The Visual Effects Society Honors Mank, Soul, and The Midnight Sky


About three days ago (yes, I’m late in sharing this), the Visual Effects Society announced their picks for the best visual effects of 2020!  And here they are:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
PROJECT POWER
TENET
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
THE WITCHES

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
DA 5 BLOODS
EXTRACTION
MANK
NEWS OF THE WORLD
WELCOME TO CHECHNYA

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
SOUL
THE CROODS: A NEW AGE
TROLLS WORLD TOUR

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
DIE KÄNGURU-CHRONIKEN; Kangaroo
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY; Don Juan Diego
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN; Ivan
THE WITCHES; Daisy

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature
ONWARD; Dad Pants
OVER THE MOON; Chang’e
SOUL; Terry
THE SPONGEBOB MOVIE: SPONGE ON THE RUN; SpongeBob

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
BLOODSHOT: Neuralspace
MULAN; Imperial City
THE EIGHT HUNDRED; 1937 Shanghai Downtown
THE EIGHT HUNDRED; Shanghai Warehouse District

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
ONWARD; Swamp Gas
SOUL; You Seminar
TROLLS WORLD TOUR; Techno Reef
TROLLS WORLD TOUR; Volcano Rock City

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA; A Storm is Coming
SOUL
THE MANDALORIAN; The Believer
THE MANDALORIAN; The Siege

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
THE MANDALORIAN; Boba Fett’s Ship
THE MANDALORIAN; The Rescue; Light Cruiser
THE MIDNIGHT SKY; Aether
THE WITCHES; Rollercoaster

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
BLOODSHOT
GREYHOUND
MONSTER HUNTER
MULAN
PROJECT POWER

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
SOUL
TROLLS WORLD TOUR
THE WILLOUGHBYS

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature
GREYHOUND
MULAN
PROJECT POWER
UNDERWATER

VES Lifetime Achievement Award
PETER JACKSON

VES Award for Creative Excellence
ROB LEGATO, ASC

Here Are The 2020 Nominations of the Visual Effects Society


Here are the 2020 nominations of the Visual Effects Society!  The winners will be announced on April 6 and on April 7th!

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
Brad Parker
Roma Van Den Bergh
Eric Guaglione
Carlos Monzon
Stefano Pepin
PROJECT POWER
Ivan Moran
Leslie Hough
Joao Sita
Matthew Twyford
Yves Debono
TENET
Andrew Jackson
Mike Chambers
Andrew Lockley
David Lee
Scott Fisher
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
Matt Kasmir
Greg Baxter
Chris Lawrence
Max Solomon
David Watkins
THE WITCHES
Kevin Baillie
Sandra Scott
Sean Konrad
Glenn Melenhorst
Mark Holt

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
DA 5 BLOODS
Randall Balsmeyer
James Cooper
Watcharachai “Sam” Panichsuk
EXTRACTION
Marko Forker
Lynzi Grant
Craig Wentworth
Olivier Sarda
MANK
Wei Zheng
Peter Mavromates
Simon Carr
James Pastorius
NEWS OF THE WORLD
Roni Rodrigues
Dayaliyah Lopez
Ian Fellows
Andrew Morley
Brandon K. McLaughlin
WELCOME TO CHECHNYA
Ryan Laney
Eugen Bräunig
Maxwell Anderson
Johnny Han
Piers Dennis

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
ONWARD
Dan Scanlon
Kori Rae
Sanjay Bakshi
Vincent Serritella
OVER THE MOON
Glen Keane
Gennie Rim
Céline Desrumaux
David Alexander Smith
SOUL
Pete Docter
Dana Murray
Michael Fong
Bill Watral
THE CROODS: A NEW AGE
Joel Crawford
Mark Swift, PGA
Betsy Nofsinger
Jakob Hjort Jensen
TROLLS WORLD TOUR
Walt Dohrn
Gina Shay, PGA
Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin
Matt Baer

