Everything Wins in Georgia


Yesterday, the Georgia Film Critics Association announced their picks for the best of 2022!  And here they are!

Best Picture
“After Yang”
“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Decision to Leave”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (WINNER)
“The Fabelmans”
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”
“Nope”
“RRR”
“Tár”
“Top Gun: Maverick” (RUNNER UP)

Best Director
“Decision to Leave” – Park Chan-wook
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” – Daniels (Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert) (WINNER)
“The Fabelmans” – Steven Spielberg (RUNNER UP)
“Nope” – Jordan Peele
“Tár” – Todd Field

Best Actor
Austin Butler (“Elvis”)
Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) (WINNER)
Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”) (RUNNER UP)
Park Hae-il (“Decision to Leave”)
Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”)

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett (“Tár”) (RUNNER UP)
Danielle Deadwyler (“Till”)
Tang Wei (“Decision to Leave”)
Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”)
Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) (RUNNER UP)
Brian Tyree Henry (“Causeway”)
Judd Hirsch (“The Fabelmans”)
Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)
Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Stephanie Hsu (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”) (WINNER)
Janelle Monáe (“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”) (RUNNER UP)
Keke Palmer (“Nope”)

Best Original Screenplay
“The Banshees of Inisherin” – Martin McDonagh (RUNNER UP)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” – Daniels (Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert) (WINNER)
“The Fabelmans” – Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner
“Nope” – Jordan Peele
“Tár” – Todd Field

Best Adapted Screenplay
“After Yang” – Kogonada
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” – Rian Johnson (WINNER)
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins, Gris Grimly, Patrick McHale (RUNNER UP)
“She Said” – Rebecca Lenkiewicz
“Women Talking” – Sarah Polley, Miriam Toews

Best Cinematography
“Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” – Darius Khondji
“The Batman” – Greig Fraser (RUNNER UP)
“The Fabelmans” – Janusz Kaminski
“Nope” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Claudio Miranda (WINNER)

Best Production Design
“Avatar: The Way of Water” – Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole
“Babylon” – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino (WINNER)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” – Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions
“Elvis” – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” – Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim (RUNNER UP)

Best Original Score
“Babylon” – Justin Hurwitz (RUNNER UP)
“The Batman” – Michael Giacchino (WINNER)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” – Ludwig Göransson
“The Fabelmans” – John Williams
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Alexandre Desplat
“Nope” – Michael Abels

Best Original Song
“Carolina” – Taylor Swift (“Where the Crawdads Sing”)
“Ciao Papa” – Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro (“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”)
“Hold My Hand” – Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice (“Top Gun: Maverick”) (WINNER)
“Lift Me Up” – Tems, Rihanna, Ludwig Göransson, Ryan Coogler (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)
“Naatu Naatu” – M.M. Keeravani, Kaala Bhairava, Rahul Sipligunj (“RRR”) (RUNNER UP)

Best Ensemble
“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (RUNNER UP)
“The Fabelmans”
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (WINNER)
“Women Talking”

Best International Film
“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Argentina 1985”
“Close”
“Decision to Leave” (RUNNER UP)
“RRR” (WINNER)

Best Animated Film
“Apollo 10 ½: A Space Age Childhood”
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (WINNER)
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (RUNNER UP)
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”
“Turning Red”

Best Documentary Film
“All That Breathes”
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”
“Descendant” (RUNNER UP)
“Fire of Love” (WINNER)
“Good Night Oppy”
“Navalny”

Breakthrough Award
Danielle Deadwyler (WINNER TIE)
Stephanie Hsu (WINNER TIE)
Tenoch Huerta
Gabriel Labelle (RUNNER UP)
Amber Midthunder

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
“Bad Dream” (short; Camilo Diaz Caro, Colby Hollman)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole)
“Devotion” (J.D. Dillard, Jake Crane, Jonathan Stewart)
“Emergency” (Carey Williams, K.D. Dávila)
“Glitter Ain’t Gold” (short; Christian Nolan Jones)
“Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.” (Adamma Ebo)
“I Want You Back” (Jason Orley, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger)
“The Menu” (Mark Mylod, Seth Reiss, Will Tracy) (RUNNER UP)
“Refuge” (Erin Levin Bernhardt, Din Blankenship)
“Till” (Chinonye Chukwu, Michael Reilly, Keith Beauchamp) (WINNER)

One response to “Everything Wins in Georgia

  1. Pingback: Lisa Marie’s Week In Review: 1/9/23 — 1/15/23 | Through the Shattered Lens

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.