Lisa Marie’s Week In Review: 12/6/21 — 12/12/21


I spent most of this week getting ready for Christmas and the first two days of January.  I wrote some reviews that I’m very proud of and I can’t wait to share them with all of you on January 1st!

Here’s what I watched, read, and listened to this week:

My favorite scene from All About Eve

Films I Watched:

  1. All About Eve (1950)
  2. And New For Something Completely Different (1971)
  3. Epiphany (2019)
  4. 52 Pick-Up (1986)
  5. Invasion of the Pod People (2007)
  6. The Irishman (2019)
  7. The Last Don (1997)
  8. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
  9. My Daughter’s Double Life (2021)
  10. Scream 3 (2000)
  11. Sisters for Life (2021)

Television Shows I Watched:

  1. A Very Boy Band Christmas
  2. The Bachelorette
  3. Boxing
  4. Curb Your Enthusiasm
  5. Dexter: New Blood
  6. Fear The Walking Dead
  7. King of the Hill
  8. The Love Boat
  9. Parking Wars
  10. Seinfeld
  11. 70th Miss Universe Pageant
  12. Survivor
  13. Talking Dead
  14. The Walking Dead: World Beyond

Books I Read:

  1. Behind the Bell (2009) by Dustin Diamond
  2. The Books of Rachel (1979) by Joel Gross
  3. The Lives of Rachel (1984) by Joel Gross

Music To Which I Listened:

  1. Adi Ulmansky
  2. Avril Lavigne
  3. Bloc Party
  4. Bob Dylan
  5. Britney Spears
  6. The Chemical Brothers
  7. Fiona Apple
  8. Hazel English
  9. Jake Bugg
  10. Jessica Simpson
  11. Katy Perry
  12. Kitten
  13. Manuel Agnelli
  14. Maya Hawke
  15. Moby
  16. Muse
  17. Phantogram
  18. P!nk
  19. Saint Motel
  20. Taylor Swift
  21. Tiffany Day
  22. UPSAHL
  23. Yael Ariel

Awards Season:

  1. Atlanta Film Critics Winners
  2. Detroit Film Critics Society Winners
  3. Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Winners
  4. AFI Top Ten of 2021
  5. Alliance of Women Film Journalist Nominations
  6. Boston Online Film Critics Winners
  7. Las Vegas Film Critics Society Nominations
  8. New York Film Critics Online Winners
  9. Boston Society of Film Critics Winners
  10. St. Louis Film Critics Association Nominations
  11. Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Winners

News From Last Week:

  1. Director Lina Wertmuller, first woman to be nominated for Best Director, dies
  2. Author Anne Rice Dies At 80
  3. Michael Nesmith, “the quiet Monkee” dead at 78
  4. Rapper Slim 400, at age 33, shot and killed in Los Angeles
  5. Actress Cara Williams dies at 96
  6. Actor Jussie Smollett found guilty on five of six counts of disorderly conduct
  7. ‘West Side Story’ Falls Flat at Box Office With Disappointing $10 Million Debut

Links From Last Week:

  1. RIP Anne Rice
  2. RIP Michael Nesmith…From The Monkees To “Elephant Parts” and More…
  3. The World’s Common Tater’s Week in Books, Movies, and TV 12/10/21

Links From The Site:

  1. Ryan reviewed Buzza Wuzza, Transmissions from Dreamtown, and More Seasons of Gary!
  2. I reviewed the latest episodes of Dexter: New Blood and Fear The Walking Dead and Sisters For Life!  I shared my week in television!  I shared music videos from Tiffany Day, UPSAHL, Manuel Agnelli, Maya Hawke, Bloc Party, Yael Ariel, and Kitten!
  3. Erin shared Amazing Stories, The Warriors of Kaneohe, Startling Stories, The Planet of Peril, Amazing Detective Tales, Film Fun, and Rangeland Romances!