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
DIE KÄNGURU-CHRONIKEN; Kangaroo
Claudius Urban
Sebastian Badea
Dorian Knapp
Ruth Wiegand
JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY; Don Juan Diego
Eric Guaglione
Shuchi Singhal
Adrien Annesley
Mahmoud Ellithy
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN; Ivan
Valentina Rosselli
Thomas Huizer
Andrea De Martis
William Bell
THE WITCHES; Daisy
Jye Skinn
Sarah Fuller
Marco Iannaccone
Fredrik Sundqvist

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature
ONWARD; Dad Pants
Kristopher Campbell
Jonas Jarvers
Rob Jensen
Jacob Kuenzel
OVER THE MOON; Chang’e
Siggi Orri Thorhannesson
Hyesook Kim
Javier Solsona
Alan Chen
SOUL; Terry
Jonathan Hoffman
Jonathan Page
Peter Tieryas
Ron Zorman
THE SPONGEBOB MOVIE: SPONGE ON THE RUN; SpongeBob
Jacques Daigle
Guillaume Dufief
Adrien Montero
Liam Hill

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
BLOODSHOT: Neuralspace
Arnaud Brisebois
Patrick Bacon
Dawid Borkiewicz
Gérôme Viavant
MULAN; Imperial City
Jeremy Fort
Matt Fitzgerald
Ben Walker
Adrian Vercoe
THE EIGHT HUNDRED; 1937 Shanghai Downtown
Stefano Cieri
Aaron Auty
Simon Carlile
Patrick Zentis
THE EIGHT HUNDRED; Shanghai Warehouse District
Jamie Macdougall
Julian Hutchens
Mark Honer
David Pekarek

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
ONWARD; Swamp Gas
Eric Andraos
Laura Grieve
Nick Pitera
Michael Rutter
SOUL; You Seminar
Hosuk Chang
Sungyeon Joh
Peter Roe
Frank Tai
TROLLS WORLD TOUR; Techno Reef
Luke Heathcock
Zachary Glynn
Marina Ilic
Michael Trull
TROLLS WORLD TOUR; Volcano Rock City
Brian LaFrance
Sara Cembalisty
Christopher Sprunger
Ruben Perez

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA; A Storm is Coming
Aladino Debert
Matt Dougan
Eric Beaver
David Liu
SOUL
Matt Aspbury
Ian Megibben
THE MANDALORIAN; The Believer
Richard Bluff
Matt Jensen
Chris Williams
Landis Fields IV
THE MANDALORIAN; The Siege
Dave Crispino
Kyle Winkelman
Paul Kavanagh
Jose Burgos

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
THE MANDALORIAN; Boba Fett’s Ship
Jay Machado
Enrico Damm
Gerald Blaise
Ryan Church
THE MANDALORIAN; The Rescue; Light Cruiser
John Knoll
John Goodson
Dan Patrascu
Rene Garcia
THE MIDNIGHT SKY; Aether
Michael Balthazart
Jonathan Opgenhaffen
John-Peter Li
Simon Aluze
THE WITCHES; Rollercoaster
Jared Michael
Peter Dominik
Sylvain Lesaint
Emily Tilson

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
BLOODSHOT
Omar Meradi
Jeremy Poupin
Sylvain Robert
Deak Ferrand
GREYHOUND
Mike Nixon
Nicholas Papworth
Jeremy Smith
Yashdeep Sawant
MONSTER HUNTER
Vimal Mallireddy
Warren Lawtey
Tom O’Bready
Dominik Haase
MULAN
Theo Vandernoot
Sandra Balej
James Carson
Yuri Rudakov
PROJECT POWER
Yin Lai Jimmy Leung
Jonathan Edward Lyddon-Towl
Pierpaolo Navarini
Michelle Lee

