Here Are The 2022 Winners of the Critics Choice Awards!


The Critics Choice Awards were handed out tonight.  The show aired on the CW and it was hosted by Chelsea Handler, so I’m sure it was a classy affair.  I wouldn’t know for sure because I didn’t watch them but seriously, when has the CW been anything other than classy?

(Dear CW: DAMN YOU FOR CANCELING DYNASTY!)

Anyway, here are the winners.  It’s pretty much everyone you would expect to see.  The Critics Choice Awards are not known for their upsets.  At this point, I think everyone’s used to Everything Everywhere All At Once winning the critical accolades.  I’ll be more curious to see if the Guilds follow suit.

Best Picture

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  •  “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
  • “RRR” (Variance Films)
  • “Tár” (Focus Features)
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Focus Features)

  • Viola Davis – “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)
  • Danielle Deadwyler – “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
  • Margot Robbie – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Michelle Williams – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Actor

Brendan Fraser – “The Whale” (A24)

  • Austin Butler – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Tom Cruise – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” (A24)
  • Bill Nighy – “Living” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Director

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • James Cameron – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • Damien Chazelle – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)
  • Baz Luhrmann – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)
  • S.S. Rajamouli – “RRR” (Variance Films)
  • Steven Spielberg – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

Best Limited Series

“The Dropout” (Hulu)

  • “Gaslit” (Starz)
  • “The Girl from Plainville” (Hulu)
  • “The Offer” (Paramount+)
  • “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
  • “Station Eleven” (HBO Max)
  • “This Is Going to Hurt” (AMC+)
  • “Under the Banner of Heaven” (FX)

Best Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

  • “Andor” (Disney+)
  • “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “Euphoria” (HBO)
  • “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
  • “Severance” (Apple TV+)
  • “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)

Best Young Actor/Actress

Gabriel LaBelle – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

  • Frankie Corio – “Aftersun” (A24)
  • Jalyn Hall – “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
  • Bella Ramsey – “Catherine Called Birdy” (Amazon Studios)
  • Banks Repeta – “Armageddon Time” (Focus Features)
  • Sadie Sink – “The Whale” (A24)

Best Comedy

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Bros” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • “Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)
  • “The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent” (Lionsgate)

Best Acting Ensemble

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)
  • “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Talk Show

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

  • “The Amber Ruffin Show” (Peacock)
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
  • “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)
  • “Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
  • “Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo)

Best Comedy Special

“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix)

  • “Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune” (Netflix)
  • “Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” (HBO)
  • “Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual” (Netflix)
  • “Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth” (HBO)
  • “Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early” (Peacock)

Best Foreign Language Series

“Pachinko” (Apple TV+)

  • “1899” (Netflix)
  • “Borgen” (Netflix)
  • “Extraordinary Attorney Woo” (Netflix)
  • “Garcia!” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kingdom Exodus” (MUBI)
  • “Kleo” (Netflix)
  • “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO)
  • “Tehran” (Apple TV+)

Best Animated Series

“Harley Quinn” (HBO Max)

  • “Bluey” (Disney+)
  • “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
  • “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim)
  • “Star Trek: Lower Decks” (Paramount+)
  • “Undone” (Prime Video)

Best Movie Made for Television

“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

  • “Fresh” (Hulu)
  • “Prey” (Hulu)
  • “Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)
  • “The Survivor” (HBO)
  • “Three Months” (Paramount+)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Zendaya – “Euphoria” (HBO)

  • Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • Sharon Horgan – “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
  • Laura Linney – “Ozark” (Netflix)
  • Mandy Moore – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Kelly Reilly – “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

  • Jeff Bridges – “The Old Man” (FX)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Diego Luna – “Andor” (Disney+)
  • Adam Scott – “Severance” (Apple TV+)
  • Antony Starr – “The Boys” (Prime Video)

Best Hair and Makeup

“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)

  • “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • “The Whale” (A24)

Best Visual Effects

“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)

  • “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • “RRR” (Variance Films)
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Editing

Paul Rogers – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • Tom Cross – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Monika Willi – “Tár” (Focus Features)
  • Eddie Hamilton – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Production Design 

Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)

  • Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
  • Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

Best Cinematography

Claudio Miranda – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

  • Russell Carpenter – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • Linus Sandgren – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Roger Deakins – “Empire of Light” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Janusz Kaminski – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Florian Hoffmeister – “Tár” (Focus Features)