More From Us:

  1. Ryan has a patreon!  You should subscribe! 
  2. For The Comics Journal, Ryan took a look at the history and the meaning of Peter Milligan’s and Duncan Fegredo’s Engima!
  3. At Days Without Incident, Leonard shared songs from Peter Gabriel, Joni Mitchell, and Seatbelts!
  4. At her photography site, Erin shared: For the Birds, Pearl Harbor Memorial 2003, Santa!, Grinch, Santa Again, Snow Hitchhiker, and White Rock Lake!
  5. For Reality TV Chat, I reviewed the latest episode of Survivor!
  6. On my music site, I shared songs from Hazel English, Jake Bugg, Muse, Phantogram, P!nk, Avril Lavigne, and Britney Spears!

Want to see what I did last week?  Click here!

The Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Honors The Power Of The Dog!


Awards season continued today as the Philadelphia Film Critics Circle announced that The Power of the Dog was their pick for the best film of 2021!

Here are the winners from Philly:

Best Film
The Power Of The Dog
Runner-Up: Nightmare Alley

Best Director
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog
Runner-Up: Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley

Best Actress
Kristen Stewart – Spencer
Runner-Up: Agathe Rousselle – Titane

​Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power Of The Dog
Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper – Nightmare Alley

Best Supporting Actress
Ruth Negga – Passing
​Runner-Up: Ariana DeBose – West Side Story

​Best Supporting Actor
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog
Runner-Up: Colman Domingo – Zola

Best Animated Film
Flee
Runner-Up: Raya And The Last Dragon

​Best Foreign Film
Titane
Runner-Up: Flee

Best Documentary
Summer Of Soul
Runner-Up: Flee

Best Cinematography
Nightmare Alley
Runner-Up: Dune

Best Breakthrough Performance
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Runner-Up: Ariana DeBose – West Side Story

Best Directorial Debut
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Runner-Up: Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter

Best Screenplay
The Power Of The Dog
Runners-Up: The Last Duel, The French Dispatch & Zola

Best Score/Soundtrack
The Power Of The Dog
Runner-Up: Summer Of Soul

Here Are The 2021 Nominations of the St. Louis Film Critics Association!


The St. Louis Film Critics Association have announced their nominations for the best of 2021 and here they are:

BEST FILM
Belfast
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Wes Anderson – “The French Dispatch”
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”
Steven Spielberg – “West Side Story”
Denis Villeneuve – “Dune”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Olivia Colman – “The Lost Daughter”
Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
Nicole Kidman – “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart – “Spencer”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ann Dowd – “Mass”
Kirsten Dunst – “The Power of the Dog”
Rita Moreno – “West Side Story”
Ruth Negga – “Passing”
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – “Pig”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield – “Tick, Tick…Boom!”
Will Smith – “King Richard”
Denzel Washington – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Affleck – “The Last Duel”
Bradley Cooper – “Licorice Pizza”
Ciaran Hinds – “Belfast”
Jared Leto – “House of Gucci”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
Fran Kranz – “Mass”
Aaron Sorkin – “Being the Ricardos”
Michael Sarnoski and Vanessa Block – “Pig”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Power of the Dog”
“CODA”
“West Side Story”
“Drive My Car”
“Dune”

BEST ENSEMBLE
Belfast
Being The Ricardos
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza
Mass

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel – “​The Tragedy of Macbeth”
Greig Fraser – “Dune”
Janusz Kaminski – “West Side Story”
Ari Wegner – “The Power of the Dog”
Haris Zambarloukos – “Belfast”

BEST EDITING
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – “West Side Story”
Andy Jurgensen – “Licorice Pizza”
Paul Machliss – “Last Night in Soho”
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “Belfast”
Joe Walker – “Dune”

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – “Don’t Look Up”
Carter Burwell – “​The Tragedy of Macbeth”
Hans Zimmer – “Dune”
Jonny Greenwood – “The Power of the Dog”
Jonny Greenwood – “Spencer”

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Cruella
Last Night in Soho
Licorice Pizza
The Tender Bar
West Side Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Bevan – “Cruella”
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – “Last Night in Soho”
Jacqueline Durran – “Spencer”
Robert Morgan and Jacqueline West – “Dune”
Janty Yates – “House of Gucci”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Tamara Deverell – “Nightmare Alley”
Marcus Rowland – “Last Night in Soho”
Adam Stockhausen – “The French Dispatch”
Adam Stockhausen – “West Side Story”
Patrice Vermette – “Dune”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Black Widow
Dune
Finch
Free Guy
​The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Encanto
Flee
Luca
​The Mitchells vs. The Machines
​Vivo

