Lisa Reviews An Oscar Nominee: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (dir by John Huston)


Last night, for the first time, I watched the 1948 Best Picture nominee, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre.

Directed by the legendary John Huston and featuring a wonderful performance from the equally legendary Humphrey Bogart, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre has a reputation for being one of the greatest films ever made.  It’s a reputation that is more than deserved.  That makes the film a pleasure to watch but, unfortunately, it also makes it somewhat intimidating to write about.

(In the past, Leonard and I have discussed how it’s so much more difficult to write a review of a good film than it is to write a review of a bad film.  Sad to say, it’s often easier to be negative than it is to be positive.  Writing a review of a bad film only requires the ability to be snarky.  Writing a review of a good, much less a great film, is far more difficult.  It’s one thing to realize a film is good.  It’s another thing to try to explain why.)

The Treasure of Sierra Madre tells the story of three Americans in Mexico, drifters living on the edge of society.  Fred C. Dobbs (Humphrey Bogart) and Bob Curtin (Tim Holt) spend their days begging for spare change and taking whatever work they can find.  When they meet an eccentric but wise prospector named Howard (Walter Huston), the three of them end up going on a quest for gold.  It’s not a spoiler to tell you that the three men find their gold, though Dobbs is shocked to discover that gold dust can easily be mistaken for sand and doesn’t naturally shine in the sun.  Just as Howard warned would happen, the three men start to grow paranoid about their newfound wealth.  Meanwhile, others — including a pushy American named Cody (Bruce Bennett) and an outlaw known as Gold Hat (Alfonso Bedoya) — show up near the camp, leaving the men to wonder how far each of them will go to protect their shares of the treasure.

When the three of them first meet in a dirty flophouse, Howard warns Dobbs and Curtin that gold will drive a man to insanity.  Howard says that he knows because it’s happened to him more than once.  Still, as we watch the three prospectors descend further into paranoia with each new bag they fill with gold dust, we can’t help but wonder if the gold is driving them crazy or if it’s just causing them to reveal their true selves.  From the minute we first see Dobbs on a street in a Mexican city, begging for money and snarling at a child (played, incidentally, by a very young Robert Blake) who tries to sell him a lottery ticket, it’s obvious that Dobbs is desperate, angry, and resentful.  Finding the gold doesn’t do anything to alleviate the anger that Dobbs feels towards the world as much as it just gives him an excuse to indulge in it fully.  Whereas, in the past, Dobbs always had to hold back his anger in hope of getting another handout, the gold allows him to fully embrace his seething resentment.  Compared to Dobbs, Howard and Curtin don’t seem to change quite as much.  Of course, it should be remembered that Howard is an old man who knows that he doesn’t have much time left.  Meanwhile, Curtin is often too busy reacting to Dobbs’s anger to truly indulge in his own.  Watching the film, you have to wonder how things would have gone if Dobbs hadn’t been there.  Without the distracting of Dobbs’s growing instability, would Curtin have remained the sane member of the group?  The scene where Curtin first meets Cody suggests that, on his own, Curtin is just as capable of being as paranoid as Dobbs.

Indeed, though greed is certainly a motivating force in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, it’s not the film’s main subject.  Instead, this film is a study of men living on the fringes of society.  We learn surprisingly little about how Dobbs and Curtin came to be two beggars living in Mexico.  We learn a bit more about Howard’s background, largely because Howard likes to talk.  But again, we don’t really learn that much about who Howard was before he became a prospector.  Howard, Curtin and Dobbs are forgotten men, without any real friends or family.  They’ve got each other, though that bond doesn’t always appear to be a particularly strong one.  Howard and Curtin have managed to find some sort of peace with their existence.  Dobbs has not.  While the film may partially be a portrait of the corrosive effects of greed, it’s also a character study of three men who have been forgotten and abandoned and how they deal with living outside of the world that everyone else takes for granted.

