The Georgia Film Critics Association Honors Nomadland!


The Georgia Film Critics Association announced their picks for the best of 2020 today and it was another victory of Nomadland, what a shock.

Here are the winners:

Best Picture
“The Father”
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“One Night in Miami”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal”
“Time”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Director
“Mank” – David Fincher
“Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao
“One Night in Miami” – Regina King
“Promising Young Woman” – Emerald Fennell
“Sound of Metal” – Darius Marder

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Sidney Flanigan (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Orion Lee (“First Cow”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”)
Toni Collette (“I’m Thinking of Ending Things”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Youn Yuh-jung (“Minari”)

Best Original Screenplay
“Mank” – Jack Fincher
“Minari” – Lee Isaac Chung
“Promising Young Woman” – Emerald Fennell
“Sound of Metal” – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Father” – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” – Charlie Kaufman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
“Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao
“One Night in Miami” – Kemp Powers

Best Cinematography
“Da 5 Bloods” – Newton Thomas Sigel
“First Cow” – Christopher Blauvelt
“Mank” –  Erik Messerschmidt
“Nomadland” – Joshua James Richards
“Tenet” –  Hoyte Van Hoytema

Best Production Design
“Emma” – Kave Quinn, Mark Lavis, Andrea Matheson, Alice Sutton
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” – Molly Hughes, Gonzalo Cordoba, Merissa Lombardo
“Mank” – Donald Graham Burt, Chris Craine, Dan Webster
“Promising Young Woman” – Michael Perry, Liz Kloczkowski
“Tenet” – Nathan Crowley,  Rory Bruen, Steve Christensen, Eggert Ketilsson, Jenne Lee,Justin O’Neal Miller, Benjamin Nowicki, Erik Osusky, Anthony D. Parrillo

Best Original Score
“Mank” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Minari” –  Emile Mosseri
“News of the World” – James Newton Howard
“Soul” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Tenet” – Ludwig Göransson

Best Original Song
“Green” – Abraham Marder (“Sound of Metal”)
“Husavik” – Savan Kotecha, Rickard Göransson & fat max Gsus (“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”)
“Io Sì (Seen)” – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini & Niccolò Agliardi (“The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”)
“Rain Song” – Emile Mosseri (“Minari”)
“Speak Now” – Leslie Odom, Jr. & Sam Ashworth (“One Night in Miami”)
“Wuhan Flu” – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines & Erran Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”)

Best Ensemble
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“One Night in Miami”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Another Round”
“Bacurau”
“La Llorona”
“Martin Eden”
“Minari”
“Night of the Kings”

Breakthrough Award
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”)
Kingsley Ben-Adir (“One Night in Miami”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
Sidney Flanigan (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Animated Film
“The Croods: A New Age”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best Documentary Film
“Collective”
“Dick Johnson is Dead”
“The Dissident”
“The Painter and the Thief”
“Time”

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
“The Banker” (George Nolfi, Niceole Levy, Davis Lewis Smith, Stan Younger)
“Freaky” (Christopher Landon, Michael Kennedy)
“The Glorias” (Julie Taymor, Sarah Ruhl)
“Greenland” (Ric Roman Waugh, Chris Sparling)
“In the Cold Dark Night” (Nick Hampson, Stephen Robert Morse, Miikka Leskinen, Max Peltz)
“Irresistible” (Jon Stewart)
“John Lewis: Good Trouble” (Dawn Porter)
“Love Bite” (short; Charles de Lauzirika, Carlee Baker)
“Petting Zoo” (short; Daniel Robin)
“Three Men Named Mantas” (short; James Mackenzie)

Here Are The Nominations of the Austin Film Critics Association!


Let’s all give it up for the Austin Film Critics Association!  They announced their nominees for the best of 2020 today and, while the nominations are a bit late all things considered, they still deserve some credit for going against the tide and NOT nominating The Trial of the Chicago 7 for best picture.  Instead, they honored two far more deserving films, First Cow and Never Rarely Sometimes Always.

The winners will be announced on March 19th.  Hare are the nominees:

Best Film
First Cow
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Minari
Promising Young Woman

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actress
Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Coleman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
David Strathairn, Nomadland
Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Original Screenplay
Minari
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father
The Invisible Man
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Best Cinematography
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Tenet

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
Soul
Tenet

Best Foreign Language Film
Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
La Llorona
Minari

Best Documentary
Boys State
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
Time

Best Animated Film
Over the Moon
Onward
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Editing
The Father
Mank
Nomadland
Tenet
Sound of Metal

Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance
Luke Davis, The Invisible Man
Andrew Jackson, Tenet
Oliver Jackson-Cohen, The Invisible Man
Matt Kasmir, The Midnight Sky
Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
Terry Notary, Call of the Wild

Best Stunts
Birds of Prey
Extraction
The Invisible Man
The Old Guard
Tenet

Best First Film
Miss Juneteenth
One Night in Miami
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
The 40-Year-Old Version

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award
Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Alan Kim, Minari
Cathy Yan, Birds of Prey

As part of the organization’s annual voting, the Austin Film Critics Association awards titles with local ties — works made in Austin and/or directed by a filmmaker living in town during their film’s production. This award is distinct to our group of critics, recognizing the talent of Austin filmmakers as we celebrate the best films of the year.
In alphabetical order, the five nominees for Best Austin Film 2020 are:

Bull
Greenland
The Orange Years
Pahokee
We Can Be Heroes