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Mike Faist, West Side Story (2021)
Simon Helberg, Annette
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Jason Isaacs, Mass
Richard Jenkins, The Humans
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Riders of Justice
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jared Leto, House of Gucci
Vincent Lindon, Titane
Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon
Masaki Okada, Drive My Car
Al Pacino, House of Gucci
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Jeffrey Wright, The French Dispatch

BEST VOCAL / MOTION-CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
Stephanie Beatriz, Encanto
Olivia Colman, The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Olivia Colman, Ron’s Gone Wrong
Zach Galifianakis, Ron’s Gone Wrong
Jack Dylan Grazer, Luca
Tom Hardy, Venom: Let There Be Carnage
Ralph Ineson, The Green Knight
Abbi Jacobson, The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Caleb Landry Jones, Finch
Danny McBride, The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Herman Tømmeraas, Ninjababy
Jacob Tremblay, Luca
Steven Vlahos, Psycho Goreman

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Belfast
CODA
Dune (2021)
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
The Harder They Fall
The Humans
In the Heights
Judas and the Black Messiah
The Last Duel
The Lost Daughter
Mass
Nightmare Alley (2021)
The Power of the Dog
No Sudden Move
Riders of Justice
The Suicide Squad
The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Robert Levon Been and Giancarlo Vulcano, The Card Counter
Carter Burwell, The Tragedy of Macbeth
John Carpenter, Cody Carpenter and Daniel Davies, Halloween Kills
Jonny Greenwood, Licorice Pizza
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood, Spencer
Harry Gregson-Williams, The Last Duel
Craig Harris and Mark Isham, Judas and the Black Messiah
Daniel Hart, The Green Knight
Nathan Johnson, Nightmare Alley (2021)
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, Candyman (2021)
Ron Mael and Russell Mael, Annette
Dan Romer, Luca
Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall
Jim Williams, Titane
Hans Zimmer, Dune (2021)

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
Anna Baumgarten (writer / director), Disfluency
Leslie Grace (actress), In the Heights
Alana Haim (actress), Licorice Pizza
Jude Hill (actor), Belfast
Emilia Jones (actress), CODA
Stephen Karam (writer / director), The Humans
Shaka King (director / co-writer), Judas and the Black Messiah
Fran Kranz (writer / director), Mass
Woody Norman (actor), C’mon C’mon
Michael Rianda (director / co-writer / actor), The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Agathe Rousselle (actress), Titane
Jeymes Samuel (director / co-writer / composer / songwriter), The Harder They Fall
Michael Sarnoski (director / co-writer), Pig
Rachel Zegler (actress), West Side Story (2021)

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
Annette
The Green Knight
Mass
Pig
Titane

Standing On The Shoulders Of Giants : “Burg Land 1 – Sleemore Gank”


It takes some real guts to set your comic 100 years after the fall of an imaginary civilization readers aren’t familiar with in the first place — and to give said comic a title composed of made-up words — but if there’s one thing you can’t say about Alexander Laird, it’s that he’s a cartoonist lacking in either ambition or confidence. And that confidence and ambition carries over into every aspect of his new self-published number, Burg Land 1 – Sleemore Gank,

Indeed, from its masterful use of riso printing to its slick publication design (including a deliberately tor-out page that, bet you anything, was fully drawn regardless) to its immersive narrative to its idiosyncratic, colored-pencil art to its thick supplemental insert written entirely in a coded alien language invented by the artist that, if you wish, you can take the time to decipher fully, this is clearly and obviously a work that has been executed in exact accordance with its initial conceptualization. It’s fucking breathtaking across the board, and my hat is off to Laird for this, no exaggeration or hyperbole, monumental achievement.

Anyway, it would appear that whatever Burg Land was, it’s over with by this, the first issue, and it’s up to intrepid explorers such as our protagonist, one Baida Bandorious, to discover both what the hell happened and how the other half lives by means of hot air balloon expedition to parts far and wide. That’s all a tricky wicket in and of itself, of course, but when you consider than every city that remains on this used-to-be world is housed atop its own towering, lumbering, decidedly alien giant, well — that’s when the scope of the dilemma faced by those such as Baida, who would try to make sense of this entire scenario, comes into view. Each giant is entirely unlike the others in terms of appearance, and each city is entirely unlike the others in terms of culture, customs, and practices. Diversity abounds atop the remnants of Burg Land, then, but pluralistic multi-culturalism, well — not so much.