There’s much to love in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, from John Huston’s powerful direction to the dark humor that runs through some of the film’s best moments.  Houston fills the film with little details that make it feel authentic.  (My favorite little moment came towards the end when a man facing a firing squad makes sure that he’s wearing his hat before he’s shot.)  Walter Huston, Tim Holt, Bruce Bennett and Alfonso Bedoya all give strong performances, though the film is dominated by Humphrey Bogart.  Walter Huston won a (deserved) Academy Award for his performance but one of Bogart’s best performances somehow went unnominated.  Bogart gives a ferocious and never less than compelling performance as Dobbs.  At his worst, Dobbs is almost like a trapped animal, roaming the cage of his existence and snapping at anyone who gets too close.  At the same time, Dobbs’s naked desperation makes it impossible not to feel some sympathy for him.  Bogart was never more vulnerable than when Dobbs was begging for money and never more frightening than after he got it.

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre is a classic, one that has been endlessly imitated but which will probably never be equaled.  Nominated for four Oscars, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre won three (for John Huston’s direction and screenplay and for Walter Huston’s performance as Howard) but it lost best picture to Laurence Olivier’s Hamlet.  As much as I like Hamlet, this is a case where the Academy made a mistake.

Here Are The 2020 Annie Nominations!


The annual Annie Awards honor the best in animation.  The winners will be announced on April 16th and you can find the nominees below:

Best Feature
Onward, Pixar Animation Studios

Soul, Pixar Animation Studios

The Croods: A New Age, DreamWorks Animation

The Willoughbys, Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media

Trolls World Tour, DreamWorks Animation

Best Indie Feature
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment, an Aardman Production for Netflix

Calamity Jane, Maybe Movies

On-Gaku: Our Sound, Rock’n Roll Mountain, Tip Top, GKIDS

Ride Your Wave, Science SARU / GKIDS

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS

Best Special Production
Baba Yaga, Baobab Studios

Libresse / Bodyform -#WombStories, Chelsea Pictures

Nixie & Nimbo, Hornet

Shooom’s Odyssey,Picolo Pictures

The Snail and the Whale, Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject
Filles Bleues, Peur Blanche, Miyu Productions

KKUM, open the portal

Souvenir Souvenir, Blast Production

The Places Where We Live (Cake), FX Productions and FX

World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime, Don Hertzfeldt

Best Sponsored
Erste Group ‘Edgar’s Christmas’, Passion Animation Studios

Max & Maxine, Hornet

The Last Mile, Nexus Studios

There’s a Monster in my Kitchen, Cartoon Saloon, Mother

Travel the Vote, Hornet

Best TV/Media – Preschool
Buddi, Episode: Snow, Unanico Group

Muppet Babies, Episode: Wock-a-bye-Fozzie, Oddbot/Disney Junior

Stillwater, Episode: The Impossible Dream / Stuck in the Rain, Apple / Gaumont / Scholastic

The Adventures of Paddington, Episode: Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru, Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am Madam President, Episode: I am Madam President, 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films

Best TV/Media – Children
Hilda, Episode: Chapter 9: The Deerfox, Silvergate Media for Netflix

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Episode: Finale Part 4: Rise, Nickelodeon Animation Studio

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, Episode: Heart Part 2, DreamWorks Animation

Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Episode: Shattered, Lucasfilm Animation

Victor And Valentino, Episode: The Lonely Haunts Club 3: La Llorona, Cartoon Network Studios

Best TV/Media – General Audience
Close Enough, Episode: Logan’s Run’d/Room Parents, Cartoon Network Studios

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal, Episode: Coven Of The Damned, Cartoon Network Studios

Harley Quinn, Episode: Something Borrowed, Something Green, Eshugadee Productions in association with Warner Bros. Animation

Rick and Morty, Episode: The Vat of Acid Episode, Rick and Morty LLC

The Midnight Gospel, Episode: Mouse of Silver, Titmouse Animation for Netflix

Best Student Film
100,000 Acres of Pine, Student director: Jennifer, Alice Wright School: The Animation Workshop

