The Las Vegas Film Critics Society Honors Nomadland


The Las Vegas Film Critics Society has announced their picks for the best of 2020 and it’s another victory for Nomadland!

Here are the winners from Vegas:

Best Picture
“Nomadland”

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal”

Best Actress
Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Best Supporting Actress
Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”

Best Director
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland”

Best Original Screenplay
Shaka King & Will Berson – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Kemp Powers – “One Night in Miami”

Best Cinematography
Joshua James Richards – “Nomadland”

Best Film Editing
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – “Sound of Metal”

Best Score
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross & Jon Batiste – “Soul”

Best Song
“Fight For You” by H.E.R., D’Mile & Tiara Thomas – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Best Documentary
“Boys State”

Best Animated Film
“Soul”

Best Foreign Film
“Another Round” – Denmark

Best Costume Design
Ann Roth – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Best Art Direction
“Mank”

Best Visual Effects
“The Invisible Man”

Best Action Film
“Birds of Prey”

Best Comedy
“Palm Springs”

Best Horror/Sci-Fi
“The Invisible Man”

Best Family Film
“Soul”

Breakout Filmmaker
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Women”

Best Male Youth Performance (under 21)
Alan S. Kim – “Minari”

Best Female Youth Performance (under 21)
Millie Bobby Brown – “Enola Holmes”

William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Rita Moreno

LVFCS Top 10 Films of 2020
1. Promising Young Women
2. Sound of Metal
3. Nomadland
4. Minari
5. The Outpost
6. Selah and the Spades
7. Da 5 Bloods
8. Mank
9. The Trial of the Chicago 7
10. Judas and the Black Messiah

The Hollywood Critics Association Honors Promising Young Woman


The never-ending awards season continued today with the Hollywood Critics Association announcing their picks for the best of 2020!  They went with Promising Young Woman and good for them!

(Seriously, the best of film of 2020 should be a film that was actually released in 2020.)

Here are the winners!

Best Picture
Da 5 Bloods
Judas and The Black Messiah
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods 
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Best Supporting Actor
Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and The Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal 

Best Female Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Sofia Coppola – On the Rocks

Best Male Director
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
David Fincher – Mank
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Shaka King – Judas and The Black Messiah
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods

Best Documentary
All In: The Fight for Democracy (TIE)
Boys State
Class Action Park (TIE)
Dick Johnson is Dead
Time

Best Comedy/Musical
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
On the Rocks
Palm Springs
The Personal History of David Copperfield
The Prom

Best Cast Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Prom
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Florian Zeller – The Father
Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Animated or VFX Performance 
Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog
Cathy Ang – Over the Moon
Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
Jamie Foxx – Soul
Tina Fey – Soul

Best Original Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Abraham Marder & Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Best Visual Effects
Birds of Prey
Sonic the Hedgehog
Tenet
The Invisible Man 
The Midnight Sky

Best Action
Bad Boys for Life
Birds of Prey
Extraction
Tenet
The Old Guard

Best Indie Film 
Black Bear
First Cow
Minari
Miss Juneteenth
Palm Springs

Best Stunts
Birds of Prey
Extraction
Tenet
The Old Guard
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Horror
Freaky
His House
Host
Relic
The Invisible Man 

Best Costume Design
Birds of Prey
Emma
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best International Film
Another Round
Bacurau
I’m No Longer Here
La Llorona
Two of Us

Best Score
Mank
Minari
News of The World
Soul
The Midnight Sky

Best Original Song
Husavik (My Hometown) – Eurovision Song Contest
Rocket to the Moon – Over the Moon
Speak Now – One Night in Miami
Turntables – All In: The Fight for Democracy
Wear Your Crown – The Prom

Best Short Film
Burrow
Canvas
Cops And Robbers
If Anything Happens, I Love You
The Heart Still Hums

Best Film Editing
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Father
The Invisible Man
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design
Emma
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
The Personal History of David Copperfield
The Prom

Best Animated Film
Onward
Over The Moon
Soul
The Croods: A New Age
Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography
Mank
News of The World
Nomadland
Tenet
The Midnight Sky

Best First Feature
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Radha Blank – The 40-Year-Old Version
Regina King – One Night in Miami

Best Blockbuster
Birds of Prey
Sonic the Hedgehog
Tenet
The Old Guard
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Hair & Makeup
Birds of Prey
Hillbilly Elegy
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman

Here Are The 2020 Nominations of the Georgia Film Critics Association


The George Film Critics Association announced their nominations for the best of 2020 earlier today.  The winners will be announced on March 12th!

