The Los Angeles Film Critics Association Embrace Tom Hardy and Boyhood!


tom hardy

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association also announced their picks for the best of 2014 earlier today and, as typically seems to happen with the LAFCA, it’s an interesting list.  (Let’s not forget that last year, the LAFCA shocked everyone by naming both Her and Gravity as being the best film of 2013, along with giving James Franco a much-deserved award for Best Supporting Actor.)

This year, the LAFCA named Boyhood best picture, which wasn’t much of a shock.  Far more surprising was their pick for best actor (Tom Hardy for Locke, which I am now kicking myself for not seeing when I had the chance) and best actress (Patricia Arquette for Boyhood, a role that many of us believe will get Arquette a nomination for supporting actress as opposed to lead actress).

Here are the LAFCA winners!

(h/t to awardswatch)

Best Film
Winner: Boyhood
Runner-up: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Director
Winner: Richard Linklater, BOYHOOD
Runner-up: Wes Anderson, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Best Actor
Winner: Tom Hardy, LOCKE
Runner-up: Michael Keaton, BIRDMAN

Best Actress
Winner: Patricia Arquette, BOYHOOD
Runner-up: Julianne Moore, STILL ALICE

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: J.K. Simmons, WHIPLASH
Runner-up: Edward Norton, BIRDMAN

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Agata Kulesza, IDA
Runner-up: Rene Russo, NIGHTCRAWLER

Best Screenplay
Winner: Wes Anderson, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Runner-up: BIRDMAN

Best Cinematography
Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki, BIRDMAN
Runner-up: Dick Pope, MR. TURNER

Best Production Design
Winner: Adam Stockhausen, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Runner-up: Ondrej Nekvasil, SNOWPIERCER

Best Editing
Winner: Sandra Adair, BOYHOOD
Runner-up: Barney Pilling, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Best Music Score
Winner: Jonny Greenwood, INHERENT VICE and Mica Levi, UNDER THE SKIN (tie)

Best Foreign-Language Film
Winner: IDA
Runner-up: WINTER SLEEP

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
Winner: CITIZENFOUR
Runner-up: LIFE ITSELF

Best Animation
Winner: THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA
Runner-up: THE LEGO MOVIE

Here Are The Winners of the 2014 Cannes Film Festival


Winter Sleep

It’s debatable what type of effect a victory of Cannes will have when it comes to the Oscars.  Indeed, because of the festival’s international nature, it’s often the case that some of the most acclaimed films at Cannes aren’t even eligible to be nominated.  Blue Is The Warmest Colour was one of the best films to released in the United States last year but its victory at Cannes certainly did not translate into Oscar nominations.  However, at the same time, there’s probably some truth to the theory that winning the Palme d’Or allowed some of the more mainstream-minded Academy voters to consider The Tree of Life as a legitimate Oscar possibility, as opposed to just an art house indulgence.

So, in other words — who knows?

One thing is for sure.  Winning at Cannes will definitely not hurt the Oscar chances of Bennett Miller, Timothy Spall, and Julianne Moore.  In fact, the only film that truly seems to have been knocked out of Oscar consideration by its Cannes reception would appear to be Grace of Monaco(Well, okay — Lost River, too.  But was anyone expecting Lost River to be an Oscar nominee before it premiered at Cannes?)

Anyway, enough of me pretending to be an expert on how the Oscars work!  Here are the winners from Cannes:

In Competition

  • Palme d’Or – Winter Sleep by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • Grand Prix – The Wonders by Alice Rohrwacher
  • Best Director – Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher
  • Best Screenplay – Andrey Zvyagintsev and Oleg Negin for Leviathan
  • Best Actress – Julianne Moore for Maps to the Stars
  • Best Actor – Timothy Spall for Mr. Turner
  • Jury Prize – Mommy by Xavier Dolan and Goodbye to Language by Jean-Luc Godard
Un Certain Regard[39]
  • Un Certain Regard Award – White God by Kornél Mundruczó
  • Un Certain Regard Jury Prize – Force Majeure by Ruben Östlund
  • Un Certain Regard Special Prize – The Salt of the Earth by Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
  • Un Certain Regard Ensemble Prize – The cast of Party Girl
  • Un Certain Regard Award for Best Actor – David Gulpilil for Charlie’s Country
Cinéfondation[40]
  • First Prize – Skunk by Annie Silverstein
  • Second Prize – Oh Lucy! by Atsuko Hirayanagi
  • Third Prize – Sourdough by Fulvio Risuleo and The Bigger Picture by Daisy Jacobs
Golden Camera
  • Caméra d’Or – Party Girl by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis
Short Films[41]
  • Short Film Palme d’Or – Leidi by Simón Mesa Soto
  • Special Mention:
    • Aïssa by Clément Trehin-Lalanne
    • Yes We Love by Hallvar Witzø

Goodbye to Lanugage