Mass Wins in Indiana!


The Indiana Film Journalists Association has named Mass as the best film of 2021!

Here are all the winners from Indiana:

BEST FILM
Winner: Mass
Runner-Up: Drive My Car

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):
Annette
The Card Counter
C’mon C’mon 
CODA
The Green Knight
The Last Duel
Pig
The Power of the Dog

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: Drive My Car
Runner-Up: Lamb

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Winner: Flee
Runner-Up: Luca

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
Runner-Up: Procession

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Fran Kranz, Mass
Runner-Up: Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car
Runner-Up: Nicole Holofcener, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon, The Last Duel

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Runner-Up: Fran Kranz, Mass

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Runner-Up: Jodie Comer, The Last Duel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Gaby Hoffmann, C’mon C’mon 
Runner-Up: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Oscar Isaac, The Card Counter
Runner-Up: Nicolas Cage, Pig

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Troy Kotsur, CODA
Runner-Up: Jason Isaacs, Mass

BEST VOCAL / MOTION-CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
Winner: Olivia Colman, The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Runner-Up: Tom Hardy, Venom: Let There Be Carnage

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Winner: Mass
Runner-Up: The Humans

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Runner-Up: Hans Zimmer, Dune

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
Winner: Fran Kranz (writer / director), Mass
Runner-Up: Michael Sarnoski (director / co-writer), Pig

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
Winner: Annette
Runner-Up: Titane

EDWARD JOHNSON-OTT HOOSIER AWARD
Winner: Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
(As a special award named after IFJA founding member Edward Johnson-Ott, no runner-up is declared in this category)

Here Are The 2021 Indiana Film Journalists Association Nominations!


Judging by their nominations, the IFJA hedged their bets this year by nomination every single film that was released in Indiana over the past few months.  That’s not a bad strategy.

The winners will be announced on December 20th!

BEST FILM
Annette
Belfast
The Card Counter
C’mon C’mon
CODA
Cyrano
Disfluency
Drive My Car
Dune (2021)
Flee
The Green Knight
Halloween Kills
The Harder They Fall
The Humans
In the Heights
Judas and the Black Messiah
The Last Duel
Licorice Pizza
Luca
Mass
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Ninjababy
Petite Maman
Pig
The Power of the Dog
Red Rocket
Riders of Justice
Spencer
Titane
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story (2021)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Drive My Car
Flee
A Hero
Lamb
Ninjababy
Petite Maman
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Riders of Justice
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya And The Last Dragon
Ron’s Gone Wrong

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee
Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
Mayor Pete
Procession
The Rescue
The Sparks Brothers
Storm Lake
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Val
The Velvet Underground

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Wes Anderson (screenplay / story), Roman Coppola & Hugo Guinness & Jason Schwartzman (story),
The French Dispatch
Will Berson and Shaka King (screenwriters / story) and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas (story), Judas and the Black Messiah
Julia Ducournau, Titane
Mia Hansen-Løve, Bergman Island
Anders Thomas Jensen, Riders of Justice
Steven Knight, Spencer
Fran Kranz, Mass
Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon
Jeymes Samuel and Boaz Yakin, The Harder They Fall
Michael Sarnoski (writer) and Vanessa Block (story), Pig
Paul Schrader, The Card Counter
Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder, CODA
Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car
Nicole Holofcener, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon, The Last Duel
Quiara Alegría Hudes & Lin-Manuel Miranda, In the Heights
Stephen Karam, The Humans
Tony Kushner, West Side Story (2021)
David Lowery, The Green Knight
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve & Eric Roth, Dune (2021)

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Sean Baker, Red Rocket
Anna Baumgarten, Disfluency
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Leos Carax, Annette
Jon M. Chu, In the Heights
Joel Coen, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Julia Ducournau, Titane
Yngvild Sle Flikke, Ninjababy
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall, Passing
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
Siân Heder, CODA
Anders Thomas Jensen, Riders of Justice
Stephen Karam, The Humans
Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah
Fran Kranz, Mass
Pablo Larraín, Spencer
David Lowery, The Green Knight
Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon
Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall
Michael Sarnoski, Pig
Paul Schrader, The Card Counter
Céline Sciamma, Petite Maman
Ridley Scott, The Last Duel
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story (2021)
Denis Villeneuve, Dune (2021)
James Wan, Malignant
Joe Wright, Cyrano