Here are the nominees:

Best Picture
“The Father”
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“One Night in Miami”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal”
“Time”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Director
“Mank” – David Fincher
“Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao
“One Night in Miami” – Regina King
“Promising Young Woman” – Emerald Fennell
“Sound of Metal” – Darius Marder

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Sidney Flanigan (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Orion Lee (“First Cow”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”)
Toni Collette (“I’m Thinking of Ending Things”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Youn Yuh-jung (“Minari”)

Best Original Screenplay
“Mank” – Jack Fincher
“Minari” – Lee Isaac Chung
“Promising Young Woman” – Emerald Fennell
“Sound of Metal” – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Father” – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” – Charlie Kaufman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
“Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao
“One Night in Miami” – Kemp Powers

Best Cinematography
“Da 5 Bloods” – Newton Thomas Sigel
“First Cow” – Christopher Blauvelt
“Mank” –  Erik Messerschmidt
“Nomadland” – Joshua James Richards
“Tenet” –  Hoyte Van Hoytema

Best Production Design
“Emma” – Kave Quinn, Mark Lavis, Andrea Matheson, Alice Sutton
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” – Molly Hughes, Gonzalo Cordoba, Merissa Lombardo
“Mank” – Donald Graham Burt, Chris Craine, Dan Webster
“Promising Young Woman” – Michael Perry, Liz Kloczkowski
“Tenet” – Nathan Crowley,  Rory Bruen, Steve Christensen, Eggert Ketilsson, Jenne Lee,Justin O’Neal Miller, Benjamin Nowicki, Erik Osusky, Anthony D. Parrillo

Best Original Score
“Mank” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Minari” –  Emile Mosseri
“News of the World” – James Newton Howard
“Soul” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Tenet” – Ludwig Göransson

Best Original Song
“Green” – Abraham Marder (“Sound of Metal”)
“Husavik” – Savan Kotecha, Rickard Göransson & fat max Gsus (“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”)
“Io Sì (Seen)” – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini & Niccolò Agliardi (“The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”)
“Rain Song” – Emile Mosseri (“Minari”)
“Speak Now” – Leslie Odom, Jr. & Sam Ashworth (“One Night in Miami”)
“Wuhan Flu” – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines & Erran Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”)

Best Ensemble
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“One Night in Miami”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Another Round”
“Bacurau”
“La Llorona”
“Martin Eden”
“Minari”
“Night of the Kings”

Breakthrough Award
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”)
Kingsley Ben-Adir (“One Night in Miami”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
Sidney Flanigan (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Animated Film
“The Croods: A New Age”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best Documentary Film
“Collective”
“Dick Johnson is Dead”
“The Dissident”
“The Painter and the Thief”
“Time”

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
“The Banker” (George Nolfi, Niceole Levy, Davis Lewis Smith, Stan Younger)
“Freaky” (Christopher Landon, Michael Kennedy)
“The Glorias” (Julie Taymor, Sarah Ruhl)
“Greenland” (Ric Roman Waugh, Chris Sparling)
“In the Cold Dark Night” (Nick Hampson, Stephen Robert Morse, Miikka Leskinen, Max Peltz)
“Irresistible” (Jon Stewart)
“John Lewis: Good Trouble” (Dawn Porter)
“Love Bite” (short; Charles de Lauzirika, Carlee Baker)
“Petting Zoo” (short; Daniel Robin)
“Three Men Named Mantas” (short; James Mackenzie

Artwork of the Day: Sport Story Magazine (by Robert E. Lee)


by Robert E. Lee

I picked today’s cover because spring training has started and I’m excited!  Go Rangers!  I like that the baseball player in the background looks like he’s really thinking about whether or not he’d rather be playing softball than baseball.  Sure, the baseball players may make more money but the softball players get better uniforms!  I’m worried, though, because I have played enough softball to know that’s not the best way to try to field a ground ball.  She’s going to have a lot of back pain unless she starts bending her knees.

This cover is from June of 1939.  The artist was Robert E. Lee, who shared a famous name but, as far as I can tell, was not related to the Confederate general.

Music Video of the Day: Dumb Waiters by The Psychedelic Furs (1981, directed by ????)


What is Dumb Waiters about?  The song mentions nothing about waiters, dumb or otherwise.  Nor does it appear to be about the elevator that some restaurants and hotels use to transport food from one room to another.  Check out the lyrics for yourself:

Give me all your paper ma
Gimme all your jazz
Give me something that I need
Something I can have
Mrs. London’s coming round
She’s coming with her son
Gimme all your paper ah
So I can get a gun
She has got it in for me
Yeah I mean it honestly
She’s so mean
Give me all your paper ma
So I can buy a train
They just want to suck you in
To being one of them
Tell her that I’m not in here
Tell her I’m a freak
Tell her that I fall about
Every time I speak
She has got in for me
Yeah I mean it honestly
I just scream
Give me all your paper ma
So I can buy a train
I don’t know how I got in here
It’s making me insane
Have another cigarette
And have another cigarette
In a room where lovers go
Talking on the telephone
They have go it in for me
Yeah I mean it honestly
They all dream

According to guitarist John Ashton, the lyrics were meant to be surreal.  As he told Songfacts, “I think they tend to make people use their imaginations really. The way we never play a song the same. It never means quite the same. I guess people relate to it any way, make something out of it themselves.”

The song reached #59 on the UK chart while doing slightly better in the U.S., peaking at #25.

Enjoy!