Coffin; Student directors: Yuanqing Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi Huang, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc; School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image

La Bestia; Student directors: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt; School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image

Latitude du printemps; Student directors: Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Ma?lis, Mosny, Zijing Ye; School: Rubika

O Black Hole!, Student director: Renee Zhan, Student producer: Jesse Romain, School: National Film and Television School, UK

Best FX for TV/Media
Fast & Furious: Spy Racers, Episode: Sirocco Fire Explosion, DreamWorks Animation; Chris Browne, Brand Webb, Russell Richardson, Ardy Ala, Reggie Fourmyle

Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous, Episode: Welcome to Jurassic World, DreamWorks Animation; Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang

Lamp Life, Episode: Lamp Life, Pixar Animation Studios; Greg Gladstone, Keith Daniel Klohn, Matthew Wong

Tales of Arcadia: Wizards, Episode: Killahead, Part Two, DreamWorks Animation; Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Brandon Tyra, Cui Wei, Ma Xiao

Transformers: War For Cybertron Trilogy (Siege), Episode: Episode 6, Rooster Teeth Productions for Netflix; Masanori Sakakibara

Best FX for Feature
Over the Moon, Netflix Pearl Studio; Ian Farnsworth, Brian Casper, Reinhold Rittinger, Zoran Stojanoski, Jennifer Lasrado

Soul, Pixar Animation Studios; Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller

The Croods: A New Age, DreamWorks Animation; Amaury Aubel, Domin Lee, Alex Timchenko, Andrew Wheeler, Derek Cheung

Trolls World Tour, DreamWorks Animation; Zachary Glynn, Landon Gray, Youxi Woo, John Kosnik, Doug Rizeakos

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS; Kim Kelly, Leena Lecklin, Frédéric Plumey, Almu Redondo, Nicole Storck

Best Character Animation – TV/Media
Alien Xmas, Netflix Presents Fairview Entertainment / Sonar Entertainment / Chiodo Bros. Productions; Kim Blanchette

BoJack Horseman, Episode: Good Damage, Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; James Bowman

Cosmos: Possible Worlds, Episode: Vavilov Starburns Industries; Dan MacKenzie

Hilda, Silvergate Media for Netflix; David Laliberté

Lamp Life, Episode: Lamp Life, Pixar Animation Studios; Lucas Fraga Pacheco

Best Character Animation – Feature
Onward, Pixar Animation Studios; Shaun Chacko

Soul, Pixar Animation Studios; Michal Makarewicz

The Croods: A New Age, DreamWorks Animation; Rani Naamani

The Willoughbys, Netflix Presents A BRON, Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media; Andrés Bedate Martin

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS; Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart

Best Character Animation – Live Action
The Christmas Chronicles 2; Production Company: Netflix Presents A 26th Street Pictures / Wonder Worldwide Production; FX Production Company: Weta Digital; Nick Stein, Caroline Ting, Sebastian Trujillo, David Yabu, Paul Ramsden

The Mandalorian; Production Company: Lucasfilm; FX Production Company: Image Engine; Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk

The Umbrella Academy 2; Production Company: UCP for Netflix; FX Production Company: Weta Digital; Aidan Martin, Hunter Parks, Craig Young, Viki Yeo, Krystal Sae Eua

Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made; Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures; FX Production Company: Framestore; Anders Beer, Marianne Morency, Hennadii Prykhodko, Sophie Burie, Cedric Le Poullennec

Best Character Animation – Video Game
League of Legends, Riot Games, Inc.; Jose “Sho” Hernandez, Lana Bachynski , Christopher Hsing, Matthew Johnson, Jason Hendrich

Marvel’s Spider-Man Miles Morales, Insomniac Games; Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock

Ori and the Will of the Wisps, Moon Studios Xbox Game Studios iam8bit; Jim Donovan, Warren Goff, Boris Hiestand, Kim Nguyen, Jason Martinsen