BEST ACTRESS
Libe Barer, Disfluency
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Jodie Comer, The Last Duel
Rebecca Ferguson, Dune (2021)
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, CODA
Vicky Krieps, Bergman Island
Frances McDormand, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Noomi Rapace, Lamb
Agathe Rousselle, Titane
Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place Part II
Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Tessa Thompson, Passing
Kristine Kujath Thorp, Ninjababy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Chelsea Alden, Disfluency
Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley (2021)
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story (2021)
Ann Dowd, Mass
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Gaby Hoffmann, C’mon C’mon
Regina King, The Harder They Fall
Marlee Matlin, CODA
Tôko Miura, Drive My Car
Ruth Negga, Passing
Rita Moreno, West Side Story (2021)
Martha Plimpton, Mass

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage, Pig
Bradley Cooper, Nightmare Alley (2021)
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Adam Driver, Annette
Andrew Garfield, tick, tick…BOOM!
Oscar Isaac, The Card Counter
Jonathan Majors, The Harder They Fall
Mads Mikkelsen, Riders of Justice
Hidetoshi Nishijima, Drive My Car
Bob Odenkirk, Nobody
Dev Patel, The Green Knight
Joaquin Phoenix, C’mon C’mon
Anthony Ramos, In the Heights
Simon Rex, Red Rocket
Will Smith, King Richard
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Affleck, The Last Duel
Reed Birney, Mass
Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
Robin de Jesús, tick, tick…BOOM!
Colman Domingo, Zola
Jamie Dornan, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Mike Faist, West Side Story (2021)
Simon Helberg, Annette
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Jason Isaacs, Mass
Richard Jenkins, The Humans
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Riders of Justice
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jared Leto, House of Gucci
Vincent Lindon, Titane
Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon
Masaki Okada, Drive My Car
Al Pacino, House of Gucci
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Jeffrey Wright, The French Dispatch

BEST VOCAL / MOTION-CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
Stephanie Beatriz, Encanto
Olivia Colman, The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Olivia Colman, Ron’s Gone Wrong
Zach Galifianakis, Ron’s Gone Wrong
Jack Dylan Grazer, Luca
Tom Hardy, Venom: Let There Be Carnage
Ralph Ineson, The Green Knight
Abbi Jacobson, The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Caleb Landry Jones, Finch
Danny McBride, The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Herman Tømmeraas, Ninjababy
Jacob Tremblay, Luca
Steven Vlahos, Psycho Goreman

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Belfast
CODA
Dune (2021)
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
The Harder They Fall
The Humans
In the Heights
Judas and the Black Messiah
The Last Duel
The Lost Daughter
Mass
Nightmare Alley (2021)
The Power of the Dog
No Sudden Move
Riders of Justice
The Suicide Squad
The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Robert Levon Been and Giancarlo Vulcano, The Card Counter
Carter Burwell, The Tragedy of Macbeth
John Carpenter, Cody Carpenter and Daniel Davies, Halloween Kills
Jonny Greenwood, Licorice Pizza
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood, Spencer
Harry Gregson-Williams, The Last Duel
Craig Harris and Mark Isham, Judas and the Black Messiah
Daniel Hart, The Green Knight
Nathan Johnson, Nightmare Alley (2021)
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, Candyman (2021)
Ron Mael and Russell Mael, Annette
Dan Romer, Luca
Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall
Jim Williams, Titane
Hans Zimmer, Dune (2021)

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
Anna Baumgarten (writer / director), Disfluency
Leslie Grace (actress), In the Heights
Alana Haim (actress), Licorice Pizza
Jude Hill (actor), Belfast
Emilia Jones (actress), CODA
Stephen Karam (writer / director), The Humans
Shaka King (director / co-writer), Judas and the Black Messiah
Fran Kranz (writer / director), Mass
Woody Norman (actor), C’mon C’mon
Michael Rianda (director / co-writer / actor), The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Agathe Rousselle (actress), Titane
Jeymes Samuel (director / co-writer / composer / songwriter), The Harder They Fall
Michael Sarnoski (director / co-writer), Pig
Rachel Zegler (actress), West Side Story (2021)

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
Annette
The Green Knight
Mass
Pig
Titane

The Indiana Film Journalists Honor Nomadland!