Okay, sure, we’ve got some allegorical “cautionary tale” stuff going on here, but Laird is in no way heavy-handed about it — the overall tone and temperament of his work is as light and deft as the even-weight line of his drawings and the delicacy of his rich color scheme. The aesthetic values of this comic are well and truly inseparable from its narrative values, which means of course that the inverse is also true. I yammer on at great length on this site about so-called auteur comics, well, this is the apex and perhaps even apotheosis of that term — it simply doesn’t get any more auteur than this, to the point that some new sort of designation, one that encompasses every aspect aspect of a comic’s production both creatively and technically, may be required. Don’t ask me what that would be, but as I hold this comic in my hands I am fully and keenly aware that it’s one of those things , like John Pham’s Epoxy, that take the idea of full artistic control from start to finish to unprecedented heights.

So, yeah, Laird is in some pretty select company as a cartoonist and, in the broader sense, as a creator, but at the end of the day what matters most is whether or not this project can stand on its own — and so far that not only seems to be the case, it seems to be the only possible way to envision this work even, well, being. That sounds grandiose as all get-go, I’ll be the first to admit, but apart from telling a story by means of sequentially-arranged art and text, this is not a comic that owes much of anything to what other people have done with this medium. Indeed, so singular is the rulebook that it’s playing by that Laird can literally stop the action halfway through to expound upon the history and geography of this fictitious world for 20-ish pages, all written in that complex cipher very few people will take the time to decode mentioned earlier, then jump right back into the main narrative without missing a beat. Don’t ask me how that works, because I have no real idea, but if I had to hazard a guess I would say such a deliberate flouting of the norms of traditional storytelling can only succeed when there is an iron-clad creative vision propelling the entire work forward. If there’s any slack in your act, a comic like this will expose it in a frigging heartbeat — there’s no slack in Laird’s act.
And to think — even though, okay, this world is over, this is only the beginning of this series. Where it goes from here is anybody’s guess, but I know it’ll be unlike anything we’ve experienced before because it already is. Chances to get in on the ground floor of projects that bear all the hallmarks of being once-in-a-lifetime artistic events don’t come along too often — you’d be a fool to pass on just such an opportunity here.

***********************************************************************

Burg Land 1 – Sleemore Gank is available for $17.00 directly from Alexander Laird at https://sensitiveathletes.bigcartel.com/product/sleemor-gank-burg-land-1

Also, this review is “brought to you” by my Patreon site, where I serve up exclusive thrice-weekly rants and ramblings on the worlds of comics, films, television, literature, and politics for as little as a dollar a month. Subscribing is the best way to support my continuing work, so I’d be very appreciative indeed if you’d take a moment to give it a look by directing your kind attention to https://www.patreon.com/fourcolorapocalypse

Here are The 2021 Nominations of the North Texas Film Critics Association!


The North Texas Film Critics Association (still waiting for my invitation, people!) have announced their nominations for the best of 2021!  They showed some love to The Green Knight, directed by North Texas’s own David Lowery.  Interestingly enough, they showed far less love to The Power of the Dog.

Here are the nominations!

Best Picture
Dune
The Green Knight
Spencer
West Side Story

Best Director
Joel Coen, The Tragedy of Macbeth
David Lowery, The Green Knight
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
Denis Villenueve, Dune

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage, Pig
Dev Patel, The Green Knight
Joaquin Phoenix, C’mon C’mon
Will Smith, King Richard

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Noomi Rapace, Lamb
Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

Best Supporting Actor
Barry Keoghan, The Green Knight
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jeffrey Wright, The French Dispatch

Best Supporting Actress
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Rita Moreno, West Side Story
Tilda Swinton, The French Dispatch

Best Animated Film
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Documentary
Summer of Soul
Val
The Velvet Underground

Best Foreign Language Film
A Hero
Lamb
Titane

Best Cinematographer
Greig Fraser, Dune
Janusz Kamiński, West Side Story
Claire Mathon, Spencer

Best Newcomer
Jude Hill, Belfast
Emilia Jones, CODA
Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)
Don’t Look Up
The French Dispatch
Mass

The Women Film Critics Circle Honors Passing!


Earlier today, Rebecca Hall’s haunting directorial debut, Passing, finally got some Oscar precursor love when it was named 2021’s Best Movie About Women by The Women Film Critics Circle.