The Last of Us Part II, Naughty Dog; Jeremy Yates, Eric Baldwin, Almudena Soria, Michal Mach, August Davies

Best Character Design – TV/Media
Amphibia, Episode: The Shut-In!, Disney TV Animation; Joe Sparrow

BNA, Episode: Runaway Raccoon, Trigger / Netflix; Yusuke Yoshigaki

Craig of the Creek, Cartoon Network Studios; Danny Hynes

Looney Tunes Cartoons, Warner Bros. Animation; Jim Soper

The Owl House, Episode: Young Blood, Old Souls, Disney Television Animation; Marina Gardner

Best Character Design – Feature
Soul, Pixar Animation Studios; Daniel López Muñoz

The Croods: A New Age, DreamWorks Animation; Joe Pitt

The Willoughbys, Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media; Craig Kellman

Trolls World Tour, DreamWorks Animation; Timothy Lamb

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS; Federico Pirovano

Best Direction – TV/Media
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal, Episode: Plague of Madness; Cartoon Network Studios; Genndy Tartakovsky

Great Pretender, Episode: Case 1_1, Los Angeles Connection Production I.G. for Fuji Television Network and Netflix; Hiro Kaburagi

Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart, Episode: Mao Mao’s Nakey, Titmouse Inc / Cartoon Network Studios; Michael Moloney

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Episode: Battle Nexus NYC, Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Alan Wan

The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse, Episode: Hard to Swallow, Disney Television Animation; Eddie Trigueros

Best Direction – Feature
Calamity Jane, Maybe Movies; Rémi Chayé

Over the Moon, Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation; Glen Keane

Ride Your Wave, Science SARU / GKIDS; Masaaki Yuasa

Soul, Pixar Animation Studios; Pete Docter, Kemp Powers

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS; Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart

Best Music – TV/Media
Blood of Zeus, Episode: Escape or Die; Powerhouse Animation Studios for Netflix; Paul Edward-Francis

Mira Royal Detective, Episode: The Great Diwali Mystery, Wild Canary / Disney Junior; Amritha Vaz, Matthew Tishler, Jeannie Lurie

Star Trek: Lower Decks, Episode: Crisis Point, CBS’s Eye Animation Productions, Titmouse; Secret Hideout; and Roddenberry Entertainment; Chris Westlake

Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Episode: Victory and Death, Lucasfilm Animation; Kevin Kiner

The Tiger That Came to Tea, Lupus Films; David Arnold, Don Black

Best Music – Feature
Onward, Pixar Animation Studios; Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna

Over the Moon, Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation; Steven Price, Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield, Helen Park

Soul, Pixar Animation Studios; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

The Willoughbys, Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media; Mark Mothersbaugh, Alessia Cara, Jon Levine, Colton Fisher

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS; Bruno Coulais, Kíla

Best Production Design – TV/Media
Baba Yaga, Baobab Studios; Glenn Hernandez, Matthieu Saghezchi

Shooom’s Odyssey, Picolo Pictures; Julien Bisaro

The Adventures of Paddington Episode: Paddington and Halloween, Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Negar Bagheri

To: Gerard, DreamWorks Animation; Raymond Zibach

Trash Truck, Glen Keane Productions for Netflix; Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Tor Aunet, Lauren Zurcher

Best Production Design – Feature
Onward, Pixar Animation Studios; Noah Klocek, Sharon Calahan, Huy Nguyen, Bert Berry, Paul Conrad

Soul, Pixar Animation Studios; Steve Pilcher, Albert Lozano, Paul Abadilla, Bryn Imagire

The Willoughbys, Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media; Kyle McQueen

Trolls World Tour, DreamWorks Animation; Kendal Cronkhite Shaindlin, Timothy Lamb

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS; María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media
Archibald’s Next Big Thing, Episode: Baritone Tea Part 1, DreamWorks Animation; Ben McLaughlin

Big City Greens, Episode: Cheap Show, Walt Disney Television Animation; Kiana Khansmith

