The Costume Designers Guild Honors Promising Young Woman and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


With the Oscars just a little over a week away, there’s still a few precursors to be awarded.  Last night. the Costume Designers Guild announced their picks for the best of 2020.  And here they are:

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film
“Dolittle” – Jenny Beavan
“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” – Michael Wilkinson
“Mulan” – Bina Daigeler
“Pinocchio “– Massimo Cantini Parrini
“Wonder Woman 1984” – Lindy Hemming

Excellence in Contemporary Film
“Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar” – Trayce Gigi Field
“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)” – Erin Benach
“Da 5 Bloods” – Donna Berwick
“Promising Young Woman” – Nancy Steiner
“The Prom” – Lou Eyrich

Excellence in Period Film
“Emma.” – Alexandra Byrne
“Judas and the Black Messiah” – Charlese Antoinette Jones
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Ann Roth
“Mank” – Trish Summerville
“One Night in Miami ” – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Here Are The 2020 Nominations of the Costume Designers Guild


Earlier today, the Costume Designers Guild announced their nominations for the best of 2020!

And here they are:

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

“Dolittle” – Jenny Beavan
“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” – Michael Wilkinson
“Mulan” – Bina Daigeler
“Pinocchio “– Massimo Cantini Parrini
“Wonder Woman 1984” – Lindy Hemming

Excellence in Contemporary Film

“Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar” – Trayce Gigi Field
“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)” – Erin Benach
“Da 5 Bloods” – Donna Berwick
“Promising Young Woman” – Nancy Steiner
“The Prom” – Lou Eyrich

Excellence in Period Film

“Emma” – Alexandra Byrne
“Judas and the Black Messiah” – Charlese Antoinette Jones
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Ann Roth
“Mank” – Trish Summerville
“One Night in Miami ” – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television

“The Mandalorian” (Chapter 13: The Jedi) – Shawna Trpcic
“Snowpiercer” (Access is Power) – Cynthia Summers
“Star Trek: Picard” (Absolute Candor) – Christine Bieselin Clark
“Westworld” (Parce Domine) – Shay Cunliffe
“What We Do in the Shadows” (Nouveau Théâtre des Vampires) – Amanda Neale

Excellence in Contemporary Television

“Emily in Paris” (Faux Amis) – Patricia Field & Marilyn Fitoussi
“Euphoria” (Part 1: Rue – Trouble Don’t Last Always) – Heidi Bivens
“I May Destroy You” (Social Media is a Great Way to Connect)– Lynsey Moore
“Schitt’s Creek” (Happy Ending) – Debra Hanson
“Unorthodox” (Part 2)– Justine Seymour

Excellence in Period Television

“Bridgerton” (Diamond of the First Water) – Ellen Mirojnick & John W. Glaser III
“The Crown” (Terra Nullius) – Amy Roberts
“Lovecraft Country” (I Am) – Dayna Pink
“Mrs. America” (Shirley) – Bina Daigeler
“The Queen’s Gambit” (End Game) – Gabriele Binder

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

“Dancing with the Stars” (Villains Night) – Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
“Hamilton” Paul Tazewell
“The Masked Dancer” (Premiere – Everybody Mask Now!) – Gabrielle Letamendi & Candice Rainwater
“The Masked Singer” (The Semi Finals – The Super Six) – Marina Toybina
“Saturday Night Live:”(John Mulaney / The Strokes) – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

Apple: Shot on iPhone by Damien Chazelle – Vertical Cinema “The Stunt Double” short film – April Napier
The Killers: “Caution” music video – Samantha Kuester
Selena Gomez: “Boyfriend” music video – Dawn Ritz & Kenn Law
Tim Burton Themed Halloween Party short film – Dawn Ritz
The Weeknd: “Blinding Lights” music video – Ami Goodheart

The winners will be announced on April 13th!

Here Are The Costume Designers Guild Winners!


Mindy Kaling hosted the ceremony, which sounds like it was to die for.

Excellence in Contemporary Film

  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Arjun Bhasin
  • Hustlers – Mitchell Travers
  • WINNER – Knives Out – Jenny Eagan
  • The Laundromat – Ellen Mirojnick
  • Queen & Slim – Shiona Turini

Excellence in Period Film

  • Dolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter
  • Downton Abbey – Anna Mary Scott Robbins
  • WINNER – Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips
  • Rocketman – Julian Day

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

  • Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson
  • Avengers: Endgame – Judianna Makovsky
  • Captain Marvel – Sanja M. Hays
  • WINNER – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Ellen Mirojnick
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Michael Kaplan

Excellence in Contemporary Television

  • Big Little Lies: “She Knows” – Alix Friedberg
  • Fleabag: “2.1” – Ray Holman
  • Killing Eve: “Desperate Times” – Charlotte Mitchell
  • Russian Doll: “Superiority Complex” – Jennifer Rogien
  • WINNER – Schitt’s Creek: “The Dress” – Debra Hanson