Here are all the winners from WFCC:

BEST MOVIE ABOUT WOMEN
WINNER: Passing
RUNNER-UP: The Lost Daughter, Being the Ricardos & CODA

BEST MOVIE BY A WOMAN
WINNER: Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
RUNNER-UP: Sian Heder – CODA, Nora Fingscheidt – The Unforgivable & Rebecca Hall – Passing

BEST WOMAN STORYTELLER (Screenwriting Award)
WINNER: Jane Champion – The Power of the Dog
RUNNER-UP: Rebecca Hall – Passing, Charlene Favier, Antoine Lacomblez and Marie Talon – Slalom & Sian Heder – CODA

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Kristen Stewart – Spencer
RUNNER-UP: Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos, Sandra Bullock – The Unforgivable & Virginie Efira – Benedetta

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Will Smith – King Richard
RUNNER-UP: Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog, Andrew Garfield – tick, tick… BOOM! & Nicolas Cage – Pig

BEST FOREIGN FILM BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
WINNER: Titane
RUNNER-UP: Drive My Car, Benedetta & I’m Your Man

BEST DOCUMENTARY BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
WINNER: Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It
RUNNER-UP: Introducing, Selma Blair, Gunda & Lady Buds

BEST EQUALITY OF THE SEXES
WINNER: King Richard
RUNNER-UP (TIE): Being the Ricardos, The Harder They Fall & Gunpowder Milkshake

BEST ANIMATED FEMALE
WINNER: Mirabel – Encanto
RUNNER-UP: Raya – Raya and the Last Dragon, Abuela Alma – Encanto & Gabi – Vivo

BEST SCREEN COUPLE
WINNER: Ruth Negga and Tessa Thompson – Passing
RUNNER-UP (TIE): Marlee Matlin and Troy Kotsur – CODA, Nicole Kidman and Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos & Anthony Ramos and Melissa Barrera – In The Heights

ADRIENNE SHELLY AWARD – For a film that most passionately opposes violence against women

ADRIENNE SHELLY AWARD: Adrienne Shelly was a promising actress and filmmaker who was brutally strangled in her apartment in 2006 at the age of forty by a construction worker in the building, after she complained about noise. Her killer tried to cover up his crime by hanging her from a shower rack in her bathroom, to make it look like suicide. He later confessed that he was having a “bad day.” Shelly, who left behind a baby daughter, had just completed her film Waitress, which she also starred in, and which was honored at Sundance after her death.

WINNER: Last Night in Soho
RUNNER-UP: Adrienne

JOSEPHINE BAKER AWARD – For best expressing the woman of colour experience in America

JOSEPHINE BAKER AWARD: The daughter of a laundress and a musician, Baker overcame being born black, female and poor, and marriage at age fifteen, to become an internationally acclaimed legendary performer, starring in the films Princess Tam Tam, Moulin Rouge and Zou Zou. She also survived the race riots in East St. Louis, Illinois as a child, and later expatriated to France to escape US racism. After participating heroically in the underground French Resistance during WWII, Baker returned to the US where she was a crusader for racial equality. Her activism led to attacks against her by reporter Walter Winchell who denounced her as a communist, leading her to wage a battle against him. Baker was instrumental in ending segregation in many theaters and clubs, where she refused to perform unless integration was implemented.

WINNER: Passing
RUNNER-UP: Respect, Bruised & Test Pattern

KAREN MORLEY AWARD – For best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity

KAREN MORLEY AWARD: Karen Morley was a promising Hollywood star in the 1930s, in such films as Mata Hari and Our Daily Bread. She was driven out of Hollywood for her leftist political convictions by the Blacklist and for refusing to testify against other actors, while Robert Taylor and Sterling Hayden were informants against her. And also for daring to have a child and become a mother, unacceptable for female stars in those days. Morley maintained her militant political activism for the rest of her life, running for Lieutenant Governor on the American Labor Party ticket in 1954. She passed away in 2003, unrepentant to the end, at the age of 93.