BEST HORROR FILM
Candyman
Lamb
Last Night in Soho
A Quiet Place Part II
Titane

BEST COMEDY FILM
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
Licorice Pizza
The French Dispatch
​The Mitchells vs. The Machines

BEST ACTION FILM
Black Widow
Free Guy
Nobody
No Time to Die
​Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee
The Rescue
Summer of Soul
The Velvet Underground
​Tina

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Drive My Car, Japan
Flee, Denmark
The Hand of God, Italy
A Hero, Iran
​Titane, France

BEST SCENE
Buddy when he hears the rioters approaching in “Belfast”
First dance at the nightclub in “Last Night in Soho”
Truck driving in reverse in “Licorice Pizza”
Sunday brunch at the diner in “Tick, Tick…Boom!”
“America” in “West Side Story”

The winners will be announced on December 19th so you’ve got 7 days to see all of these!  Get to it!

Boston Honors Drive My Car!


The Boston Society of Film Critics announced their picks for the best of 2021 today.  For the first time since 1985, the best-picture award went to a film not in the English language, Drive My Car!

Here are the winners in Boston:

Best Picture  – Drive My Car

Best Actor – Hidetoshi Nishijima, Drive My Car

Best Actress – Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza

Best Supporting Actor – Troy Kotsur, CODA

Best Supporting Actress – Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter

Best Director -Ryūsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car

Best Screenplay – Ryūsuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car

Best Cinematography – Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog

Best Documentary – Summer of Soul (or… When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Best English Language Film  – The Power of the Dog (This award is only given out when the winner for Best Film is a not in the English language.  The last time a film won this was award was when Prizzi’s Honor won in 1985.  That year Best Film went to Akira Kurosawa’s Ran.)

Best Animated Film – Flee

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – Affonso Gonçalves & Adam Kurnitz, The Velvet Underground

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) – Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

Best Ensemble Cast – Licorice Pizza

Best Original Score – Jonny Greenwood, Spencer

Lifetime Film Review: Sisters For Life (dir by Anna Elizabeth James)


It’s pledge week!

Bailee (Briana Fermia) really wants to join the college’s nicest sorority and she feels that she established a real connection with Jana (Maddison Bullock) when she interviewed to be selected for one of the opening spots.  Unfortunately, connection or not, there’s no room for Baileee because a legacy named Cori (Taylor Fono) has also applied.  Cori’s mom was in the sorority.  Cori’s sister was in the sorority.  Therefore, Cori gets to be in the sorority!  Yay!  College traditions are the best!

Bailee confronts Jana about how unfair it is that she wasn’t invited to join the sorority.  Jana feels guilty but what can she do?  There’s just no space.  But then, one night, Cori is attacked on campus.  Due to her injuries, Cori has to withdraw from the college and therefore the sorority.  Who can take Cori’s place?  Jana has a suggestion!

Bailee is now in the sorority and it soon turns out that she’s totally clingy and kind of psychotic.  She takes the whole idea of “sisters for life” very seriously and Bailee fully expects that Jana will be her sister for life.  Jana, meanwhile, is like, “This is my senior year, I want to hang out with my boyfriend, and I want to finish up my science project so I can have a career once I graduate.”  Soon, the other sorority sisters are getting drugged, framed, and attacked.  Even Jana’s boyfriend gets attacked in the shower!  Could it all somehow be connected to Bailee?

Of course it’s all connected to Bailee!  The film wastes no time in making it clear that Bailee is not to be trusted.  That’s the way Lifetime films work.  Anyone who shows up out of nowhere and suddenly starts demanding that you be her sister for life is going to turn out to be totally unhinged.  They always start out as slightly needy but seemingly sweet but, by the time the second commercial break rolls around, they’ve already put at least one person in the hospital or maybe even worse.  Some people will go to outrageous lengths to have a friend.