Excellence in Period Television

  • Chernobyl: “Please Remain Calm” – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • The Crown: “Cri De Coeur” – Amy Roberts
  • Fosse/Verdon: “Life is a Cabaret” – Melissa Toth & Joseph La Corte
  • GLOW: “Freaky Tuesday” – Beth Morgan
  • WINNER – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” – Donna Zakowska

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television

  • Carnival Row: “Aisling” – Joyce Schure
  • WINNER – Game of Thrones: “The Iron Throne” – Michele Clapton
  • The Handmaid’s Tale: “Household” – Natalie Bronfman
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events: “Penultimate Peril: Part 2” – Cynthia Summers
  • Watchmen: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” – Sharen Davis

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

  • Dancing with the Stars: “First Elimination” – Daniella Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden: “Crosswalk the Musical: Aladdin” – Lauren Shapiro
  • WINNER – The Masked Singer: “Season Finale: And the Winner Takes It All and Takes It Off” – Marina Toybina
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: “Whatcha Unpackin?” – Zaldy for RuPaul
  • Saturday Night Live: “Sandra Oh / Tame Impala” – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

  • Katy Perry: “Small Talk” music video – Phoenix Mellow
  • Kohler Verdera Voice Smart Mirror: “Mirror, Mirror” commercial – Ami Goodheart
  • Lil Nas X: “Old Town Road” music video – Catherine Hahn
  • Madonna: “God Control” music video – B. Åkerlund
  • WINNER – United Airlines: “Star Wars Wing Walker” commercial – Christopher Lawrence

Here Are The 2019 Nominees Of The Costume Design Guild


The Costume Design Guild has announced their nominees for the best of 2019.

And here they are:

Excellence in Contemporary Film

  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Arjun Bhasin
  • Hustlers – Mitchell Travers
  • Knives Out – Jenny Eagan
  • The Laundromat – Ellen Mirojnick
  • Queen & Slim – Shiona Turini

Excellence in Period Film

  • Dolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter
  • Downton Abbey – Anna Mary Scott Robbins
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips
  • Rocketman – Julian Day

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

  • Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson
  • Avengers: Endgame – Judianna Makovsky
  • Captain Marvel – Sanja M. Hays
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Ellen Mirojnick
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Michael Kaplan

Here Are The Costume Designers Guild Nominations!


The Costume Designers Guild Nominations were announced today and here they are!  Ex Machina received a nomination, which would seem to be another indication that it’s popular with Academy voters.  (Then again, remember how excited we were last year when Nightcrawler kept getting love from the guilds?)

Excellence in Contemporary Film

Excellence in Period Film

  • “Brooklyn” – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • “Carol” – Sandy Powell
  • “Crimson Peak” – Kate Hawley
  • “The Danish Girl” – Paco Delgado
  • “Trumbo” – Daniel Orlandi

Excellence in Fantasy Film

Here’s The Latest From The Guilds: WGA, CDG, and ASC


Timothy Spall in Mike Leigh's Mr Turner

Here’s the latest news from Awards Season!  Today, three more guilds announced their nominees for the best of 2014.

First off, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) nominated the following five films:

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Mr. Turner

Unbroken

And then, the Costume Designers Guild (CDG) nominated the following fifteen films:

Excellence in Contemporary Film
Birdman – Albert Wolsky
Boyhood – Kari Perkins
Gone Girl – Trish Summerville
Interstellar – Mary Zophres
Wild – Melissa Bruning

Excellence in Period Film
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
The Imitation Game – Sammy Sheldon Differ
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Selma – Ruth E. Carter
The Theory of Everything – Steven Noble

Excellence in Fantasy Film
Guardians of the Galaxy – Alexandra Byrne
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 – Kurt and Bart
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard, Jane Clive

(Is anybody else surprised to learn that Interstellar is apparently a contemporary film?)

And finally, here are the Writer’s Guild (WGA) nominations!  As always, the WGA nominations should be taken with a grain of salt as several Oscar front runners — Birdman, Selma, The Theory of Everything, and Mr. Turner, had been ruled ineligible for a WGA nomination.  Over the years, many films that were ineligible for a WGA nomination have gone on to win Oscars for original and adapted screenplay.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater; IFC Films
Foxcatcher, Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman; Sony Pictures Classics
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness; Fox Searchlight
Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy; Open Road Films
Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle; Sony Pictures Classics

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall; Based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice; Warner Bros.
Gone Girl, Screenplay by Gillian Flynn; Based on her novel; 20th Century Fox
Guardians of the Galaxy, Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman; Based on the Marvel comic by Dan Abnett and Andy Lanning; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore; Based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges; The Weinstein Company
Wild, Screenplay by Nick Hornby; Based on the book by Cheryl Strayed; Fox Searchlight

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Finding Vivian Maier, Written by John Maloof & Charlie Siskel; Sundance Selects
The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Written by Brian Knappenberger; FilmBuff
Last Days in Vietnam, Written by Mark Bailey & Kevin McAlester; American Experience Films
Red Army, Written by Gabe Polsky; Sony Pictures Classics

richard-linklaters-boyhood-movie-film-still-ellar-coltrane