Below are the winners and the nominees from the North Carolina Film Critics Association! It was another victory for Parasite, which has emerged as the critical favorite during awards season.
Best Film
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite – WINNER
Best Director
Bong Joon Ho — Parasite – WINNER
Sam Mendes — 1917
Martin Scorsese — The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino — Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taika Waititi — Jojo Rabbit
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio — Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver — Marriage Story – WINNER
Eddie Murphy — Dolemite is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix — Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Awkwafina — The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson — Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o — Us – WINNER
Saoirse Ronan — Little Women
Charlize Theron — Bombshell
Renée Zellweger — Judy
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Laura Dern — Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez — Hustlers
Florence Pugh — Little Women – WINNER
Margot Robbie — Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Zhao Shuzhen — The Farewell
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe — The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks — A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Shia LaBeouf — Honey Boy
Joe Pesci — The Irishman
Brad Pitt — Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Best Original Screenplay
Noah Baumbach — Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho; Han Jin-won — Parasite – WINNER
Rian Johnson — Knives Out
Quentin Tarantino — Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Lulu Wang — The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
Micah Fitzerman Blue; Noah Hapster — A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Greta Gerwig — Little Women – WINNER
Anthony McCarten — The Two Popes
Taika Waititi — Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian — The Irishman
Best Cinematography
Jarin Blaschke — The Lighthouse
Roger Deakins — 1917 – WINNER
Kyung-pyo Hong — Parasite
Hoyte van Hoytema — Ad Astra
Robert Richardson — Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Use of Music
1917
Jojo Rabbit
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Us
Best Use of Special Effects
1917
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame – WINNER
The Irishman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Best Foreign Language Film
Atlantics
The Farewell
Parasite – WINNER
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Transit
Best Documentary Film
American Factory
Apollo 11 – WINNER
Hail Satan?
Knock Down the House
One Child Nation
Best Animated Film
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 – WINNER
The Ken Hanke Memorial Tar Heel Award
Best of Enemies – Durham, NC
Jonathan Majors (formerly from UNC School of the Arts) – The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwatrz — The Peanut Butter Falcon – WINNER
Joshua Overbay – Luke & Jo
Pingback: Lisa’s Week In Review: 1/1/20 — 1/5/20 | Through the Shattered Lens