Looney Tunes Cartoons, Warner Bros. Animation; Andrew Dickman

Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion’s Revenge, Warner Bros. Animation; Milo Neuman

Shooom’s Odyssey, Picolo Pictures; Julien Bisaro

Best Storyboarding – Feature
Earwig and the Witch, Studio Ghibli; Goro Miyazaki

Over the Moon, Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation; Glen Keane

Soul, Pixar Animation Studios; Trevor Jimenez

The Croods: A New Age, DreamWorks Animation; Evon Freeman

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS; Guillaume Lorin

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media
Dragons Rescue Riders, Episode: Hunt for the Golden Dragon, DreamWorks Animation; Jeff Bennett (Erik the Wretched)

It’s Pony, Episode: Episode 107, Blue-Zoo Animation and Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Jessica DiCicco (Annie)

Phineas and Ferb the Movie Episode: Candace Against the Universe, Walt Disney Television Animation & Disney Plus; Ashley Tisdale (Candace)

Tales of Arcadia: Wizards, Episode: Our Final Act, DreamWorks Animation; David Bradley (Merlin)

ThunderCats ROAR!, Episode: ThunderSlobs, Warner Bros. Animation; Patrick Seitz (Mumm-Ra, Tygra)

Best Voice Acting – Feature
Earwig and the Witch, Studio Ghibli; Vanessa Marshall (Bella Yaga)

Onward, Pixar Animation Studios; Tom Holland (Ian Lightfoot)

Over the Moon, Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions

Presentation; Robert G. Chiu (Chin)

The Croods: A New Age, DreamWorks Animation; Nicolas Cage (Grug)

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS; Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre)

Best Writing – TV/Media
Big Mouth, Episode: The New Me, Netflix; Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison, Andrew Goldberg

Craig of the Creek, Cartoon Network Studios; Jeff Trammell, Tiffany Ford, Dashawn Mahone, Najja Porter

Fancy Nancy, Episode: Nancy’s New Friend, Disney Television Animation; Krista Tucker, Andy Guerdat, Matt Hoverman, Laurie Israel, Marisa Evans-Sanden

Harley Quinn, Episode: Something Borrowed, Something Green; Eshugadee Productions in association with Warner Bros. Animation; Sarah Peters

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, Episode: Heart Part 2, DreamWorks Animation; Noelle Stevenson

Best Writing – Feature
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment, An Aardman Production for Netflix; Mark Burton, Jon Brown

Onward, Pixar Animation Studios; Dan Scanlon, Jason Headley, Keith Bunin

Over the Moon, Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation; Audrey Wells

Soul, Pixar Animation Studios; Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers

Wolfwalkers, Apple / GKIDS; Will Collins

Best Editorial – TV/Media
Cops and Robbers, Lawrence Bender Productions for Netflix; Brandon Terry, Ezra Dweck, Del Spiva

Hilda, Episode: Chapter 9: The Deerfox, Silvergate Media for Netflix; John McKinnon

If Anything Happens I Love You, Gilbert Films / Oh Good Productions for Netflix; Peter Ettinger, Michael Babcock

Lamp Life, Episode: Lamp Life, Pixar Animation Studios; Serena Warner

To: Gerard, DreamWorks Animation; James Ryan

Best Editorial – Feature
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment, An Aardman Production for Netflix; Sim Evan-Jones, ACE, Adrian Rhodes

Calamity Jane, Maybe Movies; Benjamin Massoubre

Onward, Pixar Animation Studios; Catherine Apple, Anna Wolitzky, Dave Suther

Soul, Pixar Animation Studios; Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk

The Willoughbys, Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production inassociation with Creative Wealth Media; Fiona Toth, Ken Schretzmann, ACE

The Society of Composers and Lyricists Honors Soul!


