Here Are The 2020 Detroit Film Critics Society Nominations


The Detroit Film Critics Society announced their nominations for the best of 2020 today.  It’s nice to see First Cow getting some love.  The winners in Detroit will be announced on March 8th!

Here are the nominees:

BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Minari
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Abbott – Possessor
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

BEST ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST DOCUMENTARY
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Dissident
Time

BEST USE OF MUSIC/SOUND
News of the World
Possessor
Soul
Sound of Metal
Tenet

BREAKTHROUGH
Maria Bakalova – Actress – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Jasmine Batchelor – Actress – The Surrogate
Rhada Blank – actress/writer/director/producer – The Forty Year Old Version
Orion Lee – Actor – First Cow
Wunmi Mosaku – Actress – His House

The AARP Honors The United States vs. Billie Holiday


Did you know that the AARP — that’s the American Association of Retired Persons — gives out film awards?  Well, they do and they just became the first group to give their best picture award to the United States vs. Billie Holiday, a film that really hasn’t factored much into the Best Picture discussion.

Here are all of the winners from the AARP:

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
Robin Wright – Land

Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes – The Dig
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank

Best Supporting Actress
Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Best Supporting Actor
Demián Bichir – Land
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
Lee Daniels – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Intergenerational
Hillbilly Elegy
Minari
On the Rocks
The Father
The Life Ahead

Best Buddy Picture
Bad Boys for Life
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Da 5 Bloods
Let Them All Talk
Standing Up, Falling Down

Best Screenwriter
Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Time Capsule
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
One Night in Miami
The United States vs. Billie Holiday
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Grownup Love Story
Emma.
Ordinary Love
Supernova
Wild Mountain Thyme
Working Man

Best Documentary
A Secret Love
Crip Camp
Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Sky Blossom: Diaries of the Next Greatest Generation

Best Foreign Language Film
Another Round (Denmark)
Bacurau (Brazil)
Collective (Romania)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
The Weasels’ Tale (Argentina)

Best Series
Perry Mason
Succession
Ted Lasso
The Crown
This Is Us

Best TV Movie/Limited Series
Mrs. America
Small Axe
The Queen’s Gambit
Unorthodox
Watchmen

Best Actress (TV/Streaming
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Regina King – Watchmen
Laura Linney – Ozark
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor (TV/Streaming)
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Ted Danson – The Good Place
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True

George Clooney will receive the esteemed Movies for Grownups Career Achievement Award

Here Are The 2020 Nominations of the Costume Designers Guild


Earlier today, the Costume Designers Guild announced their nominations for the best of 2020!

And here they are:

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

“Dolittle” – Jenny Beavan
“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” – Michael Wilkinson
“Mulan” – Bina Daigeler
“Pinocchio “– Massimo Cantini Parrini
“Wonder Woman 1984” – Lindy Hemming

Excellence in Contemporary Film

“Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar” – Trayce Gigi Field
“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)” – Erin Benach
“Da 5 Bloods” – Donna Berwick
“Promising Young Woman” – Nancy Steiner
“The Prom” – Lou Eyrich

Excellence in Period Film

“Emma” – Alexandra Byrne
“Judas and the Black Messiah” – Charlese Antoinette Jones
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Ann Roth
“Mank” – Trish Summerville
“One Night in Miami ” – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television

“The Mandalorian” (Chapter 13: The Jedi) – Shawna Trpcic
“Snowpiercer” (Access is Power) – Cynthia Summers
“Star Trek: Picard” (Absolute Candor) – Christine Bieselin Clark
“Westworld” (Parce Domine) – Shay Cunliffe
“What We Do in the Shadows” (Nouveau Théâtre des Vampires) – Amanda Neale

Excellence in Contemporary Television

“Emily in Paris” (Faux Amis) – Patricia Field & Marilyn Fitoussi
“Euphoria” (Part 1: Rue – Trouble Don’t Last Always) – Heidi Bivens
“I May Destroy You” (Social Media is a Great Way to Connect)– Lynsey Moore
“Schitt’s Creek” (Happy Ending) – Debra Hanson
“Unorthodox” (Part 2)– Justine Seymour

Excellence in Period Television

“Bridgerton” (Diamond of the First Water) – Ellen Mirojnick & John W. Glaser III
“The Crown” (Terra Nullius) – Amy Roberts
“Lovecraft Country” (I Am) – Dayna Pink
“Mrs. America” (Shirley) – Bina Daigeler
“The Queen’s Gambit” (End Game) – Gabriele Binder

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

“Dancing with the Stars” (Villains Night) – Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
“Hamilton” Paul Tazewell
“The Masked Dancer” (Premiere – Everybody Mask Now!) – Gabrielle Letamendi & Candice Rainwater
“The Masked Singer” (The Semi Finals – The Super Six) – Marina Toybina
“Saturday Night Live:”(John Mulaney / The Strokes) – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

Apple: Shot on iPhone by Damien Chazelle – Vertical Cinema “The Stunt Double” short film – April Napier
The Killers: “Caution” music video – Samantha Kuester
Selena Gomez: “Boyfriend” music video – Dawn Ritz & Kenn Law
Tim Burton Themed Halloween Party short film – Dawn Ritz
The Weeknd: “Blinding Lights” music video – Ami Goodheart

The winners will be announced on April 13th!

Artwork of the Day: Naked Canvas (Artist Unknown)


Artist Unknown

I’m not sure how you “revolt against innocence” but I’m guessing you have to wear an off the shoulder top do it.  This book was originally published in 1954, when nothing was more decadent than a peasant’s blouse.  I don’t know much about the plot but the cover says that the book is about a woman who “was faithful only to her desires.”

The book was written by Elleston Trevor, a British writer who wrote over a 100 novels and who used a variety of different pseudonyms, including Warwick Scott.  The majority of Trevor’s book were adventure, spy, and mystery stories.

The identity of the artist responsible for this cover is unknown.

Music Video of the Day: Rock and Roll Ain’t Noise Pollution (1980, directed by Eric Dionysius and Eric Mistler)


“We were in London at the time and there were all those problems with the old Marquee Club because it was in a built-up area and there was this whole thing about noise pollution in the news, the environmental health thing that you couldn’t have your stereo up loud after 11 at night, it all came from that.”

— Malcolm Young

Angus and Malcolm Young reportedly wrote this song in just 15 minutes, after they were asked to come up with one more track for the Back in Black album.  Rock and Roll Ain’t Noise Pollution became the 10th and final track on Back in Black.  It was also the fourth and final single to be released from the album.  The song reached number 15 on the UK charts, the highest of any of the singles that were released off of Back in Black.

As was always the case with AC/DC, the music video for Rock And Roll Ain’t Noise Pollution is simple and to the point.  AC/DC was never a band that needed gimmicks to make itself heard.

Enjoy!