The Online Association of Female Film Critics Honors Promising Young Woman


Yesterday, the Online Association of Female Film Critics have announced their picks for the best of 2020!  Congratulations to Promising Young Woman!

Here are all the winners from the OAFFC:

Best Film
First Cow
Minari
Nomadland
One Night In Miami
Promising Young Woman

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night In Miami
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Male Lead
Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Female Lead
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Male
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
Bill Murray – On The Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami
Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

Best Supporting Female
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces Of A Woman
Dominque Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Acting Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night In Miami
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (TIE)
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (TIE)

Miranda July – Kajillionaire
Andy Siara – Palm Springs

Best Adapted Screenplay
Sarah Gubbin – Shirley
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – The Father
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
Kemp Powers – One Night In Miami
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Documentary
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
The Mole Agent
The Painter And The Thief
Time

Best Animated Feature
Onward
Over The Moon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Stephane Fontaine – Ammonite
Matthew Libatique – Birds Of Prey
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
Kitty Green – The Assistant
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Natalie Erika James – Relic

Best Breakthrough Performance
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Orion Lee – First Cow
Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

THE ROSIE
The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”
The Assistant
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

Here Are The Nominations of the Online Association of Female Film Critics!


Well, it’s a new day during awards season and that means it’s time for a new group to announce their nominees for the best of 2020 and the first two months of 2021.  Today, the Online Association of Female Film Critics chimes in with their nominees.

Again, it’s the usual suspects.  It is nice to see First Cow getting mentioned, though.  I was a bit worried that people were starting to forget about the film.

Here the nominees.  The winners will be announced on March 1st!

Best Film
First Cow
Minari
Nomadland
One Night In Miami
Promising Young Woman

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night In Miami
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Male Lead
Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Female Lead
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Male
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
Bill Murray – On The Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami
Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

Best Supporting Female
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces Of A Woman
Dominque Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Acting Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night In Miami
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Miranda July – Kajillionaire
Andy Siara – Palm Springs

Best Adapted Screenplay
Sarah Gubbin – Shirley
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – The Father
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
Kemp Powers – One Night In Miami
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Documentary
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
The Mole Agent
The Painter And The Thief
Time

Best Animated Feature
Onward
Over The Moon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Stephane Fontaine – Ammonite
Matthew Libatique – Birds Of Prey
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
Kitty Green – The Assistant
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Natalie Erika James – Relic

Best Breakthrough Performance
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Orion Lee – First Cow
Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

THE ROSIE
The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”
The Assistant
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

The Online Association of Female Film Critics Name Parasite The Best of 2019!


On Monday, the Online Association of Female Film Critics announced their picks for the best of 2019!

And here they are:

Best Film

Jojo Rabbit
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Parasite – WINNER
The Farewell

Best Director

Alma Har’el
Honey Boy

Bong Joon-Ho – WINNER
Parasite

Martin Scorsese
The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lulu Wang
The Farewell

Best Male Lead

Leonardo DiCaprio
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Adam Driver – WINNER
Marriage Story

Taron Egerton
Rocketman

Joaquin Phoenix
Joker

Adam Sandler
Uncut Gems

Best Female Lead

Awkwafina
The Farewell

Jessie Buckley
Wild Rose

Scarlett Johansson – WINNER (tie)
Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong’o – WINNER (tie)
Us

Renée Zellweger
Judy

Best Supporting Male

Sterling K. Brown
Waves

Willem Dafoe
The Lighthouse

Shia LaBeouf – WINNER
Honey Boy

Joe Pesci
The Irishman

Brad Pitt
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Female

Ana De Armas
Knives Out

Laura Dern
Marriage Story

Jennifer Lopez – WINNER
Hustlers

Margot Robbie
Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen
The Farewell

Best Acting Ensemble

Knives Out – WINNER
Little Women
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
The Irishman

Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach – WINNER
Marriage Story

Rian Johnson
Knives Out

Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won
Parasite

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lulu Wang
The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig
Little Women

Anthony McCarten
The Two Popes

Lorene Scafaria
Hustlers

Taika Waititi – WINNER
Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian
The Irishman

Best Documentary

American Factory
Apollo 11 – WINNER
Hail Satan
Maiden
One Child Nation

Best Animated Feature

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 – WINNER

Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke
The Lighthouse

Roger Deakins – WINNER
1917

Claire Mathon
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Robert Richardson
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Hoyte Van Hoytema
Ad Astra

Breakthrough Filmmaker

Alma Har’el
Honey Boy

Melina Matsoukas
Queen & Slim

Joe Talbot
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Lulu Wang – WINNER
The Farewell

Olivia Wilde
Booksmart

Breakthrough Performance

Roman Griffin Davis
Jojo Rabbit

Zack Gottsagen
The Peanut Butter Falcon

Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Waves

Noah Jupe
Honey Boy

Florence Pugh – WINNER
Midsommar

The Rosie
This OAFFC-specific award “celebrates the film that best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”

Booksmart
Hustlers
Little Women
Portrait of a Lady on Fire – WINNER
The Nightingale

Here Are The Nominations Of The Online Association of Female Film Critics!


Best Film

Jojo Rabbit
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Parasite
The Farewell

Best Director

Alma Har’el
Honey Boy

Bong Joon-Ho
Parasite

Martin Scorsese
The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lulu Wang
The Farewell

Best Male Lead

Leonardo DiCaprio
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Adam Driver
Marriage Story

Taron Egerton
Rocketman

Joaquin Phoenix
Joker

Adam Sandler
Uncut Gems

Best Female Lead

Awkwafina
The Farewell

Jessie Buckley
Wild Rose

Scarlett Johansson
Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong’o
Us

Renée Zellweger
Judy

Best Supporting Male

Sterling K. Brown
Waves

Willem Dafoe
The Lighthouse

Shia LaBeouf
Honey Boy

Joe Pesci
The Irishman

Brad Pitt
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Female

Ana De Armas
Knives Out

Laura Dern
Marriage Story

Jennifer Lopez
Hustlers

Margot Robbie
Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen
The Farewell

Best Acting Ensemble

Knives Out
Little Women
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
The Irishman

Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach
Marriage Story

Rian Johnson
Knives Out

Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won
Parasite

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lulu Wang
The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig
Little Women

Anthony McCarten
The Two Popes

Lorene Scafaria
Hustlers

Taika Waititi
Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian
The Irishman

Best Documentary

American Factory
Apollo 11
Hail Satan
Maiden
One Child Nation

Best Animated Feature

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke
The Lighthouse

Roger Deakins
1917

Claire Mathon
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Robert Richardson
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Hoyte Van Hoytema
Ad Astra

Breakthrough Filmmaker

Alma Har’el
Honey Boy

Melina Matsoukas
Queen & Slim

Joe Talbot
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Lulu Wang
The Farewell

Olivia Wilde
Booksmart

Breakthrough Performance

Roman Griffin Davis
Jojo Rabbit

Zack Gottsagen
The Peanut Butter Falcon

Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Waves

Noah Jupe
Honey Boy

Florence Pugh
Midsommar

The Rosie
This OAFFC-specific award “celebrates the film that best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”

Booksmart
Hustlers
Little Women
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Nightingale