Anyway, Sisters for Life was a fun, if slightly predictable, Lifetime film.  As I’ve said in the past, though, the predictability is kind of the point.  Familiarity is one reason why Lifetime movies are so much fun to watch.  We’re always a few steps ahead of everyone else in the movie.  Towards the end of the film, one character announces, “You’re the meanest sister that I’ve ever had!” with a totally straight face and if you can’t appreciate the self-awareness behind a line like that than Lifetime films just aren’t for you.

The New York Film Critics Online Howl For The Power of the Dog


The New York Film Critics Online have announced their picks for the best of 2021.  The awards were dominated by The Power of the Dog.  Tessa Thompson and Ruth Negga were also honored for their wonderful performances in Passing, a film that deserves to be more in the awards conversation.

Here are the winners!

Best Picture: “The Power of the Dog”
Best Director: Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”
Best Actor: Benedict Cumerbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Best Actress: Tessa Thompson – “Passing”
Best Supporting Actor: Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”
Best Supporting Actress: Ruth Negga – “Passing”
Best Screenplay: “The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion
Best Animated Feature: “The Mitchells vs. The Machines”
Best Cinematography: “The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner
Best Use of Music: “West Side Story”
Best Documentary Feature: “Flee”
Best Foreign Language: “Drive My Car”
Best Debut Director: Rebecca Hall – “Passing”
Breakthrough Performer: Ariana DeBose – “West Side Story”
Best Ensemble Cast: “The Power of the Dog”

Top 10 Films (in alphabetical order)
1. Belfast
2. Don’t Look Up
3. Dune
4. King Richard
5. Licorice Pizza
6. The Lost Daughter
7. Passing
8. Pig
9. The Power of the Dog
10. West Side Story

The Las Vegas Film Critics Society Takes A Gamble By Not Nominating Power of the Dog For Best Picture


Here are the 2021 nominations of the Las Vegas Film Critics Society!  The winners will be announced tomorrow!

Best Picture
Belfast
CODA
Licorice Pizza
tick, tick… BOOM!
West Side Story

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick… BOOM!
Will Smith – King Richard

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
Emilia Jones – CODA
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

Best Supporting Actor
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Jared Leto – House of Gucci
Troy Kotsur – CODA
J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress
Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Ruth Negga – Passing

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Sian Heder – CODA
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best Screenplay (Original)
Being the Ricardos
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Licorice Pizza
Pig

Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Cyrano
Dune
The Lost Daughter
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Best Cinematography
Dune
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
Spencer
West Side Story

Best Film Editing
Belfast
Dune
The Power of the Dog
tick, tick… BOOM!
West Side Story

Best Documentary
Flee
The Rescue
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain
The Sparks Brothers
Summer of Soul

Best Score
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Power of the Dog
Spencer
The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Song
“Down to Joy” – Belfast
“Every Letter” – Cyrano
“Dos Oruguitas” – Encanto
“Be Alive” – King Richard
“No Time to Die” – No Time to Die Best

Best Animated Film
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best International Film
A Hero
Benedetta
Flee
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

Best Costume Design
Cruella
Dune
House of Gucci
Spencer
West Side Story

Best Art Direction
Being the Ricardos
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
West Side Story

Best Visual Effects
Dune
Ghostbusters: Afterlife
Godzilla vs. Kong
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
The Suicide Squad

Best Action Film
Black Widow
Nobody
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
The Suicide Squad

Best Comedy
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza
The Mitchells vs the Machines

Best Family Film
CODA
Encanto
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Jungle Cruise
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Best Horror/Sci-Fi
A Quiet Place II
Army of the Dead
Dune
Godzilla vs. Kong
Werewolves Within

Best Ensemble
Being the Ricardos
CODA
House of Gucci
The French Dispatch
West Side Story

Best Breakout Filmmaker
Nia DaCosta – Candyman
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Fran Krantz – Mass
Questlove – Summer of Soul

Best Male Youth in Film
Gregory Diaz IV – In the Heights
Jude Hill – Belfast
Noah Jupe – Quiet Place II
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
Charlie Shotwell – John and the Hole

Best Female Youth in Film
McKenna Grace – Ghostbusters: Afterlife
Emilia Jones – CODA
Lia Mchugh – Eternals
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place II