Belfast Wins In Iowa


Yesterday, the Iowa Film Critics Association named Belfast the best film of 2022!

Here are all the winners from Iowa!

Film
Winner: “Belfast”
Runners up: “Dune” and “The Power of the Dog”

Animated Film
Winner:“Encanto”
Runners up: “Flee” and “Raya and the Last Dragon”

Documentary
Winner: “Summer of Soul”
Runners up: “Flee” and “The Rescue”

Director
Winner: Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”
Runners up: Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast” and Denis Villeneuve – “Dune”

Actor
Winner:Andrew Garfield – “Tick Tick … Boom”
Runners up: Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog” and Will Smith – “King Richard”

Actress
Winner: Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
Runners up: Olivia Colman – “The Lost Daughter” and Kristen Stewart – “Spencer”

Supporting Actor 
Winner: Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”
Runners up: Jamie Dornan – “Belfast” and Ciaran Hinds – “Belfast”

Supporting Actress
Winner: Caitriona Balfe – “Belfast”
Runners up: Ariana DeBose – “West Side Story” and Kirsten Dunst – “The Power of the Dog”

Song
Winner: “Guns Go Bang” – “The Harder They Fall”
Runners up: “Down to Joy” – “Belfast,” and “No Time to Die” – “No Time to Die”

Score
Winner: Jonny Greenwood – “The Power of the Dog”
Runners up: Alexandre Desplat – “The French Dispatch” and Hans Zimmer – “Dune”

The Iowa Film Critics Association Honors Nomadland


Though we may never know who actually won the Iowa Caucus last year, we do know which films won with the Iowa Film Critics Association!  Here are their picks for the best of the year:

BEST FILM: “Nomadland”
Runners up: “Minari” and “Sound of Metal”

BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
Runners up: Darius Marder – “Sound of Metal” and Florian Zeller – “The Father”

BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Runners up: Anthony Hopkins – “The Father” and Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal”

BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
Runners up: Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal”
Runners up: Bill Murray – “On the Rocks” and Leslie Odom Jr. – “One Night in Miami”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Yuh-jung Youn – “Minari”
Runners up: Olivia Colman – “The Father” and Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”

BEST ANIMATED FILM: “Soul”
Runners up: “Over the Moon” and “Wolfwalkers”

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Dick Johnson is Dead”
Runners up: “Crip Camp” and “The Dissident”

BEST SCORE: Ludovico Einaudi – “Nomadland”
Runners up: James Newton Howard – “News of the World” and Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – “Mank”

BEST SONG: “Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami”
Runners up: “Green” – “Sound of Metal” and “Rain Song” – “Minari”