The Boston Online Film Critics Association Honors Parasite and Adam Sandler


The Boston Online Film Critics Association has announced their picks for the best of 2019!  And here they are:

Here is the full list of winners below.

TOP 10 FILMS OF 2019
1. PARASITE
2. UNCUT GEMS
3. THE IRISHMAN
4. ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
5. MARRIAGE STORY
6. LITTLE WOMEN
7. PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
8. FORD V FERRARI
9. THE FAREWELL
10. US

Director: Bong Joon-ho, PARASITE
Actor: Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS
Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, US
Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Supporting Actress: Florence Pugh, LITTLE WOMEN

BEST SCREENPLAY
Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST ENSEMBLE
LITTLE WOMEN

BEST SCORE
Daniel Lopatin, UNCUT GEMS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robert Richardson, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST EDITING
Thelma Schoonmaker, THE IRISHMAN

BEST DOCUMENTARY
APOLLO 11

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
PARASITE

BEST ANIMATED FILM
TOY STORY 4

Here Are The Picks of The Phoenix Critics Circle For The Best of 2019!


Best Picture: PARASITE

Best Director: BONG JOON-HO, PARASITE

Best Actor: ADAM DRIVER, MARRIAGE STORY

Best Actress: LUPITA NYONG’O, US

Best Supporting Actor: SONG KANG-HO, PARASITE

Best Supporting Actress: THOMASIN MCKENZIE, JOJO RABBIT

Best Cinematography: ROGER DEAKINS, 1917

Best Screenplay: RIAN JOHNSON, KNIVES OUT

Best Score: HILDUR GUÐNADÓTTIR, JOKER

Best Documentary: APOLLO 11

Best Animated Film: TOY STORY 4

Best Foreign Language Film: PARASITE

Best Comedy Film: JOJO RABBIT

Best Science Fiction Film: AD ASTRA

Best Horror Film: US

Special Achievement Award: Ensemble Acting: Knives Out

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING: THELMA SCHOONMAKER
Thelma Colbert Schoonmaker is an Algerian-born American film editor who has worked with director Martin Scorsese for over fifty years. She started working with Scorsese on his debut feature film Who’s That Knocking at My Door, and edited all of Scorsese’s films since Raging Bull.

Here Are The Nominations Of The Online Association of Female Film Critics!


Best Film

Jojo Rabbit
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Parasite
The Farewell

Best Director

Alma Har’el
Honey Boy

Bong Joon-Ho
Parasite

Martin Scorsese
The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lulu Wang
The Farewell

Best Male Lead

Leonardo DiCaprio
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Adam Driver
Marriage Story

Taron Egerton
Rocketman

Joaquin Phoenix
Joker

Adam Sandler
Uncut Gems

Best Female Lead

Awkwafina
The Farewell

Jessie Buckley
Wild Rose

Scarlett Johansson
Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong’o
Us

Renée Zellweger
Judy

Best Supporting Male

Sterling K. Brown
Waves

Willem Dafoe
The Lighthouse

Shia LaBeouf
Honey Boy

Joe Pesci
The Irishman

Brad Pitt
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Female

Ana De Armas
Knives Out

Laura Dern
Marriage Story

Jennifer Lopez
Hustlers

Margot Robbie
Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen
The Farewell

Best Acting Ensemble

Knives Out
Little Women
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
The Irishman

Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach
Marriage Story

Rian Johnson
Knives Out

Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won
Parasite

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lulu Wang
The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig
Little Women

Anthony McCarten
The Two Popes

Lorene Scafaria
Hustlers

Taika Waititi
Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian
The Irishman

Best Documentary

American Factory
Apollo 11
Hail Satan
Maiden
One Child Nation

Best Animated Feature

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke
The Lighthouse

Roger Deakins
1917

Claire Mathon
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Robert Richardson
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Hoyte Van Hoytema
Ad Astra

Breakthrough Filmmaker

Alma Har’el
Honey Boy

Melina Matsoukas
Queen & Slim

Joe Talbot
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Lulu Wang
The Farewell

Olivia Wilde
Booksmart

Breakthrough Performance

Roman Griffin Davis
Jojo Rabbit

Zack Gottsagen
The Peanut Butter Falcon

Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Waves

Noah Jupe
Honey Boy

Florence Pugh
Midsommar

The Rosie
This OAFFC-specific award “celebrates the film that best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”

Booksmart
Hustlers
Little Women
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Nightingale

Here Are The Nominations of the San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle!


The winners will be announced on December 16th!

Best Picture

  • “1917”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

Best Director

  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite”
  • Sam Mendes,“1917”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Talbot, “Last Black Man in San Francisco”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Original Screenplay

  • “The Farewell,” Lulu Wang
  • “Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,”  Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue
  • “Hustlers,” Lorene Scafaria
  • “The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
  • “Jojo Rabbit,”  Taika Waititi
  • “Little Women,” Greta Gerwig

Best Actor

  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
  • Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”

Best Actress

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
  • Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse”
  • Song Kang-Ho, “Parasite”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
  • Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”

Best Animated Feature

  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Klaus”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • “Transit”

Best Documentary

  • “American Factory”
  • “Apollo 11”
  • “For Sama”
  • “Maiden”
  • “One Child Nation”

Best Cinematography

  • “1917,”  Roger Deakins
  • “A Hidden Life,” Joerg Widmer
  • “Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Adam Newport-Berra
  • “The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Production Design

  • “1917,” Dennis Gassner
  • “The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
  • “Midsommar,” Henrik Svenson
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling
  • “Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun

Best Film Editing

  • “1917,”  Lee Smith
  • “The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,”  Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Best Original Score

  • “1917,” Thomas Newman
  • “Joker,” Hildur Guonadottir
  • “Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Emile Nommensen
  • “Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Marriage Story,” Randy Newman

Special Citation for Independent Cinema

  • “The Cat and the Moon,” Director Alex Wolff
  • “Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles,” Director Max Lewkowicz
  • “One Cut of the Dead,” Director Shin’ichiro Ueda“Socrates,” Director Alexandre Moratto