Here Are The 2022 Winners Of The DiscussingFilm Critic Awards!


Earlier today, the winners of the DiscussingFilm Critic Awards were announced!

And here they are:

BEST PICTURE
Aftersun (RUNNER UP)
The Banshees Of Inisherin
Bones and All
Decision To Leave
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
The Fabelmans
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
TÁR
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking

BEST DIRECTOR
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun
Park Chan-wook – Decision To Leave (RUNNER UP)
Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Steven Speilberg – The Fabelmans
Todd Field – TÁR

BEST ACTRESS
Taylor Russell – Bones and All
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett – TÁR (RUNNER UP)
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Mia Goth – Pearl

BEST ACTOR
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Colin Farrell – The Banshees Of Inisherin (RUNNER UP)
Park Hae il – Decision To Leave
Austin Butler – Elvis
Brendan Fraser – The Whale (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kerry Condon – The Banshees Of Inisherin (RUNNER UP)
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Dolly De Leon – Triangle Of Sadness
Hong Chau – The Whale
Claire Foy – Women Talking

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees Of Inisherin
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees Of Inisherin (RUNNER UP)
Mark Rylance – Bones and All
Ben Whishaw – Women Talking

BEST ENSEMBLE
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (RUNNER UP)
Triangle Of Sadness
The Woman King
Women Talking (WINNER)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
David Kajganich – Bones and All
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Guillermo del Toro & Patrick McHale – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (WINNER)
Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Sarah Polley & Miriam Toews – Women Talking (RUNNER UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees Of Inisherin (WINNER)
Park Chan-wook & Jeong Seo-kyeong – Decision To Leave
Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once (RUNNER UP)
Todd Field – TÁR
Ruben Östlund – Triangle Of Sadness

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (WINNER)
Marcel The Shell With Shoes On (RUNNER UP)
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
Wendell & Wild

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
All The Beauty And The Bloodshed (RUNNER UP)
Descendant
Fire Of Love (WINNER)
Moonage Daydream
Navalny

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
All Quiet On The Western Front
Bardo
Broker
Close
Corsage
Decision To Leave (WINNER)
EO
Holy Spider
RRR (RUNNER UP)
Saint Omer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Linus Sandgren – Babylon
Greig Fraser – The Batman
Ji-yong Kim – Decision To Leave (RUNNER UP)
Hoyte van Hoytema – Nope (WINNER)
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick

BEST FILM EDITING
Babylon
Decision To Leave (RUNNER UP)
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Top Gun: Maverick

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Babylon (RUNNER UP)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (WINNER)
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Woman King

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
The Batman (WINNER)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis (RUNNER UP)
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Whale

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Babylon (WINNER)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once (RUNNER UP)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST SOUND
The Batman
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Nope (WINNER)
Top Gun: Maverick (RUNNER UP)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way Of The Water (WINNER)
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Everything Everywhere All At Once (RUNNER UP)
Top Gun: Maverick

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Babylon (RUNNER UP)
The Batman
Bones and All
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (WINNER)
Women Talking

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Lift Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
“Vegas” – Elvis (RUNNER UP)
“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
“Naatu Naatu” – RRR (WINNER)
“Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Aftersun (WINNER)
Fresh
The Inspection
Nanny
Turning Red (RUNNER UP)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Diego Calva – Babylon
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans (RUNNER UP)
Dolly de Leon – Triangle Of Sadness

BEST HORROR FILM
Barbarian
Bones and All (RUNNER UP)
Nope (WINNER)
Pearl
X

One response to “Here Are The 2022 Winners Of The DiscussingFilm Critic Awards!

  1. Pingback: Lisa Marie’s Week In Review: 1/2/23 — 1/8/23 | Through the Shattered Lens

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.