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
ONWARD
Dave Hale
Jonah Blue Laird
Stephen Marshall
Ricardo Nadu
OVER THE MOON
Ian Farnsworth
Brian Casper
Reinhold Rittinger
Jennifer Lasrado
SOUL
Alexis Angelidis
Keith Daniel Klohn
Aimei Kutt
Melissa Tseng
TROLLS WORLD TOUR
Stephen Wood
Carl Hooper
Spencer Knapp
Nick Augello
THE WILLOUGHBYS
Helén Ahlberg
Kyle McQueen
Russell Smith
Raehyeon Kim

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature
GREYHOUND
Chris Gooch
Tiago Santos
Stu Bruzek
Sneha Amin
MULAN
Christoph Salzmann
Beck Veitch
Joerg Bruemmer
Indah Maretha
PROJECT POWER
Russell Horth
Matthew Patience
Julien Rousseau
UNDERWATER
Sreejith Venugopalan
Ruslan Borysov
Susil Sabat
Andreas Andersson

The Irishman and The Lion King Are Honored By The Visual Effects Society


Here are the winners from last night’s meeting of the Visual Effects Society!

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
The Lion King
(Robert Legato, Tom Peitzman, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
The Irishman
(Pablo Helman, Mitchell Ferm, Jill Brooks, Leandro Estebecorena, Jeff Brink)

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
Missing Link
(Brad Schiff, Travis Knight, Steve Emerson, Benoit Dubuc)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
The Mandalorian; “The Child”
(Richard Bluff, Abbigail Keller, Jason Porter, Hayden Jones, Roy K. Cancion)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Chernobyl; “1:23:45”
(Max Dennison, Lindsay McFarlane, Clare Cheetham, Paul Jones, Claudius Christian Rauch)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
Control
(Janne Pulkkinen, Elmeri Raitanen, Matti Hämäläinen, James Tottman)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
“Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
(Carsten Keller, Selcuk Ergen, Kiril Mirkov, William Laban)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance
(Jason Bayever, Patrick Kearney, Carol Norton, Bill George)

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
Alita: Battle Angel; Alita
(Michael Cozens, Mark Haenga, Olivier Lesaint, Dejan Momcilovic)

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature
Missing Link; Susan
(Rachelle Lambden, Brenda Baumgarten, Morgan Hay, Benoit Dubuc)

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project
Stranger Things 3; Tom/Bruce Monster
(Joseph Dubé-Arsenault, Antoine Barthod, Frederick Gagnon, Xavier Lafarge)

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial
“Cyberpunk 2077”; Dex
(Jonas Ekman, Jonas Skoog, Marek Madej, Grzegorz Chojnacki)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
The Lion King; The Pridelands
(Marco Rolandi, Luca Bonatti, Jules Bodenstein, Filippo Preti)

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Toy Story 4; Antiques Mall
(Hosuk Chang, Andrew Finley, Alison Leaf, Philip Shoebottom)

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza
(Carlos Patrick DeLeon, Alonso Bocanegra Martinez, Marcela Silva, Benjamin Ross)

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project
The Lion King
(Robert Legato, Caleb Deschanel, Ben Grossmann, AJ Sciutto)

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
The Mandalorian; The Sin; The Razorcrest
(Doug Chiang, Jay Machado, John Goodson, Landis Fields IV)

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
(Don Wong, Thibault Gauriau, Goncalo Cababca, François-Maxence Desplanques)

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Frozen 2
(Erin V. Ramos, Scott Townsend, Thomas Wickes, Rattanin Sirinaruemarn)

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Stranger Things 3; “Melting Tom/Bruce”
(Nathan Arbuckle, Christian Gaumond, James Dong, Aleksandr Starkov)

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature
The Irishman
(Nelson Sepulveda, Vincent Papaix, Benjamin O’Brien, Christopher Doerhoff)

Outstanding Compositing in an Episode
Game of Thrones; “The Long Night”; “Dragon Ground Battle”
(Mark Richardson, Darren Christie, Nathan Abbot, Owen Longstaff)

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
“Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
(Rod Norman, Guillaume Weiss, Alexander Kulikov, Alessandro Granella)