Earlier today, the Society of Composers and Lyricists announced their picks for the best of 2020!  So, for those of you looking for some musical guidance when you’re making your Oscar predictions, here you go:

Outstanding Original Score for a Studio Film
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Soul (WINNER)
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
Terence Blanchard – Da 5 Bloods
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank

Outstanding Original Score for an Independent Film
Lolita Ritmanis – Blizzard of Souls (Dvēseļu Putenis) (WINNER)
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Sherry Chung – The Lost Husband
Steven Price – David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
Tamar-Kali Brown – Shirley

Outstanding Original Score for Television or Streaming Production
Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit (WINNER)
Blake Neely – The Flight Attendant
Laura Karpman, Raphael Saadiq – Lovecraft Country
Ludwig Göransson – Star Wars: The Mandalorian
Martin Phipps – The Crown

Outstanding Original Song for Visual Media
Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Göransson – “Husavik” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (WINNER)
Diane Warren – “Free” – The One and Only Ivan
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – “(If Only You Could) Save Me” – Mank
Laura Karpman, Raphael Saadiq, Sonia Sanchez – “Tulsa, 1921: Catch The Fire” – Lovecraft Country
Erran Baron Cohen, Sasha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines – “Wuhan Flu” Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Outstanding Original Score for Interactive Media
Garry Schyman, Mikolai Stroinski – Metamorphosis (WINNER)
Gordy Haab – Star Wars: Squadrons
Ilan Eshkeri, Shigeru Umebayashi – Ghost of Tsushima

Here Are The 2020 Nominations Of The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association!


The winners will be announced on March 7th!

Best Picture
“I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Mynette Louie, Heidi Ewing, Gabriela Maire, Edher Campos
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King, Shaka King
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante, Gustavo Matheu
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf
“Minari” (A24) – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloe Zhao
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Jody Klein
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Ashley Fox
“Soul” (Pixar) – Dana Murray
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt, Tyler Thompson

Best Director
Jayro Bustamante, “La Llorona” (Shudder)
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Armando Espitia, “I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
Steven Yeun, “Minari” (A24)

Best Actress
Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Aubrey Plaza, “Black Bear” (Momentum Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor
Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
Sônia Braga, “Bacurau” (Kino Lorber)
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Olivia Colman, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance
Cathy Ang, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
Alice Braga, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tina Fey, “Soul” (Pixar)
Jamie Foxx, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tom Holland, “Onward” (Pixar)
Phillipa Soo, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Best Animated Feature
“On-Gaku: Our Sound” (GKIDS) – Kenji Iwaisawa
“Onward” (Pixar) – Dan Scanlon
“Over the Moon” (Netflix) – Glen Keane, John Kahrs
“Soul” (Pixar) – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewar
“The Wolf House” (Kimstim Films) – Cristobal León, Joaquín Cociña

Best International Feature
“Another Round” (Denmark) – Thomas Vinterberg
“Bacurau” (Portugal) – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
“I Carry You with Me” (Mexico) – Heidi Ewing
“I’m No Longer Here” (Mexico) – Fernando Frias de la Parra
“La Llorona” (Guatemala) – Jayro Bustamante
“Minari” (USA) – Lee Isaac Chung

Best Documentary Feature
“Boys State” (A24/Apple TV Plus) – Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine
“Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution” (Netflix) – Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht
“Dick Johnson Is Dead” (Netflix) – Kirsten Johnson
“MLK/FBI” (IFC Films) – Sam Pollard
“Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado” (Netflix) – Cristina Costantini Kareem Tabsch
“Time” (Amazon Studios) – Garrett Bradley

Best Original Screenplay
“The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix) – Radha Blank
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante
“Minari” (A24) – Lee Isaac Chung
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
“First Cow” (A24) – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix) – Charlie Kaufman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloe Zhao
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers

Best Ensemble Casting
“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
“Hamilton” (Disney Plus)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Production & Set Design
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Cinematography
“First Cow” (A24)
“I’m No Longer Here” (Netflix)
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Costume Design
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Editing
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Hair and Makeup
“Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
“Emma.” (Focus Features)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)

Best Sound
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“Soul” (Pixar)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)