WINNER: Passing
RUNNER-UP: Being the Ricardos, Benedetta & Spencer

ACTING AND ACTIVISM AWARD
Dolly Parton

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Betty White

WOMEN FILM CRITICS CIRCLE SPECIAL PAULINE KAEL JURY AWARDS 2021

BEST FEMALE ACTION HERO
Sandra Bullock, The Unforgivable
Sandra Oh, The Chair

COURAGE IN FILMMAKING
Julia Ducournau, Titane
Sian Heder, CODA

COURAGE IN ACTING [Taking on unconventional roles that radically redefine the images of women on screen]
Halle Berry, Bruised
Sandra Bullock, The Unforgivable

WOMEN’S WORK: BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Kathryn Hunter as The Three Witches, The Tragedy Of Macbeth
King Richard

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN AWARD [Supporting performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored]
Danielle Deadwyler as Cathay Williams, The Harder They Fall
Rae Dawn Chong, The Sleeping Negro

WOMEN SAVING THEMSELVES AWARD
A Quiet Place Part II
Holler

BEST KEPT SECRET – Overlooked Challenging Gems
Mama Weed, Director Jean-Paul Salomé
Small Time, Directress Niav Conty

OUTSTANDING SERIES [Television or Streaming]
Lovecraft Country
The Handmaid’s Tale

MOMMIE DEAREST – WORST SCREEN MOM OF THE YEAR 
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

 

Here Are The 2021 Nominations of the Phoenix Critics Circle!


The other group of Phoenix film critics announced their nominations for the best of 2021 earlier today. And here they are:

BEST PICTURE
DRIVE MY CAR
LICORICE PIZZA
THE POWER OF THE DOG
SPENCER
WEST SIDE STORY

BEST COMEDY FILM
BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR
THE FRENCH DISPATCH
LICORICE PIZZA
RED ROCKET
SHIVA BABY

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
DUNE
THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES
A QUIET PLACE PART II
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS
THE SUICIDE SQUAD

BEST HORROR FILM
CANDYMAN
LAST NIGHT IN SOHO
MALIGNANT
THE NIGHT HOUSE
TITANE

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ENCANTO
LUCA
THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES
RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON
VIVO

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
DRIVE MY CAR
THE HAND OF GOD
PETITE MAMAN
TITANE
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

BEST DOCUMENTARY
FLEE
THE SPARKS BROTHERS
SUMMER OF SOUL
VAL
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

BEST ACTOR
NICOLAS CAGE, PIG
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH, THE POWER OF THE DOG
ANDREW GARFIELD, TICK,TICK…BOOM!
JOAQUIN PHOENIX, C’MON C’MON
DENZEL WASHINGTON, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

BEST ACTRESS
OLIVIA COLMAN, THE LOST DAUGHTER
LADY GAGA, HOUSE OF GUCCI
ALANA HAIM, LICORICE PIZZA
NICOLE KIDMAN, BEING THE RICARDOS
KRISTEN STEWART, SPENCER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BRADLEY COOPER, LICORICE PIZZA
MIKE FAIST, WEST SIDE STORY
CIARIN HINDS, BELFAST
KODI SMIT-MCPHEE, THE POWER OF THE DOG
JEFFREY WRIGHT, THE FRENCH DISPATCH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CAITRIONA BALFE, BELFAST
KIRSTEN DUNST, THE POWER OF THE DOG
ARIANA DEBOSE, WEST SIDE STORY
RITA MORENO, WEST SIDE STORY
RUTH NEGGA, PASSING

BEST DIRECTOR
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON, LICORICE PIZZA
WES ANDERSON, THE FRENCH DISPATCH
JANE CAMPION, THE POWER OF THE DOG
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI, DRIVE MY CAR
STEVEN SPIELBERG, WEST SIDE STORY

BEST SCREENPLAY
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON, LICORICE PIZZA
JANE CAMPION AND THOMAS SAVAGE, THE POWER OF THE DOG
RYÛSUKE HAMAGUCHI, HARUKI MURAKAMI, AND TAKAMASA OE, DRIVE MY CAR
MIKE MILLS, C’MON C’MON
AARON SORKIN, BEING THE RICARDOS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BRUNO DELBONNEL, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
GREIG FRASER, DUNE
JANUSZ KAMINSKI, WEST SIDE STORY
DAN LAUSTSEN, NIGHTMARE ALLEY
ARI WEGNER, THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST SCORE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, THE FRENCH DISPATCH
JONNY GREENWOOD, THE POWER OF THE DOG
JONNY GREENWOOD, SPENCER
JEYMES SAMUEL, THE HARDER THEY FALL
HANS ZIMMER, DUNE

The winners will be announced on December 17th!