Best Comedy Series

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “The Bear” (FX)
  • “Better Things” (FX)
  • “Ghosts” (CBS)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “Reboot” (Hulu)
  • “Reservation Dogs” (FX)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Jean Smart – “Hacks” (HBO Max)

  • Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
  • Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry – “Girls5eva” (Peacock)
  • Devery Jacobs – “Reservation Dogs” (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear” (FX)

  • Matt Berry – “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
  • Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)
  • Keegan-Michael Key – “Reboot” (Hulu)
  • Steve Martin – “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – “Reservation Dogs” (FX)

#SeeHer Award

Janelle Monáe

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jeff Bridges

Best Animated Feature

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)

  • “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24)
  • “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
  • “Turning Red” (Pixar)
  • “Wendell & Wild” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Daniel Radcliffe – “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

  • Ben Foster – “The Survivor” (HBO)
  • Andrew Garfield – “Under the Banner of Heaven” (FX)
  • Samuel L. Jackson – “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey” (Apple TV+)
  • Sebastian Stan – “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
  • Ben Whishaw – “This is Going to Hurt” (AMC+)

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)

  • Mary Zophres – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Catherine Martin – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Shirley Kurata – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Jenny Eagan – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
  • Gersha Phillips – “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)

Best Song

“Naatu Naatu” – “RRR” (Variance Films)

  • “Lift Me Up” – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Ciao Papa” – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
  • “Hold My Hand” – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Carolina” – “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures)
  • “New Body Rhumba” – “White Noise” (Netflix)

Best Score

Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Tár” (Focus Features)

  • Michael Giacchino – “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
  • Justin Hurwitz – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • John Williams – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Alexandre Desplat – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Original Screenplay

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun” (A24)
  • Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

  • Rian Johnson – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
  • Kazuo Ishiguro – “Living” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz – “She Said” (Universal Pictures)
  • Samuel D. Hunter – “The Whale” (A24)

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)

  • Jessie Buckley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Janelle Monáe – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor

Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • Paul Dano – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Judd Hirsch – “The Fabelmans” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Brian Tyree Henry – “Causeway” (A24/Apple Original Films)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

  • Brandon Scott Jones – “Ghosts” (CBS)
  • Leslie Jordan – “Call Me Kat” (Fox)
  • James Marsden – “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
  • Chris Perfetti – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Tyler James Williams – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

  • Paulina Alexis – “Reservation Dogs” (FX)
  • Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear” (FX)
  • Marcia Gay Harden – “Uncoupled” (Netflix)
  • Janelle James – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Paul Walter Hauser – “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)

  • Murray Bartlett – “Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
  • Domhnall Gleeson – “The Patient” (FX)
  • Matthew Goode – “The Offer” (Paramount+)
  • Ray Liotta – “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
  • Shea Whigham – “Gaslit” (Starz)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Niecy Nash-Betts – “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)

  • Claire Danes – “Fleishman Is in Trouble” (FX)
  • Dominique Fishback – “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey” (Apple TV+)
  • Betty Gilpin – “Gaslit” (Starz)
  • Melanie Lynskey – “Candy” (Hulu)
  • Juno Temple – “The Offer” (Paramount+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

  • Andre Braugher – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • Ismael Cruz Córdova – “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
  • Michael Emerson – “Evil” (Paramount+)
  • John Lithgow – “The Old Man” (FX)
  • Matt Smith – “House of the Dragon” (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge – “The White Lotus” (HBO)

  • Milly Alcock – “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
  • Carol Burnett – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix)
  • Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Best Foreign Language Film

“RRR” (Variance Films)

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix)
  • “Argentina, 1985” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix)
  • “Close” (A24)
  • “Decision to Leave” (Mubi)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

  • Julia Garner – “Inventing Anna” (Netflix)
  • Lily James – “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
  • Amber Midthunder – “Prey” (Hulu)
  • Julia Roberts – “Gaslit” (Starz)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – “The First Lady” (Showtime)

One response to “Here Are The 2022 Winners of the Critics Choice Awards!

  1. Pingback: Lisa Marie’s Week In Review: 1/9/23 — 1/15/23 | Through the Shattered Lens

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.