Here Are The Golden Reel Nominations!


For those of you who are really, really determined to make an informed choice when making your Oscar predictions, here are the Golden Reel nominations!  The Golden Reels are awarded by Motion Picture Sound Editors and, as you can probably guess, it’s meant to honor the best sound editing of the year.

(Of course, this year, the Academy has combined Sound Editing and Sound Mixing into one category.)

The nominations are below!  The winners — which will undoubtedly include Sound of Metal — will be announced on April 18th!

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
“The Croods: A New Age”
DreamWorks
Supervising Sound Editors: Brian Chumney, Leff Lefferts
Sound Designer: Randy Thom, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Dominick Certo, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editors: Pascal Garneau, Mac Smith
Foley Editors: Doug Winningham, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Ronni Brown, Jana Vance
“Onward”
Disney / Pixar
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Mills
Sound Designer: Nia Hansen
Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, Kimberly Patrick, David C. Hughes, Josh Gold
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Chris Gridley
Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Steve Orlando
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE
Music Editor: Erich Stratmann
“Over the Moon”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Qianbaihui Yang, MPSE; Jeremy Bowker
Dialogue Editors: James Spencer, Brad Semenoff
Foley Editors: Dee Selby, Chris Frazier, Larry Oatfield, Alyssa Nevarez
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance
Music Editor: Bradley Farmer
“Soul”
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Steve Orlando, Jonathan Stevens
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Foley Editor Thom Brennan
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dee Selby
“Wolfwalkers”
Apple TV Plus
Supervising Sound Editors: Christine Seznec, Sebastien Marquilly, Bruno Seznec
Sound Effects Editors: Baptiste Bouche, Felix Davin, Alexandre Fleurant, Axel Steichen
Dialogue Editor: Anne-Lyse Haddak
Foley Editor: Stéphane Werner
Foley Artist: Florian Fabre

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary
“Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart”
HBO Documentary Films
Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Pascal Garneau
“Crip Camp”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Jacob Bloomfield-Misrach
Dialogue Editor: Greg Francis
Sound Designers: Bijan Sharifi, William Sammons, James LeBrecht
“John Lewis: Good Trouble”
Magnolia Pictures
Sound Effects Editor: Richard Gould
Sound Designer: Christopher Barnett
“My Octopus Teacher”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Barry Donnelly
Foley Artist: Charl Mostert
“The Reason I Jump”
Vulcan Productions
Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley
Dialogue Editor: Jamie McPhee
Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel
“Rebuilding Paradise”
National Geographic
Sound Effects Editors: David Hughes, Richard Gould
Sound Designer: Christopher Barnett
“The Social Dilemma”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Gould
Dialogue Editor: James Spencer
Foley Artist: Andrea Gard
“Zappa”
Magnolia Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Lon Bender, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Ryan Owens, George Anderson, Nick Pavey
Sound Effects Editors: Alex Nomick, P. Daniel Newman, Chris Kahwaty, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature
“Bacurau”
Globo Filmes
Supervising Sound Editor: Ricardo Cutz Gaudenzi
Dialogue Editor: Victor Quintanilha
Sound Effects Editor: Matheus Miguens
Foley Editor: Rafael Faustino
Foley Artist: Pedro Coelho
“The Eight Hundred”
CMC Pictures
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Kang Fu
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller
Dialogue Editor: Ai Long Tan
Music Editor: Fei Yu
“I’m No Longer Here”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Javier Umpierrez
Dialogue Editor: Juan Sosa Rosell
Foley Editor: Lía Perez
Foley Artist: Marisela Suárez
Music Editor: Javier Umpierrez
“Jallikattu”
Opus Penta
Supervising Sound Editor: Ranganath Ravee
Sound Effects Editors: Sreejith Sreenivasan, Boney M. Joy, Arun Rama Varma, MPSE
Foley Artists: Amandeep Singh, Mohammad Iqbal Paratwada
“The Life Ahead”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Maurizio Argentieri
Dialogue Editor: Riccardo Righini
Foley Artist: Mauro Eusepi

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore
“The Invisible Man”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Music Editor: Brett “Snacky” Pierce
Music Editor: Devaughn Watts
“The Midnight Sky”
Netflix
Supervising Music Editor: Michael Alexander
Scoring Editor: Peter Clarke, MPSE
“News of the World”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Music Editor: Arabella Winter
Music Editors: David Olson, Jim Weidman
“Sound of Metal”
Amazon
Supervising Music Editor: Carolina Santana
Scoring Editors: Nicolas Becker, Abraham Marder
“Tenet”
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Netflix
Music Editor: Allegra de Souza
“Wonder Woman 1984”
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editors: Gerard McCann, Ryan Rubin
Music Editors: Timeri Duplat, Michael Connell
Scoring Editors: Chris Barrett, Adam Miller, Alfredo Pasquel