The Indiana Film Journalists announced their picks for the best of 2020 earlier today.  Check out the nominee here and the winners below!

BEST FILM
Nomadland (winner)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (RUNNER UP)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Soul (WINNER)
Wolfwalkers (RUNNER UP)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round (WINNER)
Song Without a Name (RUNNER UP)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dick Johnson is Dead (WINNER)
Athlete A (Runner-Up)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (WINNER)
Matthew Rankin – The Twentieth Century (RUNNER UP)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Chloe Zhao — Nomadland (Winner)
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things (RUNNER UP)

BEST DIRECTOR
Chloe Zhao — Nomadland (Winner)
Regina King – One Night in Miami (RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTRESS
Frances McDormand — Nomadland (Winner)
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things (RUNNER UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (WINNER)
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari (RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTOR
Delroy Lindo — Da 5 Bloods (Winner)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (RUNNER UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Leslie Odom, Jr. — One Night In Miami (Winner)

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (RUNNER UP)

BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE

Jamie Foxx — Soul (Winner)

Sean Bean – Wolfwalkers (RUNNER UP)

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
One Night in Miami (RUNNER UP)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (WINNER)
Emile Mosseri – Minari (RUNNER UP)

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
Maria Bakalova (actress) – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (WINNER)
Andrew Patterson (director) – The Vast of Night (RUNNER UP)

HOOSIER AWARD
Athlete A (WINNER)

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
The Twentieth Century (WINNER)

Dick Johnson Is Dead (Runner-up)

Here Are The Nominees of the 2020 Indiana Film Journalists Assosciation!


Bad Education

The Indiana Film Journalists Association (IJA) has announced their nominees for the best of 2020!  They’ll be announcing the winners on December 21st!

What I like about these nominations is that there’s a lot of them.  2020 may have been a difficult year for many but there were a lot of good films released and it does seem kind of silly (as it does every year) to limit things to some sort of arbitrary number.  Why only nominate 10 films when you could nominate 20 or 30?  Many of the nominees below will appear on my own personal best lists in January.

The other thing that I like about these nominees is that the include films like Bad Education and Mangrove.  There’s some debate as to whether or not these films should be considered Oscar eligible.  I feel that they should be so it’s nice to see that the folks in Indiana agree with me!

Here are the nominees:

BEST FILM
Da 5 Bloods
Another Round
The Assistant
Athlete A
Bad Education
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
Dick Johnson is Dead
Emma.
The Father
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
The Nest
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Palm Springs
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Possessor
Promising Young Woman
Small Axe: Mangrove
Song Without a Name
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Twentieth Century
The Vast of Night

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
76 Days
Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
La Dosis
Song Without a Name

BEST DOCUMENTARY
76 Days
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Athlete A
Boys State
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
Desert One
Dick Johnson is Dead
Disclosure
John Lewis: Good Trouble
The Last Out
Miss Americana
MLK/FBI
Time
Totally Under Control
Welcome to Chechnya

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Brandon Cronenberg – Possessor
Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers – Soul
Sean Durkin – The Nest
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Kitty Green – The Assistant
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Tobias Lindholm and Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
James Montague and Craig W. Sanger – The Vast of Night
Matthew Rankin – The Twentieth Century
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Alice Wu – The Half of It

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father
Armando Iannucci and Simon Blackwell – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mike Makowsky – Bad Education
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Brandon Cronenberg – Possessor
Pete Docter – Soul
Sean Durkin – The Nest
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Kitty Green – The Assistant
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kirsten Johnson – Dick Johnson is Dead
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Melina Léon – Song Without a Name
Steve McQueen – Small Axe: Mangrove
Matthew Rankin – The Twentieth Century
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Alice Wu – The Half of It
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTRESS
Haley Bennett – Swallow
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigin – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner – The Assistant
Han Ye-ri – Minari
Leah Lewis – The Half of It
Rachel McAdams – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Pamela Mendoza – Song Without a Name
Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Aubrey Plaza – Black Bear
Margot Robbie – BIrds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jane Adams – She Dies Tomorrow
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Olivia Colman – The Father
Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
Allison Janney – Bad Education
Margo Martindale – Blow the Man Down
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

