Here Are The 2020 Nominations Of The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association!


The winners will be announced on March 7th!

Best Picture
“I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Mynette Louie, Heidi Ewing, Gabriela Maire, Edher Campos
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King, Shaka King
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante, Gustavo Matheu
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf
“Minari” (A24) – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloe Zhao
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Jody Klein
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Ashley Fox
“Soul” (Pixar) – Dana Murray
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt, Tyler Thompson

Best Director
Jayro Bustamante, “La Llorona” (Shudder)
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Armando Espitia, “I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
Steven Yeun, “Minari” (A24)

Best Actress
Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Aubrey Plaza, “Black Bear” (Momentum Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor
Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
Sônia Braga, “Bacurau” (Kino Lorber)
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Olivia Colman, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance
Cathy Ang, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
Alice Braga, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tina Fey, “Soul” (Pixar)
Jamie Foxx, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tom Holland, “Onward” (Pixar)
Phillipa Soo, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Best Animated Feature
“On-Gaku: Our Sound” (GKIDS) – Kenji Iwaisawa
“Onward” (Pixar) – Dan Scanlon
“Over the Moon” (Netflix) – Glen Keane, John Kahrs
“Soul” (Pixar) – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewar
“The Wolf House” (Kimstim Films) – Cristobal León, Joaquín Cociña

Best International Feature
“Another Round” (Denmark) – Thomas Vinterberg
“Bacurau” (Portugal) – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
“I Carry You with Me” (Mexico) – Heidi Ewing
“I’m No Longer Here” (Mexico) – Fernando Frias de la Parra
“La Llorona” (Guatemala) – Jayro Bustamante
“Minari” (USA) – Lee Isaac Chung

Best Documentary Feature
“Boys State” (A24/Apple TV Plus) – Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine
“Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution” (Netflix) – Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht
“Dick Johnson Is Dead” (Netflix) – Kirsten Johnson
“MLK/FBI” (IFC Films) – Sam Pollard
“Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado” (Netflix) – Cristina Costantini Kareem Tabsch
“Time” (Amazon Studios) – Garrett Bradley

Best Original Screenplay
“The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix) – Radha Blank
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante
“Minari” (A24) – Lee Isaac Chung
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
“First Cow” (A24) – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix) – Charlie Kaufman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloe Zhao
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers

Best Ensemble Casting
“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
“Hamilton” (Disney Plus)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Production & Set Design
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Cinematography
“First Cow” (A24)
“I’m No Longer Here” (Netflix)
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Costume Design
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Editing
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Hair and Makeup
“Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)

Best Sound
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“Soul” (Pixar)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)

Best Visual Effects
“The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)
“Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Stunt Design
“Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
“The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“The Old Guard” (Netflix)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)
“Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Musical Score
“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Terence Blanchard
“Emma.” (Focus Features) – Isobel Waller-Bridge, David Schweltzer
“Minari” (A24) – Emile Moseeri
“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
“Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Ludwig Göransson
“Soul” (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Song
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Netflix)
“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Rocket to the Moon” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Ultraluminary” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award & Latino Activism Award
Rosie Perez

Oscar-nominated Puerto Rican actress Rosie Pérez has been named the 2021 recipient of the Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award by the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA). Pérez, who is a Brooklyn native, made her breakout in filmmaker Spike Lee’s 1989 dramedy “Do the Right Thing.” She went on to star in such favorites as “White Men Can’t Jump,” “Untamed Heart,” “The Take” and “Birds of Prey.” In 1993, Pérez was nominated for an Academy Award for her role as Carla Rodrigo, the survivor of a plane crash suffering from survivor’s guilt in “Fearless.” Along with her successful career in film, Pérez starred in several TV series like “In Living Color”, “Lipstick Jungle” and “The Flight Attendant.” She will next be seen in the live-action/computer-animated family comedy “Clifford the Big Red Dog” later this year.

Latino Breakout Award
Ariana DeBose, star of “Hamilton” and “The Prom”

Newcomer and Afro-Latina actress Ariana DeBose has been named the 2021 recipient of the Latino Breakout Award by the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA). DeBose, born in North Carolina, had two memorable roles in 2020. She was a part of the chorus in Thomas Kail’s smash-hit “Hamilton,” the filmed adaptation of the Broadway musical that debuted on Disney Plus. The other was as Alyssa Greene, a high-school student who fears coming out to her overbearing mother and fears going to the prom with her girlfriend in Ryan Murphy’s “The Prom,” the joyful adaptation of the Broadway musical. DeBose will be playing the iconic role of Anita in Steven Spielberg’s remake of “West Side Story” from 20th Century Studios, due out in late 2021. She is a trailblazer for many Latinx young people, dreaming of acceptance.

One response to “Here Are The 2020 Nominations Of The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association!

  1. Pingback: Lisa Marie’s Week In Reivew: 3/1/21 — 3/7/21 | Through the Shattered Lens

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.