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance; “She Knows All the Secrets”
(Sean Mathiesen, Jon Savage, Toby Froud, Phil Harvey)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
The Beauty
(Marc Angele, Aleksandra Todorovic, Pascal Schelbli, Noel Winzen)

The Visual Effects Society Snubs Arrival, Those Bastards


rogue-one

The Visual Effect Society announced their nominees today.  Now, there were quite a few categories and a lot of nominations and they’re actually kinda interesting to look at but, in the interest of space, I’m not going to post all of the nominees.  Instead, I’m going to post the three main categories because these are the categories that could potentially give some guidance as far as predicting the Oscar nominations is concerned.

If you want to see a full list of nominations, please click here and check out this list on AwardsCircuit.

Looking over the nominations, what’s interesting is that Arrival, the most acclaimed Sci-Fi film of the year, was totally and completely snubbed.  I don’t know if that’s a bad sign or not.  Arrival is a great sci-fi film and it features some great visual effects.  But — and this is especially true when compared to films like Rogue One and Dr. Strange — the visuals are also rather low-key.  Arrival is not a splashy film.  That’s one reason why it’s also a great film.

Anyway, here are the nominations!

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange         

Stephane Ceretti

Susan Pickett

Richard Bluff

Vincent Cirelli

Paul Corbould

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Christian Manz

Olly Young

Tim Burke

Pablo Grillo

David Watkins

Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children       

Frazer Churchill

Hal Couzens

Andrew Lockley

Jelmer Boskma

Hayley Williams

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story        

John Knoll

Erin Dusseault

Hal Hickel

Nigel Sumner

Neil Corbould

The Jungle Book       

Robert Legato

Joyce Cox

Andrew R. Jones

Adam Valdez

JD Schwalm

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Allied  

Kevin Baillie

Sandra Scott

Brennan Doyle

Viktor Muller

Richard Van Den Bergh

Deepwater Horizon

Craig Hammack

Petra Holtorf-Stratton

Jason Snell

John Galloway

Burt Dalton

Jason Bourne

Charlie Noble

Dan Barrow

Julian Gnass

Huw Evans

Steve Warner

Silence           

Pablo Helman

Brian Barlettani

Ivan Busquets

Juan Garcia

Bruce Steinheimer

Sully   

MIchael Owens

Tyler Kehl

Mark Curtis

Bryan Litson

Steven Riley

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory 

Angus MacLane

Lindsey Collins- p.g.a.

John Halstead

Chris J. Chapman

Kubo and the Two Strings   

Travis Knight

Arianne Sutner

Steve Emerson

Brad Schiff

Moana           

Kyle Odermatt

Nicole P. Hearon

Hank Driskill

Ian Gooding

The Little Prince       

Mark Osborne

Jinko Gotoh

Pascal Bertrand

Jamie Caliri

Zootopia        

Scott Kersavage

Bradford S. Simonsen

David Goetz

Ernest J. Petti

Kubo_and_the_Two_Strings_poster

Here Are The Visual Effects Society Nominations!


MadMaxFuryRoad

FEATURE FILM

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Furious 7

San Andreas

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

In The Heart of The Sea

Bridge of Spies

The Walk

Everest

The Revenant

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

The Walk; World Trade Center

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

Ant-Man; The Microverse

Jurassic World; Jungle Chase

Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz

The Revenant; The Bear

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk

Chappie; Chappie

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Ant-Man; Macro Action

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

The Walk; Towers Walk

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Tomorrowland

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant; Bear Attack

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster

Everest; Mt. Everest

Jurassic World; Indominus Rex

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster

San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami

San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie

Inside Out

Anomalisa

Hotel Transylvania 2

The Good Dinosaur

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown

Inside Out; Joy

The Good Dinosaur; Spot

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur; The Farm

Inside Out; Imagination Land

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood

Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

The Good Dinosaur

Home

Inside_Out_(2015_film)_poster