Best Visual Effects
“The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)
“Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Stunt Design
“Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
“The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“The Old Guard” (Netflix)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)
“Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Musical Score
“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Terence Blanchard
“Emma.” (Focus Features) – Isobel Waller-Bridge, David Schweltzer
“Minari” (A24) – Emile Moseeri
“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
“Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Ludwig Göransson
“Soul” (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Song
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Netflix)
“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Rocket to the Moon” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Ultraluminary” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award & Latino Activism Award
Rosie Perez

Oscar-nominated Puerto Rican actress Rosie Pérez has been named the 2021 recipient of the Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award by the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA). Pérez, who is a Brooklyn native, made her breakout in filmmaker Spike Lee’s 1989 dramedy “Do the Right Thing.” She went on to star in such favorites as “White Men Can’t Jump,” “Untamed Heart,” “The Take” and “Birds of Prey.” In 1993, Pérez was nominated for an Academy Award for her role as Carla Rodrigo, the survivor of a plane crash suffering from survivor’s guilt in “Fearless.” Along with her successful career in film, Pérez starred in several TV series like “In Living Color”, “Lipstick Jungle” and “The Flight Attendant.” She will next be seen in the live-action/computer-animated family comedy “Clifford the Big Red Dog” later this year.

Latino Breakout Award
Ariana DeBose, star of “Hamilton” and “The Prom”

Newcomer and Afro-Latina actress Ariana DeBose has been named the 2021 recipient of the Latino Breakout Award by the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA). DeBose, born in North Carolina, had two memorable roles in 2020. She was a part of the chorus in Thomas Kail’s smash-hit “Hamilton,” the filmed adaptation of the Broadway musical that debuted on Disney Plus. The other was as Alyssa Greene, a high-school student who fears coming out to her overbearing mother and fears going to the prom with her girlfriend in Ryan Murphy’s “The Prom,” the joyful adaptation of the Broadway musical. DeBose will be playing the iconic role of Anita in Steven Spielberg’s remake of “West Side Story” from 20th Century Studios, due out in late 2021. She is a trailblazer for many Latinx young people, dreaming of acceptance.

4 Shots From 4 Films: Special George Miller Edition


4 (or more) Shots From 4 (or more) Films is just what it says it is, 4 (or more) shots from 4 (or more) of our favorite films. As opposed to the reviews and recaps that we usually post, 4 (or more) Shots From 4 (or more) Films lets the visuals do the talking.

Today the Shattered Lens wishes a happy birthday to one of our favorite people, George Miller!  The doctor-turned-director began his cinematic career with 1979’s Mad Max and he’s gone on to become one of the most influential and important filmmakers out there.  In honor of George Miller’s birthday, here are….

4 Shots From 4 George Miller Films

Mad Max (1979, dir by George Miller, DP: Dave Eggby)

The Witches of Eastwick (1987, dir by George Miller, DP: Vilmos Zsigmond)

Babe: Pig In The City (1998, dir by George Miller, DP: Andrew Lesnie)

Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, dir by George Miller, DP: John Seale)

Music Video of the Day: Mony Mony, covered by Billy Idol (1987, directed by Larry Jordan)


The cover of a song by Tommy James & The Shondells would be Billy Idol’s only number one hit in the United States.  As hard as it may be to believe, other Idol songs like White Wedding, Rebel Yell, and Dancing With Myself failed to even crack the top 30.  Interestingly enough, when Mony Mony hit number one, the song that it replaced was another song that was originally recorded by Tommy James, Tiffany’s cover of I Think We’re Alone Now. 

A good deal of the success of Billy Idol’s Mony Mony can probably be linked back to this music video, which features Billy Idol at his most energetic.  During performances of Mony Mony, audience members would regularly shout, “Hey Motherfucker … Get Laid!  Get fucked!” in between the lines.  How this became a tradition is not known but it did lead to this otherwise innocuous song getting banned from several high school dances.

This video was directed by Larry Jordan, who has also done videos for Shania Twain and Mariah Carey.

Enjoy!