Lisa’s Week In Review: 12/14/20 — 12/20/20


Christmas is almost here!

And you know what that means …. it’s time to rob the money plane!

No, no — actually, it means that it’s time to start preparing for a new year!  We’ve finally got a COVID vaccine, we’ve got an extended awards season, and …. well, 2021 will have to be an improvement, right?  My hope is that — after nonstop drama and spending the past 20 years or so being told what to do — 2021 will be the year that people say, “Screw it!” and start doing whatever the Hell they want.

It’s time to bring about the 1920s and the 1970s, my friends.  And the best way to do that is to …. rob the money plane!

Anyway, ’til then, here’s what I watched and listened to this week:

Films I Watched:

  1. The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)
  2. Burden (2020)
  3. The Call of the Wild (2020)
  4. Cape Canaveral Monsters (1960)
  5. Friday the 13th (1980)
  6. Howard the Duck (1986)
  7. Maid in Manhattan (2002)
  8. Money Plane (2020)
  9. My Psychedelic Love Story (2020)
  10. Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind (2020)
  11. Office Space (1999)
  12. Peyton Place (1957)
  13. Robot Monster (1953)
  14. Shooting Heroin (2020)
  15. Trilogy of Terror (1975)
  16. Valley Girl (2020)

Television Shows I Watched:

  1. A Teacher
  2. The Amazing Race 32
  3. The Bachelorette
  4. Bar Rescue
  5. The Bob Newhart Show
  6. The Bold and the Beautiful
  7. The Brady Bunch
  8. Cold Case Files
  9. Coronation Street
  10. Days of Our Lives
  11. Friends
  12. General Hospital
  13. Industry
  14. The Mandalorian
  15. The Office
  16. Parking Wars
  17. Saved By The Bell
  18. Seinfeld
  19. The Voice
  20. The Young and the Restless

Music To Which I Listened:

  1. Annie Lennox
  2. Armin van Buuren
  3. Backstreet Boys
  4. Britney Spears
  5. The Chemical Brothers
  6. Chuck Berry
  7. DJ Judaa
  8. Dropkick Murphys
  9. Frank Sinatra
  10. Kodaline
  11. Rick Astley
  12. Saint Motel
  13. Saxon
  14. Sharon den Adel
  15. Taylor Swift
  16. Tim Agaye

Awards Season:

  1. Indiana Film Journalist Association
  2. Florida Film Critics Circle
  3. Chicago Film Critics
  4. New York Film Critics Circle
  5. Boston Online Film Critics
  6. Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Links From The Site:

  1. I shared music videos from DJ Judaa, Annie Lennox, Kodaline, Chuck Berry, Annie Lenox again, Tim Agaye, and Rick Astley!
  2. Erin shared the Holiday Covers of Galaxy Science Fiction and Faith of Tarot, Demon in the Mirror, Fantastic Adventures, The Castle of Iron, Avon Fantasy, Thongor and the Dragon City, and Rebel of Antares!
  3. Ryan reviewed Malarkey, 1956, and Burning Hotels!

More From Us:

  1. For Reality TV Chat Blog, I wrote about The Amazing Race!
  2. Ryan has a patreon!  You should consider subscribing!
  3. At Days Without Incident, Leonard shared Hearing Damage by Thom Yorke!
  4. On my music site, I shared songs from Saxon, Britney Spears and Backstreet Boys, Dropkick Murphys, Armin Van Buuren,  Taylor Swift, Frank Sinatra, and Britney Spears!
  5. On her photography site, Erin shared; Ice, More Ice, Stuck in the Parking Lot, Sundown, Bike, Winter, and Christmas Is Coming!

Click here to check out last week!

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association Honors …. Small Axe!?


Small Axe: Mangrove

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association met earlier today and announced their picks for the best of 2020.  In the past, the LAFCA has been considered to be one of the more reliable of the Oscar precursors.  For the past decade, the LAFCA’s pick for best film has gone on to pick up several Oscar nominations.

Well, that streak came to an end today.  In a totally unexpected but still rather nice twist, the LAFCA selected Steve McQueen’s Small Axe as Best Picture.  Small Axe, of course, is the umbrella title for five films that McQueen produced for the BBC and which are currently streaming on Prime.  I’ve reviewed two of them — Mangrove and Red, White, and Blue I’ll watch and review the other three this week.

Whether or not Small Axe is Oscar eligible has long been an open question.  Both Mangrove and Red, White, and, Blue were selected to premiere at Cannes and to play at other festivals before making then airing on the BBC and streaming on Prime.  Due to the pandemic, the Academy also changed the rules this year to make it easier for streaming films to compete.  However, Steve McQueen has said that Small Axe was always intended to be a television miniseries and that, despite the films being accepted to Cannes and other festivals, there was never any plan to release any of them theatrically.  For its part, Amazon has submitted Small Axe to the Golden Globes as a Limited Series and was apparently planning on mounting an Emmy campaign next year.  With the exception of documentaries, films nominated for Emmys are not eligible to be nominated for Oscars and vice versa.  The rule, even in this odd year, is that you have to pick one or the other.

So, by all those standards, none of McQueen’s five films nor Small Axe as a whole are Oscar-eligible.  Will that change?  Will Amazon decide to forgo the Emmys and instead go for an Oscar campaign?  Eh …. probably not.  But who knows — with this year blurring the lines between theatrical and television films like never before, anything could happen.  (But probably won’t.)

Anyway, here are the LAFCA winners!

Best Film
Small Axe
Runner-Up: Nomadland

Best Foreign Film
Beanpole
Runner-Up: Martin Eden

Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Runner-Up: Steve McQueen – Small Axe

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Runner-Up: Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal

Best Documentary Film
Time
Runner-Up: Collective

Best Screenplay
Promising Young Woman
Runner-Up: Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Best Animated Film
Wolfwalkers
Runner-Up: Soul

Best Supporting Actress
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
Runner-Up: Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Best Editing
The Father
Runner-Up: Time

Best Production Design
Mank
​Runner-Up: Beanpole

Best Supporting Actor
Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Runner-Up: Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

Best Music/Score
Soul
Runner-Up: Lovers Rock

Best Cinematography
Small Axe
Runner-Up: Nomadland

New Generation Award
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old-Version

Career Achievement Award
Hou Hsiao-Hsien and Harry Belafonte

Legacy Award
Norman Lloyd

The Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Prize
John Gianvito – Her Socialist Smile

John Boyega in Small Axe: Red, White, and Blue