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical
“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga”
Netflix
Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney
“The High Note”
Focus Features
Music Editor: Louis Schultz
“I Am Woman”
Transmission Films
Supervising Music Editor: Stuart Morton, MPSE
Music Editors: Bry Jones, Michael Tan
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Netflix
Music Editor: Lightchild
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Netflix
Supervising Music Editor: Todd Kasow
Music Editor: Tim Marchiafava
“The Prom”
Netflix
Music Editors: David Klotz, Nick Baxter

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue/ADR
“Emperor”
Sobini Films
Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Morgan, D. Chris Smith
Dialogue Editors: Robert Jackson
“Greyhound”
Apple TV Plus
Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, Will Digby, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Dave McMoyler
Dialogue Editors: Michelle Pazer, David Tichauer, Paul Carden
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Paul Urmson, Skip Lievsay, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza
Dialogue Editors: Michael Feuser
“Mank”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod
Supervising ADR Editor: Richard Quinn
Dialogue Editors: Kim Foscato, Lisa Chino, Cameron Barker
“News of the World”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Anna MacKenzie
“Nomadland”
Searchlight Pictures
Supervising Sound Editors: Sergio Diaz, MPSE; Zach Seivers, MPSE
“Sound of Metal”
Amazon
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicolas Becker
Supervising ADR Editor: Carolina Santana
Dialogue Editor: Michelle Couttolenc
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Netflix
Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects/Foley
“Cherry”
Apple TV Plus
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Binder, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Donald Flick, Michael Gilbert, Matthew Coby
“Greyhound”
Apple TV Plus
Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Will Digby, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King
Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon
Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo
“The Midnight Sky”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Bjørn Schroeder, Randy Thom
Sound Designer: Kyrsten Mate
Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts
Foley Editor: Nicholas Docter
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden
“News of the World”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney
Sound Designer: Mike Fentum
Sound Effects Editors: Kevin Penney, Dawn Gough
Foley Editor: Hugo Adams
Foley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King, Oliver Ferris
“Sound of Metal”
Amazon
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicolas Becker
Sound Effects Editor: Carolina Santana
Foley Editor: Pietu Korhonen
Foley Artist: Heikke Kossi
“Tenet”
Warner Bros.
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King
Sound Effects Editors: Michael W. Mitchell, Joseph Fraioli, Mark Larry
Foley Editors: Bruce Tanis, MPSE; Angela Ang
Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE; John Roesch, MPSE; Katie Rose, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana, Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE
“Wonder Woman 1984”
Warner Bros.
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, Jimmy Boyle
Sound Effects Editors: Rowan Watson, Michael Babcock, Jeff Sawyer
Foley Editors: Kevin Penney, Lily Blazewicz
Foley Artists: Peter Burgess, Zoe Freed

Sound Effects Editor: Lucas MillerOutstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature
“Bad Education”
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Gene Park
Sound Effects Editor: Ric Schnupp
Dialogue Editor: Craig Kyllonen
ADR Editor: Colin Alexander, MPSE
Music Editor: Shari Johanson, MPSE
“Bliss”
Amazon
Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Boeddeker, Lee Salevan
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza
Foley Editor: Igor Nikolić
Foley Artist: Jay Peck
“Blow the Man Down”
Amazon
Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Foster
Dialogue Editors: Matt Rigby, Michael Flannery
ADR Editors: John Bowen, Nora Linde
Foley Editor: Laura Heinzinger
Music Editor: Brian McOmber
“The Bygone”
Tubi
Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Ben Zarai, Roland Thai, MPSE; George Haddad, MPSE; Dave Eichhorn
Foley Editor: Michael Kreple
Foley Artists: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
“Christmas On the Square”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Jacob Ortiz, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Raymond Park, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Jackie Johnson, Bruce Stubblefield
Supervising Music Editors: Marc S. Perlman, MPSE; Michael T. Ryan, MPSE
Music Editor: Tom Ruttledge, Michael Farrow
“Safety”
Disney
Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher S. Aud, MPSE; Byron Wilson
Sound Effects Editors: Phil Barrie, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE; Aaron Glascock
Dialogue Editor: Daniel Saxlid, MPSE
Foley Editor: Terry Rodman, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Steve Durkee
“Troop Zero”
Amazon
Supervising Sound Editors: Erin Oakley, Sean McCormick
Sound Effects Editors: Paul Pirola, Andrew Neil, Dylan Barfield
Dialogue Editors: Robert Chen, Will Riley, MPSE
Foley Editor: Troy Mauri
Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst
“The Ultimate Playlist of Noise”
Hulu
Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev
Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova
Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

One response to “Here Are The Golden Reel Nominations!

  1. Pingback: Lisa Marie’s Week In Reivew: 3/1/21 — 3/7/21 | Through the Shattered Lens

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.