BEST ACTOR
Christopher Abbott – Possessor
Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
Paul Bettany – Uncle Frank
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Eli Goree – One Night in Miami
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Hugh Jackman – Bad Education
Jude Law – The Nest
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
Jesse Plemons – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Eddie Redmayne – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
Bill Burr – The King of Staten Island
Peter Capaldi – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Aldis Hodge – One Night in Miami
Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost
Alan Kim – Minari
Frank Langella – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Orion Lee – First Cow
Ewan McGregor – BIrds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs
Dan Stevens – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
David Strathairn – Nomadland
David Thewlis – I’m Thinking of Ending Things

BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
Sean Bean – Wolfwalkers
Tina Fey – Soul
Jamie Foxx – Soul
Oliver Platt – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Donald Ray Pollock – The Devil All the Time
Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Da 5 Bloods
Another Round
The Devil All the Time
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
The King of Staten Island
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Personal History of David Copperfield
She Dies Tomorrow
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Uncle Frank

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Erick Alexander and Jared Bulmer – The Vast of Night
Terence Blanchard – One Night in Miami
Ludovico Einaudi – Nomadland
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Richard Reed Parry – The Nest
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul
William Tyler – First Cow
Jay Wadley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Isobel Waller-Bridge and David Schweitzer – Emma.
Benjamin Wallfisch – The Invisible Man
Jim Williams – Possessor

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
Maria Bakalova (actress) – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Max Barbakow (director) – Palm Springs
Emerald Fennell (writer / director) – Promising Young Woman
Sidney Flanigin (actress) – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Alan Kim (actor) – Minari
Orion Lee (actor) – First Cow
Leah Lewis (actress) – The Half of It
Darius Marder (writer / director) – Sound of Metal
Andrew Patterson (director) – The Vast of Night
Tayarisha Poe (writer / director) – Selah and the Spades
Kemp Powers – co-writer / co-director for Soul and writer for One Night in Miami
Matthew Rankin (writer / director) – The Twentieth Century
Andy Siara (writer) – Palm Springs
Autumn de Wilde (director) – Emma.

HOOSIER AWARD
Athlete A
Eliza Hittman, writer / director of Never Rarely Sometimes Always and graduate of Indiana University

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
After Midnight
Assassin 33 A.D.
Dick Johnson is Dead
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Possessor
Promising Young Woman
She Dies Tomorrow
The Twentieth Century
The Vast of Night
Vivarium

Mangrove

The Indiana Film Journalists Association Names Marriage Story As The Best of 2019!


Here are the winners in Indiana!

BEST FILM
WINNER: Marriage Story
RUNNER-UP: Parasite

OTHER FINALISTS (listed alphabetically):

  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Booksmart
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Knives Out
  • The Lighthouse
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
RUNNER-UP: I Lost My Body

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Parasite
RUNNER-UP: Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: For Sama
RUNNER-UP: Apollo 11

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
RUNNER-UP: Robert Eggers & Max Eggers, The Lighthouse

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Greta Gerwig, Little Women
RUNNER-UP: Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
RUNNER-UP: Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, Us
RUNNER-UP: Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Runner-Up: Taylor Russell, Waves

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
RUNNER-UP: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
RUNNER-UP: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood

BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
WINNER: Jason Liles, Alan Maxson, and Richard Dorton, Godzilla: King of the Monsters
RUNNER-UP: Rosa Salazar, Alita: Battle Angel

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
WINNER: Knives Out
RUNNER-UP: Little Women

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
WINNER: Michael Abels, Us
Runner-Up: Cavern of Anti-Matter, In Fabric

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Olivia Wilde, Booksmart (director)
RUNNER-UP: Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit (actor)

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
WINNER: Robert Eggers, The Lighthouse
RUNNER-UP: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

HOOSIER AWARD
WINNER: Jason Keller, Ford v Ferrari (screenwriter)